TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Frederik Pohl
Total items found: 574

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Pohl, Frederik; Editor   STAR OF STARS   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1960. Full-bound green decorated boards, black and silver lettering, deckle edge; slight roll, wear at extremities, dj chipped and torn at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Stories by Bloch, Clarke, Leiber, Matheson, 10 more. Introduction by Pohl. BCE Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1015.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Dozois, Gardner (Arthur C. Clarke, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, Frederik Pohl, Bradley Denton, etc.)   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with one folded page and some slight wrinkling to bottom front dj. Signed by Connie Willis.

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP895.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
3.   POHL, FREDERIK EDITOR (NIVEN, ROBERT SILVERBERG, POUL ANDERSON).   Galaxy Science Fiction.   Publisher: New York, NY Galaxy Magazine August 1967. FINE Digest Format August 1967 Vol 25, No. 6. Contains stories by Silverberg, Niven, Poul Anderson, Lafferty, Zelazny, editorial by Asimov.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1877.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
4.   POHL, FREDERIK EDITOR.   Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine.   Publisher: New York, NY Galaxy Publishing 1966. FINE Digest Format August 1966 Vol 24, No. 6. Contains stories by Lafferty, Frank Herbert, Laumer, Aldiss, Willy Ley.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1915.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
5.   POHL, FREDERIK & JACK WILLIAMSON.   Starchild.   Publisher: New York, NY Ballantine Books 1965. FIRST Edition PAPERBACK Original Date stamp on bottom. VERY GOOD (U2176)

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1684.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
6.   POHL, FREDERIK (EDITOR).   Galaxy Science Fiction.   Publisher: New York, NY Galaxy Magazine JUNE 1967. FINE Digest Format June 1967 Vol 25, No. 5. Contains stories by MacApp, Niven, Poul Anderson, Lafferty, Zelazny

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1818.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Pohl, Frederik; Isaac Asimov; et al   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction; Vol. 45, No. 3; September 1973 (In the Problem Pit, by Frederik Pohl and Science: Signs of the Times, By Isaac Asimov)   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, Connecticut 1973. Edge wear, some soiling, pages browned. This 1973 issue contains a special section on Frederik Pohl, which includes teh Pohl novella "In the Problem Pit," as well as an article about Pohl and a Bibliography of his work. Also of note in this issue is a feature titled "Science: Signs of Our Times," by Isaac Asimov. Cover art by Carol Pohl. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01886.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dozois, Gardner (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Ors   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1986.. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1055.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Pohl, Frederik, and C. M. Kornbluth.   The Space Merchants.   Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY. 1953.. First edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Very slight edgewear to boards,contents age-browned; no interior markings, binding tight. 179 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030327.70.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pohl, Frederik   Nightmare Age   Publisher: Ballantine 1970. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1001852.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pohl, Frederik   The Cool War   Publisher: Del Rey 1982. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021311.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pohl, Frederik   The Years of the City   Publisher: Pocket 1985. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1002582.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Pohl, Frederik   Syzygy   Publisher: Bantam 1982. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1203224.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Pohl, Frederik   Bipohl   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1982,. SCIENCE FICTION, XR5, VG condition PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001445.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Pohl, Frederik   The Annals of the Heechee   Publisher: New York: Del Rey, 1988,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR5

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002039.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Pohl, Frederik   Starburst   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1962,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR4

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002102.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Pohl, Frederik   The Case Against Tomorrow   New York: Ballantine Books, no date, SCIENCE FICTION, some cover wear else VG condition PB, VM31

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003023.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Pohl, Frederik   Star Science Fiction Stories, Number Three   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1954,. some page yellowing else VG in wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003527.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Pohl, Frederik   Star Science Fiction Stories, Number Four   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1958,. Paperback original, some page yellowing else VG in wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003531.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Pohl, Frederik   Star Science Fiction Stories, Number Two   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1953,. some page yellowing else VG in wraps

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003520.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Pohl, Frederik & Kornbluth, C.M.   Search the Sky   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1954,. PB original,SCIENCE FICTION, VG in wraps

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004957.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Pohl, Frederik & Kornbluth, C.M.   Gladiator-At -Law   Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1972,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR5

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008616.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Frederik Pohl (editor)   Best Science Fiction of 1972   Publisher: New York: Ace, 1972. Very Good. Paperback. SCIENCE FICTION, FC5

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008832.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Frederik Pohl   Star SF Stories No 2   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1957. Near Fine. Paperback. VM32

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012889.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Frederik Pohl   Shadow of Tomorrow   Publisher: New York: Perma Books, 1953. Near Fine. Paperback First Edition. VM32

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012891.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Frederik Pohl   Star SF Stories   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1957. Near Fine. Paperback First Edition. VM31

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012836.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Frederik Pohl   Star SF #4   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1958. Near Fine. Paperback First Edition. VM31

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012837.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Frederik Pohl   Star SF #3   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1954. Near Fine. Paperback First Edition. VM31

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012838.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kornbluth, C.M. & Pohl, Frederik   The Wonder Effect   Publisher: Ballantine 1962. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1105653.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pohl, Frederik   The Ninth Galaxy Reader   Publisher: Pocket Books 1967. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1105666.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Pohl, Frederik   WAY THE FUTURE WAS: A MEMOIR   Publisher: Ballentine NY 1978. vg-. Leans & slt roll; spine has been titled in pencil Uncorr.Proof wrappers Spine paper has horiz. stress tear. Small unobtrusive "Scuffs" to fnt & back covers nr top of spine(label removal?)

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS001656I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
32.   Frederik Pohl & Jack Williiiamson   Land's End   Publisher: Tor Books New York 1988. Near Fine MP3

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016832.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Gunn, James w/intro By Pohl, Frederik, Illustrated by: Powers, Richard   Kampus   Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1986. [14], 281 pp, blu leather boards w/gilt lettering on spine & w/gilt design on the front & rear boards, two ribs on the spine, AEG (all edges gilt), light tan silk ribbon, grey endpapers w/blu designs. Novel of satirical science fiction of university life in America. It begins with the ritual of registration week. There is no need to pore through catalogues, no required courses in standard curriculum, the student makes up his own mind what he would like to "study". No student is forced to make decisions on his own, each professor must recruit his own students. There is no faculty tenure or guaranteed annual salary increments. It is not called Registration Week anymore, it is called Karnival. bookplate on ffep. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 40.87 CAD 40.04 EUR 25.15 GBP 22.65 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 485.71 ZAR 283.33 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021105.
  
US$37.40
Contact Dealer
34.   Pohl, Frederik   Gateway   Publisher: St. Martins, 1977.. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with moderate wear at heel, slight bumping to head and heel, and sticker ghosts on covers, in a NF- dj with slight crinkling at head, library sticker on spine, and three tack-head sized spots of wear that may or may not be on the dj itself rather than the protector, not clipped, with price of $8.95 intact. Signed by Pohl. Hugo and Nebula winner. Perhaps the hardest domestic SF novel of the 1970s to find.

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1284.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Pohl, Frederik   Outnumbering the Dead.   Publisher: St. Martin's New York 1992. Condition: VG/F. DJ has 1/4" closed tear bottom front near spine. Topic: Science Fiction FirstUS Print Binding: HB Black

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.67 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.91 JPY 736.36 MXN 105.19 ZAR 61.36 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000474I.
  
US$8.10
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.