TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Gary Snyder
Total items found: 102

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Snyder, Gary.   The Old Ways. Six Essays.   Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1977.. 96 pp. 16mo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First printing. Cover drawing by Thomas Pohrt. Very near fine; faint dot on front wrapper and glue stain on lower rear wrapper, otherwise as new.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12268.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Snyder, Gary.   Regarding Wave.   Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1970.. 84 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. New Directions Paperbook No. 306. Snyder's next work after The Back Country. Near fine with darkening of rear wrapper, otherwise appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 12267.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Snyder, Gary.   Riprap.   Publisher: Origin Press. Kyoto, Japan.. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. Brown rice paper sewn along spine in Japanese manner, with double fold text pages. Fine. Snyder's famous first collection, in the second printing. A lovely copy.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0132JH0AAH.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Snyder, Gary.   A Place In Space.   Publisher: Counterpoint.. First Edition, 1995. Drab blue paper-covered boards, dark blue cloth spine gilt titling, pictorial dustjacket. About fine/fine. Distinctively signed by the author on the title page. Further meditation s and environmental advocacy by the guru of the Zen/Beat/Nature movement. 263 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0185JH00AA.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Snyder, Gary.   The Back Country.   Publisher: Fulcrum Press.. First Edition, 1967. Smooth heavy brown cloth over boards, spine gilt, in tan paper dustjacket. Calligraphy by Snyder on the DJ, and at section headings. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by th e author, and printed on fawn glastonbury antique laid paper. VF/VF. Arguably, Snyder's solidest book, a beautiful copy thus. 112 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0355JH0C00.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Snyder, Gary   A Range Of Poems   Publisher: Fulcrum Press. 1st UK edition, 1966. Dark brown buckram over boards, gold stamped spine titling, in striated "plain brown" dustwrapper. VF/VF. Additionally, SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. Snyder's co llected poems through The Back Country. An impressive book, published when only in his early 'forties, by an icon of the conservation/ecology movement. A flawless copy.

Appr.: | AUD 928.96 CAD 910.06 EUR 571.62 GBP 514.84 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 11,038.96 ZAR 6,439.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0135JH0B00.
  
US$850.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Snyder, Gary.   Riprap.   Publisher: Origin Press.. 1st Edition, 1959. Fine in blue ricepaper wraps, sewn in japanese fashion with open threadwork at spine, pages double-fold. 30 pp, unpaginated. Snyder's first book. Additionally, SIGNED by Snyder in i nk on the title page. A dazzling copy, enclosed in a custom dark blue cloth Japanese folder.

Appr.: | AUD 2,459.02 CAD 2,408.99 EUR 1,513.11 GBP 1,362.81 JPY 204,545.45 MXN 29,220.78 ZAR 17,045.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0076JHA000.
  
US$2,250.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Snyder, Gary.   A Place In Space.   Publisher: Counterpoint.. First Edition, 1995. Blue-grey paper covered boards, dark blue cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. "Ethic, Aesthetics and Watersheds"--essays with Snyder's usual emphasis. 263pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0684JH000H.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Snyder, Gary.   Axe Handles.   Publisher: North Point Press. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1983. Blue cloth boards, in glossy grey decorated jacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. 114pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2081JJ00F0.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Snyder, Gary.   The Real Work: Interviews & Talks 1964-1979.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Teal cloth over boards, gilt spine stamp in black and white glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 189pp. Edited with an Introduction by Wm. Scott McLean. Index. Continuation of Snyder's a ttempts to formulate his eco-Zen aesthetic, following the earlier Earth House Hold [1969].

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2052JJ000H.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Snyder, Gary.   L'Arriere-Pays suivi de Amerique: Ile-Tortue.   Publisher: Edition Pierre Jean Oswald. Paris.. First Edition, 1977. Bi-lingual edition. The Back Country, Turtle Island followed by "Plain Talk," a didactic essay on ecology and morality. Bright green stiff paper binding. 439pp. SIGNED by Snyder o n the title page in ink. Fine--as new. Scarce, and not for sale in America. No equivalent English language edition. Preface by Brice Matthieussent [in French].

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2058JJ00C0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Snyder, Gary.   Good Wild Sacred.   Publisher: Five Seasons Press.. First UK Edition, 1984. Tan stiff sewn wraps. Very Fine. 25pp, unpaginated. Additionally, SIGNED by Snyder in ink on the title page. A lecture regarding ecology theory.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1306JH00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Snyder, Gary   Riprap & Cold Mountain Poems.   Publisher: Four Seasons Foundation.. First Edition Thus, 1965. Stapled dark brown textured paper wraps, as issued. Fine. Reprint of Riprap [1959, Origin Press], with a translation of the 24 poems of Han-shan, a 7th century Chinese mystic . Additionally, SIGNED by Snyder in ink on the title page. A superb copy of this fugitive pamphlet.

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1386JH000D.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Snyder, Gary.   Myths & Texts.   Publisher: Totem/Corinth.. First Edition, 1960. White stapled wraps, calligraphy design on cover and in text by Will Petersen. Fine. Not quite new. Additionally, SIGNED by the Author in calligraphic ink on the title page. 48pp. Snyder's second trade collection, following Riprap.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1256JH0AB0.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Snyder, Gary.   Turtle Island.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1974. Paperbound, simultaneous with hardcover edition. About Fine--slightly rubber, corners straight and sharp. 114pp. Poems and a prose section of eco-progaganda. Winner of the Pulitze r Prize for poetry. Hard to find in a first.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2366JJ000E.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Snyder, Gary.   Left Out In The Rain: New Poems 1947-1985.   Publisher: North Point Press. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1986. Green cloth, in glossy green dustwrapper. Very Fine/Very Fine. SIGNED by Snyder in ink on the title page. Previously uncollected poems.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2502JJ000G.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Snyder, Gary [About].   In Transit The Gary Snyder Issue.   Publisher: Toad Press. Eugene, Oregon.. First Edition, 1969. 1/500 copies. Stiff stapled wraps, as issued. Cover photo of Snyder and Masa. 55pp. Includes contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Howard McCord, Keith Wilson, Robert Peterson. Fine--s light darkening of edges.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2880JJ00BG.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Snyder, Gary.   Regarding Wave.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Trade Edition, 1970. Pastel blue cloth boards, in black glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Ownership signature FFEP. SIGNED by Snyder in ink on the title page. 84pp poems, Snyder's fourth regular co llection. Scarce in fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2417JJ000E.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Snyder, Gary.   The Back Country.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1968. Black and white wraps, simultaneous with hardcover edition. Fine. 128pp. Snyder's third full collection following Riprap and Myths & Texts.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2501JJ000F.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Snyder, Gary [Contributes].   Coyote's Journal No. 4.   Publisher: Coyote's Journal. Eugene, Oregon.. First Edition, 1965. Stapled white decorated wrappers, as issued. Fine. Edges of wrappers slightly ruffled. Edited by James Koller, Edward van Aelstyn, William Wroth. Featuring the work of Robert Kell y (16pp), David Meltzer (4pp), Tom Clark and Gary Snyder, among others. Snyder's contribution is a 4 page poem "To The Chinese Comrades" with a peroration addressed to Chairman Mao Tse-tung. 52pp. Imp ortant literary journal of the Beat-Ecology movement from the 1960's. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3865XX00BD.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Snyder, Gary.   Regarding Wave.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Glossy black decorated wrappers, as issued simultaneous with hardcover. Very Fine. 84pp. Snyder's fifth regular collection of verse, whose theme is a sequence of poems inspired by his first wife Masa Uehara.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3954XX000E.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Snyder, Gary.   No Nature. New And Selected Poems.   Publisher: Pantheon Books. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Blue-grey paper boards, brown cloth spine, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 390pp, with Index and brief Preface by Snyder. A very clean and neat presentation.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3531JJ00AD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Snyder, Gary.   Earth House Hold.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Subtitled "Technical Notes & Queries To Fellow Dharma Revolutionaries." Bright yellow cloth boards stamped in black, in printed parchment paper jacket. Fine/Fine. Jacket design of chambered nautilus photograph by William Suttle. 143pp. Snyder's first collection of prose, explicitly committed to the duties of environmental custodianship, aesthetic discipline, and social respons ibility. Scarce in jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3431JJ0A00.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Snyder, Gary.   A Range Of Poems.   Publisher: Fulcrum Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1966. Rich earth brown cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 1/50 copies numbered and SIGNED by Snyder on the Colophon Page in calligraphic hand. 16 3pp poems, landmark collection by the guru of the eco-warriors of lotus-land. Jacket drawing and section headings by Snyder.

Appr.: | AUD 2,021.86 CAD 1,980.73 EUR 1,244.12 GBP 1,120.53 JPY 168,181.82 MXN 24,025.97 ZAR 14,015.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3432JJA0H0.
  
US$1,850.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Snyder, Gary.   Riprap & Cold Mountain Poems.   Publisher: Four Seasons Foundation. San Francisco.. First Edition Thus, 1966. Earth brown paper stapled wrappers, as issued. Fine. One corner has tiny smoothed crease. 49pp. Riprap [originally 1959] was Snyder's first book. Cold Mountain is a collectio n of versions of 24 poems from the Chinese of the early Zen Buddhist monk-poet Han Shan.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3825XX00CE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Snyder, Gary.   Songs For Gaia.   Publisher: Kah Tai Alliance/Copper Canyon Press. Port Townsend, Washington.. First Edition, 1979. Brown linen cloth boards, spine label, without jacket as issued. Letterpress, limited to 300 copies, SIGNED by Snyder on the half-title page. Very Fine. 17pp, with woodblock illus trations by Michael Corr. An exquisite and scarce item in the Snyder canon.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3860XX0BD0.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Snyder, Gary [et al.]   Out Of The West.   Publisher: Lord John Press. Northridge, California.. First Edition, 1979. Poems by five poets, including Gary Snyder, Philip Levine, Jerome Rothenberg, William Everson. Adobe paper boards, brown cloth spine, letterpress, decorative endpapers, 1/350 copi es numbered on the Colophon Page in red ink, and SIGNED by each poet on the heading page of each section. Fine copy. 47pp. An interesting concept for a book, and growing in importance as each of these writers grows in stature.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4883XX0A00.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Snyder, Gary.   The Gary Snyder Reader.   Publisher: Counterpoint. Washington, D.C.. First Edition, 1999. Grey and maroon paper covered boards, in white dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Prose, Poetry and Translations 1952-1998. 617pp, with Index and Chronology. Forward By Jim Dodge.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5428XX00AC.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Snyder, Gary.   The Back Country.   Publisher: Fulcrum Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1967. McNeil A16c. Stiff green paper wrappers printed in black and red. Fine copy. SIGNED by Snyder in ink at the bottom of the title page. 112pp, poems, in three sections. Calligrap hic decorations by the Author. The paperback issue of this edition seems much scarcer than the hardcover, in our estimation, as this is the first copy we have ever seen.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5823XX0A00.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Snyder, Gary.   Left Out In The Rain: Poems 1947-1984.   Publisher: North Point Press. Berkeley, California.. Uncorrected Page Proof, 1986. Plain green wrappers printed in black. Fine copy. Reviewer's copy of Snyder's previously uncollected poems.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6309XX000F.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Snyder, Gary.   The Practice Of The Wild.   Publisher: North Point Press. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1990. Burgundy linen cloth boards in glossy purple and green dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Snyder in fountain pen on the half-title. 190pp. Collection of topical es says on ecology and related subjects. The hardcover issue is uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6482XA00E0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Snyder, Gary.   Turtle Island.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1974. Green cloth, glossy white and grey dustjacket. X-library copy restored to About Fine, the half-title has one small thinned spot, jacket price-clipped. Otherwise it's fine. 114pp c ollection of verse, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for 1975.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7601XA000J.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Snyder, Gary.   The Old Ways: Six Essays.   Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books.. First Edition, 1977. Stiff white wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 96pp. Snyder expounding on Western myth, old and new.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8660XB000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Snyder, Gary.   Tree Song.   Publisher: San Francisco: James Linden.. First Edition, 1986. 1/150 [of a total edition of 226] copies in letterpress folder, with loose poem by Snyder on single sheet, opposite a loose mounted black and white gelatin silver photographic pri nt toned in selenium by Michael Mundy (with his stamp and signature on the reverse of the mounting board), glassine sheet laid on top, in printed envelope, as issued. Very Fine copy. This is not a sig ned copy. Beautiful production.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8127XA0XXX.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Snyder, Gary.   The Practice Of The Wild.   Publisher: San Francisco: North Point Press.. First Edition, 1990. Maroon cloth boards, in dark purple and green dustjacket. Very Fine copy. 190pp, with Bibliography at end. Essays. The hardcover issue is uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9691XB000F.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.