|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
George Bernard Shaw
Total items found:
212
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Pearson, Hesketh. [Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950]
G. B. S. A Postscript.
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [c1950]. 'First Edition'. ix, 137 p., index, plates, 22 cm. Red cloth, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, no dj; VG. stock#33519.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33519.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950
Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Publisher: Brentano's, NY, MCMXXIV [1924]. lxxxviii, 163 p.; 19.5 cm. Stock# 34,182x. Good, center signature started; tape marks inside covers/ no dj. Another copy. Front fly torn out. Good/ no dj. English literature, theater.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34182.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950. Winsten, Stephen, editor.
The Quintessence of G. B. S. The Wit and Wisdom of Bernard Shaw.
Publisher: Creative Age Press, NY, 1949. Selected and with an Introduction by Stephen Winsten. Includes bibliography. "The best and most reactionary conservatives are only too often those who have had revolutionary youths, but with G.B.S. there is no suggestion of subsidence: reactionaries like Karl Marx are firmly and smilingly put in their place while he goes marching on, shedding his labels and growing younger and more violent with the years." xiii, 404 p., 22 cm.; dj spine, book spine & top edge waterstained (it goes no further); good. 34392.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34392.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Boxill, Roger. [Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950]
Shaw and the Doctors.
Publisher: Basic Books [c1969]. xviii, 199 p., index, 21.5 cm. Shaw's interest in medicine "absorbed him throughout life. Nearly two dozen doctors appear as characters in his plays and novels; some of the most important medical men of the day were among his acquaintances; he was himself a member of the Health Committee during his six-year term as a St. Pancras Vestryman and Borough Councillor; and if all his medical articles, letters, and speeches were collected, they would fill a rather substantial volume." Rear of dj torn; good+. Another copy, no dj, $10. stock#33521x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33521.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Rattray, R. F. Bonney, Thérèse, photographer. [Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950]
Bernard Shaw: A Chronicle. With Photographs by Thérèse Bonney.
Publisher: Luton, Leagrave Press. 'Second Impression MCMLII' [1952]. 347 p., index, plates, 22 cm. "Here is the book for those who wish to know the *facts* about Shaw and his works presented in the most truthful and easily assimilated way..." Pictorial dj edges worn, three small closed tears; good+. stock#33518.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33518.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950
Saint Joan: a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. By Bernard Shaw
Publisher: London, Constable and Company Ltd., 1924. lxii, 114,[2]p. 18 cm. The first trade edition, first printing, of Shaw's greatest play. Stock# 34,181. Good copy, spine slightly faded. No dj. Joan Of Arc, Drama;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34181.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard.
The Irrational Knot. By Bernard Shaw. Being the Second Novel of his Nonage.
Publisher: N.Y., Brentano's, 1905. First edition. "Preface to American Edition of 1905", p. vii-xxvi. "This novel was written in the year 1880, only a few years after I had exported myself from Dublin to London in a condition of extreme rawness and inexperience concerning the specifically English side of the life with which the book pretends to deal." xxvi, 422 p., 20 cm.; blue cloth boards stamped in gold; covers rubbed, white chalk mark? on spine; good copy. 34396.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34396.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Winsten, Stephen. [Shaw, George Bernard]
Days with Bernard Shaw.
Publisher: Vanguard Press, NY [c1949]. 327 p., index, plates (photos), 22 cm. A portrait of "the wittiest Irishman of them all" by his neighbor and friend in Ayot Saint Lawrence. Dj worn, faded, ink owner name; good. stock#34393.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34393.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950.
Cashel Byron's Profession. Newly Revised with Several Prefaces and an Essay on Prizefighting.
Publisher: Herbert Stone, Chicago, MDCCCCI [1901]. Also The Admirable Bashville or, Constancy Unrewarded, Being the Novel of Cashel Byron's Profession Done into a Stage Play in Three Acts and in Blank Verse. First American edition of Shaw's fourth novel. "I never think of 'Cashel Byron's Profession' without a shudder at the narrowness of my escape from becoming a successful novelist at the age of twenty-six. At that moment an adventurous publisher might have ruined me." xxvi, 376 p., 20 cm.; publisher's pictorial brown boards stamped black on spine & front, white figure on front. Faded dampstain on spine, lower outer edge of front cover & throughout lower margins of text. Copy of S. Foster Damon with his ink signature. 34397.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34397.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950. Smith, Warren Sylvester, editor.
Shaw on Religion. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Warren Sylvester Smith.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY [c1967]. "The Standard Edition of Bernard Shaw's Collected Works first appeared in 1930. Among the non-dramatic volumes (such as 'Pen Portraits' and 'Reviews'), Shaw intended one devoted to his uncollected writings on religious subjects. It was to bear the title 'Religion and Religions'. The table of contents still exists in the British Museum, along with proofread and amended copies of the articles Shaw had selected for inclusion. The portfolio contains three items marked 'hitherto unpublished', as well as some fugitive pieces that might easily escape a careful collector. These are retained here (even at the expense of some repetition), and with them are included whatever from the plays, prefaces, and letters seemed necessary to the Essential Religious Shaw." 240 p., 21 cm.; green cloth boards, spine stamped in black; no dj; covers stained, bottom edge waterstained, not affecting textblock; good. 33517.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33517.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950
William Morris As I Knew Him
Publisher: NY, Dodd, Mead, 1936.. 52 p.; 21 cm. Faded pink paper boards, grey linen spine & corners, extremities worn, small tear in bottom of spine, first flyleaf excised. Internally fine. Stock# 30,441.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30441.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950.
Six Plays by Bernard Shaw. With Prefaces.
Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY, 1946. The Doctor's Dilemma. A Tragedy (1906); Pygmalion. A Romance in Five Acts (1912); Major Barbara (1905); Heartbreak House. A Fantasia in the Russian Manner on English Themes; Captain Brassbound's Conversion. An Adventure (1899); The Man of Destiny (1896). Shaw's prefaces are works of art in themselves and usually have nothing to do with the plays. In his first he takes on the medical profession with themes such as "Bacteriology as a superstition", "The perils of inoculation", "Doctors and Vivisection". 745 p., 20.5 cm.; navy cloth boards stamped in gold; minor wear; good copy/no dj. Another copy, 1948, else the same, $10. A third copy, 1947, dj clipped, chipped, spine faded, piece torn from top, good+. 33522x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33522.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lowenstein, F. E. [Shaw, G. B. (George Bernard)]
Bernard Shaw through the Camera.
Publisher: London, B & H White, 1948. 128 p., 24 cm. "238 photographs, including many taken by Mr. Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Remembrancer." Blue cloth stamped in gold; spine faded; good copy/no dj. stock#33244.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33244.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950. Weintraub, Stanley, editor.
Bernard Shaw. The Diaries, 1885-1897, with early autobiographical notebooks and diaries, and an abortive 1917 diary...
Publisher: Penn. State UP [1986]. 'Edited and annotated by Stanley Weintraub.' Two volumes: 2 p.l., 682; 2p.l., 683-1241 p. 23.5 cm. Diaries kept in Pitman shorthand from his 29th year when he was a nobody to his forty-second when he was one of the best known men in England. Stock# 31,167. as new in dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31167.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard (George Bernard), 1856-1950.
Man and Superman. A Comedy and a Philosophy.
Publisher: Brentano's, NY, MCMXXII [1922]. xxxvii, [2], 244 p., 19.5 cm. Includes Shaw's Preface, To Arthur Bingham Walkley; the play; The Revolutionist's Handbook (On Good Breeding; Property and Marriage; The Perfectionist Experiment at Oneida Creek; Man's Objection to his own Improvement; The Political Need for the Superman; Prudery Explained; Progress an Illusion; The Conceit of Civlization; The Verdict of History; The Method); and Maxims for Revolutionists. Green cloth, printed paper spine label faded, covers spotted, top of spine chipped; has a lovely bookplate without a name; no dj; good. Another copy, Brentano's MCMIV, "Reprinted July, 1904", navy cloth, printed spine label faded, ink owner name, no dj (part stuck to rear cover); VG {ns}. 34395x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34395.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950.
Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. By Bernard Shaw. The Virst Volume, Containing the Three Unpleasant Plays.
Publisher: Chicago & NY, Herbert S. Stone, MDCCCC [1900] [c1898]. 'Third Impression.' . xxxi, 244 p.; 19.5 cm.; green cloth-covered boards, paper spine label darkened, scuffed; no dj; good+. Volume 1 of two. Contains Widowers' Houses, The Philanderer, Mrs. Warren's Profession, and a Preface Mainly About Myself. stock#27451. English literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27451.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shaw. G. Bernard (George Bernard), 1856-1950.
An Unsocial Socialist.
Publisher: NY, Brentano's, 1905.. 373 p. Novel. Navy cloth covers stamped in gold; 20 cm.; spine faded, spot on front cover, owner'sname; good+. 28574
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28574.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard; Laurence, Dan H. and Quinn, Martin, eds.
Shaw on Dickens.
Publisher: New York: Frederick Unger, (1984).. xlvi, 150 pp. 8vo. Black cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A tight near fine copy with faint foxing to top edge in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21884.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard (George Bernard), 1856-1950
Man and Superman. With photographs from Maurice Evans' production.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead,1947. "A Comedy and a Philosophy, 1901-3." Includes Shaw's Preface, To Arthur Bingham Walkley; the play; and The Revolutionist's Handbook And Pocket Companion By John Tanner, M.I.R.C. (Member of the Idle Rich Class). Published the same year as the Maurice Evans revival at the Alvin Theatre, this copy is inscribed on the half-title "Wishing you a happy Xmas / Malcolm Keen / 1947" and is signed by the other ten cast members. There is also a holograph note on Hotel Wellington stationery to "Dear old Stanley" signed "Malcolm". 485-743 p. ("The plates for this illustrated edition have been taken from the author's collection, 'Nine Plays', an omnibus volume..."), plates (photos), 21 cm.; green cloth boards stamped in black; covers spotted, front darkened (or rear faded), some edgewear; good. 34394.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34394.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950
Androcles and the Lion Overruled Pygmalion
Publisher: N.Y., Brentanos, 1916. cxxvii, 224 p. 19 cm. Three plays written in 1912, Pygmalion, starring Mrs. Patrick Campbell, was a success cut shot by thethe outbreak of World War I. As My Fair Lady it made a fortune for the Shaw estate and the British Library. Stock# 34,748. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34748.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
SHAW GEORGE BERNARD
TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS
HERITAGE PRESS,NORWALK/NEAR FINE CLOTH/VG+BOX/SANDGLASS PAPER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006168.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
SHAW GEORGE BERNARD
TWO PLANS FOR PURITANS
Publisher: EASTON PRESS. NEAR FINE WITH ALL EDGES GILT FULL RED LEATHER,EASTON COLLECTO'S EDITION,PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN COLLECTOR'S EDITION HARDCOVER NEAR FINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017255.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard (George Bernard). [Tompkins, Molly] Tompkins, Peter, editor.
To a Young Actress. The Letters of Bernard Shaw to Molly Tompkins...
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY [c1960]. "First Edition". The correspondence between Bernard Shaw and an American artist from 1921 through 1949. Illustrated with Photographs. Edited and with an Introduction by Peter Tompkins. 192 p., facsimile letters accompanied by photos; 31 cm.; dj has several small closed edge tears; VG. "Their early correspondence is best described as a practical course in acting given by a great playwright to his young protégée. ...this correspondence traces a close friendship that lasted until Shaw's death and shows the famous writer in a new and often unexpected light." 35673 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35673.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950
On Going to Church.
Publisher: London, The Shaw Society, 1957. 12 p., 18.5 cm. Series:Shavian Tract Mo. 5. Originally appeared in The Savoy, January 1896. Cover-title.Stock# 37,376.Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37326.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, Illustrated by: Clarke Hutton
Pygmalion Candida
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1974. VG+, 4to, hb, 169 pp, burgundy leather collector's edition, with gilt spine lettering, gillt board decorations, and all edges gilt, back endpaper material and binding itself not totally glued down at spine therefore starting to lift (sent from publisher this way), publisher's letter laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 9284.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
O'Casey, Sean, 1880-1964] O'Casey, Eileen, 1904- . Trewin, J. C., editor. [Shaw, George Bernard]
Sean. Edited with an Introduction by J. C. Trewin.
Publisher: Gill & Macmillan [c1971]. 318 p., index, 21 illus., 22 cm. Contains "a number of hitherto unpublished letters-- of particular interest those between Sean and G.B.S.-- and an uncommon sequence of photographs" as well as a list of O'Casey's works. Pictorial dj has small chips, tape mend; VG. 37351.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37351.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard
Die Heilige Johanna
Publisher: Coron-Verlag Zurich 0000. There is no publication date on this volume but my guess is it's from the 1970's-1980's and is a very high quality production. It is bound in white cloth with an embossed front cover stating the nobel Prize for literature and also a gilt crown.The printing and paper is of the highest quality. the original clear plastic dust-wrapper is present and is in very good condition.Printed in Zurich, the text is in German. We have 7 other volumes in this series. First Edition Very Good Hard Back Very Good 8v0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 30990.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950. Terry, Ellen, 1848-1928. St. John, Christopher, editor.
Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw. A Correspondence. Edited by Christopher St. John.
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press 1932. 'Shortly after the death of Ellen Terry, her executors contemplated the publication of a volume of her letters, and appealed to her numerous distinguished correspondents to supply copies of those they had preserved. Mr Bernard Shaw, who had a very large number, sent them for selection. They were found to throw much light on the innter history of the London stage at the end of the last century, and to possess such rare personal quality, that search was at once made for Mr Shaw's replies. Fortunately, many of them had been preserved. When fitted into their proper order the result was a correspondence unique in the annals of the theatre, and with very few parallels in the literature formed by the scant records we possess of the intimacies of well-known public characters. Unlike many such correspondences, the letters were evidently written without a thought of their possible publication; and their publication therefore becomes an act of that supreme justice to the memory of a great actress which consists in letting her be seen as she never dreamt of showing herself, and indeed could not without impertinence have shown herself, except to those friends from whom she had no secrets and with whom she could drop her public work of making the heroines of romance seem real and living. This consideration overcame all the difficulties in the way of publication; and Mr Shaw consented to contribute the preface with which this volume opens to clear up the situation in which the correspondence began.' xxx, 334 p., 24 cm.; no dj, ink owner name, VG; another copy, the same, with dj for The Shaw-Terry Letters. 33239x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33239.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
George Bernard Shaw, Illustrated by: Charles Mozley
Man and Superman; Cased with: The Revolutionist's Handbook and Pocket Companion
Publisher: Limited Editions Club 1962. F in F publisher slipcase,4to,hb,137pp.Brown cloth boards with bevelled edges, white buckram spine, gilt vertical (stacked) title lettering on brown spine panel, 1-1/2" thick in the case, but only 1" thick outside the case; in a separate pocket is the 8vo 1/4" pamphlet "Revolutionist's..." by John Tanner, red wraps, somewhat faded near the spine; slipcase has pasted-on title of the Shaw play at top of closed end. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15831.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
George Bernard Shaw, Illustrated by: Charles Mozley
Man and Superman
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990. F,4to,hb,137pp plus "Revolutionist's Handbook and Poker Companion" addendum.Dark brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/16" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, flawless. Famous Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14525.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Harris, Frank (with Shaw, George Bernard) TWO VOLUMES
OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions; with Memories of Oscar Wilde By Bernard Shaw
Publisher: Published By the Author New York 1918. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Vol I: iii=vii and pages 1-320; Vol II: pages 321-620 (Harris) and 1-32 (Shaw). Both volumes have some edgewear, faded areas on back covers. Front inner hinge cracked after first signature on both. Pages toned, some offset spotting from cover glue on end pages. Small notation on paste down and front free endpaper of volume one. Both still reasonably solid, good-looking volumes on this somewhat inferior paper. Bretano's published Harris's book in 1916, here Shaw's memoir is added. BIOG Edition Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3496.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard, 1856-1950. Campbell, Mrs Patrick (Beatrice Stella Tanner), 1865-1940. Dent, Allen, editor.
Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell. Their Correspondence. Edited by Allen Dent.
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. xvii, 385, xvi p.; 22 cm. The letters from Shaw, a subject of contention when Mrs. Pat wanted to publish them in 1920, are matched in wit and vivacity by those of the great actress. Although not credited, it was her daughter, Stella Patrick Campbell, who transcribed them for Allen Dent. Stock# 30,050x. Dj; VG. Another copy. NS. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30050.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard
Essays in Fabian Socialism
Publisher: Constable 1932. Book condition: Very Good . From the 'Standard edition of the Works of Bernard Shaw' 2nd revised Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.77 | CAD 29.16 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,476.36 | MXN 353.77 | ZAR 206.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 384041.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|