TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Gerald McDermott
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Mayer, Marianna & McDermott, Gerald, , Illustrated by: Mcdermott, Gerald   The Brambleberry's Animal Book of Big & Small Shapes   Publisher: Longmeadow Press Stamford, CT 1987. unpaginated, glossy wht boards & dj w/tan spine w/black-green lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels and color illustrated endpapers. A Riverbank Press book. Big Bear and Mouse teach simple shapes to the young reader. prev owner's name on ffep, dj two small tears, one at top of spine front & other rear panel bottom edge, dj in mylar protector. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 8.59 CAD 8.42 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.76 JPY 714.55 MXN 102.08 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033926.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
2.   Mayer, Marianna & McDermott, Gerald, Illustrated, Illustrated by: Illustrated   The Brambleberry's Animal Book of Counting   Publisher: Longmeadow Press Stamford, CT 1987. unpaginated, glossy cream papercovered boards w/blk-purple-orange lettering on spine & color illustrated front & back covers, color illustrated endpapers. A Riverbank Press book for young children learning to count. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 6.97 CAD 6.83 EUR 4.29 GBP 3.86 JPY 580.00 MXN 82.86 ZAR 48.33 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022845.
  
US$6.38
Contact Dealer
3.   McDermott, Gerald   Arrow to the Sun : A Pueblo Indian Tale   Publisher: Viking New York, NY, U.S.A. 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has general rubbing & moderate soil, light wear at spine ends. Occasional pages have edge-tears at bottom edges -- two of these are 2 inches long & tape-repaired, with no loss of text. ISBN: 0670133698 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library Oblong 4to

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10594.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   McDermott, Gerald   Anansi the Spider : A Tale from the Ashanti   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1972. Usual library marks & attachments. Caldecott honor medal present on jacket. Binding has light edge-wear. Threads strained at hinges -- nothing loose. Final textual page has two ragged tears, not affecting text. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0030883687 7th Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Fair Oblong 8vo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15724.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
5.   McDermott, Gerald   Daughter of Earth : A Roman Myth   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Rear hinge sprung -- pages firmly attached. One page has a 1½ inch piece torn from bottom edge, which has been taped over. Pages have occasional creasing; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0385292945 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Reading Copy Oblong 4to Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 35.52 CAD 34.80 EUR 21.86 GBP 19.69 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 422.08 ZAR 246.21 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14950.
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Mcdermott, Gerald, Illustrated by: Mcdermott, Gerald   Coyote : a Trickster Tale From the American Southwest   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1994. unpaginated, glossy orange papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, dj orange spine w/color illustrated front & back. Coyote, who has a nose for trouble, insists that the crows teach him to fly, but the experience ends in disaster for him. dj small 2" tear top edge of dj repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in protector mylar. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 7.24 EUR 4.55 GBP 4.09 JPY 614.55 MXN 87.79 ZAR 51.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025759.
  
US$6.76
Contact Dealer
7.   McDermott, Gerald   ARROW TO THE SUN A PUEBLO INDIAN TALE   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1974. Condition: No dj;ex-lib;lib markings;some cover wear o/w Good Topic: Juvenile 10th imp Binding: HB oversize no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS021140I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McDermott, Gerald   ARROW TO THE SUN A PUEBLO INDIAN TALE CALDECOTT AWARD BOOK   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1974. Condition: Pictorial boards;VG;DEDICATED W/DRAWING/SIGNED BY AUTHOR Topic: Juvenile 12TH IMP Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS051659I.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   McDermott, Gerald   RAVEN A TRICKSTER TALE FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST   Publisher: Scholastic New York 1993. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile Binding: PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052621I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McDermott, Gerald   THE MAGIC TREE A TALE FROM THE CONGO   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st Revised Ed Binding: Hb dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061296I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McDermott, Gerald   MUSICIANS OF THE SUN   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding and is crisp and clean. There are, however, two little spots like rain drops on the reverse of the end paper. There are no marks or writings. Bright, new looking. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. The price is present. There is no wear to describe. This is Aztec myth about the night sky, the sun, and music art and color. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6864.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McDermott, Gerald   Coyote (A Trickster Tale From the American Southwest)   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company 1994. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG Oblong Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 59382.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Millet, Robert L. and Gerald R. McDermott   Claiming Christ: A Mormon-Evangelical Debate   Publisher: Brazos 2007. 238. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: As new. ISBN: 9781587432095

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 308774.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   McDermott, Gerald R.   Can Evangelicals Learn from World Religions? Jesus, Revelation and Religious Traditions   Publisher: IVP 2000. 233. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. ISBN: 0830822747

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 317476.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McDermott, Gerald   Jabuti the Tortoise: A Trickster Tale from the Amazon   Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co., 2001. Hardcover in dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. SIGNED by author on paste-down plate on front endpaper. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10338.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   McDermott, Gerald.   Arrow to the Sun.   Publisher: Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1986.. ISBN: 0140502114 8vo. Unpaginated. Light shelf wear. An adaptation of the Pueblo Indian myth which explains how the spirit of the Lord of the Sun was brought to the world of men. Signed on dedication page "to Tony Gerald McDermott 1986" w/ illustration of a pueblo. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62913.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   McDermott, Gerald, Illustrated by: Mcdermott, Gerald   Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale   Publisher: Viking Press New York, NY 1975. unpaginated, orange cloth covered boards w/dark brown stamped emblem on the front cover and dark brown stamped lettering on the spine, black-orange-yel illustrated endpapers, black dj w/orange-blu-green-pink color illustrated front & rear panels. A 1975 Caldecott Award Book, 1975. An adaption of the Pueblo Indian myth which explains how the spirit of the Lord of the Sun was brought to the world of men. small tear on bottom edge of rear panel of the dj, Caldecott Medal sticker on the front cover, slight rippling to the dj. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040375.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
18.   McDermott, Gerald.   Arrow to the Sun, a Pueblo Indian Tale   Publisher: The Viking Press 1974. 8vo orange cloth, black dj, 1st ed., ex-lib, VG/fair. Illustr. by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 10.97 CAD 10.75 EUR 6.75 GBP 6.08 JPY 912.73 MXN 130.39 ZAR 76.06 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 7424.
  
US$10.04
Contact Dealer
19.   McDermott, Gerald R.   ONE Holy & Happy Society: the Public Theology of Jonathan Edwards   Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press University Park 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-271-00850-4 203 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5096.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Gerald McDermott   Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale (Picture Puffin)   Picture
Publisher: Puffin, 1977. ISBN: 0140502114. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases C8069P

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000021021.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McDermott, Gerald   RAVEN: A TRICKSTER TALE FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1993, First Edition Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0152656618 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 37600.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McDermott, Gerald R.   One Holy and Happy Society: The Public Theology of Jonathan Edwards   Publisher: Penn State Univ. Press 1992. Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: FB62493-AMHI.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Fintel, William A.& Gerald McDermott   Medical and Spiritual Guide to Living With Cancer: A Complete Handbook for Patients & Their Families   Publisher: Word Pub 1993. fine Soft Cover 250pp ISBN:0849935040

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 73586.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.