TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: George Dangerfield
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Dangerfield, George.   The Awakening of American Nationalism 1815-1828.   Publisher: New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1965.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. The New American Nation Series. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20909.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Dangerfield, George.   THE DAMNABLE QUESTION: A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1976).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 400 pp. 1/2" by 1" light water stain top of front cover, no other wear. V.g. copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket has 1/2" tear with folds bottom of front panel, water mark from cover noticeable only on inside of d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03741L..
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Dangerfield, George   The Era of Good Feelings   Publisher: Easton Press Connecticut. NF-, 4to, hb, 375 pp, Navy blue leather collector's edition, with gilt spine lettering, gillt board decorations, and all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in, very slight rubbing to back board, else fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 9418.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   George Dangerfield   The Era of Good Feelings   Publisher: Methuen London 1953. Very Good/No Jacket Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016268.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Dangerfield, George   The Damnable Question: A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Atlantic Monthly Press, 1976.. 400pp. paperback: Good+ [owner embosses; faint age browning; some spine chips; else G+] An elegantly written study of 120 years of Anglo-Irish conflict.

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4517.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
6.   George Dangerfield   AWAKENING OF AMERICAN NATIONALISM, 1815-1828   Publisher: 1965. Harpercollins; Very Good Paperback Attractive paperback with no interior markings. Minor shelfwear; Keywords: 1815-1861

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19700.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Dangerfield, George   THE ERA OF GOOD FEELINGS   Publisher: 1963. Harbinger Books; Very Good+ Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Chapter Notes, Bibliography & Index. Eight years of James Monroe's presidency: 1817 to 1825.; 8vo; 525 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26274.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
8.   Dangerfield, George   The Awakening of American Nationalsim 1815-1828   Harper 1968 trade paperback part of The New American Nation Series cond vg; American History

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15480.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Dangerfield, George   The Damnable Question: a Study in Anglo-Irish Relations   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and Company (1976). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 400 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Social relations between England and Ireland during the period 1800-1922. Faint dampstain to front board. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and light rubs at extremities, and a patch of dampness rippling near lower edge of front panel. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 6258.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Dangerfield, George.   Bengal Mutiny: Story of the Sepoy Rebellion.   Publisher: Harcourt, 1933. 1933. 270p. jacket slightly chipped. Fine/Very Good+ Copy Very Good Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 51-1057.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Dangerfield, George   The Strange Death of Liberal England 1910-1914   Publisher: Perigee Books New York, 1980. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 21st Print Wraps Good PAPERBACK 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Softcovers

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 106883.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Dangerfield, George   The Awakening of American Nationalism 1815-1828   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks. Cover worn. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Harper Torchbooks, 1965, 450grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.96 CAD 0.94 EUR 0.59 GBP 0.53 JPY 80.00 MXN 11.43 ZAR 6.67 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1086571.
  
US$0.88
Contact Dealer
13.   George Dangerfield   Damnable Question: Study in Anglo-Irish Relations   Publisher: Constable. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Constable, 1977, 900grams, ISBN:0094616205

Appr.: | AUD 18.19 CAD 17.82 EUR 11.19 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,512.73 MXN 216.10 ZAR 126.06 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 872968.
  
US$16.64
Contact Dealer
14.   George Dangerfield   Damnable Question: Study in Anglo-Irish Relations   Publisher: Constable. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Constable, 1977, 900grams, ISBN:0094616205

Appr.: | AUD 8.54 CAD 8.36 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.73 JPY 710.00 MXN 101.43 ZAR 59.17 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 949443.
  
US$7.81
Contact Dealer
15.   Dangerfield, George   The Strange Death of Liberal England 1910-1914   Publisher: 1935. Perigee Trade; Good Rare Books Paperback; Stated 1st Printing Lightly edge worn with corner crease on front cover. Tanned pages. The author has woven together the Tory Rebellion ( Ulster), the Suffragette Movement and Labour Movement to produce a vital picture of the social problems of the country just before WWII. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 449 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31365.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
16.   Dangerfield, George   Victoria's Heir: The Education of a Prince   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/G. Purple cloth, top edge yellow, frontispiece, xi, 345 pp, 5 ff plates, index. Corners bumped, gold titles on spine partly rubbed away, edges a bit soiled. DJ chipped, soiled, rubbed, and has a number of ½" closed tears; in Brodart archival cover. Life of Edward VII to his accession as King in 1901, with historical background information. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIEN00001.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
17.   George Dangerfield, with a frontispiece by Max Beerbohm   VICTORIA'S HEIR, the Education of a Prince [Albert Edward]   Publisher: Constable, London - new edition 1972. hardcover, 8 3/4" x 5 1/2", with dust jacket 346 pages Red cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine, index. Edward VII's accession to the English throne marked the end of Victorian puritanism and authoritarianism at all levels of society. Better known as The Prince of Wales, he is the focus of this witty, skilfully constructed book which reveals history in an entertaining manner. First published in 1942, it became an unquestioned success. Previous owner's name to ffep. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 27982.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
18.   DANGERFIELD, GEORGE   DAMNABLE QUESTION, THE   Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS 1976. C-0000; BOX B-0430; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; FOREWORD; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; MAPS; PHOTOS; CREDITS; GREEN BOARDS AND SPINE;BLACKLETTERING; REFERENCES; 2.25 # ; 400 PAGES; 120 YEARS OF ANGLO-IRISH CONFLICT; A STUDY IN ANGLO IRISH RELATIONS; IRISH REBELLION;XYZ ISBN: 0316172006 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012712.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Dangerfield, George   Era of Good Feelings, The   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World / Harbinger Bk 1963. 9th Harbinger good+ Soft Cover history of the 8 yrs of James Monroe's presidency. Winner Pulitzer & Bancroft awards; 525pp; cover soiled with few creases; clear tape over spine; prev. owne r's name & date on half title page

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 94180.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.