|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gordon Dickson
Total items found:
459
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
DICKSON, Gordon R.
Secret Under The Caribbean
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (l964). lst Ed.. B/w illus. Charles Geer. 8vo. 143p . A Junior Science Fiction novel. Fine in d/j lt.wear tips spine. Young diver Robby Hoenig finds adventure durning underwater excavation of 18th century Spanish sloop, La Floridana sunk in 1733
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1950.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
DICKSON, Gordon R.
Secret Under Antarctica
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (l963). lst Ed. B/w illus. Charles Geer. 8vo. 135p . A Junior Science Fiction novel. V.lt.wear tips spine, else Fine in edgeworn d/j, l" tear head spine, lt.soil. Young Robby wants to join his father on a research project in Antarctica and find the mythical sea monster, the kraken. Then secret agent Lillibulero uncovers a fanatical plot to explode the Ross Ice Shelf..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7418.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
THE FAR CALL
Publisher: Dial Press NY 1978. Full-bound in black, blue titles, deckle edge, dj has small crease upper front corner, 1/8 inch closed tear upper edge rear panel, minute nicks spine foot, in protective Mylar covers. Original book club leaflet laid-in. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 409.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon
In Iron Years
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1980,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XC4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001045.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Naked to the Stars
Publisher: New York: DAW, 1977,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001216.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Dark World
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1959,. SCIENCE FICTION, VG condition PB, TC2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001328.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Delusion World & Spacial Delivery
Publisher: New York: Ace Double, 1961,. some page darkening else VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001372.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Pro
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1978,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001383.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Tactics of Mistake
Publisher: New York: Ace Books, 1981,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, FC6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001387.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Dragon and the George
Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1976,. FANTASY, VG condition PB, VM28
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007380.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
None But Man
Publisher: New York: DAW, 1969,. SCIENCE FICTION, NF condition PB, VM30
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007412.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Time Storm
Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1985,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008212.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Last Master
Publisher: New York: TOR Books, 1984,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, VX3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008466.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Soldier, Ask Not
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1970. Good. Paperback. SCIENCE FICTION, FS2. some page darkening else GD condition PB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008854.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Sleepwalker's World
Publisher: New York: DaW Books, 1977. Near Fine. Paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 010533.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Last Dorsai
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1980. Very Good. Paperback. PX5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 010835.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
The Dragon and the Fair Maid of Kent
Publisher: Tor Books New York 2000. Near Fine Paperback MP15
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016257.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anderson, Poul and Dickson, Gordon R., Illustrated by: Cartier, Edd & Freas, Frank
Earthman's Burden
Publisher: Gnome Press New York, NY 1957. 185 pp, blu paper covered boards w/blu lettering, dj pink-blk w/illustrated front. Collecton of six stories about the "Hokas." Shipwrecked on a planet 500 light-years f/the solar system, and walk into a nineteenth century, old west frontier twon. The local citizens - in red bandanas, ten-gallon hats, chaps, high-heel boots & spurs - are pistol-toting teddy bears. they are the Hokas on the planet Toka. Pringle pg 114. Anatomy of Wonder #3-9. boards slight soiling, pages yellowing, prev owner's bookplate on FPD, remnants of adhesive tape on front panel of dj, one 5" tear on front of dj, dj in brodart protector. First Edition Fair-good Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.83 | CAD 36.62 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.43 | JPY 3,322.73 | MXN 406.11 | ZAR 329.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014501.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anderson, Poul and Dickson, Gordon R., Illustrated by: Cartier, Edd & Freas, Frank
Earthman's Burden
Publisher: Gnome Press New York, NY 1957. 185 pp, red composition boards w/blk lettering, dj pink-blk w/illustrated front, SIGNED by Anderson on ffep. Shipwrecked on a planet 500 light-years f/the solar system, and walk into a nineteenth century, old west frontier twon. The local citizens - in red bandanas, ten-gallon hats, chaps, high-heel boots & spurs - are pistol-toting teddy bears. they are the Hokas on the planet Toka. Pringle pg 114. Anatomy of Wonder #3-9. dj spine light toning, dj small chips at bottom of the spine, prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Signed by Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028685.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
The Chantry Guild
Publisher: Ace New York 1989. Near Fine Paperback MP3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016846.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Final Encyclopedia.
Publisher: ACE #23766 Oct. 1985. Condition: VG. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000795I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Outposter
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott NY 1972. Condition: G/G+. Ex Lib. ffep cut in half vertically. Stamps. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB Pages 121-131 coming loose. DJ taped to cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.53 | CAD 17.92 | EUR 13.55 | GBP 11.46 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 198.67 | ZAR 161.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000543I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Wolfling.
Publisher: Baen. NY. 1969.. Condition: F/VG. DJ corner wear, one short closed tear. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION BCE. Binding: HB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002132I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Magnificent Wilf.
Publisher: Baen. Riverdale. June, 1993.. Condition: F/F. As New. Small remainder dot on bottom edge. UNREAD. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 11.68 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 129.56 | ZAR 105.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002099I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Far Call.
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1978.. Condition: FINE/FINE. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstUK Editio Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.34 | CAD 21.81 | EUR 16.49 | GBP 13.96 | JPY 1,979.09 | MXN 241.89 | ZAR 196.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001873I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Young Bleys.
Publisher: TOR. NY. April, 1991.. Condition: F/F. UNREAD. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd;1stPri Binding: HB black.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.53 | CAD 17.92 | EUR 13.55 | GBP 11.46 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 198.67 | ZAR 161.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001638I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
Dickson!
Publisher: NESFA Press. Cambridge. 1984.. Condition: M/F. Slight white spots/rub front cover. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB Red Cloth. Limited edition of 1500, 150 of which were signed and slipcased. This is 1 of 1350.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.52 | CAD 80.25 | EUR 60.67 | GBP 51.34 | JPY 7,280.91 | MXN 889.89 | ZAR 721.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001462I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
The Forever Man.
Publisher: Ace. NY. Sept., 1986.. Condition: F/VG. Slight roughe edges and corners. Brodart'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Stated. Binding: HB Blue Cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.53 | CAD 17.92 | EUR 13.55 | GBP 11.46 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 198.67 | ZAR 161.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001463I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Analog (Mack Reynolds; Tom Godwin; David Gordon - aka Randall Garrett; R. R. Fehrenbach; Gordon Dickson; Randall Garrett; John W. Campbell)
ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1961
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVIII, No. 4. Cover by Thomas ("Neptune Orbit Observatory"). Includes "Black Man's Burden" (pt. 1 of 2) by Mack Reynolds; "The Helpful Hand of God" (novelette) by Tom Godwin; "The Foreign Hand-Tie" (novelette) by David Gordon (Randall Garrett); "Remember the Alamo" by R. R. Fehrenbach; "Sleight of Wit" by Gordon R. Dickson. Articles: "Engineer's Art" by Randall Garrett; "Neptune Orbit Observatory." Illustrated by Schoenherr & Barberis. Short tear at lower spine end. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.937.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
The Last Dream
Publisher: Baen New York 1988. Near Fine Paperback MP6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017050.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Guided Tour
Publisher: Tor Books New York 1988. Near Fine Paperback MP6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017069.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
The Dragon Knight
Publisher: Tor Books New York 1991. Near Fine Paperback MP5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017020.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gordon R. Dickson
Wolfling
Publisher: Dell New York 1977. MP22 Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017751.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Analog (James H. Schmitz; Jack Wodhams; Tak Hallus - aka Stephen Robinett; M. R. Anver; Gordon R. Dickson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1971 (The Telzey Toy; The Tactics of Mistake)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXVI, No. 5. Cover by Freas for "The Telzey Toy" (noveletet) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "Sprog" (novelette) by Jack Wodhams; "Homage" by Tak Hallus (Stephen Robinett); "The Enemy" by M. R. Anver; "The Tactics of Mistake" (conclusion) by Gordon R. Dickson. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Vincent Di Fate, David Cook, and Leo Summers. Creasing; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1509.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
|