|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Greg Egan
Total items found:
23
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Egan, Greg
An Unusual Angle
Publisher: Norstrilia Press (Australia), 1983. First Edition, Hardback Unread F/F- with barest trace of edgewear to heel dj. Whoa nellie, hold on for this one! Egan's probably the hottest writer in the SF universe right now, and this, his first novel from Australian small press publisher Norstrilia Press, is very hard to find. I finally contacted Bruce Gillespie (Norstrilia Press' publisher, this year's Worldcon's Fan Guest of Honor, and a darn nice guy) and snatched up a few remaining hardbacks. According to him, there were only 100 hardback copies of this book printed, the rest being trade paperbacks. I believe that a first of Quarantine, his second novel, recently sold for $600. Just imagine how much harder it is to find an Australian small press book from 1983 than UK book from a major publisher in 1992. Buy now or regret it later.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP71.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Geoff Landis, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Paul J. McAuley, Howard Waldrop, Bruce
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's, 1999.. First edition hardback, F/F- with barest trace of head and heel bumping; given how thin St. Martin's is making their covers these days, you can see less attractive copies sitting new on the shelf. The year's best against which all the other year's bests are measured. With review sheet laid in. Signed by Dozois.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP395.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Egan, Greg.
Quarantine.
Publisher: HarperPrism, 1995.. Paperback, first U.S. edition, F-, with trace of edgewear, otherwise unread. Egan's second novel and first SF novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP251..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Dan Simmons, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, William Browning Spencer, Neal Barrett, Jr
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1994.. First edition hardback, F-/F-, with two tiny spots on fore page edges, and very slight wrinkling at heel, otherwise pristine. The Year's Best against which all the others are measured.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP659..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Luminous
Publisher: Millennium (UK), 1998. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection, including the utterly brilliant "Reasons to Be Cheerful," the mind-boggling title story and several other worthy works. Egan is the best hard SF writer working today, and there's no U.S. edition of this in sight. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP662.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Quarantine
Publisher: Legend, 1992.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all usual flaws of a stamp at head, sticker and stamps on inside, and the serious additional flaw of a scorch mark starting at the copyright page and penetrating through to about page 19 on one side, and to the inside front cover on the other, including a tack-head sized hole surrounding by a quarter-sized scorch mark on the inside flap of the dj; lets call it P/G. The text of the book itself is still readable. Plus a trace of spine lean. Save the scorched flap, the exterior of the dj is a solid NF. Spine-out, this is an adequate space-filling copy of a very short-run hardback that lists for $1000 in mint condition. Egan's first SF novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.55 | CAD 52.46 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 29.68 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 636.36 | ZAR 371.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP897.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan El
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my (Lawrence Person)'s first anthology reprint, "Crucifixion Variations," which I'm inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan's mind-bendingly brilliant "Wang's Carpets." Signed or inscribed by me on request. There is a UK edition; and I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I'm assuming they were essentially simultaneous.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1298.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Asimov's (Mike Resnick; Gregory Benford; Greg Egan; Molly Gloss; John M. Ford; Kathe Koja; Tom Purdom)
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1990
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 1. Cover by Gary Freeman for "Warstory" (novelette) by Gregory Benford. Includes "Bwana" (novella) by Mike Resnick; "The Caress" (novelette) by Greg Egan; "Personal Silence" (novelette) by Molly Gloss; "Cosmology: a User's Manual" by John M. Ford; "True Colors" by Kathe Koja; "A Proper Place to Live" by Tom Purdom. Departments: "Editorial: Opinion II" by Isaac Asimov; "Letters"; "Neat Stuff" by Matthew J. Costello; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Index"; "Fourth Annual Readers' Award Ballot"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Gary Freeman, Anthony Bari, Will Brown, Janet Aulisio, Linda Burr, A, C. Farley, and Laura Lakey. Letter from John Barnes. Rubbing at lower hinges. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1128.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Incandescence
Publisher: Gollancz, 2008.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with tiny bit of crimping at dj heel, otherwise new and unread. Far future SF novel, and the first in several years for Egan. Precedes the Night Shade edition. Gollancz seems to have cut back drastically on their hardback print runs; this came out May 15, and was already OP in hardback on June 1, and I had to scramble around to find some in the UK.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1527.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Our Lady of Chernobyl
Publisher: MirrorDanse Books (Australia), 1995. First edition trade paperback original, #346 of500 copies, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of wear at tips, otherwise nice and square, in protective plastic sleeve. Includes illustrations by Shaun Tan and a bibliography. Short story collection. Pretty hard to find these days.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1558.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Permutation City
Publisher: Harper, 1995.. Paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Brilliant novel and Egan's best, now oddly hard to find. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1576.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Teranesia
Publisher: Eos 2000. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0908274.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Quarantine
First U.S. edition (a paperback original thus), a Fine copy with the usual foxing. The first of Egan's mind-boggling hard SF novels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1611.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Greg egan
Permutation City
Publisher: Millennium. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Millennium, 1995, 300grams, ISBN:1857982185
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.49 | CAD 4.40 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 373.64 | MXN 53.38 | ZAR 31.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 367263.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Thomas A. Easton; J. Brian Clarke; Timothy Zahn; Kip D. Cassino; Greg Egan; Amy Bechtel; Yogi Kondo)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1989
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CIX, No. 11. Cover by Janet Aulisio for "Flaw on Serendip" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "Sparrowhawk" (pt. 2 of 3) by Thomas A. Easton; "The Hand that Rocks the Casket" (novelette) by Timothy Zahn; "Tipover" by Kip D. Cassino; "Beyond the Whistle Test" by Greg Egan; "Little Monsters" by Amy Bechtel. Article: "Iue, The First Geosynchronous Orbiting Observatory" by Yogi Kondo. Illustrated by Janet Aulisio, William R. Warren, Jr., Todd Cameron Hamilton, Gary Freeman, Val Lakey Lindahn, and Nicholas Jainschigg. Light rubbing; slight label ghost. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.34 | CAD 2.29 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.30 | JPY 194.55 | MXN 27.79 | ZAR 16.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA185.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Asimov's (David Marusek; Robert Reed; Pat Cadigan; Ursula K. Le Guin; Greg Egan; Tom Purdom; Harry Turtledove; Tony Dani
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1995
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 19, No. 12 & 13. Cover by Bruce Jensen for "Death in the Promised Land" (novella; titled on cover as "Death in Virtual Reality") by Pat Cadigan. Includes "We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy" (novella) by David Marusek; "Aeon's Child" (novella) by Robert Reed; "Ether OR" (novelette) by Ursula Le Guin; "Tap" (novelette) by Greg Egan; "Romance in Lunar G" (novelette) by Tom Purdom; "Must and Shall" (novelette) by Harry Turtledove; "No Love in All of Dwingeloo" by Tony Daniel; "The Skin Trade" by Brian Stableford. Poetry: "At the Petshop" by Keith Allen Daniels; "In Kafkaville the Funerals Run on Time" by William John Watkins. Departments: "Reflections: The Power of Words" by Robert Silverberg; "Letters"; "On Books" by Peter Heck; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Laurie Harden, Alan M. Clark, Steve Cavallo, Dell Harris, Gary Freeman, Peter Bartczak, and Ron Chironna. Label or sticker pull at lower front spine corner, about quarter-sized. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC1098.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Crystal Nights and Other Stories
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. His latest short story collection. No specific limitation, but I sold out of Dark Integers pretty quickly, so you might want to buy sooner rather than later.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1686.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Diaspora
Publisher: Harper Prism NY 1999. toning Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 17528.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
DOZOIS, Gardner ed.. EGAN, Greg; le guin, ursula; reed, robert
YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION,SIXTEENTH Annual Collection 16th
Publisher: St.Martin's Griffin 02285 New York 1999. Sci-FICtion VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket DOZOIS Photo inner DJ Flap BkClubEd HARDCOVER 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 609ps .many others.MORE THAN 250, 000 WORDS OF FANTASTIC FICTION. Author Photo inner NICE DJ flap. (unclipt).GOLD Spine titles ISBN031209630
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 15.74 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,336.36 | MXN 190.91 | ZAR 111.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN008889I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DOZOIS, Gardner ed.. JONES, Gwyneth; egan, greg; kress, nancy
YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION,FIFTEENTH Annual Collection 15th
Publisher: St.Martin's Griffin 18485 New York 1998. Sci-FICtion VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket DOZOIS Photo inner DJ Flap BkClubEd HARDCOVER 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 623ps .many others.MORE THAN 250, 000 WORDS OF FANTASTIC FICTION. Author Photo inner NICE DJ flap. (unclipt).GOLD Spine titles ISBN0312187793
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN008892I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DOZOIS, Gardner ed.. ANDERSON, Poul; LE GUIN, Ursula K.; SIMMONS, DAN; EGAN, GREG
YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION,THIRTEENTH Annual Collection 13th
Publisher: St.Martin's Griffin 13595 New York 1996. Sci-FICtion VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket DOZOIS Photo inner DJ Flap BkClubEd HARDCOVER 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 704ps .many others.MORE THAN 250, 000 WORDS OF FANTASTIC FICTION. Author Photo inner NICE DJ flap. (unclipt).GOLD Spine titles ISBN0312144512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.42 | CAD 20.99 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.87 | JPY 1,781.82 | MXN 254.55 | ZAR 148.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN008896I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Egan, Greg
TERANESIA
Publisher: Harper Prism First Edition 1999. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj, new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 103881.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Egan, Greg
Teranesia
Publisher: HarperPrism NY 1999. 1st ed fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ISBN:006105092x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 48076.
|
|
|
|
|