TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: George Ford
Total items found: 31

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ford, George H.   Dickens and His Readers. Aspects of Novel-Criticism Since 1836.   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press for the Univ. Cincinnati, 1955.. 318 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. 8 illus. A classic study. Very good- ex-lib with usual stamps, marks in margins on four pages, otherwise clean, in a like dj with label to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12729.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hudson, Cheryl Willis, Illustrated by: Ford, George   Let's Count Baby   Publisher: Cartwheel Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40105.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Vlahos, Olivia, Illustrated by: Ford, George   Far Eastern Beginnings   Publisher: Viking New York 1976. 292 pages, b/w illustrations by George Ford, 2-page map, index, 8vo; orange boards/wine cloth. Very good condition, faint spotting top edge, duist jacket very good First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015408.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Vlahos, Olivia, Illustrated by: Ford, George   African Beginnings   Publisher: Viking New York 1968. 287 pages, b/w illustrations by George Ford, bibliography, index, large 8vo, orange cloth. Near fine, slight rubbingspine ends; dust jacket very good, edgewear with slight loss Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019509.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hudson, Cheryl Willis, Illustrated by: Ford, George   Animal Sounds for Baby   Publisher: Cartwheel Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40180.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hudson, Cheryl Willis, Illustrated by: Ford, George   Good Morning Baby   Publisher: Cartwheel Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40181.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ford, George   'GATOR   Publisher: Award NY 1976. 1st printing, 1976. Paperback original. Light scuffs; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B11101.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
8.   Swanson, Arthur Malcolm, George Washington Ford : Illustrated by Illustrated   A History of Schuyler County Missouri   Picture
Publisher: [Walsworth] [Marceline MO] [1975]. Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy. Reprint of circa 1910 W B Rogers Printing Co edition. ; 391 pages

Appr.: | AUD 155.68 CAD 152.52 EUR 95.80 GBP 86.28 JPY 12,950.00 MXN 1,850.00 ZAR 1,079.17 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002303I.
  
US$142.45
Contact Dealer
9.   Giovanni, Nikki, illus: George Ford   EGO-TRIPPING and Other Poems for Young People   . Softcover Lawrence Hill & Co. , c1973, no printing statement, pic wraps VG(minor cover wear & price sticker, pencil ereasure imprints on fly), CHILDREN POETRY AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE; A3021

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7007.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Norris, George Lloyd, compiled by Helen L. Ford   THE SWEET AND BITTERSWEET Poems From the Pen of George Lloyd Norris   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0682479233 Expsition, c 1974, hardback, stated: First Edition, brown cloth, Very Good (small bump in the middle of the bottom edge of the rear board, light shelfwear, age discoloration to the pastedowns, front edge of the page block stamped: reading copy)/[Very Good dust jacket (edgewear, rubbing), 126 pages, ISBN 0682479233, POETRY, [dp50 04/04]; F1280

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16588.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hudson, Wade, illustrated by George Ford   JAMAL'S BUSY DAY   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0940975211 Just Us Books, c1991, hardback, 3rd printing, Fine/no dust jacket, unpaginated, ISBN 0940975211, CHILDREN; E2510

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 14295.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Ellis, Veronica Freeman, illustrated by George Ford   AFRO-BETS FIRST BOOK ABOUT AFRICA   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0940975122 Just Us Books, c1989, hardback, later printing, glossy pictorial boards about 9x11¼, Fine/no dust jacket, 32 pages, ISBN 0940975122, CHILDREN; E2515

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 14297.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ford, George; Vlahos, Olivia   Far Eastern Beginnings   Publisher: Viking Press 1976. ISBN: 0-670-30739-4 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 041884H.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ford, George D.   THESE WERE ACTORS - The Story of the Chapmans and the Drakes (signed)   Picture
Publisher: Library Publishers New York 1955. NF/VG; 314 pages including index; First edition stated; near Fine in pale blue cloth titled in burgundy, top edge burgundy, decorated in blind on the front board; small bump at top edge, prior holder's name on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, front corners, front fold and spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny closed tear at back edge. Inscribed "with love" and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The story of two famous English theatrical families who brought theater to America. Illustrated with b/w photos. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003093.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Hudson, Cheryl Willis, Illustrated by: Ford, George   Good Night Baby   Publisher: Cartwheel Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47226.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ford, George Barry   DEGREE OF DIFFERENCE   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 271 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35315.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Analog (Richard & Nancy Carrigan; George O. Smith; Stephen Robinett; Gordon Eklund; John M. Ford)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1976   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 5. Cover by Freas for "Minotaur in a Mushroom Maze" (pt. 1 of 3) by Richard & Nancy Carrigan. Includes "Speculation" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Projections" by (novelette) Stephen Robinett; "The Prince in Metropolis" by Gordon Eklund; "This, Too, We Reconcile" by John M. Ford; "Science Fact: How to Move the Earth" by Stanley Schmidt. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and John Schoenherr. Light rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91612.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
18.   Morris, George Ford.   PORTRAITURES OF HORSES ( A FEW PEOPLE, SOME DOGS & OTHER ANIMALS WITH AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL COMMENT AND NARRATIVE ).   Publisher: Fordacre Studios, Shrewsbury, NJ: 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong folio. Brown cloth simulating leather with gilt decoration. 280 pages, hundreds of illustrations, color plates. Excellent condition; boards have lightly bumped corners and just a hint of shelfwear along bottom edges, endpapers tanned at gutters, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235603.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
19.   M. G. Ford, George G. Lunt, R. C. Reay   Neuropharmacology and Pesticide Action (Ellis Horwood Series in Biomedicine)   Publisher: Vch Pub. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Vch Pub, 1986, 1050grams, ISBN:0895734249

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1142315.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer
20.   Dickens, Charles / Ford, George and Monod, Sylvere Editors   Hard Times: A Norton Critical Edition   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York. Copyright 1966. No date of publication given. The book is very solid with margin notes. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. ISBN: 0-393-09639-4 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 008044.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Dickens, Charles (edited by George Ford & Sylvere Monod)   HARD TIMES Norton Critical Edition   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company N. Y. : 1966. Later Printing Softcover Light edgewear, some yellowing to paper. Text clean. ; Bibliography. Background & sources section followed by criticism. ; 8vo; 377 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 5754.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Starlog (Vincent Di Fate; George Ucas; Harrison Ford; John Carpenter; Billy Mumy)   STARLOG: #48; July 1981   Publisher: O'Quinn Studios NY. 5th Anniversary issue. Interviews with or articles concerning the above. Also, Buck Rogers on TV, a preview of Heavy Metal, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Outland, The Empire Strikes Back, and more. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P31052.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Ford, Bernette, Illustrated by: Ford, George   The Hunter Who Was King and Other African Tales   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY 1994. unpaginated, glossy tan-green paper covered boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Three African folktales are presented in pop-up format. The first is "The Tug-of-War" with a tortoise, elephant and a hippopotamus. The second is "The Hunter who was King." The third is "The Boy who Sang to the Egg." The book contains eight pop-ups. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.01 CAD 12.74 EUR 8.00 GBP 7.21 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 154.55 ZAR 90.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039851.
  
US$11.90
Contact Dealer
24.   McIlwraith, A. K. (Ed.), George Chapman, Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher, John Webster, Philip Massinger, John Ford   Five Stuart Tragedies (Bussy D'Ambois, The Maid's Tragedy, The Duchess of Malfi, The Roman Actor, 'Tis a Pity She's a Whore)   Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1961.. 3rd ptg. 15 X 9½ cm. Near Fine/VG. A pocket-sized hardcover, smaller than a mass market pb. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind device on front board, xxi, 497, [1] pp. Tail of spine & bottom corners rubbed, owner's name on recto of ffep. DJ lightly rubbed, with tiny chips to bottom front corner & tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Contains standard texts of the five plays, plus an introduction by the editor but otherwise minimal scholarly apparatus. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIDR00019.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Ford, Joan; George, A. Raymond; Gregory, T.S. et al.   London Quarterly & Holborn Review, July 1957   Publisher: Epworth Press 1957. . Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Markings on front wrapper and in text.

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: JL1124.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Loomis, George F. Burgess, George H. Ford, Earnest C. Simpson and William S. Wells, Seymour, C.   Revolutionary Characters of New Haven The Subject of Addresses and Papers Delivered before the General David Humphreys Branch, No. l   Picture
Publisher: General David Humpreys Branch, Connecticut Society Sons of the American Revolution New Haven 1911. First Edition Very good in royal blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed and worn and the upper and lower corners of the first free end paper have been nibbled by insects. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" tall by 6 1/4" deep overall containing 124 pages of text and illustrated with several black and white photographs and a map of the attack on New Haven by the British. The full title reads: " Revolutionary Characters of New Haven: The Subject of Addresses and Papers Delivered before the General David Humphreys Branch, No.l Also List of Men so far as they are Known from the Territory Embraced in the Town of New Haven, Connecticut, who served in the Continental Army and Militia and on Continental and State Vessels and Privateers, and those who Rendered other Patriotic Services during the War of the Revolution, and a Record of Known Casualties, together with the Location of Known Graves in and about New Haven of Patriots of 1775-1783 and Catalogue of the Officers and Members of Gen. David Humphreys Branch since its Organization." In addition to providing short biographies of James Hillhouse, Ezra Stiles, David Wooster, John Trumbull, Noah Webster, David Humphreys and the early career of Benedict Arnold the author also provides a thorough account of "The Defense of New Haven and Resistance Made Against Invading Troops Along the West Shore, July, 1779."Our code number = TB18618

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18618.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Ellis Viner George and Ford G.H.   Illustrations of Dissections, in a Series of Original Coloured Plates the Size of Life, representing the Dissection of the Human Body.   Publisher: Smith, Elder, second edition 1876. With 58 Magnificent Chromolithographed Plates. Atlas folio, (22.5 x 15.5 in.), splendid life-size atlas, the plates being the work of Ford. Original 3/4 morocco with gilt morocco lettering label to loose front board. Some foxing and marginal marks, but a sound copy. The 8vo text volume is not present. London: Smith Elder, 1876. 2nd edition.

Appr.: | AUD 2,311.48 CAD 2,264.45 EUR 1,422.33 GBP 1,281.04 JPY 192,272.73 MXN 27,467.53 ZAR 16,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 72831.
  
US$2,115.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ford, Paul Leicester, Illustrator: Harrison Fisher & George Wharton Edwards   A CHECKED LOVE AFFAIR, AND THE CORTELYOU FEUD   Picture
Publisher: NY Dodd, Mead 1903. First edition thus 112pp; frontispiece, 4 plates, elaborate page-decorations throughout. Decorative trade binding, with the monogram of the designer George Wharton Edwards. Light wear to spine ends. 8.75" x 5.75" Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030437.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   KING, Martin Luther Jr. (Coretta Scott foreword)..BRYAN, Askley; FORD, George; CLAY, Wil; COOPER, Floyd; dillon, leo & d   I HAVE A DREAM,Dr.Martin Luther King Jr.,Paintings by Fifteen Coretta Scott King Award & Honor Book Artists.   Publisher: Scholastic Press NY 1997,November. Biography VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Glossy Color Photos 1st Edition" HARDCOVER 9x12"oversized VERY GOOD DJ np 40pg? thin cover shows COLORFUL ilust of MLK & White robed Justice & Judge.all in Golden glow.SPEACH & ILUST.AN ILLUSTRATED EDITION first printng stated.2468109753 pt line. Unclipt(S16.95) Dust Jacket..Back pages of book have short biog. for each artist & sample of their signature. ISBN0590205161

Appr.: | AUD 21.42 CAD 20.99 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.87 JPY 1,781.82 MXN 254.55 ZAR 148.48 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN008437I.
  
US$19.60
Contact Dealer
30.   Ford, George   Computational Chemistry   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. ISBN: 0471246662. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $89.95

Appr.: | AUD 98.31 CAD 96.31 EUR 60.49 GBP 54.48 JPY 8,177.27 MXN 1,168.18 ZAR 681.44 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 422889.
  
US$89.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Coles, Robert : Illustrated by: George Ford   Story of Ruby Bridges, The   Publisher: Scholastic NY 2000. VG+ Soft Cover 11" tall; clean + tight with great color ils; ISBN:0590439685

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 93930.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.