|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Frederick J Turner
Total items found:
68
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Sharp, Ronald & Frederick Turner, editors.
The Kenyon Review. New Series, Volume I, Number 4, Fall 1979.
Publisher: Gambier OH, The Kenyon Review. Includes Turner, A Note on Modernism & Value; Solzhenitsyn, An Interview [by Janis Sapiets]; Daniel Mark Epstein, Ode to Virgil (poem); Jascha Kessler, Two Mythologems (Perceval; Exodus); Lewis Hyde, Some Food We Could Not Eat. Gift Exchange & the Imagination; Ursula K. Le Guin, The Mind Is Still, Self, Amazed, Wordhoard, Simple Hill, Vita Amicae (6 poems); Marc Shell, The Wether and the Ewe. Verbal Usury in 'The Merchant of Venice'; Charles Edward Eaton, Life Cycle of a Top Hat, The Ox in Autumn and The Thing King (3 poems); Martin Esslin, Aristotle and the Advertisers. The Television Commercial Considered as a Form of Drama; Tan Onuma, Daphne; Galway Kinnell, aa and Goodbye (2 poems); W. D. Snodgrass, The Fuehrer Bunker (poems); Gjertrud Schnackenberg, Darwin in 1881 (poem); Joyce Carol Oates, White Shadow; Index of Volume I. 155 p.; color pictorial paper covers, 28.5 cm.; VG. 100809
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100809.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sharp, Ronald & Frederick Turner, editors. [Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974]
Kenyon Review. New Series. Volume I Number 1. Winter 1979. John Crowe Ransom Memorial Issue.
Publisher: Gambier, Ohio, Kenyon Review, 1979. 188 p., 28.5 cm. Includes Kenneth Burke, Invocation for a Convocation; Doctorow, Loon Lake; Cortázar, Summer; Le Guin, Malheur County; Joseph Brodsky, 1972; William H. Gass, The Old Folks; Barbara Myerhoff, A Renewal of the Word; Moishe Leib Halpern, Isaac Leibush Peretz; Robert Hass, Santa Lucia, To A Reader, Not Going To New York. A Letter & Picking Blackberries With A Friend Who Has Been Reading Jacques Lacan; Peter Viereck, To My Underwater Moon; John Hollander, Blue Wine; Harold Bloom, The White Light of Trope. An Essay on John Hollander's 'Spectral Emanations'; Alfred Corn, Lacrimae Rerum & At the Grave of Wallace Stevens; Nabokov, Demon & A Letter to Edmund Wilson; Guy Davenport, John Charles Tapner; Anthony Hecht, The Deodand; David Finkelstein, Logos/Mythos; Burke, Theology and Logology. Color pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#100808.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100808.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Frederick Jackson Turner.
The Frontier In American History.
Publisher: Tucson: Univ. of Arizona, 1992.. Foreword by Wilbur R. Jacobs. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18928.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Turner, Frederick.
BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Pr., (1980).. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 329 pp. Corners very lightly bumped, still a near fine copy in spine sunned, very lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06049B..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks
Publisher: Henry Holt 1996. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05021451.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks
Publisher: Henry Holt 1996. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05021946.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks
Publisher: North Point Press 1990. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022022.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Turner, Frederick Jackson
Correspondence of the French Ministers, 1791-1797
Washington: USGPO, Annual Report of the American Historical Associations, Vol. II of 1903 report, VG condition, HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005185.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Counter-Terra
Publisher: Christopher's Books Santa Barbara, CA 1978. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy is 1/1200 printed. Limited Edition Wraps VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 46796.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Detective Short Stories (Russell Gray; Robert W. Cochran; Stewart Sterling; Robert Turner; Frederick C. Davis; Lawrence Treat; Kenneth P. Wood; Cosmo Bennett; Cyril Plunkett; Ralph Berard)
DETECTIVE Short Stories: November, Nov. 1942
Publisher: Manvis NY. Vol. 4, No. 2. Cover is uncredited for "Death Is a Blonde Or a Sabatuer" by Russell Gray. Includes "Take This Corpse for Example" by Robert W. Cochran; "Murder in the Modern Mode" by Stewart Sterling; "The Girl the Ghoul Chose" by Robert Turner; "The Clue Is the Cadaver" by Frederick C. Davis; "All-Out Homicide" by Lawrence Treat; "How Forgery Is Detected" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Anything Up to Murder" by Cosmo Bennett; "Make It Look Like Suicide" by Cyril Plunkett; "Not Only a Great Detective" by Ralph Berard. Illustrated by Drake and others. Several pages corner creased; spine lean; interior tanning; short closed tear to rear cover. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.72 | CAD 45.77 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 323.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.911.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Frederick Jackson Turner, Illustrated by: Phero Thomas
The Frontier in American History
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1977. NF-, 8vo, hb, 478pp illus, marbled camel full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Rubbing to tips of top edges, small rub spot to bottom of front board, else sturdy, attractive book and binding. Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 000450.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Schad, Robert O., And Herman Ralph Mead, Frederick Jackson Turner, and Others, Illustrated by: Frontis and Portrait Phot
HUNTINGTON LIBRARY BULLETIN, THE: Number 1 May 1931
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1931. First number of an important bibliographical publication. Heavy brown paper wraps. 214 pages with frontispiece of the Library and a portrait of Henry Huntington. Includes an article about Henry Huntington by Robert O. Schad and a lengthy section on the collections in the Library at the time by George Sherburn and library staff. There is an itemized catalog of the Library's holdings of Medical Incunabula with bibilographical details, by Herman Ralph Mead, and an article on New Englad, 1830-1850 by Frecerick Jackson Turner, plus some interesting Notes. In very good condition with a small spot on front cover, a few scuffs on rear cover, corners lightly creased, slight dustiness of block edges. BOB 2134 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2134.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks : notes on the American West
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1990. 200 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-red w/color pictorial front & photo of the author on the back. Collection of essays in which author looks at the ways in which legend & reality coexist in the modern American West. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015572.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks : Notes On The American West
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York, NY 1996. 271 pp, glossy black-purple-green-yel SC wraps w/color pictorial front panel, black spine w/orange-yel lettering. Collection of essays about the American West. The author tells of the coexistence of legend and reality in the modern American West. black rem mark bottom edge. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 96.62 | ZAR 56.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031738.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
Of Chiles, Cacti, and Fighting Cocks : notes on the American West
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1990. 200 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-red w/color pictorial front & photo of the author on the back. Collection of essays in which author looks at the ways in which legend & reality coexist in the modern American West. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.52 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 791.82 | MXN 113.12 | ZAR 65.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034264.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
TURNER FREDERICK JACKSON
THE FRONTIER IN AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1977. "THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT , GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, 364 PAGES TAN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030470.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
A DOUBLE SHADOW
Publisher: Berkley NY 1979. 1st printing, Feb. 1979. ISBN: 042503951X Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: A3838.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
A Border of Blue: Along the Gulf of Mexico from the Keys to the Yucatan
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1993 1st ed.. 302pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [some turned page corners; else F] Jacket praise for this entertaining exploration of 3,500 miles of coastline from Jim Harrison, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13007.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
A BORDER OF BLUE: ALONG THE GULF OF MEXICO FROM THE KEYS TO THE YUCATAN
Publisher: 1993. Henry Holt; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket North America Travel Hardcover A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Turner's droll humor, well-stocked mind and eclectic interests endow this engaging record of his 3500-mile jaunt--much of it through awesome sleaze--with a special charm.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 302/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20405.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
The Culture of Hope: A New Birth of the Classical Spirit
Publisher: NY: The Free Press, (1995). First Printing (#1 present) Lg. octavo. 292pp. Reading Lists. Index. Fine hardcover (black remainder mark bottom edge) with Near Fine dust jacket (some shelf rub; minimal edge creasing) Crisp, unread. ISBN: 002932792X. Turner "takes us past the wreckage of postmodernism to revive the dream of the unification of science and the humanities--and hence of culture." E.O. Wilson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4018.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
A Double Shadow
Publisher: Berkley Publishing/ G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1978. 252 pages, 8vo, black cloth. Very good, name, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket good, edgewear with slight loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024254.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Frederick W. Turner III
The Portable North American Indian Reader
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1974,. U.S. HISTORY, NATIVE AMERICAN, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000611.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Turner, Frederick, INSCRIBED
A BORDER OF BLUE Along the Gulf of Mexico From the Keys to the Yucatan
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805020721 Henry Holt, hardback, stated: First Edition 1993, complete number line, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 302 pages, Inscribed by Turner on the front fly; F5001; Signed by Author(s)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 18856.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
BEYOND GEOGRAPHY The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670160989 Minor soil spot top edge of the page block. Dust jacket shows some spine fading with wear at the spine ends. A couple short closed tears. DJ price intact. ; Stated: First published in 1980 by the Viking Press. NAP [first edition] [dp 0307]; E1e; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 20555.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
The John Carter Brown LibraryKellen, William Vail, 1852-1942 Turner, Frederick Jackson, 1861 1932
The John Carter Brown Library : the Dedication of the library building, May the seventeenth, A.D. MDCCCCIIII
Publisher: Providence, R.I., MDCCCCV [1905]. [vi], 68, [1] p. ; 25 cm. Tile continues:" with addresses by William Vail Kellen, LL. D. ; and Frederick Jackson Turner, Ph. D." "The Merrymount Press, Boston" (p.[iv]0. Smith, Merrymount 229. Pencil signature of William E. Foster (Librarian of the Providence Public Library). OB695. Vg /no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB695.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Turner, Frederick
NATURAL CLASSICISM ESSAYS ON LITERATURE AND SCIENCE
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers New York 1985. Condition: Cover has some stains o/w VG;VG dj Topic: Literature and Science Binding: HB dj 284 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS052568I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Turner, Frederick Jackson
The Frontier in American History
Publisher: Dover, 1996 1996. Reprint of 1953 ed. 359p. Wraps. Owner's emboss. Fine copy ISBN: 0486291677 Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: nm 2698.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Turner, Frederick Jackson
The Frontier in American History
Holt NY c. 1931 (orig. 1920) 8vo. cloth, 375pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 524.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Turner, Frederick Jackson
The Frontier in American History
Holt NY c. 1948 (orig. 1920) 8vo. cloth, 375pp. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13133.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Turner, Frederick Jackson
The Frontier in American History
Holt NY c. 1958 (orig. 1920) 8vo. 375pp. ex-lib. stamps, rear free ep removed, tapemarked eps, G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 25145.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|