|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Geraldine Brooks
Total items found:
32
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
Nine Parts of Desire. The Hidden World of Islamic Women.
Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday ['First Anchor Books Trade Paperback Edition: January 1996']. First published 1994. 'Defying our stereotypes about the Muslim world, Brooks' acute analysis of the world's fastest growing religion deftly illustrates how Islam's holiest texts have been misused to justify repression of women, and how male pride and power have warped the original message of a once liberating faith.' Chapters include The Holy Veil; Whom No Man Shall Have Deflowered Before Them; Here Come the Brides; The Prophet's Women; Converts; Jihad Is for Women, Too; A Queen; The Getting of Wisdom; Risky Business; Politics, With and Without a Vote; Muslim Women's Games; A Different Drummer; Conclusion: Beware of the Dogma; Glossary; Select Bibliography; Index. 255 p., map; color pictorial paper covers; edges softened with wear, stain on bottom edge; good+. 30384
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30384.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of the Book
Publisher: Viking Adult 2008. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670018215 Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Bottom rear corner is bumped, else very little wear to jacket, cover and edges. Spine ends are fine. Price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4945.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Schulberg, Budd; Brooks, Geraldine
Swan Watch
Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS NY 1975. C-0000; BOX C-000160;ATB; PA; 151 PAGES; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; BOARDS LIGHT GREEN; CREDITS; ILLUSTRATION; PHOTOS; PROLOGUE; SPINE=DARK BLUE WITH SILVER LETTERING ISBN: 0440060168 NOT SIGNED First PRINTING Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 006587.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
People Of The Book.
Publisher: Publisher: Viking, N. Y. 2008.. Signed First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Geraldine Brooks, on the title page. Not signed to anyone - just the author's signature. 372 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780670018215. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121973.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
People of the Book: A Novel.
Publisher: Viking Adult, 2008.. First edition ISBN: 067001821X. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book was never read and is as-new. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 2550.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
March
Publisher: 2005, Viking. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. ISBN: 0670033359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39287.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Courtney-Clarke, Margaret and Geraldine Brooks.
Imazichen: The Vanishing Traditions of Berber Women.
Publisher: New York: Clarkson Potter, 1996.. ISBN: 0517597713x 4to. 192 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled and scratched, price sticker remnants to back. Margaret Courtney-Clarke's color photographs of the people and places of Berber, South Africa. Text by Geraldine Brooks. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40552.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
March.
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 2005.. First edition ISBN: 0670033359 8vo. 280 pp. Book is in pristine condition. Binding tight, dj clean, pages are crisp and fresh. First edition, signed by the author. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.48 | CAD 455.03 | EUR 285.81 | GBP 257.42 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101506.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
People of the Book.
Publisher: New York: Viking , 2008.. First edition ISBN: 9780670018215 372 pp. 8vo. Signed first edition, in like-new condition. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Minor rubbing to dj edges. Author's signature to title pg. With illustrated endpapers. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 118658.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anthology. with Diane Ackerman, Margaret Atwood, Ann Beatie, Geraldine Brooks, Alen Cheuse, Frank Conroy, Chitra Divakar
Writers (on Writing) Vol II
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 2003. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0805073612 Introduction by Jane Smiley. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. More collected essays from The New York Times
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3141.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of The Book
Publisher: Viking NY 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Very Good ISBN: 9780670018215 The book condition is Vg, bumping to heel of spine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8610D.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
Year of Wonders, A Novel of the Plague
Publisher: Viking NY 2001. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780670910212 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8644.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
PEOPLE OF THE BOOK A Novel by Winner of the Pulitzer Prize
Publisher: Viking Adult, 2008. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670018215 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 372 pages; Decorative endpapers Not price clipped. Dust Jack in protective mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6653.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
March
Publisher: Viking NY 2005. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0670033359 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Pulitzer Prize winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7842.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of The Book
Publisher: Viking NY 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780670018215 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t8610.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BROOKS, Geraldine
MARCH
Publisher: Penguin Books NY 2005. fiction VERY GOOD Condition OLD PHOTO & KEY COVER ART 5x8" Paper Covers 280+pg BLACK COVERS.includes readers guide at back of book. ISBN0143036661
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 712.73 | MXN 101.82 | ZAR 59.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN037099I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine.
Romances of Colonial Days.
Publisher: New York. 1903. published by Thomas Y. Crowell & Company.. blue cloth with gold embellishments. very good book with no dust jacket, pages rough cut and beginning to brown. 180 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 252250.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Follett, Ken & Geraldine Brooks, John Katzenbach, Phil Ashby
Code to Zero
Publisher: Macmillan 2000. ISBN: 0333780760 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition First impression. Story: Luke Lucas wakes without any recollection of who he is are hat he does, until he see news of a satelite launch .. Condition: Book is hard to tell from new. Unclipped jacket has light wear. 374 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 8.44 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 716.36 | MXN 102.34 | ZAR 59.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 002385.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine and Easton, Richard (narrator)
March ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)
Publisher: Sound Library; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs, storage case in good condition. Narrated by: Richard Easton ; includes ALL 9 discs. TomFolio.com Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 0792734734
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.50 | CAD 38.69 | EUR 24.30 | GBP 21.89 | JPY 3,285.45 | MXN 469.35 | ZAR 273.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 91645CM.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine/ Wren, Edwina (NRT)
People of the Book
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433212706. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.72 | CAD 26.18 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.81 | JPY 2,222.73 | MXN 317.53 | ZAR 185.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 390903.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine/ Wren, Edwina (NRT)
People of the Book : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433212684. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $79.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.62 | CAD 71.15 | EUR 44.69 | GBP 40.25 | JPY 6,040.91 | MXN 862.99 | ZAR 503.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 390904.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine/ Wren, Edwina (NRT)
People of the Book : Library Edition
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433212692. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.20 | CAD 89.35 | EUR 56.12 | GBP 50.55 | JPY 7,586.36 | MXN 1,083.77 | ZAR 632.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 390905.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
March
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2006. As New; Signed by Author Limited Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition, this copy is SIGNED by the AUTHOR Geraldine Brooks. A wonderful copy of this collectible book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Award for Fiction, March is set during the Civil War and chronicles the experiences of the father of Louisa May Alcott's "Little Women. "Author Geraldine Brooks, who based the character of March on Alcott's Transcendentalist father, Bronson, relies heavily on primary sources for both the Concord and wartime scenes, showing the cruelty and racism of Northern and Southern soldiers and the violence and suffering he is powerless to prevent. March's reunion with Grace, a beautiful, educated slave, highlights the juxtaposition of love and hate.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12721.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bird, Kai; Sherwin, Martin; Brooks, Geraldine; Emerson, Claudia; Elkins, Caroline; Oshinsky, David M.
The Complete 2006 Pulitzer Prize Winning Set
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2006. As New; Signed by All Authors Limited Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition set, all volumes SIGNED by their Author. Spectacular in As New condition, never taken out of their original shrink-wrap;
The 2006 winner of the History Pulitzer Prize Award is a remarkable portrait of America in the early 1950s. David M. Oshinsky uses the widespread panic over polio to shed light on our national obsessions and fears. Drawing on newly available papers of Jonas Salk, Albert Sabin and other key players, Oshinsky paints a suspenseful portrait of the race for the cure, weaving a dramatic tale centered on the furious rivalry between Salk and Sabin. Indeed, the competition was marked by a deep-seated ill will among the researchers that remained with them until their deaths. The author also tells the story of Isabel Morgan, perhaps the most talented of all polio researchers, who might have beaten Salk to the prize if she had not retired to raise a family.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability.
Save 20% compared to the purchase of the individual titles
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12725.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of the Book - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Viking New York, NY, USA 2008. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED directly on the title page by author and Pulitzer Prize winner Geraldine Brooks;
Inspired by a true story, People of the Book is the story about a book, beautiful, small, rare and very old, and the diverse people who cherished it over five centuries. Inside, Hanna Heath, a rare-book expert, discovers tiny artifacts that help her unlock the book's mysteries
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 14230.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
March - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Viking New York, NY, USA 2005. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket;
Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Award for Fiction, March is set during the Civil War and chronicles the experiences of the father of Louisa May Alcott's "Little Women". Author Geraldine Brooks, who based the character of March on Alcott's Transcendentalist father, Bronson, relies heavily on primary sources for both the Concord and wartime scenes, showing the cruelty and racism of Northern and Southern soldiers and the violence and suffering he is powerless to prevent. March's reunion with Grace, a beautiful, educated slave, highlights the juxtaposition of love and hate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 14443.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of the Book - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Viking New York, NY, USA 2008. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket;
Inspired by a true story, this is the tale about a book -- beautiful, small, rare and very old -- and the diverse people who cherished it over five centuries. Inside, Hanna Heath, a rare-book expert, discovers tiny artifacts that help her unlock the book's mysteries
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 20134.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
March
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc. 2006. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0143036661-LIT.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
People of the Book
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc. 2009. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0143115006-CURR.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
YEAR OF WONDERS A Novel of the Plague
Publisher: Very Good+; Penguin Books New York 2002. Reprint Softcover Size: Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 132256.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brooks, Geraldine
YEAR OF WONDERS A Novel of the Plague
Publisher: Very Good-; Penguin Books New York 2002. Reprint Softcover Size: Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Front cover somewhat curled up; slight crease in top corner of front cover; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 133553.
|
|
|
|
|