TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Franz Werfel
Total items found: 56

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945. Chambers, Whittaker, 1901-1961, translator.   Class Reunion. A Novel. Translated by Whittaker Chambers.   Picture
Publisher: 1929, Simon & Schuster, NY. 204 p. A depiction of school life by the German-speaking Czech-born Jewish author. The translator, later to become a renowned conservative, was then a radical Communist supporting himself by such work. Yellow cloth, slightly soiled; no dj; good+. Stock#22433.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22433.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   WERFEL, Franz   Between Heaven and Earth   Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, (1944). Trans. by Maxim Newmark. 252 p . 1st American ed.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6243.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   WERFEL, Franz   The Song of Bernadette   Publisher: London: Hamnish Hamilton, Melbourne: George Jaboor, (1943). 397 p . 1st Australian ed. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 541. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3721.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   WERFEL, Franz   Star of the Unborn   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1946. Trans. by Gustave O. Arlt. x, 645 p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 6395. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 541. Fine in near fine d. w. "Writing in the middle of World War II, the narrator, 'F. W.,' travels through the future and writes its history. As the end of the universe approaches, men come closer to God and to the higher life for which they are destined. This deeply philosophic, sometimes puzzling, work is somewhat peripheral to the utopian tradition in the same way as Stapledon's 'Last and First Men'" - Arthur O. Lewis, "Utopian Literature in the Pennsylvanoa State university Libraries: A Selected Bibliography"

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28007.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   WERFEL, Franz   Hearken unto the Voice   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1938. Trans. by Morey Firth. vi, 780 p . Deutsches Exilarchiv 6364-6365 (Vienna & London editions neted). Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28018.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   WERFEL, Franz   The Song of Bernadette   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1942). Trans. by Ludwig Lewisohn. 397 p . Deutsches Exilarchiv 6376. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 541. Name on end paper; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28005.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Werfel, Franz.   POEMS.   Publisher: Princeton Univ. Pr., 1945.. 1st printing. Trans. by Edith Abercrombie Snow. 12mo; 118 pp. Former owner's short gift inscription f.f.e. Near fine copy, no d.j. Text in German and English.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04730M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Werfel, Franz   EMBEZZLED HEAVEN   Publisher: Viking NY 1940. Full-bound gray cloth, gilt and maroon titles and stampings, top edge stain lavender; minute wear at extremities, three small surface abrasions top edge, just a hint of slant, previous owner name stamped on front endpapers, dj has minor wear and chipping at extremities with several tiny closed tears along edges, in protective Mylar covers. Second Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3033.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Werfel, Franz   Das Lied Von Bernadette   Publisher: Bermann-Fischer Stockholm 1944. Text in Swedish. A reading copy. Trade Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1204648.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Werfel, Franz.   STAR OF THE UNBORN.   Publisher: N.Y.: Bantam Books, (1976).. 1st paperback ed., originally pub. in 1946 by Viking. Paperback; 627 pp., trans. by Gustave O. Arlt. Very light extremity rubbing, still a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 7.51 CAD 6.99 EUR 4.76 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04397M..
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Werfel, Franz.   Cella or The Survivors.   Publisher: New York Henry Holt and Company. Octavo in mildly edgeworn dust jacket, xii, 244 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 7628.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Werfel, Franz   The Song Of Bernadette   Publisher: St. Martins' NY 1978. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0312034296 Basis of the film Syriana ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 4.80 EUR 3.27 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 34.31 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 19009.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
13.   Werfel, Franz   The Song of Bernadette   Publisher: Macmillan Toronto 1944. #44162 VG/fair LK hb w/dj 575p shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & firm copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.28 CAD 13.28 EUR 9.05 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014117I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
14.   Werfel, Franz (trans. Ludwig Lewisohn)   The Song of Bernadette   Publisher: Viking New York 1943. #1291 G/-- LK hb no dj. 404p shelf wear, small tears taped, sticker mark, stamp, binding starting but book firm, clean reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 13.80 EUR 9.40 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 166.62 ZAR 98.69 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014148I.
  
US$12.83
Contact Dealer
15.   Werfel, Franz   SONG OF BERNADETTE   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1942. Condition: No dj;spine fading;VG Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 575

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS002082I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Werfel, Franz   THE SONG OF BERNADETTE   Publisher: Sun Dial Press New York 1944. Condition: Dj is rough;slight soil on cover o/w VG Book Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 404 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028644I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Werfel, Franz   EMBEZZLED HEAVEN   Publisher: Viking New York 1940. Condition: Dj worn especially edges;name front endpaper;Good Topic: Novel 2nd prtg Binding: HB dj 427 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031051I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Werfel, Franz   Poems   Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1945. First edition Near fine condition in olive green boards imprinted with handsome decoration. No dust jacket. Poems taken from seven different volumes from the period 1908-1938. Poems are printed in German and English. English translations by Edith Abercrombie Snow. 119 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2263.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Werfel, Franz   EMBEZZLED HEAVEN   Publisher: Viking New York 1940. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Previous owner's name; Translated by Moray Firth ; 427 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11435.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Werfel, Franz   EMBEZZLED HEAVEN   Publisher: Viking New York 1940. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by Moray Firth ; 427 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14587.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Werfel, Franz   DER ABITURIENTENTAG Die Geschichte Einer Jugendschuld   Publisher: Paul Zsolnays Bibliothek Bern, Switzerland 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 325 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50131.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Werfel, Franz   Spigelmensch   Publisher: Kurt Wolff Verlag. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No Dust Jacket, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1920, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 24.35 CAD 22.65 EUR 15.43 GBP 13.50 JPY 1,914.55 MXN 273.51 ZAR 162.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 544788.
  
US$21.06
Contact Dealer
23.   Werfel, Franz   Der Veruntreute himmel   Publisher: Fischer Bucherei. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Fischer Bucherei, 1952, 250grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.68 CAD 2.49 EUR 1.70 GBP 1.49 JPY 210.91 MXN 30.13 ZAR 17.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 544907.
  
US$2.32
Contact Dealer
24.   Werfel, Franz   Barbara oder die Frommigkeit   Publisher: Paul Zsolnay Verlag. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No Dust Jacket, Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1929, 900grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.51 CAD 1.41 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.84 JPY 119.09 MXN 17.01 ZAR 10.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 544980.
  
US$1.31
Contact Dealer
25.   Werfel, Franz   Between Heaven and Earth   Publisher: Hutchinson International Authors. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No Dust Jacket, Hutchinson International Authors, 1947, 250grams.

Appr.: | AUD 1.84 CAD 1.71 EUR 1.16 GBP 1.02 JPY 144.55 MXN 20.65 ZAR 12.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 648110.
  
US$1.59
Contact Dealer
26.   Werfel, Franz   Der Veruntreute Himmel: Die Geschichte einer Magd   Publisher: Fischer Bucherei. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Pages browning, cover worn, no date available. Fischer Bucherei, 250grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.90 CAD 0.84 EUR 0.57 GBP 0.50 JPY 70.91 MXN 10.13 ZAR 6.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 705615.
  
US$0.78
Contact Dealer
27.   Franz Werfel   Das Franz Werfel Buch   Publisher: S. Fischer. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. S. Fischer, 1986, 750grams, ISBN:3100910249

Appr.: | AUD 4.32 CAD 4.02 EUR 2.74 GBP 2.40 JPY 340.00 MXN 48.57 ZAR 28.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1037264.
  
US$3.74
Contact Dealer
28.   Werfel, Franz.   Cella; or, The Survivors.   Publisher: New York Henry Holt & Co. c1989. 1st Am. ed. 244p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition; remainder mark bottom edge. in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 22.89 CAD 21.29 EUR 14.51 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 152.31 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7764.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
29.   Werfel, Franz.   The Song of Bernadette.   Publisher: New York Viking 1943. 10th printing 575p. . Hardcover. Good condition, spine bumped & torn

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 38.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36161.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Werfel, Franz.   The Song of Bernadette.   Publisher: New York Viking 1943. Book Club edition 404p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 9.16 CAD 8.52 EUR 5.80 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.92 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37308.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
31.   Werfel, Franz.   The Song of Bernadette.   Publisher: New York Viking 1942. 575p. . Hardcover. Good condition, boards lightly soiled

Appr.: | AUD 9.16 CAD 8.52 EUR 5.80 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.92 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39190.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
32.   Werfel, Franz   CELLA: OR THE SURVIVORS   Publisher: Holt NY1989. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First American Edition Hardcover. 0805009078 Very minor dust

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 12085.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Werfel, Franz   The Song of Bernadette   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1942.. 21 X 14½ cm. VG/G+. Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn. Copyright page seems to indicate a first edition in English ("Published in April 1942"), but DJ has no price, so likely a book club edition. Light grey cloth, maroon & gilt titles and maroon double fillet on front board, top edge dyed maroon, 575, [1] pp. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn, edges a bit dusty. DJ is missing bottom 1 cm of spine, is rubbed and smudged, and has trimmed corners, small chips, tears, & creases along edges, and slightly faded spine; in Brodart archival cover. Historical novel about Bernadette Soubirous, who saw a vision of a "Lady of the Grotto" in Lourdes in 1858. Although Bernadette made no claims as to the identity of the Lady, "all France was swept by the conviction that the Mother of God had appeared on earth."

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFI00070.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Werfel, Franz   The Song Of Bernadette   Publisher: London The Book Club 1945. Worn reading copy Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 397pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 7.72 EUR 5.26 GBP 4.60 JPY 652.73 MXN 93.25 ZAR 55.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw152aa.
  
US$7.18
Contact Dealer
35.   Werfel, Franz (Lewisohn, Ludwig (trans))   The Song Of Bernadette   Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1944. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Light foxing. Inscribed by previous owner Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 397pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 9.40 EUR 6.40 GBP 5.60 JPY 794.55 MXN 113.51 ZAR 67.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw152.
  
US$8.74
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.