|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Graham Swift
Total items found:
31
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Out of This World
Publisher: New York: Poseidon Press, 1988 1st ed.. 208pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. stamp bottom edge; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1580.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Learning to Swim and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books/Washington Square Press, 1986 1st ed. thus.. 189pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+. Short stories by the Booker Prize winning English writer Swift (b. 1949).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8421.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders (signed)
Publisher: London: Picador, 1996.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 295pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = Booker Prize cover] A collectible signed copy of Swift’s (b. 1949) 1996 Booker Prize winner, later made into a movie.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13527.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
SWIFT, Graham
Waterland
Publisher: Heinemann, 1983. First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. The author's 4th novel, Booker shortlisted, and quite elusive in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58950.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina
The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Advance Softbound 8vo, Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000238I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina
The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. As New in As New Slipcase in cellophane. Advance Softbound 8vo, Cellophane is open along one edge of the slipcase, otherwise intact. Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000239I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Swift, Graham.
Last Orders.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback) in card slip case. First edition. Advance Reading Copy signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Shrink-wrap slit at edge but otherwise intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15939.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders
Vintage 1996 trade paperback cond vg; Booker Prize Winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 3.04 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 275.45 | MXN 33.67 | ZAR 27.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16934.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Out of This World
Out of This World by Graham Swift, Washington Square Press, paperback, 1988, 208 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47254.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Sweet-Shop Owner
Sweet-Shop Owner by Graham Swift, 1980, paperback, Washington Square Press, 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42986.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Graham Swift
Ever After
Publisher: Picador 1992-02-07. 0330323318 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 042572.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Graham Swift (Author)
The Sweet Shop Owner
Publisher: Viking;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 224pp., Viking, 1980, 500grams, ISBN:0713912472
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.16 | CAD 62.51 | EUR 47.26 | GBP 39.99 | JPY 5,670.91 | MXN 693.11 | ZAR 561.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 790309.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Learning to swim and other stories
Publisher: New York, Poseidon Press, c1982. 1st printing. 189p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013224.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Ever After
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1992. First Am edition. Publisher isbn: 0679409548. 297p. Paperback Very good condition Uncorrected proof
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015031.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Swift, Graham.
Last Orders.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. 8vo. Signed by author. Stiff wraps in publisher's cardboard slipcase. Still sealed in publisher's plastic wrap. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Slipcase signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32027.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carey, Peter, Graham Swift and Cristina Garcia
The Tax Inspector, Ever After and Dreaming in Cuban
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. Promotional advance from Knopf containing excerpts from the above three novels of roughly 30 pp each. Staplebound pamphlets are nicely slipcased in card stock folder. Slipcase has been opened but pamphlets are unread, as new. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3618.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders. Signed copy
Publisher: London Picador 1996. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 294pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author to title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.12 | CAD 59.40 | EUR 44.91 | GBP 38.00 | JPY 5,389.09 | MXN 658.67 | ZAR 534.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: 5544.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders
Publisher: London Picador 1996. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket Eighth Impression Black hardback cloth cover 296pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 106.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs611aa.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders
Publisher: London Picador 1996. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket Fifth Impression Black hardback cloth cover 296pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs611a.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Waterland
Publisher: Picador 1984. 0330283952 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). The tale Swift tells is at once a history of England, a Fenland documentary, and a fictional autobiography.. Waterland appropriates the Fens as Moby Dick did whaling or Wuthering Heights the moors. This is a beautiful, serious and intelligent novel, admirably ambitious and original. Corners lightly bumped, pencil inscription, hinge creased, 309 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.32 | CAD 6.46 | EUR 4.89 | GBP 4.13 | JPY 586.36 | MXN 71.67 | ZAR 58.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 028703.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Graham Swift
Light of Day
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 2003-02-27. 0241142040 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall First Edition. Yellowing pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.70 | CAD 7.87 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 713.64 | MXN 87.22 | ZAR 70.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 068096.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Swift, Graham/ Lee, John (NRT)
Wish You Were Here : Audio
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455110914. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 707554.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Swift, Graham/ Lee, John (NRT)
Wish You Were Here : Audio
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1455110922. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 707555.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Last Orders
Publisher: London Picador 1996. Hardback with dustjacket, later printing; 295 pages. Book is very good: very slightly cocked; page 117 has tiny crease on top corner; dustjacket is very good: slight wear along top edge but no chipping; now protected by mylar; text is clean, tight, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 14503.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Swift, Graham.
WATERLAND.
Publisher: NY: Washington Square Press (1983).. ISBN: 0671554573 270 pages; 21cm. Very Good (slight edgewear, especially at spine ends, used but not abused). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2386.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Swift, Graham.
Last Orders.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. . Uncorrected proof, signed by the author. Wrapper. Paper slipcase. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3873.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Ever After
Publisher: London, Picador, [1992]. First Edition ISBN: 0330323318. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Endpapers are illustrated. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4992.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Swift, Graham
The Sweet Shop Owner.
Publisher: London: Penguin 1983.. 222p paperback, VG, very little used, cover faintly creased Price in UK Pounds £4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0140051619
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.12 | CAD 6.25 | EUR 4.73 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 567.27 | MXN 69.33 | ZAR 56.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 75630.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Learning to Swim and Other Stories.
Publisher: London: Picador 1985.. 144p illustrated card cover, very good Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0333287702
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.82 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 709.09 | MXN 86.67 | ZAR 70.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 97371.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Swift, Graham
Light of Day, The
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2003. 1st Am. ed. fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 7.5" tall; 324pp ISBN:0375415491
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 113168.
|
|
|
|
|