TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: George Green
Total items found: 63

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Green, George Dawes   The Caveman's Valentine   Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York 1994. Author's first book, an Edgar winning mystery. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00301.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Green, George Dawes   The Caveman's Valentine   Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York 1994. Author's first book, an Edgar winning mystery. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00302.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Green, George Dawes   The Caveman's Valentine   Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York 1994. Author's first book, an Edgar winning mystery. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00351.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Shackelford, George Green.   Thomas Jefferson's Travels in Europe, 1784-1789   Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1995.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, bright & clean inside & out. 219 p. illus., maps (some color).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010129.19.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: Warner 1995. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022017.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Green, Paul & Abbott, Abbe, Illustrated by: Ahgupuk, George   I am Eskimo: Aknik My Name   Publisher: Alaska Northwest 1977. Inked underlining to many pages. Small abrasion on spine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 6th Printing Soft Cover Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0805649.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Complete Story (J. Allan Dunn; Julian Kilman; Karl Green; Miles Overholt; Maxwell Smith; George Wetherill Earl, Jr.)   COMPLETE STORY: December, Dec. 25, 1924 (later title: COMPLETE STORIES)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. II, No. 3. Cover art by H. T. Fisk. Includes "The Sunset Trail" (complete novel) by J. Allan Dunn; "The Hobby Rider" by Julian Kilman; "Top Hole and O.K." (novelette) by Karl Green; "Nothing But the Truth" by Miles Overholt; "Somebody'll Get It Yet!" by Maxwell Smith. Verse: "The Mail" by George Wetherill Earl, Jr. 3/5ths of spine strip missing, wraps loose at this point, from lower end with a tad off head - some glue-repairs to same; covers otherwise nice with average wear and tear. Pulp Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.811.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
8.   George Green Shackleford   George Wythe Graham and the Confederate Elite   Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens 1988. Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017122.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Reynolds, Lloyd G. : Green, George D, : Lewis, Darrell R.   CURRENT ISSUES OF ECONOMIC POLICY   Publisher: 1973. Richard D. Irwin; Very Good- Economics Trasde PB; 1st Printing Edge worn, rubbed, sunned spine. ; 8vo; 543 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17078.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Cartwright, Roger, Michael Collins, George Green and Anita Candy   Managing Resources and Information: A competence Approach to Supervisory Management. NVQ / SVQ Level 3   Picture
Publisher: Blackwell 1998. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0631209247. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 600039.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
11.   Cartwright, Roger & Michael Collins & George Green & Anita Candy   Managing People : A competence approach to supervisory management   Picture
Publisher: Blackwell 1993. Book condition: Very Good. ISBN: 0631190120. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 6002515.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
12.   Green, George Dawes   JUROR   Publisher: Warner Books New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13079.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Green, George Dawes   JUROR   Publisher: Warner Books New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23638.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Green, George Dawes   JUROR   Publisher: Warner Books New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33805.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Green, George   STOP BEING MANIPULATED How to Neutralize the Bullies, Bosses, and Brutesin Your Life   Picture
Publisher: Berkley New York 1995. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Tells how to recognize the tactics of control used by bosses, co-workers, friends, family, and advertisements, and how to fight back against fear and intimidation. ; Mass Market PB; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46173.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Mair, George & Anna Green   Rosie O'Donnell: Her True Story   Publisher: Birch Lane Press Secaucus 1997. #39973 photos F/F V0I-wbmxx hb w/dj 266p fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 1-55972-416-1

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012732I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Stanley Ellin; Kem Bennett; Harold Q. Masur; Jack London; Morris Lee Green; Dick Ashbaugh; George   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: May 1958   Picture
Publisher: Davis NY. Vol. 31, no. 5 (Whole No. 174). Pictorial cover by Barry Waldmen. Includes "You Can't Be a Little Girl All Your Life" by Stanley Ellin; "Demon Scientist Strikes Again!" by Kem Bennett; "The $2, 000, 000 Defense" by Harold Q. Masur; "The Devil-Dog" by Jack London; "The Murder-of-the-Month Club" by Morris Lee Green; "The Course of Truelove" by Dick Ashbaugh; "You Gotta Be Tough" by George Harmon Coxe; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher; "The Li'l Sharpsnooper" by Edwin A. Gross; "A Question of Honor" by Ellery Queen; "The Red-Headed Murderess" by Robert Branson; "The Income Tax Mystery' by Michael Gilbert. Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1398.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
18.   George Dawes Green   The Juror   Publisher: Bantam;. . Paperback, Privately Owned, in very good all-round condition, 432pages. Bantam, 1996, 300grams, ISBN:0553409220

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 163077.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
19.   Shackelford, George Green (editor).   COLLECTED PAPERS OF THE MONTICELLO ASSOCIATION OF THE DESCENDANTS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON: VOLUME II.   Publisher: Monticello Association, Charlottesville, VA: 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth, 328 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 219583.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Green, George Henry.   SONGS OF A VAGABOND.   Publisher: Walter Neale, New York: 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, grey cloth, 92 pages. Binding lightly sunned & soiled, name. Neale books 183. Neale books 183.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 221454.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Price, George [Green, George]   Pressganged: Letters of a Butcher Pressganged from an East Indiaman 1803. The Letters of George Price of Southwark alias 'George Green'   Publisher: Royston Ellisons' Editions 1994. VG : in very good condition Copy 84 of a Limited Edition Paperback vii, 71pp :: B/w illustrations and maps :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce

Appr.: | AUD 29.96 CAD 29.35 EUR 18.43 GBP 16.60 JPY 2,491.82 MXN 355.97 ZAR 207.65 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r5796.
  
US$27.41
Contact Dealer
22.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: New York Warner Books 1995. VG : in Very good condition with VG dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 420pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 26.34 CAD 25.80 EUR 16.21 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,190.91 MXN 312.99 ZAR 182.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg275.
  
US$24.10
Contact Dealer
23.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: London Bantam Press 1995. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 340pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg275a.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Green, George Herbert   Introduction to Obstetrics   Publisher: Christchurch Peryer 1962. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 208pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 43.30 CAD 42.42 EUR 26.64 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,601.82 MXN 514.55 ZAR 300.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: k0288.
  
US$39.62
Contact Dealer
25.   Michael Collins, Roger Cartwright, George Green, Anita Candy   Managing Activities: Competence Approach to Supervisory Management (In Charge)   Publisher: WileyBlackwell. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., WileyBlackwell, 1998, 500grams, ISBN:0631209263

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1332521.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
26.   Michael Collins, Roger Cartwright, George Green, Anita Candy   Managing Activities: Competence Approach to Supervisory Management (In Charge)   Publisher: WileyBlackwell. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., WileyBlackwell, 1998, 500grams, ISBN:0631209263

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1332993.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
27.   Asimov's (J. V. Brummels; Terence M. Green; George R. R. Martin; Jane Yolen; Ron Wolfe; Tanith Lee; Lilian Stewart Carl;   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1985   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 9, No. 11. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Portraits of His Children" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Deus Ex Machina" (novella) by J. V. Brummels; "Ashland, Kentucky" (novelette) by Terence M. Green; "He Travels the Fastest" by Isaac Asimov; "An Infestation of Angels" by Jane Yolen; "The One-Shoe Blues" by Ron Wolfe; "Blood-Mantle" by Tanith Lee; "Where Is They Victory?" by Lillian Stewart Carl. Departments: "Editorial: Editors" by Isaa Asimov; "Letters"; "Dirac's Scissors" by Martin Gardner; "Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "On Books: Books into Movies" by Norman Spinrad; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Terry Lee, Hank Jankus, Arthur George, J. K. Potter, Daniel R. Horne, George Thompson, and Stephen Gervais. Hine creased; several pages are corner creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC904.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
28.   Asimov's (J. V. Brummels; Terence M. Green; George R. R. Martin; Jane Yolen; Ron Wolfe; Tanith Lee; Lilian Stewart Carl;   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1985   Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 9, No. 11. Cover by Hisaki Yasuda for "Portraits of His Children" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Deus Ex Machina" (novella) by J. V. Brummels; "Ashland, Kentucky" (novelette) by Terence M. Green; "He Travels the Fastest" by Isaac Asimov; "An Infestation of Angels" by Jane Yolen; "The One-Shoe Blues" by Ron Wolfe; "Blood-Mantle" by Tanith Lee; "Where Is They Victory?" by Lillian Stewart Carl. Departments: "Editorial: Editors" by Isaa Asimov; "Letters"; "Dirac's Scissors" by Martin Gardner; "Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "On Books: Books into Movies" by Norman Spinrad; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Terry Lee, Hank Jankus, Arthur George, J. K. Potter, Daniel R. Horne, George Thompson, and Stephen Gervais. Slight rub; interior tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.1231.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
29.   Green, George Dawes   THE CAVEMAN'S VALENTINE   Publisher: 1994, Warner. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Edgar winner for Best First Mystery

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 33646.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Green, George Dawes   THE JUROR   Publisher: 1995, Warner. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 33648.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: ISIS Audio Books; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. 8 tapes; narrated by William Dufris; 10 hours, 30 min. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0753100436

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: F0026475FS.

  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: Bantam London 1995. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0593038185 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1991.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Green, George Dawes   The Caveman   Publisher: Little Brown London 1994. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316907456 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Winner of the 1995 Edgar Award for Best First Novel

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2171.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: Warner NY 1995. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1990.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Green, George Dawes   The Juror   Publisher: Warner NY 1995. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1989.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.