|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Fritjof Capra
Total items found:
18
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
2.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
The Tao of Physics
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1980,. SCIENCE, EASTERN RELIGION, NF condition PB, VM17
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003210.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof.
UNCOMMON WISDON: CONVERSATIONS WITH REMARKABLE PEOPLE.
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1988 Physics. First edition Conversations with Werner Heisenberg, Krishnamurti, Geoffrey Chew, Gregory Bateson, Stanislav Graf, R.D. Laing, Carl Simonton, Margaret Lock, E.f. Schumacher & Hazel Henderson; 334 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket; Remainder mark to bottom page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8278.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
THE TURNING POINT Science, Society, and the Rising Culture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1982. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book with a hint of sunning at top edge. Unclipped dust jacketd with touch of offsetting from spine on inside of the jacket. Near gift condition. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2304.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
UNCOMMON WISDOM
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, corners straight, the covers and interior are clean, there are no marks or writing. . There is a hint of spotting on the top edge. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crips and clean. There is a touch of edge wear at the bottom of the spine. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4880.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
The Web of Life: A New Scientific Understanding of Living Systems
Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor 1997 (Oct.) NY. Fine; unpriced dust jacket near fine. 8vo. (xix) 347 pp. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Blue/black boards. First Anchor Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011145.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
The Web of Life: A New Scientific Understanding of Living Systems
Publisher: New York: Anchor Books, 1995.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter black paper textured to resemble cloth with light blue paper-covered boards, xix, 345, [1] pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. An exploration and synthesis of recent scientific research on what life is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCBG00001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Spretnak, Charlene; Capra, Fritjof
Green Politics: The Global Promise
Publisher: Bear & Company Santa Fe, NM, 1986. Trade soft cover in green and yellow wraps, 8vo. xxvi+255pp. Green politics, principally as practiced in West Germany and the U.S. VG+. Mild abrasion but no tears or chips along extreme edges and tips of corners. Else fine: bright, tight, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0939680289. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007619.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CAPRA FRITJOF
UNCOMMON WISDOM
Publisher: N. Y.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1988. Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 88.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015686.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Spretnak, Charlene and Fritjof Capra with Rudiger Lutz
Green Politics: The Global Promise
Publisher: Paladin: Grafton Books, 1986,. ISBN: 0586085238 paper bound, edition not stated, 262pp including index. Very faint occasional vertical marks in pencil to margins with short inscription at front blurb page, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14870.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
The Turning Point
Publisher: Flamingo 1983-12-01. 0006540171 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 9th. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078499.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
Uncommon Wisdom Conversations With Remar
Publisher: Fontana Paperbacks 1989-02-23. 0006543413. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.30 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.64 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 677.27 | MXN 82.78 | ZAR 67.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078730.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
Tao of Physics
Publisher: Flamingo Harpercollins 1992-02-20. 0006544894. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.81 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.72 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 446.36 | MXN 54.56 | ZAR 44.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078732.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof
Hidden Connections
Publisher: Flamingo 2003-03-03. 0006551580 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). One crease on back cover corner. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.64 | CAD 14.96 | EUR 11.31 | GBP 9.57 | JPY 1,357.27 | MXN 165.89 | ZAR 134.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078861.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fritjof Capra
Web of Life: A New Synthesis of Mind and Matter
Publisher: Flamingo. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Flamingo, 1997, 350grams, ISBN:9780006547518
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3238921.
|
|
|
|
|