|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gene Wolfe
Total items found:
110
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene.
The Claw of the Conciliator
Publisher: Timescape, 1981.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F-, with slight dust staining to page edges. The second volume in The Book of the New Sun. Nebula Award winner. A tight, attractive copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP530.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene.
The Claw of the Conciliator.
Publisher: Timescape Books, 1981.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with the usual flaws to the book itself (including stamps on all three page blocks), soiling to page edges, and dj glued to book, but otherwise no Ex-Lib signs on the dj exterior, which has some 1/16" closed tears at head and heel, so otherwise VG/NF. A fairly nice space-filler copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP700.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene.
Nightside the Long Sun.
Publisher: Tor, 1993.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. The first volume of The Book of the Long Sun. Of the three Sun series, The Book of the Long Sun is the most accessible to the novice reader, with Wolfe's deep games of layer and meaning pushed to the background and a stirring action/adventure plot in the foreground. I'd suggest this as the ideal volume both for Wolfe fans and those who have previously been unable to get into his work. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP702..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lafferty, R.A. (Gene Wolfe)
East of Laughter
Publisher: Morrigan (UK), 1988.. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP762.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
Nightside the Long Sun
Publisher: Tor, 1993. First edition hardback, Fine copy in a Fine- dj with slight haze rubbing to rear dj. First book in The Book of the Long Sun, which, in addition to being brilliant, is possibly Wolfe's most accessible work. If you haven't read this yet, you need to. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP871.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Devil in a Forest
Publisher: Ace, 1977.. Apparent first paperback edition, VG with stamps to inside front cover, moderate spine wrinkling, creases along bottom rear and top front covers, page yellowing, and general wear. Decent reading copy of Wolfe's third book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP995.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
Talk of Mandrakes
Publisher: Sirius Fiction, 2003. First edition chapbook, one of only 90 numbered copies, a Fine copy, new and unread, still in publisher's plastic bag. Note that all numbered copies (along with some of the 26 lettered copies, which only differed by having a different wrapper color) were sold auctioned off by the publisher on eBay, so they never made it into the regular distribution channels. LAST COPY!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1033.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
There are Doors
Publisher: Tor 1989. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022155.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Sword of the Lictor
Publisher: Pocket 1986. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 07021925.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Fifth Head of Cerberus
Publisher: Ace 1976. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 03031083.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gene Wolfe
The Devil in a Forest
Publisher: New York: Ace, 1977. Near Fine. Paperback. PX1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 010518.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Knight
Publisher: Tor, 2005. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bump at rear heel, but otherwise new and unread. The first half of The Wizard-Knight. A brilliant, achingly beautiful fantasy. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1245.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Sword of the Lictor
Publisher: Pocket Books 1982. Volume three of The Book of the New Sun. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0499250.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene.
The Knight (The Wizard Knight, Book 1).
Publisher: Tor Books, 2004.. First printing ISBN: 0765309890. Like new book in a like new DJ (in mylar). This is a first printing with number line intact. One of Wolfe's best books. Not price clipped, no remainder marks, no dents, dings, bumps, rips, tears or any other problems. Like New means like new. Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 320.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Drake, David (Gene Wolfe)
The Complete Hammers Slammers
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First of three volumes of linked stories of future tank warfare. Gene Wolfe provides the introduction. If you think that's odd, Barry Malzberg is penning the intro to one of the subsequent volumes...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1261.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene.
Pandora by Holly Hollander.
Publisher: TOR. NY. Dec. 1990.. Condition: F/F. As New. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION Firststated. Binding: HB Red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.54 | CAD 19.14 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.83 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 232.21 | ZAR 135.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000229I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Urth of the New Sun.
Publisher: TOR. NY. Nov. 1987.. Condition: F/F. As New. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First. Binding: HB Black Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.04 | CAD 27.47 | EUR 17.26 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,332.73 | MXN 333.25 | ZAR 194.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001412I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
There Are Doors.
Publisher: TOR. NY. Nov. 1988.. Condition: F/F. As New. Signed on title page. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB Black cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.55 | CAD 35.80 | EUR 22.49 | GBP 20.25 | JPY 3,040.00 | MXN 434.29 | ZAR 253.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001398I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Galaxy (Theodore Sturgeon; Ernest Taves; Frank Herbert; Gene Wolfe; T. J. Gordon; Robert S. Richardson)
GALAXY Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1973 (Project 40 vt - Hellstrom's Hive)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 33, No. 4. Cover by Brian Boyle for "Project 40" (pt. 2 of 3) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Case and the Dreamer" (novellla) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Mayflower Three" (novelette) by Ernest Taves; "La Befana" by Gene Wolfe; "Reflex" by T. J. Gordon; "Is the Star of Bethlehem Visible Today?" (article) by Robert S. Richardson - brief bio of Richardson provided in feature "Galaxy Stars." Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Tanning; creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.541.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Analog (Jerry Pournelle; George Alec Effinger; William Tuning; Gene Wolfe; George R. R. Martin; Laurence M. Janifer; L. E. Modesitt, Jr.; Stephen A. Kallis)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1973
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCI (erroneously prints XCIII), No. 3. Cover by Gaughan for "Sword and Scepter" (pt. 1 of 2) by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Naked to the Invisible Eye" by George Alec Effinger; "Survivability" (1st story) by William Tuning; "How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion" by Gene Wolfe; "With Morning Comes Mistfall" by George R. R. Martin; "An Agent in Place" by Laurence M. Janifer; "The Great American Economy" by L. E. Modesitt. Article: "Minicomputers" by Staphen A. Kallis, Jr. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, John Schoenherr, Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, and Gray Morrow. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.89 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.16 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 46.23 | ZAR 26.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.973.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Tomorrow (Lionel Fenn; Virginia Baker; Richard Bowes; M. Shayne Bell; Paul Janvier; Gene Wolfe; Mike Christie; Rob Chilson; Cathy Ball; Algis Budrys)
TOMORROW Speculative Fiction: January, Jan. 1993
Publisher: Pulphouse Eugene, OR. Vol. 1 no. 1. Cover by Alex Schomburg for "Starlight" by Paul Janvier. Includes "The Alien Visitor, Probably from Someplace Else" (novelette) by Lionel Fenn; "Pictures of Daniel" (novelette) by Virginia Baker; "Someday I shall Rise and Go" (novelette) by Richard Bowes; "Night Games" by M. Shayne Bell; "Useful Phrases" by Gene Wolfe; "Replay" by Mike Christie; "Just for Tonight" by Rob Chilson; "Body Bag" by Cathy Ball. Article: "Writing: How to Do It" (pt. 1) by Algis Budrys. Cover crease with some spine roll. Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.960.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gene Wolfe, Illustrated by: Toni Taylor
The Claw of the Conciliator
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1993. F,8vo,hb,301pp.Green full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/16" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior owner, flawless. Masterpieces of Science Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14772.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lafferty, R.A (Gene Wolfe)
East of Laughter
Publisher: Morrigan (UK), 1988.. First edition hardback, one of only 260 numbered copies signed by Lafferty and Wolfe, Fine in Fine dj and slipcase, new and unread. An additional Lafferty story, "The Story of Little Briar-Rose: A Scholarly Study," and Wolfe's postscript, "Scribbling Giant," appear only in the limited edition. The binding is also in a slightly better grade of cloth that matches the slipcase. A chance to pick up a signed edition of one of the late, great R. A. Lafferty's weird, wonderful books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.44 | CAD 39.61 | EUR 24.88 | GBP 22.41 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 480.52 | ZAR 280.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP761.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
THERE ARE DOORS
Publisher: Tor NY 1988. 1st printing, Nov. 1988. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0312930992 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA22.21.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Knight: Book One of The Wizard Knight
Publisher: BCA / Book Club Associates 2004. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 549002.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
The Wizard: Book Two of The Wizard Knight
Publisher: NY: Tom Docherty Associates 2004. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Near Fine ISBN: 0765312018 First Edition, First Printing. Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.87 | CAD 28.29 | EUR 17.77 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 2,401.82 | MXN 343.12 | ZAR 200.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 549001.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
F&SF (James Blish; Robert A. W. Lowndes; Lester del Rey; Mark Owings; Joseph Reynard; Gene Wolfe; Edward Wellen; Jesse B
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): April, Apr. 1972
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 42, No. 4. Cover by Judith Blish for "Special James Blish Issue". Includes "Midsummer Century" by James Blish; "James Blish: Profile" by Robert A. W. Lowndes; "The Hand at Issue" (article) by Lester del Rey; "James Blish: Bibliography" by Mark Owings; "The Anthropiranhas" by Joseph Reynard; "The Recording" by Gene Wolfe; "No Other Gods" by Edward Wellen; "No Vacancy" by Jesse Bier. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Moon Over Babylon" by Isaac Asimov. 1/4" off of upper spine end. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.966.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
IF (Stephen Tall; F. M. Busby; Clifford D. Simak; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Gene Wolfe; David Magil)
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1973 (Our Children's Children)
Publisher: UPD NY. Vol. 21, No. 12. Cover by David A. Hardy. Includes "The Invaders" (novelette) by Stephen Tall; "Pearsall's Return" (novelette) by F. M. Busby; "Our Children's Children" (conclusion) by Clifford D. Simak; "The Meaning of the Word" by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; "Westwind" by Gene Wolfe. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Mild dampstain at upper foredge corner. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1442.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
THERE ARE DOORS
Publisher: Tor NY 1988. 1st printing, Nov. 1988. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0312930992 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA2221.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH
Publisher: Timescape NY 1983. 1st printing, 1983. Book 4 in THE BOOK OF THE NEW SUN. 1984 John W. Campbell Award winner. Small red marker on lower edge (remainder); darkening at edges; minor dj defects. Otherwise Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0671452517 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC695.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
THE DEVIL IN A FOREST
Publisher: Follett Publishing Co. Chicago 1976. 1st printing, 1976. Titan binding= pictorial boards. Dj is price-clipped with a little rubbing. Fine in Near Fine dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5243.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
F&SF (Roger Zelazny; Maureen Bryan Exter; Gene Wolfe; Larry Niven; Michael Gillgannon; Stuart Dybek; Isaac Asimov)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1971 (Jack of Shadows)
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 41, No. 1. Cover by Ron Walotsky for "Jack of Shadows" (pt. 1 of 2) by Zelazny. Includes "New Boy" by Exter; "Sweet Forest Maid" by Wolfe; "For a Foggy Night" by Niven; "Un-Inventor Wanted" by Gillgannon; "The Palatski Man" by Dybeck. Article: "Bill and I" by Asimov. 1" lower end rear cover hinge separation; darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.335.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
If (T. J. Bass; Gene Wolfe; Arthur Sellings; M. Alan Rogers; Joseph Dickinson; Piers Anthony; Juanita Coulson; Dean R. K
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: November, Nov. - December, Dec. 1970
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 20, No. 8. Cover by Gaughan for "Son of Kaia" (complete novel) by T. J. Bass. Includes "King Under the Mountain" by Gene Wolfe; "The Last Time Around" by Arthur Sellings; "She Still Do" by M. Allan Rogers; "The Watchers" by Joseph Dickinson; "Monarch" by Piers Anthony; "A Helping Hand" by Juanita Coulson; "Shambolain" by Dean R. Koontz; "Nick 'o Time" by Donald Franson. Illustrated by Gaughan. Tiny corner creases; small dealer's mark in pencil; else Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P1007.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|