|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gerald Rose
Total items found:
12
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Wyler, Rose & Ames Gerald, Illustrated by Talivaldis Stubis
SPOOKY TRICKS Weekly Reader Book
Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1968. HB. 8vo, 64, How to be a spook, willie the ghost, & haunted house VG-, wear to extrems, lt stain pg 28, closed tear pg35, none
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.93 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.01 | JPY 761.00 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003811.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wyler, Rose and Gerald Ames
SPOOKY TRICKS
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York (1968). Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050876I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ames, Gerald and Wyler, Rose, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard
The First People in the World
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1958. 48 pp, quarterbound w/green-brown-white papercovered front panel and w/black clothcovered spine, green rear panel. Story about the early people and animals of the world. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049499.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wyler, Rose & Ames Gerald, Illustrated by Talivaldis Stubis, Illustrated by: Gergely, Tibor w/cover Art by Solonewitsch,
Exploring Space : a Little Golden Book #342
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1958. unpaginated, blu-yel-orange color illustrated front board of rocket being launched from earth, gilt-brown spine. The story about the early days of space flight for animals and balloon flight. slight rubbing to the corners. 'A' Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039861.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wyler, Gerald & Rose : Illustrated by Charles Harper
The Giant Golden Book of Biology
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1961. Very Good+ Hardcover Has Lilly, Rick 5 stamped in it. Back blank page has notes attached to it; Pictorial covers; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 99 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.53 | CAD 815.28 | EUR 605.19 | GBP 517.60 | JPY 78,675.00 | MXN 8,741.67 | ZAR 7,867.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21444.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wyler, Rose and Gerald Ames Illustrator: Illustrated by Bernice Myers
WHAT MAKES IT GO
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25657.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wyler, Rose and Gerald Ames Illustrator: Illustrated by Thomas W. Voter
STORY OF THE ICE AGE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1956. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Owner stamped. ; 81 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48654.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pender, Lydia Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gerald Rose
Dan McDougall and the Bulldozer
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman; N. Y. : 1987. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0340413875 32 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Full turquoise-blue cloth, black lettering and decor, full color illustrations throughout, including endpapers. ; Isbn 0200712969. Illustrated by Gerald Rose. Dan McDougall and his Bulldozer are happy living in small town in the country, but are a disaster when they go to the big city. Set in Australia. ; Boards slightly bowed. No other defects to book. Jacket has one very small closed tear, upper corner of front inner flap torn off, no text missing other than original p rice. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11123.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Eberle, Irmengarde Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rose, Gerald
PETE AND THE MOUSE
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman 1964. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover worn. Ex-Library markings. Interior a little worn. Mostly tight though. Very readable. In good condition. ; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.84 | JPY 887.00 | MXN 98.56 | ZAR 88.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 2017.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hughes, Ted ; Rose, Gerald [Illustr]
Nessie the Mannerless Monster.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber 1964.. unpaginated hardback with illustrated cover showing the Loch Ness monster, filled with colourful illustrations, ex library with tags and stamps, some damage to spine and to cover where tags have been removed, pages clean and bright with good binding, firs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.33 | CAD 44.10 | EUR 32.74 | GBP 28.00 | JPY 4,256.00 | MXN 472.89 | ZAR 425.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 126322.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ames, Gerald, and Wyler, Rose; Weisgard, Leonard, Illustrator
FIRST DAYS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: Harper & Row 1958 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 23259.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wyler, Rose and Gerald Ames
The Story of the Ice Age
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1956. Illustrated by Thomas W. Voter. Hardback, pictorial covers, no dust jacket, 81 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations; corners are bumped and worn; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 43697.
|
|
|
|
|