TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: George SAND
Total items found: 42

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Maurois, André, 1885-1967. Hopkins, Gerard, translator. [Sand, George, 1804-1876]   Lelia. The Life of George Sand. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Harper [1953]. 482 p., illus., ports., facsim., 25 cm. Biography of French novelist George Sand who, after separating from her husband, went to Paris in 1831 to begin an independent life as a writer. Her early novels were about the struggles of individual women against social constraints, especially marriage. One of those novels, "Lelia" (1833), gave Maurois his title for this study. Vg/no dj. stock#101873.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101873.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   SAND, George   Winter in Majorca   Publisher: Mallorca: Valldemosa Edition, (1956). With José Quadrado's Refutation of George Sand. Trans. & annotated by Robert Graves. Wraps. xii, 200 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3614.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Cottrell & Jager, editors. [Vicentino, Ludovico Arrighi] [Byrd, William] [Pascal] [Sand, George] [Scudder, Horace Elisha   Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume XIV Number 3, Autumn 1960.   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1960. [2], 315-501, [4] p., plates, 26 cm. Includes Conant, History in the Education of Scientists; Hofer, Variant Issues of the First Edition of Ludovico Arrighi Vicentino's "Operina"; Brett & Dart, Songs by William Byrd in Manuscripts at Harvard; Poggioli, The Classicism of Pascal; Jackson, The Curse of Ernulphus; Atkins, Heine and the Wreck of the "Amphitrite"; Lubin, Quelques lettres inédites de George Sand à Gustave Vaëz; Ballou, Horace Elisha Scudder and the "Riverside Magazine"; Edel, The Text of "The Ambassadors"; Grossmann, Rilke and the "Arabian Nights", with Two Unpublished Translations; Sheirich, Beer-Hofmann and the "Arabian Nights", with an Unpublished Translation; News of the Libraries; preliminaries for Vol. XIV. Grey printed wraps; VG+. 37369.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37369.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sand, George.   MY LIFE.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1979. Second impression Translated from the French and Adapted by Dan Hofstadter; 246 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10059.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sand, George   Moliere: drame en quatre actes   Publisher: Paris: E. Blanchard, 1851.. Represente pour la premiere fois sur le theatre de la Gaite, le 10 mai 1851. 126pp. 12mo in orig. marbled stiff paper covers w/paper title label: ink name front fly; interior foxing; paper covers are edge chipped, worn & torn; spine strip is missing, exposing binding signatures; else a complete & tight copy, in a bit better condition than it sounds. Sand [Amandine Lucie Aurore Dupin, Baronne Dudevant (1804-76)] dedicated this play to Alexandre Dumas.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1508.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Sand, George translated by Maria Ellery McKay   My Convent Life   Publisher: Chicago: Cassandra Editions, 1978 2nd ptg.. 219pp. paperback: Very Good [some sepia age spots on fore edge; else VG] A translation of part of George Sand's "L'Histoire de Ma Vie" with a new chronology of her life and work by Maria Ellery McKay. Sand [Amandine Aurore Lucie Dupin, Baronne Dudevant (1804-76)] spent three years in an English Augustinian Convent in Paris from age 13 and wrote this memoir of her spiritual crises and intellectual awakening over 30 years later.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9874.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
7.   SAND, George X   Iron-Tail   Publisher: New York: Scribner's, (1971). B/w llus. by Ned Smith. 8vo. Yellow cloth, stamped in silver & black. 142 p . First Edition ("A"). Fine in very good d/j which is lightly worn at extremities. The story of Iron Tail, a young alligator in the Florida Everglades, and the cycle of life in the great swamp, including the ever dangerous struggle with man. Author lived at the edge of the Florida Everglades for twenty-five years and feels strongly that the alligator is the most important factor in preserving life in the great swamp

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65306.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Merimee, Prosper with recollections by Lamartine and George Sand. Edited by Richard Henry Stoddard.   PROSPER MERIMEE'S LETTERS TO AN INCOGNITA.   Publisher: N.Y.: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co., 1874.. 1st of this edition. A volume in the "Bric-a-Brac Series. " 12mo; 350 pp. Former owner's name f. f. e. , slight extremity rubbing. Still a v. g. + copy.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 08459M..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Sand, George.   Leone Leoni.   Publisher: Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, (1997).. Trans. by George Burnham Ives. 176 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Reprint. With a new chronology of her life and work. Owner's name to endpaper else a fine copy

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22442.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sand, George.   Monsieur Sylvestre.   Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883.. 8vo. 327 pp. Light rubbing/bumping to corners and spine ends. Light browning to interior. Light soil to covers. Hinge and binding in good condition. Handsome embossed design to cover and spine. Gilt title lable. Decorated end papers. Translated from the french by Francis George Shaw. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107806.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sand, George.   Le Meunier D'Angibault; 2 volumes.   Publisher: Bruxelles: Societe Belge de Librairie, 1845.. 2 vol; 328 + 224. 16mo. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Scuffing and rubbing to boards, wear to edges. Bumping to corners w/ light board exposure. Chipping to spine ends, small splits to vol. 1 joint corners. 1/2 - 1" pieces missing from vol. II spine ends. Marbled ep's. Foxing to ep's and textblocks. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136322.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Sand, George; Tina A. Kover (Translator)   THE BLACK CITY   Picture
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers New York. Good+, 2004, First English Language Edition, Paperback 0786713240 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Remainder stripe to lower page edges, two heavy creases to the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; Set against the backdrop of France's industrial revolution, this 1859 novel by the controversial, passionately socialist George Sand follows the fortunes of the dynamic, young metal smith Etienne Lavoute, known as Sept-Epees (or Seven Blades), as he strives to free himself not from the working class but from the woes imposed upon it by grasping mill owners. While ambition is the spur that prompts Sept-Epees to purchase a ramshackle factory he is ill equipped to run, love is the secret cause. For Sept-Epees, however misguidedly, would make himself worthy of the orphaned (like him), wise, pretty, and capable Tonine Gaucher. As eloquent in its exposure of the social ills that afflicted French workers at the onset of the industrial revolution as it is poignant in its exploration of love's turbulent course for the prideful Sept-Epees and the proud Tonine, The Black City reflects George Sand's enduring admiration for the struggles and triumphs of the working class as well as her genius in the characterization of strong, clear-eyed, independent women. If in Sept-Epees she embodies the estimable worker who can make of his craft an art, in Tonine she epitomizes the woman whose successes stunningly defy the conventions of the age.

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.51 EUR 4.17 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 49.55 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8766.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Sand, George [Amandine Aurore Lucie Dupin]; Maria Ellery McKay (translator)   MY CONVENT LIFE From L'Histoire De Ma Vie, with a New Chronology of Her Life and Work   Picture
Publisher: Cassandra Editions/Academy Press Chicago. Very Good-, 1978, Second Printing, Paperback 091586438X Used in trade paperback. Moderate amount of light pencil underlining, mostly in the second half. Binding tight, corners crisp; moderate aging and soiling to the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8938.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Sand, George   La mare au diable   Picture
Publisher: Flammarion Paris, 1999. Mass market paperback in glossy white wraps with detail from Gainsborough painting to front. In French. Later printing than given copyright of 1964. 187pp. Preface by Pierre Reboul, chronology. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9782080700353. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009222.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
15.   Sand, George   COUNTESS OF RUDOLSTADT A Sequel to Comsuelo   Publisher: A. L. Burt New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58576.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sand, George   CONSUELO A Romance of Venice   Publisher: A. L. Burt New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. Owner stamped. ; 799 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68238.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Sand, George   La Mare au Diable   Picture
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Publishers, Boston, 1904. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Flexible cloth Text in French. Provided with a Brief Introduction, Notes and a Full Vocabulary by Leigh R. Gregor, B.A., PH. D. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xiii, 152 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11513.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sand George   Story Of My Life   Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society 1984-01-01. B001HZ84QO 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Dark blue cloth. Faded cloth on spine. Rubbed corners of slip case. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.73 CAD 19.14 EUR 14.47 GBP 12.24 JPY 1,736.36 MXN 212.22 ZAR 172.07 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075610.
  
US$19.10
Contact Dealer
19.   Sand, George & Gustave Flaubert   The George Sand - Gustave Flaubert Letters   trans. by Aimee McKenzie, intro. by Stuart Sherman. 1921, Liveright, NY nd. ca.1980? 8vo. cloth, 382pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43693.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   George Sand   Lelia   Publisher: Editions Garnier. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Editions Garnier, 1960, 600grams, ISBN:9782737001673

Appr.: | AUD 18.35 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.18 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,701.82 MXN 208.00 ZAR 168.65 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2425485.
  
US$18.72
Contact Dealer
21.   Sand, George (translated From The French & Annotated by Robert Graves, with Jose Quadrado's Refutation Of George Sand)   Winter in Majorca   Publisher: Valldemosa Edition Mallorca, Spain, 1956. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperback. Xii + 200 pp. B&W illustrations. Account of controversial 19th century French writer's stay in Majorca; 12mo; xii + 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38507.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
22.   Sand, George (Illustrated by Edmond Rudaux)   La Mare Au Diable   Publisher: Maison Quantin Paris, 1889. Fair with no dust jacket, Hardcover Front cover detached but present, rear hinge starting, bookplate, corners rubbed; In French. Hardback (blue leather spine & tips/marbled boards), marbled endpapers. 17 B&W plates. French novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44596.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sand, George. Translated & Annotated by: Robert Graves.   Winter in Majorca, with Jose Quadrado's refutation of George Sand.   Publisher: Valldemosa Edition, Mallorca 1956. 8vo in wraps, 1st thus, bottom 2" of front hinge open, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 13.13 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.14 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,217.27 MXN 148.78 ZAR 120.63 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 19207.
  
US$13.39
Contact Dealer
24.   Sand, George   Impressions and Reminiscences   Publisher: Gill, Boston 1877. 16mo decorated red cloth, late pr., dime sized stain on fr. cover, head chipped, gouge in spince back, bookplate, G/-.

Appr.: | AUD 54.71 CAD 55.91 EUR 42.27 GBP 35.77 JPY 5,072.73 MXN 620.00 ZAR 502.70 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23198.
  
US$55.80
Contact Dealer
25.   George Sand   Little Fadette   Publisher: Scholartis Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Scholartis Press, 1928, 600grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 5.33 CAD 5.45 EUR 4.12 GBP 3.49 JPY 494.55 MXN 60.44 ZAR 49.01 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2784440.
  
US$5.44
Contact Dealer
26.   Sand, George.   FANCHON THE CRICKET; OR, LA PETITE FADETTE   Publisher: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, Philadelphia: 1871. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown pebbled cloth, 230 pages, ads. This book is in very good shape overall; shelf cock, slight ridge to spine, lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264383.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Sand, George   The Wings of Courage and The Cloud Spinner   Publisher: London Blackie & Son Ltd [1914]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Rear ep missing Reprint Red illustrated hardback cloth cover 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: In English

Appr.: | AUD 23.86 CAD 24.39 EUR 18.44 GBP 15.60 JPY 2,212.73 MXN 270.44 ZAR 219.28 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j2358a.
  
US$24.34
Contact Dealer
28.   Sand, George   The Countess of Rudolstadt: Being A Sequel to Consuelo. The Parlour Library LXIV   Publisher: London Simms and McIntyre 1851. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Corners mildly bumped Reprint Green hardback cloth cover 288pp :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 28.45 CAD 29.08 EUR 21.98 GBP 18.60 JPY 2,638.18 MXN 322.44 ZAR 261.44 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: h1773.
  
US$29.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Sand, George; Reybaud, Madame Charles   The Old Convents of Paris by Madame Charles Reybaud, and The Haunted Marsh, by George Sand   Publisher: London Simms & McIntyre 1847. G: in Good condition. Covers rubbed and lightly bumped. Ex libris bookplate to front paste down Reprint Half-leather cover with marbled paper covered boards and endpapers 307pp :: Illustrated with 37 plates and an engraved frontispiece :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")

Appr.: | AUD 55.06 CAD 56.27 EUR 42.55 GBP 36.00 JPY 5,105.45 MXN 624.00 ZAR 505.95 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g5818.
  
US$56.16
Contact Dealer
30.   Sand, George Translated by Lieut. Colonel W. Kirkbride. Foreword by Luis Ripoll   Winter in Majorca 1838-1839   Picture
Publisher: Graficas Emege 1977-01-01. Good A good softcover without creases to the straight spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers with french flaps, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 CAD 9.30 EUR 7.03 GBP 5.95 JPY 843.64 MXN 103.11 ZAR 83.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB491.
  
US$9.28
Contact Dealer
31.   George Sand   Lélia   Publisher: Éditions Illustree. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. , Éditions Illustree, 1960, 600grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 78.58 CAD 80.31 EUR 60.72 GBP 51.38 JPY 7,286.36 MXN 890.56 ZAR 722.07 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3348245.
  
US$80.15
Contact Dealer
32.   Sand, George X.; illustrated by Ned Smith   Iron-Tail   Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971. Hardback with dust jacket, 142 pages. Ex-library with usual markings; previous owner's stamp on title page; dust jacket is enclosed in a protective plastic cover which has been taped to the book but could be removed with care; dust jacket has only a few small tears; no writing or other markings within text; solid text block.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 60295.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Sand, George & Thelma Jurgrau & Walter D. Gray   STORY OF MY LIFE The Autobiography of George Sand   Publisher: State University of New York Press, 1991. Very Good+ Paperback Suny Series, Women Writers in Translation; 8.90 X 5.90 X 2.30 inches; 1184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.93 CAD 10.15 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.49 JPY 920.91 MXN 112.56 ZAR 91.26 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 143288.
  
US$10.13
Contact Dealer
34.   Sand, George / Robert Graves, trans   Winter in Majorca (With Jose Quadrado's Refutation of George Sand)   Publisher: Valldemosa Edition Mallorca 1956. 1st ptg thus vg Soft Cover b/w map; 4pp glossy b/w ils; 200pp; evidence of 2 small labels lifted from fron t cover; b/w il of Sands on cover; annotated by Graves; writing inside front co ver; light cover soil

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 93562.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
35.   Sand, George X.   Everglades Today, The: Endangered Wilderness   Publisher: Four Winds Pr 1971. good+/goo Hard Cover x-library but no external markings on book or dust jacket except for tape ghost s on cover; 191pp; b/w photos

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 105551.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.