TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Garry Wills
Total items found: 87

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wills, Garry, 1934- . [Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826]   Inventing America. Jefferson’s Declaration of Independence.   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1978. 'First Edition'. xxvi, 398 p., index; 22 cm. Distinguishes "the Declaration of Congress (which is mainly political) from the Declaration of Jefferson (which is philosophical in the eighteenth-century sense, that is, scientific) and from our Declaration (which is symbolic, the thing we have reshaped even as it was shaping us). The three Declarations obviously overlap; but they are also different. Their differences have been both underrated and misstated. Whence this effort." Dj a bit worn; good+. Stock#20486.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20486.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wills, Garry.   John Wayne's America: The Politics of Celebrity.   Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1997.. First Edition. Pulitzer Prize-winning author's "groundbreaking study of the relationship between politics and popular culture." 380 pp. B/w photos. Index plus Index of Wayne Films. VF/VF. Dustjacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#026.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wills, Garry.   THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT: A Meditation on Power.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1982).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 310 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02898L..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Wills, Garry   Witches & Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth   Publisher: Oxford 1995. Price clipped from jacket. Some underlining and margin notes to text. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05031130.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Trudeau, G.B.; Garry Wills, intro   The Doonesbury Chronicles   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1975. unpaged, author's preface, rest of book b/w and color cartoons, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good condition, light cover wear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017488.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hellman, Lillian; Garry Wills, intro.   Scoundrel Time   Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1976. 155 pages, b/w photo plates; 8vo, red/black cloth. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket good, edgewear, small pieces missing, flaps creased. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022785.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Garry Wills   Certain Trumpets: The Call of Leaders   Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1994. Book is near fine...text is tight and clean...an unread copy..."Wills offers a wide range of portraits drawn largely, but not exclusively, from American history and representing revolutionary political, religious, business, artistic, sports, and military leaders each shown in the act of leading his or her followers. Looks at leaders of different scope and particular talents. Shows how leaders are shaped by the very circumstances in which they must shape others' actions." First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 5 3/4" x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 000798.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Wills, Garry   John Wayne's America: The Politics of Celebrity   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. #58311 photos F/F CGV hb dj/pc 380p fine copy, clean & tight, dj. in mylar. ISBN 0-684-80823-4

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC019311I.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Wills, Garry   The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1981. #18885 VG/G+ X4 hb w/dj 310p soiling to upper edge of pages, chips, o/w fine & tight copy. ISBN 0-316-94385-1

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC019810I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
10.   Wills, Garry   Certain Trumpets: The Call of Leaders   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994. #41705 photos F/F VB hb w/dj 336p very light rubbing, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-65702-X

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008131I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wills, Garry   THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT A MEDITATION ON POWER   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1982. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wr Topic: Kennedy Family Binding: HB dj 310 Atlantic Monthly Press Book

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS016751I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Wills, Garry   UNDER GOD RELIGION AND AMERICAN POLITICS   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1990. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Presidential Election 1988 First Binding: HB dj 445

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS017107I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Wills, Garry   CERTAIN TRUMPETS THE CALL OF LEADERS   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Leadership First Binding: HB dj 336 pgs ISBN 0-671-65702-X

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026995I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wills, Garry   THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;bep corner cutout o/w VG/VG;mylar cover Topic: Kennedy Family Binding: HB dj 310 pgs ISBN 0-316-94385-1

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027799I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Wills, Garry   JOHN WAYNE'S AMERICA THE POLITICS OF CELEBRITY   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: John Wayne First Binding: HB dj 380 pgs ISBN 0-684-80823-4

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS037892I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wills, Garry;Wills, Gary   Why I Am a Catholic   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NY 2002. 2002, hard cover, ink stamp on front page, d. j. has very slight edgewear, 390 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47541.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wills, Garry, 1934-   Venice, Lion City : the Religion of Empire / Garry Wills   Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c2001. 415 p., [16] p. of plates, 130 illus. (30 col.) ; 23.5 cm. "A rich, colorful, and provocative history of the world's most fascinating city in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, when it was at the peak of its glory. This was not the city of decadence, carnival, and nostalgia familiar to us from later centuries. It was a ruthless imperial city, with a shrewd commercial base, like ancient Athens, which it resembles in its combination of art and sea empire. The structure of Venetian society was based on its distinctive practice of religion: Venice elected its priests, defied the authority of papal Rome, and organized its liturgy around a lay leader (the doge)." Notes, Include bibliographical references (p. [373]-397). Stock# 43,788. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43788.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Wills, Garry   What God Meant   Publisher: Viking 2006. 143 pp. , book club - white, black - Christian/theology ISBN: 0670034967 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 28909.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wills, Garry   John Waynes America The Politics of Celebrity   S&S, NY c. 1997, 1st. 8vo. 380pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35384.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Wills, Garry   Henry Adams and the Making of America   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2005. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 58373.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Wills, Garry   The Second Civil War: Arming For Armageddon   Publisher: New American Library New York 1968. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition stated Hardcover 169 Black boards are very clean. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine, to the lower front and to the upper rear corners. Silver lettering on the spine is bright, shiny and is easy to read. Pages are clean, white and crisp with sharp corners and edges. DJ clean and bright - has light bumping/chipping to the tail of the spine. Light chipping on the upper corners and light rubbing on all of them. Slight edgewear along the upper and lower edges of the dj. DJ price-clipped. Brodart wrapp ed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1087.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Garry Wills   Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence   Publisher: Doubleday. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Doubleday, 1978, 700grams, ISBN:0385089767

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062677.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
23.   Wills, Garry   Nixon Agonistes: The Crisis of the Self-Made Man   Publisher: Signet Books New York 1971. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. A number is written on the front cover. There is a 3/4 inch tear at the lower front corner of the spine. The spine has a few creases. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 005399.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Wills, Garry.   The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1982. 1st edition 310 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011847.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Wills, Garry and Ovid Demaris   JACK RUBY   Publisher: The New American Library NY 1968. 1968, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket removed from rear, edgewear, stained page edges and endpapers, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, edgewear, creased, stained, 266 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 27801.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   WILLS, GARRY   LINCOLN AT GETTYSBURG   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1992. 315 PAGES; WEIGHT= 1 LB;INDEX;APPENDIX; AN EXCELLENT STUDY OF THE HISTORY BEHIND THE GETTSBURG ADDRESS BY PRESIDENT ABRAHAM LINCOLN AT GETTSBURG PENNSYLVANIA ISBN: 0671867423 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 000433.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
27.   WILLS, GARRY   Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America   Publisher: Touchstone Books Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1993. C-0000; STACK 0026 TOP SHELF ISBN: 0671867423 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 005926.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Wills, Garry   PAPAL SIN Structures of Deceit   Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. : 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very light edgewear, binding tight. 1 inch clean closed tear in center of jacket. ; Index. ; 8vo; 326 pages; History of the papacy, focusing on the hypocrisy of those who were popes.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 1494.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Garry Wills   John Wayne: The Politics of Celebrity   Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1997, 750grams, ISBN:0571191762

Appr.: | AUD 5.23 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.22 GBP 2.90 JPY 435.45 MXN 62.21 ZAR 36.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1178177.
  
US$4.79
Contact Dealer
30.   Garry Wills.   The Second Civil War Arming For Armageddon.   Publisher: New York: New American Library, 1968.. Book Club Edition 1968 New American Library Printing. 1/4" tear on the front cover DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.84 CAD 19.43 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.99 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 235.71 ZAR 137.50 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 498.
  
US$18.15
Contact Dealer
31.   Garry Wills   Saint Augustine (Lives)   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999, 300grams, ISBN:0297842811

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1287645.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Garry Wills   Under God   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990. F, 8vo, hb, 445pp indexed.Gray full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-3/8" thick, publisher notes laid in, no sign of prior owner. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000835.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Garry Wills   Under God   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990. F, 8vo, hb, 445pp indexed.Gray full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-3/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016844.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wills, Garry   THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT : A MEDITATION ON POWER   Publisher: 1962. Little, Brown & Co; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket US Presidents Hardcover Book Club Edition. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Bookplate inside front cover. Index. How the Kennedy's and associates were caught up in the trappings of their own power. ** ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31737.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
35.   Wills, Garry   THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT A Meditation on Power   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1982. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name stamped on flypage. DJ edgeworn. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 310 pages; 25445C

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 16.56 EUR 10.40 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,406.36 MXN 200.91 ZAR 117.20 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25445.
  
US$15.47
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.