TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Gene Kemp
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kemp, Gene   Tamworth Pig Stories   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1973. 212 pages, dj w/ an inch tear at the bottom of the back & the bottom corner of the inside flap is cut, the front fly and the next pg are wrinkled at corner, bottom of block has a slight scar, top edge of book has an indention, a sticker and a tear are on the paste down, b&w illstrations by Carolyn Dinan - behind counter ISBN: 0571149316 Very Good - Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 935.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kemp, Gene   No Place Like   Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1986. #45923 F/F 0C hb w/dj 117p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-571-13063-1

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015280I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
3.   Gene Kemp   Just Ferret ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Chivers Press / Lythway; 1991;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; upper spine tip shows wear; Complete & Unabridged;

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The adventures of twelve-year-old Ferret as a new boy at Cricklepit Combined School where he begins to come to terms with his dyslexia, makes new friends, and deals with a bully.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 074511427X

Appr.: | AUD 8.05 CAD 7.89 EUR 4.96 GBP 4.46 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 55.83 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 14907LE.

  
US$7.37
Contact Dealer
4.   Gene Kemp, Jon Davis   Just Ferret (Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Puffin Books, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0140345892

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 872266.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
5.   Gene Kemp (Editor)   Ducks and Dragons: Poems for Children   Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp. , Faber and Faber, 1980, 350grams, ISBN:0571115233

Appr.: | AUD 2.14 CAD 2.10 EUR 1.32 GBP 1.19 JPY 178.18 MXN 25.45 ZAR 14.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 538332.
  
US$1.96
Contact Dealer
6.   [KEMP, OLIVER]. Stratton-Porter, Gene.   At the Foot of the Rainbow.   Publisher: New York: Outing Publishing, 1907.. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Very nice copy of one of the author's scarcest titles. Decorated yellow cloth (purple, black and white) with edge and extremity wear, corner bumps with minor loss of material at all corners; minor soiling. Binding fully intact but front hinge lightly shaken. Four color illustrations with tissue guards clean and fully intact. Designs and decorations by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Hardcover Hardcover Very good-, None

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2537.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kemp, Gene, Illustrated by: McKendry, Kenny   The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler   Publisher: Penguin (Puffin) London 1994. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17040.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
8.   Bierman, Valerie [ed.] (Kemp, Gene; Pilling, Ann; Terrance Dicks et al)   Streets Ahead   Publisher: London Methuen's Children's Books 1989. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Small tear to head of dustwrapper spine and slight wear to corners. Bookdealer stamp to fep First Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 155pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcb092.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Kemp, Gene   Juniper A Mystery   Publisher: London Faber & Faber 1986. VG : in very good condition with laminated dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 112pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bck013a.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
10.   Kemp, Gene   I Can't Stand Losing   Publisher: London Faber & Faber 1987. VG : in very good condition with laminated dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 115pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bck013.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
11.   Gene Kemp   Gowie Corby Plays Chicken (Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1981, 200grams, ISBN:0140313222

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1301220.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
12.   Gene Kemp   Charlie Lewis Plays for Time   Publisher: Faber Children's Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber Children's Books, 1984, 350grams, ISBN:0571132480

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1307067.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
13.   Kemp, Gene   I CAN'T STAND LOSING   Publisher: Faber Children's Books London, England 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0571147739 A very near fine 1st edition hardcover with spotless boards, lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, bright clean and tight in very near fine price intact dustwrapper which is very lightly bumped to the top edge. A story about growing up for young adult readers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 2256.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gene Kemp   The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler (Lythway Large Print Books)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1986, 350grams, ISBN:0745103308

Appr.: | AUD 25.08 CAD 24.57 EUR 15.43 GBP 13.90 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 298.05 ZAR 173.86 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1399970.
  
US$22.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Kemp, Gene : Illustrated by Alan Baker   MR MAGUS IS WAITING FOR YOU   Publisher: Faber & Faber London, England 1986. Near Fine ISBN: 0571146872 A near fine TV-tie trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly shelf and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24331.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kemp, Gene   Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: CHIVERS AUDIO BOOKS; 1989;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Set case graphic insert has a clipped corner, tapes good. 3 cassettes; 3 hours 15 minutes; narrated by John Green. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0816194548

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 54233FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Kemp, Gene   Just Ferret ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: CHIVERS AUDIO BOOKS; 1992;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Set case graphic insert has a clipped corner, tapes good. 3 cassettes; 3 hours 10 minutes; narrated by John Green. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0816175527

Appr.: | AUD 14.50 CAD 14.21 EUR 8.92 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,206.36 MXN 172.34 ZAR 100.53 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 54240FS.

  
US$13.27
Contact Dealer
18.   Kemp, Gene   Tamworth Pig Stories   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1987, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 10441.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Kemp, Gene   Charlie Lewis Plays for Time   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1984, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1984. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 12902.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Kemp, Gene   JASON BODGER AND THE PRIORY GHOST   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1985, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1985. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0571136451 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 39676.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Kemp, Gene   TAMWORTH PIG SAVES THE TREES   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1973, First Edition 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 32588.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Kemp, Gene   THE TURBULENT TERM OF TYKE TILER   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1977, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0571109667 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 45439.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kemp, Gene   Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost   Publisher: Faber and Faber 1985, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1985. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 31756.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.