|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Greg Bear
Total items found:
95
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Bear, Greg
The Forge of God
Publisher: Tor, 1987. First Edition, Hardback F/F-, with edgewear to bottom of dj spine. Hugo and Nebula finalist. There's nobody better than Bear at blowing up the world...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP16.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Heads
Publisher: Legend (UK), 1990. First Edition, Hardback F/F. Novella set in the same universe as Slant, Moving Mars, and Queen of Angels. It can also be read as a thinly veiled indictment of L. Ron Hubbard and Scientology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP17.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bear, Greg.
Moving Mars.
Publisher: Tor, 1994.. First edition hardback, NF+/F; it would be a perfect copy except for the fact that someone scribbled a dime-sized purple and black mark at the top of the FFE. His Nebula winner, and among his best novels. Highly recommended. My pain, your gain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP384.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Moving Mars
Publisher: Tor, 1994. First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine- with the barest trace of dj wear to back cover. Nebula and Campbell Memorial Award winner, Hugo nominee. Brilliant work that combines Bear's "Big Concept" SF with the textured postcyberpunk future he strove for in Queen of Angels. Highly Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP18.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bear, Greg.
he Infinity Concerto.
Publisher: Ace, 1987.. Paperback reprint, NF+ with a few tiny spots of wear, crease along back cover, and neat interior writing "NOTE: Bear's indebtedness to BORGES " inside front cover, and, to make sure you didn't miss the point, Borges' name underlined on the indicated page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP226..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bear, Greg.
The Serpent Mage.
Publisher: Berkley, 1986.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with spine crease and heel stamp, and writing on front blurb page. Sequel to The Infinity Concerto.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP227..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bear, Greg. Burns, Jim, illustrator.
Slant.
Publisher: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, NY [c1997].. 'In the sixth decade of the 21st century, the world has been transformed by two things. Nanotechnology has been perfected, giving humans the ability to change their environment and themselves down to the cellular level. And the study of the mind has brought a revolution in both human psychotherapy and artificial intelligence. ...Data is the great treasure of the new millennium...' 396 p., 21.5 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+. 'Jacket art by Jim Burns.' 31301.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31301.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Benford, Greg, and Martin Harry Greenberg, editors (David Brin, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Algis Budrys,
Hitler Victorious
Publisher: Garland (SFBC), 1986. Book club and first hardback edition, NF/F- with a previous owner's bookplate on FFE, and a trace of wear to front dj fold edge, and a trace of wrinkling at head. One of the better alternate history anthologies, with a mixture of reprints and original stories, including David Brin's "Thor vs. Captain America," C. M. Kornbluth's "Two Dooms," and the original novella version of Brad Linaweaver's "Moon of Ice."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP788.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (William Gibson, Greg Bear, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, Orson Scott Card, Kim S
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1987.. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), simultaneous with the much smaller hardback edition, VG+ with moderate spine creasing, slight peel to top rear corner of head, a short, thin pencil line at head, and general wear. Fourth volume in Dozois' invaluable Year's Best series, and the first one from St. Martin's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1072.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Greg Bear
Eon
Publisher: New York: TOR, 1985. Near Fine. Paperback. G2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012771.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bear, Greg
THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1983. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xii. 270pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt printing on spine. Topaz endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) is wraparound color pictorial cover art by Vincent DiFate. ISBN 0870540947. SIGNED. ---This is a collection of author's six stories and short novels, ranging from science fiction to humanistic fantasy to outrageous surrealism. A showcase of modern American visionary fiction. Includes title story and "The White Horse Child," "Petra," "Scattershot," "Mandala," and "Hard Thought." Surrealistic drawings by Dennis Neal Smith. Also includes Preface by the author.--- Appears unread. Condition: As New in As New DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.45 | CAD 134.02 | EUR 100.78 | GBP 86.09 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 949.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bear, Greg
THE INFINITY CONCERTO
Publisher: New York Berkley Books 1984. Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 340pp+ Notes & Acknowledgements. ISBN 0425073084. Cover art by Kinuko Kraft. Fantasy. Sequel is The Serpent Mage. "What is the deadly song the sirens sing?" Appears Unread Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 126.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bear, Greg
THE SERPENT MAGE
Publisher: New York Berkley Books 1986. Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 343pp. Cover Art by Julek Heller. ISBN: 0425093379. Rubbed corners of spine otherwise tight, crisp, appears unread. Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 127.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Greg Bear
Anvil of Stars
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1993. Near Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016854.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan El
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my (Lawrence Person)'s first anthology reprint, "Crucifixion Variations," which I'm inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan's mind-bendingly brilliant "Wang's Carpets." Signed or inscribed by me on request. There is a UK edition; and I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I'm assuming they were essentially simultaneous.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1298.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Legacy.
Publisher: TOR NY 1995. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated Binding: HB blue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.25 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.05 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,413.64 | MXN 172.78 | ZAR 155.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000648I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Anvil of Stars. The Sequel to Forge of God.
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. NY 1992. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB Blue/Maroon
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.53 | CAD 18.43 | EUR 13.86 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 198.67 | ZAR 178.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000624I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Queen of Angels.
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. NY 1990. Condition: VG/F. A few small marks on front cover. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB Black/Red
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.34 | CAD 22.44 | EUR 16.88 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 1,979.09 | MXN 241.89 | ZAR 217.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000627I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Eternity.
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. NY 1988. Condition: VG/F. A small razor cut on front cover. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB Black/Gold
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.16 | CAD 26.45 | EUR 19.89 | GBP 16.99 | JPY 2,332.73 | MXN 285.11 | ZAR 256.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000628I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Legacy.
Publisher: TOR NY 1995.. Condition: F/F. As New. Unread. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.25 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.05 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,413.64 | MXN 172.78 | ZAR 155.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000557I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Moving Mars.
Publisher: TOR. NY. Nov., 1993.. Condition: F/F. As New. UNREAD. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd;1stPri Binding: HB Red/red.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.06 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.07 | GBP 12.87 | JPY 1,767.27 | MXN 216.00 | ZAR 194.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001963I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Tangents.
Publisher: Warner. NY. Aug., 1989.. Condition: M/M. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First. Binding: HB Blue/orange
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.97 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 22.91 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,686.36 | MXN 328.33 | ZAR 295.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001475I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Legacy
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates NY 1995. Condition: F/F. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001108I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Eon.
Publisher: Bluejay Int'l Edition NY 1985. Condition: F/F. Gaylord'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition Binding: HB Black Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.06 | CAD 133.61 | EUR 100.47 | GBP 85.83 | JPY 11,781.82 | MXN 1,440.00 | ZAR 1,296.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000966I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bear, Greg
The City at the End of Time
Publisher: Gollancz, 2008.. Gollancz, 2008 (true first, precedes the Del Rey edition by three weeks). First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, with corners, head and heel all slightly bumped, otherwise new and unread. I was going to send this back, but at Worldcon Greg told me that these were all but impossible to find. Even the UK trade paperbacks are already into third printings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1588.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Galaxy (Greg Bear; Lisa Tuttle; Steven Utley; Jan Haffley; Charles Sheffield)
GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1977
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 38, No. 2. Cover by Greg Bear illustrating "Sun-Planet" (novella) by Greg Bear. Includes "Kin to Kaspar Hauser" (novelette) by Lisa Tuttle; "Passport for a Phoenix" (novelette) by Stephen Utley; "Night Runners" by Jan Haffley; "What Songs the Sirens Sang" (1st story!) by Charles Sheffield. Feature: "A Step Further Out: That Beautiful Gooney bird" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Bear. DiFate, Fabian, and Gaughan. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.03 | CAD 3.19 | EUR 2.40 | GBP 2.05 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 34.33 | ZAR 30.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9550.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bear, Greg
Slant
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Book 1997c. New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st MIT PB edition Hardcover 395 Blue boards. Plenty of bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Spine also has a light lean to it. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has enough rubbing to all eight corners to take the color off of its extremities. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 7123.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Galaxy (Greg Bear; Lisa Tuttle; Steven Utley; Jan Haffley; Charles Sheffield)
GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1977
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 38, No. 2. Cover by Greg Bear illustrating "Sun-Planet" (novella) by Greg Bear. Includes "Kin to Kaspar Hauser" (novelette) by Lisa Tuttle; "Passport for a Phoenix" (novelette) by Stephen Utley; "Night Runners" by Jan Haffley; "What Songs the Sirens Sang" (1st story) by Charles Sheffield. Feature: "A Step Further Out: That Beautiful Gooney bird" by Jerry Pournelle. Illustrated by Bear. DiFate, Fabian, and Gaughan. Minor label ghost; upper front spine corner bumped. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC103.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Bear, William Gibson, Tim Powers, Michael Swanwick, Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, etc.)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection
Publisher: St. Martins, 1987.. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardcover), a Near Fine- copy with several non-breaking spine creases and slight wear at head, otherwise fairly square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1756.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bear, Greg.
Slant
Publisher: Legend, 1997.. First edition hardback (preceded the American edition by several months), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the same universe as Queen of Angels, and chuck full of Bear's usual interesting stuff.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1248.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bear, Greg
The Collected Stories of Greg Bear
Publisher: Tor New York, 2002. Black paper over boards in white and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 653pp. NF/VG. Book has light softening/creases to spine ends. Jacket has correspondig creases to spine ends (esp. upper) and adjacent edges over hinges, front only. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0765301601 VG. Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003658.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Analog (Frank Herbert; Greg Bear; Hayford Peirce; Isaac Asimov; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: February, Feb. 1976 (Children of Dune)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 2. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "A Martian Ricorso" by Greg Bear. Includes "The Better Mousetrap" by Hayford Peirce; "The Winnowing" by Isaac Asimov; "Children of Dune" (pt. 2 of 4) by Frank Herbert; "A Matter of Pride" (novelette) by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Science Fact: The Discovery of the Gypsy" by Richard A. Carrigan. Illustrated by Rick Sternbach, Nick Zules, & John Schoenherr. Minor soiling; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE191.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bear, Greg.
City at the End of Time.
Publisher: New York: Ballantine/Del Rey, 2008.. ISBN: 9780345448392 1st edition, 1st printing. 476 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8093.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BEAR GREG
THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN
Publisher: SAUK CITY WISCONSIN: ARKHAM HOUSE, 1983. . First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 51.03 | EUR 38.37 | GBP 32.78 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017016.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bear, Greg
FORGE OF GOD
Publisher: Tor New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth is threatened by the invasion of an interstellar research probe gone mad, in an imaginative study of the complex interactions--and their ramifications--between human passions and the inflexible equations of science.; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35450.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|