|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gertrude Stein
Total items found:
84
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Paris France
Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1940. . 120 p. Published on the day that Paris fell to the German Army. MRP. Stock #100,898. Blue boards lacquered; dj cut & pasted inside covers; withal VG. Literature; travel, history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100898.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Picasso
Publisher: London, Batsford [1948]. 55 p., plates. 'This work was first published in French by the Librarie Floury, 1938. The English version was published in October, 1938. Stock #100,899. Vg, pale grey linen cloth, blue printing, spine darkened/ no dj. French Art biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100899.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Four in America Introduction By Thornton Wilder
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1947.. xxvii, 221 p. 'Four in Aamerica was begun at Biligin in 1932 and finished in Paris in 1933. This text is based upon the typewritten copy of the manuscript, prepared by Miss Toklas...Which was given to the Yale University Library by Mr. Carl Van Vechten in November, 1940.' Stock #100,897. Vg.brown cloth boards pr. brown/no dj. Wilson A42a. Literature, criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100897.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Souhami, Diana. Stein, Gertrude. Toklas, Alice B.
Gertrude and Alice.
Publisher: London, Pandora / HarperCollins [1991]. ”Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas first met on Sunday 8 September 1907 in Paris. From that day on they were together until Gertrude's death on Saturday 17 July 1946. They never slept under different roofs, or travelled without each other, or entertained separately. They were central to the cultural life of Paris for four decades.” 100,896x. 300 p., index, illus. Fine /dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100896.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.) Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946 Stein, Leo, 1872-1947
Four Americans in Paris; the collections of Gertrude Stein and her family. [Exhibition held Dec. 1970]
Publisher: New York, MOMA,[c1970]. 173 p. illus. (part col.), facsims., ports. 21.5 x 27 cm. Contents: Foreword, by J. B. Hightower. Introduction, by M. Potter. A world beyond the world: the discovery of Leo Stein, by I. Gordon. The Michael Steins of San Francisco: art patrons and collectors, by L. M. Golson. Matisse, Picasso and Gertrude Stein, by L. Katz. Gertrude Stein and Juan Gris, by D. Cooper. The Cone sisters and the Stein family, E. B. Hirschland. 27 Rue de Fleurus, 1906-1914/15. More adventures, by L. Stein. Portraits: Henri Matisse; Pablo Picasso, by G. Stein. Catalogue of the exhibition (p. 153-173). Includes bibliographical references. PA. Stock# 36,115.Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36115.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas. I. [Discovering Picasso and Matisse
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly, May, 1933.. [513]-527 of the Atlantic Monthly, CLI, 5. May, 1933. The first installment of Stein's Autobiography. Wilson, Gertrude Stein: A Bibliography C 98. Stock# 39,079. Good, wrappers frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39079.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude
Brewsie and Willie
Publisher: Random House New York 1946. 114 pages, small 8vo; pale green cloth. Very good- condition, spine ends bumped, discoloring/fading, endpapers slightky toned, contents very good; no dust jacket. Dialogue among G.I.'s about life when they return home from Europe after World War II Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016972.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
STEIN, Gertrude
An Elucidation
Publisher: Paris: Transition, 1927. Introductory note by Elliot Paul. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p . 1st ed. Wilson A10. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.40 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60169.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rogers, W. G. (William Garland, 1896- . [Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946]
When this you see remember me. Gertrude Stein in person.
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. NY [c1948]. vii, 247 p., portrait front.; 21 cm. The dj says, "a humorous and trenchant portrayal of one of the most puzzling personalities of our time..."; Toklas says, "a book about a person full of resolution, excitement and pioneering by a man of classical habits and traditions but so sensitive that he knew what Gertrude Stein was and was up to." Pictorial black & white dj has small tear & chipping at top of spine; ink owner name; VG. stock#747.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.24 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 215.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 747.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946. Stendhal, Renate, editor.
Gertrude Stein in Words and Pictures. A Photobiography.
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson, 1994. xviii, 286 p., 360 photographs, index; 23.5 cm. "The salon, Paris in the 20s, famous friends, Alice B. Toklas, paintings, wars, and a lifelong passion for sentences." Stock#100900. Softcover, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100900.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude
Lectures In America
Publisher: Random House New York 1935. Good+ in Good dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover Bindin clean; lightly bumped at spine head, and just a bit of fraying at the tip of the top front corner. Bookplate on ffep. Some light foxing along hinges on endpapers, and some darkened spots on ffep and frep where it appears that tape was at one time adhered, or at least rested against the paper (else book VG. ) Small inked owners name and date ("1934") on ffep. DJ shows chipping at spine extremeties and board corners. Some edgewear, with rubbing along flap folds. White portions of dj have darkened somewhat, and the rear panel has overall darkening/soil. Front panel and spine face fairly clean however (with white lettering somewhat darkened).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16839.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
STEIN, Gertrude
Everybody's Autobiography
Publisher: Heinemann, 1938. F First U K Edition A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, boards lightly marked, scattered light foxing to edges else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57076.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Writings, 1903-1932 : Q.E.D., Three lives, Portraits and other short works, the Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
Publisher: New York : Library of America : Distributed to the trade in the United States by Penguin Putnam, ©1998.. x, 941 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Series: The library of America ; 99. These earlier writings of the radical, innovative, iconoclastic writing that challenged the language itseelf. Stock# 102,722. Fine / dj fine in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102722.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Lectures In America.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1935. Tan buckram stamped in red and black at spine and front cover, in brown and black dustjacket. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Light spots to front endpaper, small closed tears top of flapf olds. Extraordinarily bright, unfaded jacket. 246pp. Text of presentations Stein delivered at American universities in the '30's, which did little to satisfy students of her methods or intentions in h er own work, but which comprise a separate entity by themselves. This book is quite scarce in this condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 1948JJ0C00.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Four Saints In Three Acts.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1934. Subtitled "An Opera To Be Sung." Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Black linen cloth boards stamped in gilt, in printed white paper dustwrapper. Very Fine/Near Fine. The jacket is darkened at spine and extremities, with a couple very tiny nicks to spine-ends. 56pp. Virgil Thomson composed the music for the famous production to be sung by Negroes. This book is unaccountably sca rce in collectible condition, and almost never seen in jacket. In Stein's usual style of nonsensical declamation and repetitive variation. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 412.37 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 264.90 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5313XX0AD0.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Paris France.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1940. Scribner "A" on copyright page. Blue cloth stamped in dark blue, in red, white, blue and grey dustjacket. A Near Fine copy, one small fray to head ot spine, offset from old clipping to front endpaper, jacket browned somewhat along spine panel. 120pp. In Stein's straight descriptive prose style. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9693XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Composition As Explanation.
Publisher: London: The Hogarth Press.. First Edition, 1926. Pale green decorated paper covered boards [design by Vanessa Bell], without jacket as issued. Small 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". A Very Good copy of this fragile production, with some modest wear to points and spine ends, but with the spine wholly intact, darkened a little; top edge dusty. 59pp. The first number in the Hogarth Essays, Second Series. The title essay, followed by four abstract compositions. Very uncommon. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 335.05 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.23 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B086XC0AA0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Geography And Plays.
Publisher: New York: Something Else Press, Inc.. Second Edition, 1968. Dark blue cloth, in white and black laminated glossy dustjacket. A Nearly Fine copy, touch of wear overall. Original edition was 1922, though Stein continued to release copies with variant bindings for a number of years before her death. 419pp. An important early collection of experimental writing, including Susie Asado; Miss Furr and Miss Skeene; Pink Melon Joy, etc. With the admiring Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.29 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A764XC00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Four Saints In Three Acts. An Opera To Be Sung.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1934. Introduction by Carl Van Vecten. Black cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in cream dustwrapper printed in red and black. Fine, fresh copy, not price-clipped, with one tiny tear lower front spinefold. 57pp. Virgil Thomsen wrote the music for this chorus for black voices, one of the signposts of Modernism. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 463.92 | EUR 348.84 | GBP 298.01 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B616XD00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Blood On The Dining-Room Floor.
Publisher: Vermont: The Banyan Press.. First Edition, 1948. 1/600 (of 626 copies total), the whole edition, Numbered on the Colophon, bound in marbled paper covered boards, brick brown cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dark blue paper covered slipcase. A Fine, clean copy, unworn. Slipcase dusty, with scuffing to open-end edges. 80pp. With a Foreword by Donald Gallup. Improbably, a "murder mystery", by America's premier female avant-garde experimental prose-writer. Naturally scarce, especially with slipcase. F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 773.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 496.69 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B668XD0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
The Making Of Americans. Being A History Of A Family's Progress.
Publisher: London: Peter Owen.. First UK Edition, 1968. First British Edition published 43 years after the first in Paris in 1925. The complete text. A Fine copy bound in dark blue textured paper covered boards, in white dustwrapper printed in red and dark blue. Red lettering along spine has faded, trivial wear to spine points. 925pp. Largely misunderstood and ignored, Stein's monumental American epic is the Modernist successor to Daisy Miller and Washington Square, as well as James's late prose style, and could be viewed as the historical "end" of straight narrative. Uncommon. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C039XD0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
What Are Masterpieces?
Publisher: New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation.. First Edition Thus, 1970. Originally published in 1940. Foreword by Robert Bartlett Haas. A Fine copy in blue linen cloth, in bright red glossy laminated dustwrapper, not price-clipped. Upper edges of cloth boards lightly toned. 104pp. An extended essay on literary form and meaning. Uncommon in the hardcover in this edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C848XE00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Literally True.
Publisher: Tujunga, California: Peter Holland, Christoher Louise and Robert Haas.. First Edition, 1947. "From To Do, a book of Alphabets and Birthdays for All Children Everywhere." A Christmas Remembrance of Gertrude Stein. A single sheet folded twice. Scarce. 1st Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C963XE0000.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas.
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First ML Edition, 1980. Very Fine in brown smooth paper covered boards, tan dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Toledano 394-60487-3. 252pp. A portrait of the lives and relationship of Gertrude Stein and her companion Alice B. Toklas during the years preceding and after WWI. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D275XF0000.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Three Lives. Stories of the Good Anna, Melanctha and the Gentle Lena.
Publisher: New York: The Grafton Press.. First Edition, 1909. A Fine copy in deep blue vertically ribbed cloth, with gilt at spine and front cover bright, tiny pinpoints of wear to boards, spine-ends slightly rubbed. No fraying, foxing, soiling or other problems. Without dustwrapper, as issued. 279pp. Stein's First Book, a collection of sympathetic naturalistic portraits of lower-class women, in a direct and simple style. 1/1000 copies. Quite scarce in any condition. 1st Edition Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,450.98 | CAD 2,577.32 | EUR 1,937.98 | GBP 1,655.63 | JPY 227,272.73 | MXN 27,777.78 | ZAR 25,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D525XFAE00.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Wars I Have Seen.
Publisher: London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1945. Near Fine copy in pale blue cloth thin boards, illustrated jacket (by Cecil Beaton). Price-clipped, with slight loss from crown of jacket affecting word "Wars". 191pp. Frontispiece photoportrait of Stein. Stein's WWII memoirs. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D526XF000C.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1946. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Carl Van Vechten. A Fine copy in dull off-white cloth stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in Near Fine dustwrapper, price-clipped, with trace of wear to crown of spine, trivial lightening of spine panel. 622pp. A generous selection from the full breadth of Stein's career. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D757XG00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Dix Portraits.
Publisher: Paris: Editions de la Montagne.. First Edition, 1930. A Nearly Fine copy in creamy white French-fold tripartite lapped wrappers, in folding glassine, as issued. Tiny loss of heel of spine panel. Numbered/Limited edition, 1/402cc thus. There were three other issues of smaller limitation. The text is divided into two sections, the English versions first, followed by the complete text in French. Translated by G. Hugnet and Virgil Thomson. Preface by Pierre de Massot. This copy is uncut. Abstract "portraits" not unlike Thomson's own musical "portraits." 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 279.41 | CAD 293.81 | EUR 220.93 | GBP 188.74 | JPY 25,909.09 | MXN 3,166.67 | ZAR 2,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E328XH0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
The Making of Americans Being A History of A Family's Progress.
Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni.. First Edition, 1926. First American Edition, following the first published the year before in France under the Plain Editions imprint. One of 100 copies made from the sheets of the French edition, with a new title page, bound in decorative cloth boards, black cloth backstrap, with no dustwrapper, as issued. A Very Good copy--minor wear and fraying of fragile tips, slight overall rubbing, top edge of textblock darkened. Signatures have been cut. All pages clean and unmarked. Front endpaperthinned from two small erasures. 925pp. Naturally scarcer than the earlier issue. This was Stein's major effort in the area of prose narrative, written in an unrelieved exhaustive style. 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,205.88 | CAD 2,319.59 | EUR 1,744.19 | GBP 1,490.07 | JPY 204,545.45 | MXN 25,000.00 | ZAR 22,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E343XH0FE0.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude.
Wars I Have Seen.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1945. A Fine copy in dark blue cloth, spine and front cover labels in red, blue and white, in a sepia and red dustwrapper (Stein's photo on the front panel). Not price-clipped. 259pp. Written in the first flush of exhilaration following the liberation of France, with the giddy optimism of the period. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E360XH00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude
The Making Of Americans: The Hersland Family
Publisher: Harcourt , Brace and Company New York 1934. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Some rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Rear hinge cracked; front hinge well started. Spine cloth is age/sun darkened. Small ink stamp on rear flyleaf. Else pages clean. ; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40418.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946
Paris France [by] Gertrude Stein
Publisher: NY, C. Scribner's Sons; London, Batsford, 1940. vii, 120 p., 8 plates (color frontis. by Juan Gris, 3 further color plates by Picasso, Lascaux, & Rose, and 4 b/w.) facsims.; 22 cm. Printed in Great Britain. "First published, April 1940." Originally published on the day Paris fell to the German Army during World War II and is Stein's tribute to the "unconquerable French spirit." Stock#46294. VG; owner stamps on front fly / dj with price, good+; top of spine worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46294.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude; Ed. by Edward Burns.
Gertrude Stein on Picasso.
Publisher: NY: Liveright, 1970.. 1st ed. 122 pp. + catalog section. 10.75" x 10.75". Damp stain on bottom of rear flyleaf and pastedown, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Picasso; gertrude stein
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5116.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|