TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Geoffrey Hodson
Total items found: 15

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hodson, Geoffrey   Theosophy Answers Some Problems of Life   Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House 1953. Light wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1104029.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
2.   HODSON GEOFFREY   FAIRIES AT WORK & PLAY   Publisher: THEOSOPHICAL PUB. HOUSE LONDON,[1930]. REPRINT,VG+CLOTH,FOUR PGS. ARE CREASED,/JACKET IN TACT WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR/FAIRIES.GIFT QUALITY COPY First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002909.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hodson, Geoffrey.   AMERICAN LECTURES.   Publisher: Wheaton, Ill.: The Theosophical Pr., (1929).. 12mo; 78 pp. Near fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06491M..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hodson, Geoffrey   Theosophy Answers Some Problems of Life   Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House India 1961. Its x-lib but in very good condition. the fold out chart, often missing in this volume is not only in place, but in very good condition with no tears. Also, no markings or underlinings. Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 001496.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hodson, Geoffrey   Lecture Notes: The School of the Wisdom   Picture
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Adyar, Madras 1962. - VOLUME I - Second (Revised) Edition, first in 1955 - Red cloth covers w/ black printing front and spine - 565 pp. - These are the lecture notes given by Geoffrey Hodson at the Thepsophical "School of the Wisdom" in 1953-54 and 1954-55 in Adyar, Madras, India. - Covers show minor rubbing, corners bumped, two with wear to boards, top of spine shows normal wear - owner's signature and date plus orig price in ink and small store sticker on front FL, small distributor sticker on title page - binding tight solid - some foxing on edges - text clean and unmarked - Enclosures: 5 pages of printed handouts from similar classes taught by Geoffrey Hodson at the Krotona School of Theosophy in 1969, '71, '72 in Ojai, CA. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 67.76 CAD 66.38 EUR 41.69 GBP 37.55 JPY 5,636.36 MXN 805.19 ZAR 469.70 

Purchase direct from: Gyanarthi Books. Item number: 000122.
  
US$62.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hodson, Geoffrey   The Kingdom of the Gods   Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House India 1970. Fair in Good dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover A bit of light bumping at spine extremities, and some light surface rubbing; else binding clean. Hinge cracked at title page and at page 223; title page almost detached. Some foxing to title page. Inked owners name on front & pastedowns. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. Color plates clean. DJ shows overall rubbing, wth a bit of chipping at extremities. ; Color Plates; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33129.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   HODSON, Geoffrey   Man the Triune God   Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1961. Reprint Very good indeed in the original printed thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49027.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   HODSON, Geoffrey   The Miracle of Birth. A Clairvoyant Study of Prenatal Birth.   Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. Reprint Very good indeed in the original printed thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49028.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Geoffrey Hodson   The world of angels   Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 21x14cm., Contents: Preface, Introduction, Chatper 1. Angels Speak to Men: the Call of the Angels, Co-operation between angles and men-changes between the human and angel evolutions-midsummer eve-angelic sunworship-soul flight-parents and children-the glory that was greece, Chapter II: Healing Methods of the Future: Angelic Guidance and co-operation-Healign and the cause of disease-disease consciousness. Chapter III: The Colour Language of the Angels: A Conversation in Colour-The Dance of the sylphs-the Gothic Arch-The Radiation of Force., Chapter IV. National Angels: General Remarks-The Angel Ruler of England-The British Isles-the Karma of England-Crime and the Criminal-Vagrancy-A Brother National ANgel, Chapter V. Glarivoyant Investigations: The Kingdom of the Bees-The Bells of Old Malines- Impressions of a Concert-Notes on an ancient centre of sun-wroship. ISBN:8173412030 128 Yr. of Pub.2001

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 25974.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
10.   HODSON GEOFFREY   A YOGA OF LIGHT REVISED EDITION   Publisher: THE THEOSOPHICAL HOUSE WHEATON ILLINOIS 1975. FOXED COVERS WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE, LIGHT CURLING TO EDGES EIGHT EDITION Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 6.45 CAD 6.32 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.57 JPY 536.36 MXN 76.62 ZAR 44.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035270.
  
US$5.90
Contact Dealer
11.   HODSON, Geoffrey   Be Ye Perfect   Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House 1928. First edition, First printing. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025025.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Geoffrey Hodson, Illustrated by: Ethelwynne M. Quail   The Kingdom of the Gods   Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House Chennai, India 2007. Printed Pages: 296. Thirteenth Reprint Paperback New 16 Cms x 23 Cms

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 017389.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Geoffrey Hodson, Illustrated by: Ethelwynne M. Quail   The Kingdom of the Gods   Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House Chennai, India 2007. Printed Pages: 296. Thirteenth Reprint Paperback New 16 Cms x 23 Cms

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.76 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.39 JPY 659.09 MXN 94.16 ZAR 54.92 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 025801.
  
US$7.25
Contact Dealer
14.   HODSON, Geoffrey   CALL TO The HEIGHTS,Guidance on the PATHWAY TO SELF ILLUMINATION   Publisher: Theosophical Pub House;Quest Wheaton,IL 1975,1976. Occult Poor To Fair Condition, COVER FOLDS, 1" Chip From Front Cover Star Cover Art By Jane Evans 5x8" Paper Covers 213+pg Open Sesame, Mystery Schools, Selflessness, Kindness, Disciple. Consciousness Of The Initiate, Hope For The Future. Glossary ISBN0835604772

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN031350I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
15.   Hodson, Geoffrey.   The Kingdom of the Gods.   Picture
Publisher: Wheaton. 1970. The Theosophical Publishing House.. hardback. very good book with very good minus dust jacket, dj has heavy shelf wear on edges and small purple stain on front. ISBN: 0835670813 272 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 241893.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.