|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
George Kennan
Total items found:
57
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Kennan, George F., 1904-
Memoirs 1925-1950
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1967. 583 p. The personal and professional record of one of America's most distinguished diplomats, fluent in Russian and familiar with the Soviet system his advice, at first ignored, became the basis of American policy. Stock #26451x. Vg, but ex-library with stamps and markings/vg. Another copy. BOMC. Vg/dj good +. American History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26451.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kennan, George, 1904-2005
The Decision To Intervene Soviet-American Relations 1917-1920 volume II
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1957. xii, 513 p. The United States, believing that the Soviet government did not reflect the will of the Russian people, sent soldiers to overthrow that government in an ignominious chapter in our history. Stock #100,003. Vg/no dj. United State USSR History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100003.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kennan, George F., 1904-2005.
Russia and the West under Lenin and Stalin.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown [1961]. BOMC edition. x, 411 p., index. Diplomatic relations between Western powers and the Soviet Union from the Russian Revolution of 1917 to the end of World War II. Dj torn, spine faded; good+. Stock#23697x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 104.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23697.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
The Fateful Alliance: France, Russia, and the Coming of the First World War
Publisher: N,Y., Pantheon, 1984.. xx, 300 p. 24 cm. Studies ”the forces that led to the war-- an uncontrollable arms race, the single-mindedness of a rising and increasingly specialized military professionalism, the quest for total victory in the midst of the emotional upheavals of modern nationalism, and the inability of otherwise able military leaders to comprehend the meaning of modern war.” Stock #26,295x. Vg/vg. World War I; European history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26295.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kennan, George F., 1904- .
Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920. Russia Leaves the War.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1956. xiii, 544 p., index, 20 plates, 4 maps; 24 cm. The Americans in Petrograd and the Bolshevik Revolution. Volume I in the series. Contents include The Soviet Approach to an Armistice; First Problems of "Contact" with the Soviet Authorities; Allied Deliberations in Paris; Wilson and the War Aims; Lansing and the Recognition Problem; The Problem of Anti-Bolshevik Russia; The Kalpashnikov Affair; The First Brest-Litovsk Crisis; Siberia-- the First Exchanges; Japan Asks for a Free Hand; The Diamandi Incident; The Constituent Assembly; Brest-Litovsk and the Americans; The Breakup in Petrograd; The Sisson Papers; Robins and Ratification; Selected Bibliography. Dj worn, chipped, ink owner name; good. stock#21392x. Another copy, Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21392.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kennan, George, 1904- .
Sketches from a Life.
Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1989. xiv, 365 p., 24 cm. Excerpts from diaries written over 60 years. Kennan was on the inside of American diplomacy with the USSR at the beginning of the cold war and retired at age 46. In the epilogue, he wanders through the third floor of his farmhouse "surveying with hapless amusement the abundent flotsam and jetsam of an earlier life that have somehow become stranded in this place..." This is the nature of the book, and I find it very appealing. Vg/dj vg. 101684x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101684.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
THE MARQUIS DE CUSTINE AND HIS RUSSIA IN 1839.
Publisher: N.J.: Princeton Univ. Pr., 1971.. 1st ed. 8vo; 145 pp., a few illus. Top corners bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in very lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05658M..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
KENNAN, George
The Breakdown of Russia's Bureaucracy
In "The Outlook". Vol. 111, No. 7 (October 13, 1915) . This issue also contains "Mr. Rockefeller in Colorado," "Woman Suffrage: An Argument and a Testimony," etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44366.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
KENNAN, George
Count Tolstoy and the Russian Government
In "The Outlook". Vol. 96, No. 14 (December 3, 1910) .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44367.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
KENNAN, George
An Open Letter from Count Tolstoy
In "The Outlook". Vol. 93, No. 7 (October 16, 1909) . This issue also contains "Arctic Work and Arctic Food" by Kennan, "To Catherine Breshkovsky, in the Fortress of Peter and Paul," a poem by Sophie Jewett, "Can Africa Be Civilized?" by W. S. Rainsford, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44368.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BAINTON, Roland H., George F. Kennan, Howard Schomer, John Nevin Sayre, Helmut Gollwitzer, Charles E. Raven, J. de Graf and William Robert Miller
Therefore Choose Life: Essays on the Nuclear Crisis
Publisher: London: The International Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46730.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
George Kennan
The Decision to Intervene
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1958,. F/NF condition, clipped d/j else NF/VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, SOVIET UNION, Siberian Expeditionary Force
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001643.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
The Fateful Alliance
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1984,. F/NF condition, FRANCE, TSARIST RUSSIA, DIPLOMACY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002202.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
The Fateful Alliance
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1954,. some page darkening else NF condition PB, EUROPE, HISTORY, coming of WORLD WAR I, VM101
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006881.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
George F. Kennan
The Fateful Alliance
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Very Good. Paperback. PX5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 010840.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
Sketches from a Life
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1989. (xiv) 365 pages, index, 8vo; white boards/green cloth. Book is in fine condition; dust jacket very good, light wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014678.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
Sketches From a Life
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 380pp. paperback: Fine [a light cover crease; rem. line top edge; else F] The autobiography of a distinguished American diplomat and historian George Frost Kennan (1904-2005), who is associated with the "containment" policy that the Truman administration adopted toward the Soviet Union.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13888.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
George F. Kennan
The Decision to Intervene
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1958. Very Good/Very Good Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 020061.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kennan, George Frost
From Prague After Munich: Diplomatic Papers, 1938-1940
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 1968.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. Faint fade-lines along cover edges, else contents bright, crisp and clean. xxviii, 266 p. illus., maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001208.27.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
George F. Kennan
The Decline of Bismarck's European Order
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1979. Near Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 015340.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
Russia Leaves the War (Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920, Vol. 1)
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956.. 24 X 16 cm. G/G. Grey cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xiii, 544 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 4 maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. Spots to front board & top edge, damp staining to bottom margins near gutter of about 2 dozen pages (295-316), otherwise very good. DJ looks rather beat up--tattered at spine ends & corners, heavily rubbed at joints & edges, but substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. National Book Award sticker on DJ. This book was also awarded the Pulitzer Prize in history, the Bancroft Prize, and the Francis Parkman Prize. Kennan was a career diplomat from 1926 to 1953, then a professor of history at the Institute for Advance Studies in Princeton. This detailed history of Russian-American diplomacy immediately after the Bolshevik revolution (and during the last year of World War One) is based on unpublished papers of the diplomats involved as well as on previously published diaries, memoirs, letters, and secondary sources. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIRU00013.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
George F. Kennan
Russia Leaves the War
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1956. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 028343.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
George F. Kennan
Russia Leaves the War
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1956. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 028953.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
KENNAN GEORGE F.
SOVIET-AMERICAN RELATIONS,1917-1920 RUSSIA LEAVES THE WAR
Publisher: PRINCETON PRINCETON N.J. 1956. CEAN TIGHT READING COPY, PART OF DUST WRAPPER CRUDELY TAPED TO FREE FRONT END PAPER, PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 84.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023321.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
KENNAN GEORGE
CAMPAIGNING IN CUBA
Publisher: THE CENTURY CO. N.Y. 1889. ORANGE EMBOSSED BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING TO TITLE, 269 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.11 | EUR 27.82 | GBP 23.79 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 342.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026646.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
Sketches from a Life
Pantheon 1989 trade paperback cond vg; memior.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.90 | CAD 6.82 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 662.00 | MXN 73.56 | ZAR 63.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15579.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Custine, Marquis de w/foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin & intro. by George F. Kennan
Empire of the Czar: A Journey Through Eternal Russia
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1989 1st ed.. 633pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A classic of 19th century travel and shrewd political observation by the French nobleman Astolphe, marquis de Custine (1790-1857).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18758.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
Russia Leaves the War: Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 Volume I
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 544pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A dazzling history by the American diplomat and historian Kennan (1904-2005), originally published in 1956, that won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, the George Bancroft Prize and the Francis Parkman Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18880.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kennan, George F.
RUSSIA AND THE WEST UNDER LENIN AND STALIN
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2707.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kennan, George
RUSSIA AND THE WEST UNDER LENIN AND STALIN
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3304.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kennan, George
NUCLEAR DELUSION Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1982. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34410.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kennan, George
Campagning in Cuba
Publisher: The Century Co. New York 1899. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 269 Ex-library copy with normal markings. Library re-binding. Spine and board corners very lightly rubbed. Some loss to a few upper page corners (~1/4"").Page edges darkened. Pages clean but for lib stamps on edges. Nice, tight copy. No DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 363.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|