|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Frank Yerby
Total items found:
67
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Speak Now.
Publisher: New York Dial 1969. Edition: 1st printing. 227pp. Near Fine (slight spine slant) in Near Fine DJ (very minor edgewear and light soiling of white dj).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.60 | CAD 27.46 | EUR 20.38 | GBP 17.43 | JPY 2,650.00 | MXN 294.44 | ZAR 265.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1809.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
Gillian
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, 1960. Cloth-backed boards. 346 p . 1st ed. About fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7894.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
Goat Song: A Novel of Ancient Greece
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, 1967. Cloth-backed boards. 498 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24345.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
A Rose for Ana Mar’a
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, 1976. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 250 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56751.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
Western
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 444 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56753.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Hail the Conquering Hero: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, [1978].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0803734174 Hardcover Near Fine book (ink date stamped on front free endpaper, no other markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1" tear and 2 shorter tears to top of front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5764.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
A Rose for Ana Mar’a
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, 1976. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 250 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d. w. with a short tear at bottom edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63676.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
YERBY, Frank
Speak Now
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. 227 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on front paste-down, short tear at rear spine fold; else fine in fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68417.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
JARRETT'S JADE
Publisher: Pocket / Cardinal NY 1960. 1st printing, Sept./Nov. 1960; #GC-101. Cover is uncredited. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DT34.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
Goat Song, a Novel of Ancient Greece
Publisher: Dial Press Inc., NY,1967. G+ cloth hardback, silver lettering, G- DJ. Cover with a little spine, edge and corner wear. DJ is edge worn, chipped, scuffed, with a few small tears. Tight binding. Front end papers with large owner's name and date. Otherwise pp are VG, slightly darkened on outside edges. 8vo, 498 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.36 | CAD 20.26 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.86 | JPY 1,955.00 | MXN 217.22 | ZAR 195.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4279.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Yerby, Frank, Illustrated by: Jules Gotlieb (jacket illustration)
THE TREASURE OF PLEASANT VALLEY
Publisher: The Dial Press NY, NY 1955. 348 pp., black cloth spine w/ gray boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a small rubbed area on rear board near spine; bottom corner of rear board slightly bumped; 2 small spots to fore edge of page block; tiny crease to bottom corner of 1 leaf; Jacket shows wear, short tears & chipping to edges w/ some additional wear to edges of spine panel; small rough hole to rear panel affecting 2 words of text reviewing author's previous books; a few small nicks to front panel; price on flap is intact / "A novel about the Gold Rush." / . First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-6572.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
SPEAK NOW
Publisher: The Dial Press New York 1969. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book with tight hinges, clean end papers, pages, and edges. Would be fine except for former owner bookplate on front end paper. Unclipped dust jacket is bright and clean with light wear at the bottom of the spine. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.96 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.69 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2,300.00 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2416.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
FLOODTIDE
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1965. Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Writing on inside cover; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1925.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
GARFIELD HONOR
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3423.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
TREASURE OF PLEASANT VALLEY
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1955. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3502.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
GRIFFIN'S WAY
Publisher: Sun Dial Press New York NY 1962. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3567.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
TREASURE OF PLEASANT VALLEY
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1955. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Fep yellowing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6897.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
FLOODTIDE
Publisher: Dial Books New York NY 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spots of white paint on back cover. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10173.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
GRIFFIN'S WAY
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1963. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, pages yellowing. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18078.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
GOLDEN HAWK
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1948. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18186.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
ROSE FOR ANA MARIA
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1977. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31134.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
GARFIELD HONOR
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1961. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34172.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
FLOODTIDE
Publisher: Dial Books New York NY 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Egewear. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40758.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
DEVIL'S LAUGHTER
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1953. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45733.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
PRIDE'S CASTLE
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on covers and endpapers. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49535.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
FLOODTIDE
Publisher: Dial Books New York NY 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Egewear. Previous owner's name. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50927.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
PRIDE'S CASTLE
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56908.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL
Publisher: Dial Press New York NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tape marks on covers. Glue stain on front endpaper ; Having enjoyed the cornucopia of sex partners provided him by his lusty, insightful guardian angel Angie, Tobias Tobet arrives at the house of his murderous, incestuous, mendacious, twin cousins ; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63524.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Prides Castle.
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, 1949. Book Club edition. 310p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30564.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Benton's Row.
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, c1954. Book Club edition. 280p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., lacking front flyleaf fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30565.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Floodtide.
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, 1950. . 342p. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30570.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
The Treasure of Pleasant Valley.
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, c1955. Book Club edition. 219p. Hardcover Good condition in fair d.j., lacking front flyleaf fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30582.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Yerby, Frank.
Goat Song : A Novel of Ancient Greece
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, c1967. Book Club edition. 469p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39812.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
Judas, My Brother;
Publisher: Dial Press 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29075U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29075.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Yerby, Frank
The Saracen Blade
Publisher: Dial Press 1952. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Lightly worn DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29076U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29076.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|