|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Gao Xingjian
Total items found:
15
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gao Xingjian
One Mans Bible
. Condition: New . ISBN:8172235186Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 78535.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao.
Soul Mountain.
Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2000.. First edition ISBN: 0066210828 8vo. 510 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped, red circular stain to fore-edge. Otherwise book is nice and clean. "Fleeing the social conformity required by the Communist government, he wanders deep into the regions of the Qiang, Miao, and Yi people located on the fringes of Han Chinese civilization and discovers a plethora of different traditions, history, legends, folk songs, and landscapes." Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60648.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao.
Soul Mountain.
Publisher: New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2000.. First edition ISBN: 0066210828 8vo. 510pp., illustrated dj cover, light rubbing to dj covers, spine ends, and corners, rubbing to book spine ends, light soiling to text block, interior clean, binding tight Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108870.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao.
Soul Mountain.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2000.. First American edition. ISBN: 0066210828. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket has faint scratch to spine. Minor shelfwear overall. Else clean, bright and tight overall. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing of this Nobel Prize winner's debut US novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 10807.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2000. 1st edition, Later Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0066210828 The book condition is NF, spine ends bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. First Chinese winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: cn1238.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0066210828 The book condition is NF, spine ends bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. First Chinese winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4078.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0066210828 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing. First Chinese winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3633.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
One Man's Bible
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0066211328 Translated by Mabel Lee. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t4078a.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gao Xingjian; Translated from the Chinese By Mabel Lee
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Flamingo (HarperCollins) London, UK 2001. Printed Pages: 521. First Edition Paperback Very Good 13 x 20 Cm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 012715.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2006. As New; Signed by Author Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR Gao Xingjian. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12920.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Flamingo London, Great Britain 2004. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most handsome First UK Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this copy SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Gao Xingjian directly on the title page;
Six stories which blend the immediacy of the present with the haunting power of memory through fragile moments of love and life. Simplicity and wisdom abound in the lives of characters whose hopes and fears merge past and present. Titles include The Temple; In the Park; Cramp; The Accident; Buying a Fishing Rod For My Father and In an Instant. Translated from the original Chinese by Mabel Lee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.38 | CAD 695.93 | EUR 437.12 | GBP 393.70 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 4,924.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 15145.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers New York, NY, USA 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1st US Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. This copy was signed by author and Nobel Prize winner Gao Xingjian directly on the title page. Published ten years after the original publication was issued in Chinese (Taipei). Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee;
Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 797.81 | CAD 781.58 | EUR 490.92 | GBP 442.16 | JPY 66,363.64 | MXN 9,480.52 | ZAR 5,530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 15303.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Harper Collins New York, NY, USA 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. The author Gao Xingjian is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Published ten years after the original publication was issued in Chinese (Taipei). Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee;
Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 18312.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gao Xingjian
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Flamingo, 2001. ISBN: 0007119232. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, 1/2" tear to the bottom of the back cover, cover creasing, edgewear over all (particularly to the corners). B29598Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000042339.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Xingjian, Gao
Soul Mountain
Publisher: Perennial 2001. 1st ptg thus vg+ Soft Cover ISBN:0060936231
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 81788.
|
|
|
|
|