|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gordon Wood
Total items found:
40
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina U.P. for the Institute of Early American Culture [1969]. xiv, 653 p. Includes Whig Science of Politics; Republicanism; Moral Reformation; Constitution of the States; People Against the Legislatures; Critical Period; Federal Constitution; Revolutionary Achievement. DJ; good+. Another copy, no dj. Stock#20487x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20487.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S., ed.
The Rising Glory Of America 1760-1820
Publisher: N.Y., Braziller, 1971. xii, 403 p., illus., 23cm.Inscribed "To Jack from Gordon" with Jack's (John Thomas. Wood's colleague at Brown) with Jack's extensive annotations especially in the introduction. Stock# 31,184
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31184.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.; Wood, Louise G., eds.
Russian-American Dialogue on The American Revolution.
Publisher: Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1995).. x, 287 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Russian-American Dialogues on United States History, Volume 2. A near fine copy with small mark to free front endpaper and small bump to rear board in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26564.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, North Carolina U.P. for the Institute of Early American Culture [1969].. c xiv, 653 p., index, 23.5 cm. Includes The Whig Science of Politics; Republicanism; Moral Reformation; The Constitution of the States; The People Against the Legislatures; The Critical Period; The Federal Constitution; The Revolutionary Achievement. NEU009. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU009.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wood, Gordon.
Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787
Publisher: Norton, 1993 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993. 5th printing. 653p. Near Fine copy ISBN: 039331040x Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: nm 2692.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Creation of the American Republic: 1776-1787I
Publisher: University of North Carolina/ Institute of Early American History and Culture Chapel Hill/Williamsburg 1969. (x) 653 pages, notes on sources, Select List of Full Titles, index; 8vo, tan/black cloth. Spine ends bumped, slightly worn with worn corner tip, very good-; contents near fine; dust jacket fair, worn, ragghed edges with pieces missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025621.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
William Gordon Wood (Author), D G Martin (Author)
Experimental Method
Publisher: Athlone P;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 112pp. Athlone P;, 1974, 250grams, ISBN:0485120224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.04 | CAD 4.94 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 419.09 | MXN 59.87 | ZAR 34.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 614389.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Paul L. Wood, H.Gordon Dobbie
Practical Guide to Foetal Heart Rate Monitoring
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Palgrave Macmillan, 1989, 200grams, ISBN:0333471180
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.78 | CAD 62.48 | EUR 39.25 | GBP 35.35 | JPY 5,305.45 | MXN 757.92 | ZAR 442.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999705.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
William Gordon Wood, D.G. Martin
Experimental Method
Publisher: Athlone P.. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Athlone P. , 1974, 550grams, ISBN:0485120224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.04 | CAD 4.94 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 419.09 | MXN 59.87 | ZAR 34.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1021724.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
William Gordon Wood, D G Martin
Experimental Method
Publisher: Athlone P;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 112pp. , Athlone P, 1974, 500grams, ISBN:0485120224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.47 | CAD 2.42 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.37 | JPY 205.45 | MXN 29.35 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 388846.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
P D Phillips, Gordon Leslie Wood
Peopling of Australia
Publisher: Dawsons Pall Mall;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 300pp. , Dawsons Pall Mall, 1968, 500grams, ISBN:0712903283
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 407001.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
REPRESENTATION IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Publisher: Jamestown Foundation/ Univ. Press of VA, Charlottesville, VA: 1969. Paperback. Very Good. 0813902754 1st edition, stapled tan wraps, 66 pages. Slightly soiled exterior. Paperback. Scarce. Paperback. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 122026.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
WOOD, GORDON S
RISING GLORY OF AMERICA; 1760-1820
Publisher: GEORGE BRAZILLER NY 1975. C-0000; BOX B-0278; 403 PAGES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX; INTRODUCTION; PREFACE; BLUE BOARDS AND SPINE; SILVER LETERING; EX; LIBRARY ISBN: 0807606111 NOT SIGNED First EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.01 | CAD 35.28 | EUR 22.16 | GBP 19.96 | JPY 2,995.45 | MXN 427.92 | ZAR 249.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010727.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Creation of the American Republic 1776-1787
Publisher: Institute of Early American History and culture/University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC 1969. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a spot of whiteout on the front and back endpaper hinge. The price-clipped DUST JACKET has bumped endspines and corners, and smudged panels. VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59829.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Paul L. Wood, H.Gordon Dobbie
Practical Guide to Foetal Heart Rate Monitoring
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Palgrave Macmillan, 1989, 200grams, ISBN:0333471180
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.00 | CAD 76.41 | EUR 48.00 | GBP 43.23 | JPY 6,488.18 | MXN 926.88 | ZAR 540.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1312807.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S., ed.
Rising Glory of America, 1760-1820
Publisher: George Braziller 1971. 403. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine. Else good. ISBN: 0807606103
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 254154.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S., ed.
Rising Glory of America, 1760-1820
Publisher: George Braziller 1971. 403. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Slight penciling in first half. Faded boards. ISBN: 0807606111
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 261641.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Radicalism of the American Revolution.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1992.. First edition ISBN: 0679404937 8vo. 447 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, small dots in introduction. Light rubbing along dj edges. How a revolution transformed a monarchical society into a democratic one unlike any that had ever existed. Quarter Cloth Hardcover Quarter Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.72 | CAD 192.72 | EUR 121.05 | GBP 109.02 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,337.66 | ZAR 1,363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 71372.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Paul L. Wood, H.Gordon Dobbie
Practical Guide to Foetal Heart Rate Monitoring
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Palgrave Macmillan, 1989, 250grams, ISBN:0333471180
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.00 | CAD 76.41 | EUR 48.00 | GBP 43.23 | JPY 6,488.18 | MXN 926.88 | ZAR 540.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1360342.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gordon S. Wood
The American Revolution
Publisher: Thorndike Press 2002. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0786246375 LARGE PRINT. Withdrawn library copy with usual stickers/stamps and card pocket. Glossy, pictorial cover; no dust jacket as issued. Unmarked text, secure binding.; C2070422005; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 379.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S. and Garrett, Jack (narrator)
The American Revolution : A History ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. 5 cassettes; 6.75 hours; narrated by Jack Garrett. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402539983
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.52 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 16.93 | GBP 15.25 | JPY 2,289.09 | MXN 327.01 | ZAR 190.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 97694CM.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wood, Walter : Gordon Grant
UNROLLING THE MAP: THE STORY OF EXPLORATION
Publisher: John Day NY 1972. VG in lightly edgeworn, tape-repaired dj Reprint Hardback Blue cl. Drawings, grants. Index. History of exploration from 2750 BC to the space age
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.61 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 115.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS010457I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different
Publisher: New York The Penguin Press 2006. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; 321 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.85 | CAD 18.47 | EUR 11.60 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,568.18 | MXN 224.03 | ZAR 130.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 88564.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
WOOD, GORDON S
REVOLUTIONARY CHARACTER
Publisher: PENGUIM PRESS NY 2006. C-0000; BOX B-0260; WHAT MADE THE FOUNDERS; DIFFERENT;PREFACE; INTRODUCTION; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; 321 PAGES; ISBN: 1594200939 NOT ; IA DANG; THE First EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.01 | CAD 35.28 | EUR 22.16 | GBP 19.96 | JPY 2,995.45 | MXN 427.92 | ZAR 249.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 012696.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
Revolutionary Characters: What Made The Founders Different.
Publisher: New York. 2006. The Penguin Press.. hardback. very good plus with very good plus dust jacket: shelf wear on dj. ISBN: 1594200939 321 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 262935.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
THE RADICALISM OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Publisher: Vintage Books. ISBN: 0679736883. BRAND NEW Softcover - 446pp - Index - Notes - The author won a Pulitzer prize for this work!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 181574.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carlisle, Rodney P. (EDT)/ Wood, Gordon S. (CON)
One Day in History : July 4, 1776
Publisher: Harper Collins. ISBN: 0061120324. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 317780.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|