TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Gail E Haley
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   HALEY, Gail E.   A Story A Story: An African Tale Retold..   Publisher: NY: Atheneum. (l970) 2nd prtg. l971. Color illus. by Haley won the l971 Caldecott Medal. Sm.Oblong 4to. Not pag . Inscrt. frt.endpp, else Fine in lt.worn d/j ,few short tears.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1205.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   HALEY, Gail E.   Go Away, Stay Away   Publisher: NY:Scribners. (l977) lst prtg. Color illus. by author. Oblong 8vo. 32p. Illus. tan Cloth . Fine in d/j lt.wear /1/4" tears extremities. Village people join in a festival to free themselves of the demons, goblins, and spirits that cause their misfortunes

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10495.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   HALEY, Gail E.   The Post Office Cat   Publisher: NY:Scribners. (l976) lst prtg. Signed/inscribed by the author. Color illus. by author. Oblong 8vo. 30p. Illus. aqua Cloth . Fine in Fine d/j. Based on true story of Clarence, a working postoffice cat in 1880s London. Winner Kate Greenawy Medal

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10496.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   HALEY, Gail E.   The Post Office Cat   Publisher: NY:Scribners. (l976) lst prtg. Signed/inscribed by the author. Color illus. by author. Oblong 8vo. 30p. Illus. aqua Cloth . Fine in lt.soiled d/j, 2"x1 1/2" lt.sticker mark. Based on true story of Clarence, a working postoffice cat in 1880s London

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10497.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
5.   HALEY, Gail E.   The Abominable Swamp Man   Publisher: NY:Viking. (l975) lst Ed. B/w illus. by author. Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Purple cloth . 1/2" x 2" lt.stain top frt. at head spine, else Fine in lt.worn d/j ,few short tears, lt.stain top frt. at head spine. Edwardina tries to save the Swamp Man from the irate townsmen and accompanies him to a magical country

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10493.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   HALEY, Gail E.   Jack and the Bean Tree   Publisher: NY:Crown. (l986) lst Ed. Color illus. by author. Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Cloth-backed boards . Fine in Fine d/j. The classic tale retold as an Appalachian mountain tale

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10494.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   (HALEY, Gail, Color illus.). Wyse, Lois   P. S. Happy Anniversary   Publisher: Cleveland: World, (1966). 32mo. 24 p. Pictorial boards . First Edition. Fine in lightly soiled d. w. with faded spine& light wear at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30404.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (Haley, Gail E., color illus). Rush, Hannah   The Peek-a-Boo Book of Puppies & Kittens   Publisher: New York & London: Rutledge/Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1965). Oblong 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps, spiralbound. With 13 lift-the flap "peek-a-boo" pictures . Some wear at extremities, lightly soiled wraps; else Very Good. Uncommon. Different breeds of dogs & cats peek into all kinds of things! Early illustrated work of the 1971 Caldecott Medalist for "A Story, a Story."

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43456.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   HALEY, Gail E.   Go Away, Stay Away   Publisher: New York:Scribner's, (1977). Color illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Tan cloth stamped in black. 32 p . 1st ed. Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities, with a 1" tear at top rear corner & a 1 1/2" square old sticker glue residue on front. Village people join in a festival to free themselves of the demons, goblins, and spirits that cause their misfortunes

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45401.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Konigsburg, E.L., Illustrated by: Haley, Gail E.; Mayer, Mercer; Parker, Gary; Schindelman, Laurel   Altogether One at a Time   Publisher: Aladdin 1989. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301022.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Konigsburg, E.L., Illustrated by: Haley, Gail E.; Mayer, Mercer; Parker, Gary; Schindelman, Laurel   Altogether, One at a Time   Publisher: Atheneum 1971. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501543.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   HALEY, Gail E.   Costumes For Plays and Playing   Publisher: New York: Methuen, (1978). B/w patterns & illus. by the author. Small 4to. Black boards.134 p. Index. Bibliography . First Edition ("1"). Fine in d/j which is lightly faded at spine & with wear at head of spine. Caldecott and Kate Greenaway winner shows readers of varying abilities and ages how to improvise believable costumes from materials at hand in the home or school.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47758.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Russell, Solveig Paulson, Illustrated by Haley, Gail E.   WHICH IS WHICH?   Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1966. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 32 pp, olive green cloth boards w/brown lettering. Book about how to tell the difference between various types of insects, animals, birds and other creatures that are similar.

Appr.: | AUD 16.26 CAD 15.93 EUR 10.01 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 112.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003552.
  
US$14.88
Contact Dealer
14.   Konigsburg, E. L., Illustrated by: Haley, Gail & Meyer, Mercer & Parker, Gary & Schindelman, Laurel   Altogether, One at a Time   Publisher: Atheneum New York, NY 1971. 79 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/orange lettering & illustration, dj brown w/orange-black-yel illustrated front & rear panels. Collection of four short stories: Inviting Jason, The Night of the Leonids, Camp Fat, and Momma at the Pearly Gates. dj spine some sunning, dj small tears along the edges, dj in mylar dj protector. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.33 CAD 15.02 EUR 9.44 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 182.21 ZAR 106.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033769.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
15.   Haley, Gail E.   Jack Jouett's Ride   Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1973. 1973, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer pgae edges, a few pages have corner creasing, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45756.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Haley, Gail   A Story a Story   Theneum 3rd prt 1972 ex lib copy in d/j cond g/g; Caldocott Winner 1971

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4385.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Haley, Gail E., Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gail E. Haley   Two Bad Boys: A Very Old Cherokee Tale   Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York 1996. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Unpaginated. Binding and pages clean. DJ spine head very lightly rubbed. Some very tiny, very faint impressions on DJ front panel. Else DJ clean. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32149.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Konigsburg, E.L., Illustrated by: Haley, Gail E.; Mayer, Mercer; Parker, Gary; Schindelman, Laurel   Altogether, One at a Time   Publisher: Atheneum 1971. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0900010.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gail E Haley   COSTUMES - For Plays and Playing,   Publisher: Methuen Children's Books, London - first edition ISBN:416839002 1977. Rebound as hardcover, 7½" x 9¾" 136 pages Simple and concise instructions demonstrate how to turn an old bed-sheet, cloth or ribbon remnants, cardboard, coloured paper, foil, string, feathers and paint into believable dressing-up costumes. This book encourages play, dramatic acting-out and to awakening a curiosity about history and how people of the past actually looked and felt inside their clothes. 100s of drawings. Ours is a rebound ex-library copy with remnants of library labels, barcode etc. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 32746.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
20.   Haley, Gail E.   GO AWAY, STAY AWAY   Publisher: Scribner Book Company New York, N. Y. 1986. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Illustration on cover of DJ with light blue spine. DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are several color illustrations throughout. ; Go Away Stay Away Juv E Series; 32 pages; First Printing

Appr.: | AUD 2.84 CAD 2.78 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.57 JPY 236.36 MXN 33.77 ZAR 19.70 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 10936.
  
US$2.60
Contact Dealer
21.   Haley, Gail E.   THE ABOMINABLE SWAMP MAN   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670100420 The Viking Press, copyright 1975, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, purple cloth about 10¼x8½, Fine but for letter A stamped on the front fly about a half-inch in height, Near Fine dust jacket with a few small scuff marks, unpaginated, ISBN 0670100420, CHILDREN; F1270 N1n

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16372.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Haley, Gail E.   Mountain Jack Tales   Publisher: Parkway Publishers. ISBN: 1887905510. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 257545.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Haley, Gail E.   Go Away, Stay Away   Publisher: Scribners 1977, First Edition 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 5962.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Haley, Gail E.   BIRDSONG   Publisher: Crown 1994, First Edition 1994. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0517572516 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 31223.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Haley, Gail E.   THE POST OFFICE CAT   Publisher: Scribners 1976 1976. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0684146533 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, title page and endpapers removed

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 29294.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Haley, Gail E.   BIRDSONG   Publisher: Crown 1984, First Edition 1984. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0517550512 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, crease in front endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 44881.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.