|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
George Lucas
Total items found:
25
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Lucas, George
American Graffiti
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1974,. VG condition, CINEMA, NF condition PB, VM19
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006215.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lucas, George
MOVIE STORYBOOK TRILOGY
Publisher: Random House New York 1987. Condition: No dj;ex-lib;READING COPY Topic: Star Wars First Binding: HB Overssize no dj 140
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS013028I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
George Lucas
Star Wars
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1976. B11 Paperback First Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024381.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Boam, Jeffrey and Lucas, George.
Indy III. Third Revision. [Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom].
Publisher: n.p. n.p. 1988.. 134 pp. 8vo. Three hole punch binding. n.ed. This is the third revision of Indy III which would eventually become "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" direct by Steven Spielberg with Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, River Phoenix, and Alison Doody. The Second revision was on 2/23/1988. This, the third. on 3/1/1988. It is an unoffical [pirated] xerox copy of copy #0064 with Lucasfilms Ltd. marks. Creasing to edges of title page, staple to top, a few small tears around one of three punch holes, faint soiling to front and rear leaves, else a very good copy, clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20963.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
LUCAS, George Blanchard
Diseases of Tobacco
Publisher: Biological Consulting Associates, 1975. 3rd Printing A near fine copy in the original red cloth gilt, light tape marks to endpapers, circular oval stamp fep else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68171.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lucas, George and Chris Claremont
SHADOW MOON
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1995. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The first novel in a series of epic fantasies set in a strife-torn future land.; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36385.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Smith, Quentin M; George E. Mitchell & Gertrude A. Lucas
An Experiment in Dental Prepayment: The Naismith Dental Plan Public Health Service Publication No. 970, September, 1962
USDHEW, U.S. Dept. of Health, Education & Welfare, USGPO, Wash. c.1963, 6"x9" wraps, 31pp., NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53078.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lucas, George & Claremont, Chris
Shadow Moon
Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1995. 1st printing. 454p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17733.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lucas, George
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (Official Comics Version)
Publisher: New York Marvel Books 1983-01-01. ISBN: 0939766248 64 pages; hinge crease, light scuffing, light edge wear; Full color graphic novel adaptation of George Lucas' Return of the Jedi. Luke Skywalker and his friends in the Rebel Alliance formulate a daring plan to defeat the Empire and its evil leaders, Darth Vader and the Emperor. Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021852.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Arthur F. Repola [Producer]; Frank Marshall [Producer]; George Lucas [Producer]; George Lucas [Writer]; Jeffrey Boam [Wr
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade [VHS]
Publisher: Paramount 1999-10-26. ISBN: 630157401X excellent condition tape in worn sleeve; The third installment in the widely beloved Spielberg/Lucas Indiana Jones saga begins with an introduction to a younger Indy (played by the late River Phoenix), who, through a fast-paced prologue, gives the audience insight into the roots of his taste for adventure, fear of snakes, and dogged determination to take historical artifacts out of the hands of bad guys and into the museums in which they belong. A grown-up Indy (Harrison Ford) reveals himself shortly afterward in a familiar classroom scene, teaching archeology to a disproportionate number of starry-eyed female college students in 1938. Once again, however, Mr. Jones is drawn away from his day job after an art collector (Julian Glover) approaches him with a proposition to find the much sought after Holy Grail. Circumstances reveal that there was another avid archeologist in search of the famed cup -- Indiana Jones' father, Dr. Henry Jones (Sean Connery) -- who had recently disappeared during his efforts. The junior and senior members of the Jones family find themselves in a series of tough situations in locales ranging from Venice to the most treacherous spots in the Middle East. Complicating the situation further is the presence of Elsa (Alison Doody), a beautiful and intelligent woman with one fatal flaw: she's an undercover Nazi agent. The search for the grail is a dangerous quest, and its discovery may prove fatal to those who seek it for personal gain. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade earned a then record-breaking $50 million in its first week of release. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi VHS Tape Very Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023531.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lucas, George
Star Wars
Publisher: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1977. With color section of movie stills bound in. Unread copy with light shelfwear to cover and some aging to paper. 220 pp. ISBN: 0345260791 Second Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4514.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Glut, Donald F. and Lucas, George
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - STAR WARS
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1980. "First Special Printing, " Aug. 1980. General wear. ISBN: 0345283929 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: A1775.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Starlog (Steven Spielberg; Sean Connery; Ray Walston; George Lucas)
STARLOG: #49; September, Sept. 1981
Publisher: O'Quinn Studios NY. Interviews with or articles concerning the above. Also, Boba Fett (cover photo and interview with Jeremy Bulloch), Fandom, Outland, comics, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Doctor Who, and more. Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1054.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Starlog (George Lucas; Ray Harryhausen; Kathleen Kennedy; Pater Davison; Matthew Robbins)
STARLOG: #101; February, Feb. 1988
Publisher: O'Quinn Studios NY. Interviews with or articles concerning the above. Also, Batteries Not Included, Return to the Twilight Zone, Robocop, Doctor Who, Star Trek NG, Gates McGadden, Roger Carmel (Mudd on original Star Trek), Dragonslayer, and more. Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1056.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Frank Marshall [Producer]; George Lucas [Producer]; George Lucas [Writer]; Howard G. Kazanjian [Producer]; Robert Watts
Raiders of the Lost Ark [VHS]
Publisher: Paramount 1989-01-01. ISBN: 6300214060 excellent condition tape in lightly worn sleeve; Indiana Jones (Harrison Ford) is no ordinary archeologist. When we first see him, he is somewhere in the Peruvian jungle in 1936, running a booby-trapped gauntlet (complete with an over-sized rolling boulder) to fetch a solid-gold idol. He loses this artifact to his chief rival, a French archeologist named Belloq (Paul Freeman), who then prepares to kill our hero. In the first of many serial-like escapes, Indy eludes Belloq by hopping into a convenient plane. So, then: is Indiana Jones afraid of anything? Yes, snakes. The next time we see Jones, he's a soft-spoken, bespectacled professor. He is then summoned from his ivy-covered environs by Marcus Brody (Denholm Elliott) to find the long-lost Ark of the Covenant. The Nazis, it seems, are already searching for the Ark, which the mystical-minded Hitler hopes to use to make his stormtroopers invincible. But to find the Ark, Indy must first secure a medallion kept under the protection of Indy's old friend Abner Ravenwood, whose daughter, Marion (Karen Allen), evidently has a "history" with Jones. Whatever their personal differences, Indy and Marion become partners in one action-packed adventure after another, ranging from wandering the snake pits of the Well of Souls to surviving the pyrotechnic unearthing of the sacred Ark. A joint project of Hollywood prodigies George Lucas and Steven Spielberg, with a script co-written by Lawrence Kasdan and Philip Kaufman, among others, Raiders of the Lost Ark is not so much a movie as a 115-minute thrill ride. Costing 22 million dollars (nearly three times the original estimate), Raiders of the Lost Ark reaped 200 million dollars during its first run. It was followed by Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1985) and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) VHS Tape Very Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023825.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lucas, George; transcribed and with an introduction by Liliam M. C. Randall
The Diary of George A. Lucas: An American Art Agent in Paris, 1857-1909 (2 Volume Set)
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1979. First Edition ISBN: 069103933X. Volume I: Introduction, Chronology, Appendices, Illustrations (about 120 black-and-white), and Index. Volume II: Diary Text 1852-1908. In original ochre cloth with the spine stamped in gilt and red. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine condition in fine dust jackets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009237.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lucas, George; transcribed and with an introduction by Liliam M. C. Randall
The Diary of George A. Lucas: An American Art Agent in Paris, 1857-1909 (2 Volume Set)
Publisher: Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1979. First Edition ISBN: 069103933X. Two volumes. Volume I: Introduction, Chronology, Appendices, Illustrations (about 120 black-and-white), and Index. Volume II: Diary Text 1852-1908. In original ochre cloth with the spine stamped in gilt and red. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 33.85 | GBP 28.95 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9009238.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adrian Biddle [Cinematographer]; Daniel P. Hanley [Editor]; George Lucas [Producer]; George Lucas [Writer]; Joe Johnston
Willow [VHS]
Publisher: Sony Pictures 1996-03-12. ISBN: 6303972810 excellent condition tape in lightly worn clamshell case; Though Willow was one of director Ron Howard's few box-office disappointments, it definitely deserves a second look. At once an epic celebration and a gentle spoof of the sword-and-sorcery genre, the film concerns the efforts by little person Willow Ufgood (Warwick Davis) to protect a sacred infant from the machinations of a wicked queen (Jean Marsh). One source book has assessed the picture as a combination of The Ten Commandments and Snow White. This is true enough, except that neither one of those properties offered such offbeat casting choices as Billy Barty and Jean Marsh. Executive producer George Lucas has (through the conduit of screenwriter Bob Dolman) added elements of his own Star Wars saga to the stew. The results are generally satisfactory, though the film is sometimes weighed down by too much plot, and the action sequences may not be suitable for very young children. Incidentally, this is the film where co-star Val Kilmer met his future wife Joanne Whalley. ~ Hal Erickson, Rovi VHS Tape Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 024225.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alogoskoufis, George ; Papademos, Lucas [Eds]
External Constraints on Macroeconomic Policy: The European Experience.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1991.. 384p hardback with blue and green laminated jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG Price in UK Pounds £16 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0521405270
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.33 | CAD 25.20 | EUR 18.71 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 2,432.00 | MXN 270.22 | ZAR 243.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 81032.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sand, George ; Lucas, Victoria [Ed]; Drew, Elizabeth [Introduction]
Letters of George Sand.
Publisher: London: Routledge 1930.. 426p blue cloth, gilt titles to spine a little faded, corners lightly bumped, interior fresh and firm, hinges slightly cracked but holding well Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.00 | CAD 18.90 | EUR 14.03 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,824.00 | MXN 202.67 | ZAR 182.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 149669.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Claremont, Chris; George Lucas
Shadow Dawn
Publisher: New York Bantam 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; second in the Chronicles of the Shadow War; 415 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 93538.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lucas, George/ Kline, Sally (EDT)/ Kline, Sally
George Lucas : Interviews
Publisher: Univ of Mississippi Press. ISBN: 1578061253. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.82 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.15 | JPY 1,999.00 | MXN 222.11 | ZAR 199.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 339099.
|
|
|
|
|