TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Frank McCourt
Total items found: 44

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   McCourt, Frank.   Angela's Ashes: A Memoir.   Publisher: New York: Scribner.. First Edition, 1996. Dark rosewood colored paper-covered boards, burgundy cloth spine stamped in gold, in mauve-sepia and gold dustwrapper. A Fine crisp copy, in the correct first printing jacket with "$23.00" price on front flap. A phenomenon, this prize-winning memoir of the Author's childhood in Limerick, Ireland, became one of the most popular books in publishing history. 364pp. 'Tis. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9940XB0AGE.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
2.   McCourt, Frank.   'Tis: A Memoir.   Publisher: New York: Scribner.. First Edition, 1999. Dark blue paper boards, white cloth spine, in light beige dustjacket. Very Fine copy. 367pp. The sequel to the Author's bestselling, Pulitzer Prize winning Angela's Ashes. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9993XB000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   McCourt, Frank.   Angela's Ashes. A Memoir of a Childhood.   Publisher: London: Harper Collins.. First Edition, 1996. First British Edition. Fine in dustwrapper, not price-clipped. Source for the popular movie. Author's First Book. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E200XH0000.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes   Publisher: Flamingo 1996. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 068484267X 1996 trade paperback cond vg, gift inscription; fiction; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 362 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14571.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
5.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis   Touchstone 2000 trade paperback cond vg; memoir.

Appr.: | AUD 5.04 CAD 5.02 EUR 3.72 GBP 3.18 JPY 484.00 MXN 53.78 ZAR 48.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15322.
  
US$4.84
Contact Dealer
6.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis   Touchstone 1999 trade paperback cond vg; memoir.

Appr.: | AUD 5.04 CAD 5.02 EUR 3.72 GBP 3.18 JPY 484.00 MXN 53.78 ZAR 48.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16429.
  
US$4.84
Contact Dealer
7.   McCourt, Frank; illustrated by Raul Colon.   Angela and the Baby Jesus.   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007.. First edition ISBN: 1416937897 Unpaginated. 4to. Boards in dj. First edition. Light edgewear, sl. scuffing to dj, lt bumping to corners. Very sl. edgewear to book, bumping to corners. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142282.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes   Picture
Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt, Scribner, hard cover, dust jacket, 363 pages, near new condition, 1996

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45826.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   McCourt, Frank   TIS A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 1999. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A sequel to the phenomenally successful Angela's Ashes picks up the sometimes harrowing tale of McCourt's youth as he immigrates from Ireland to America, joins the Army, goes to college, and begins building a life.; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55559.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McCourt, Frank   ANGELA'S ASHES A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. Fifty-Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author recounts his childhood in Depression-era Brooklyn as the child of Irish immigrants who decide to return to worse poverty in Ireland when his infant sister dies.; 363 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55848.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McCourt, Frank   ANGELA'S ASHES   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1996. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684874350 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over plum boards, gilt lettering on spine, dark green endpapers. 8vo. 363 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one small closed tear at the upper front corner, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.41 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6491.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
12.   McCourt, Frank   Teacher Man; A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: Scribner, New York, 2005. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0743243773 Quarter bound in beige cloth over beige boards, copper lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Price-clipped dust jacket shows inly mild shelf wear, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (ix), 258 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10750.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis   Publisher: New York, Scribner, c1999. 1st printing. 367p., frontis. Sequel to Angela's Ashes. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012339.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
14.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: Scribner, 1999. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0684848783 Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 18701.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis (Large Print)   Publisher: New York Scribners 1999. ISBN: 0739405357 752 pages; Large Print Edition; edge wear and bit of soiling to jacket, corners bumped; From the author of the million-selling Angela's Ashes -- the most keenly anticipated sequel of the decade Angela's Ashes was a publishing phenomenon. Frank McCourt's critically acclaimed, lyrical memoir of his Limerick childhood won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Critics' Circle Award, the Royal Society of Literature Award and the Los Angeles Times Award amongst others, and rapidly became a word-of-mouth bestseller topping all charts worldwide for over two years. It left readers and critics alike eager to hear more about Frank McCourt's incredible, poignant life. 'Tis is the story of Frank's American journey from impoverished immigrant with rotten teeth, infected eyes and no formal education to brilliant raconteur and schoolteacher. Saved first by a straying priest, then by the Democratic party, then by the United States Army, then by New York University -- which admitted him on a trial basis though he had no high school diploma -- Frank had the same vulnerable but invincible spirit at nineteen that he had at eight and still has today. And 'Tis is a tale of survival as vivid, harrowing, and often hilarious as Angela's Ashes.Yet again, it is through the power of storytelling that Frank finds a life for himself. 'It is only the best storyteller who can so beguile his readers that he leaves them wanting more when he's done..McCourt proves himself one of the very best' (Newsweek). 'Tis blesses readers with another chapter of McCourt's story, but as it closes, they will want still more. Hardcover Very Good good

Appr.: | AUD 3.75 CAD 3.73 EUR 2.77 GBP 2.37 JPY 360.00 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb008833.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
16.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes   Picture
Publisher: New York Scribner 1996-09-05. ISBN: 0684874350 364 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Born in depression-era Brooklyn to recent Irish immigrants, Frank McCourt experienced a childhood fraught with poverty and occasional cruelty. When the family moves back to Limerick, Frank endures the most miserable of childhoods. An astonishing, glorious debut, Angela's Ashes recounts McCourt's existence with remarkable exuberance and remarkable forgiveness. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb016649.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
17.   McCourt, Frank   Angelas Ashes   Picture
Publisher: London Harpercollins Uk 1997-05-06. ISBN: 000649840X 426 pages; slight edge wear; sticker remnant on inside cover; McCourt's Pulitzer Prize winning look back at his childhood. "It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while.." Angela's Ashes is Frank McCourt's sad, funny, bittersweet memoir of growing up in New York in the 30s and in Ireland in the 40s. It is a story of extreme hardship and suffering, in Brooklyn tenements and Limerick slums -- too many children, too little money, his mother Angela barely coping as his father Malachy's drinking bouts constantly brought the family to the brink of disaster. It is a story of courage and survival against apparently overwhelming odds. Written with the vitality and resonance of a work of fiction, and a remarkable absence of sentimentality, Angela's Ashes is imbued on every page with Frank McCourt's distinctive humour and compassion. Out of terrible circumstances, he has created a glorious book in the tradition of Ireland's literary masters, which bears all the marks of a great classic. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb016951.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
18.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis: A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: New York Scribner 1999-09-21. ISBN: 0684848783 Book Club 335 pages; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; The sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning "Angela's Ashes, " McCourt's glowing memoir chronicles his story from impoverished immigrant to brilliant raconteur and schoolteacher--a tale of survival as vivid, harrowing, and often hilarious as its bestselling predecessor. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018040.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
19.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes: A Memoir   Picture
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1999. ISBN: 0684872153 459 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.03 GBP 0.88 JPY 134.00 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb009887.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
20.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes : A Memoir   Publisher: Scribner, 1996. Twenty-third printing. Very good with remainder mark to bottom edge, tiny tear to binding at bottom edge, mark to back flap of DJ, bump at bottom foreedge causing a few pages to crease/curl. 364 pp. ISBN: 0684874350 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8098.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes: A Memoir   Publisher: Scribner, 1996. First printing (numberline). Maroon cloth spine over maroon boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge, a couple very faint edge stains and a small area of fading to cloth at spine. First-state DJ, with flap price of $23, also near fine with very minor edgewear. Bookmark advertising the film laid in. 364 pp. ISBN: 0684874350 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 411.46 CAD 409.33 EUR 303.85 GBP 259.87 JPY 39,500.00 MXN 4,388.89 ZAR 3,950.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9455.
  
US$395.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McCourt, Frank   ANGELA'S ASHES   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1996. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's quarter bound burgundy with brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. Light marks on top page edges, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket has slight wear to head of spine. . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 363 pp

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14585.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Frank McCourt   Angela's Ashes   Publisher: Flamingo. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Flamingo, 1997, 400grams, ISBN:9780006498407

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 2.00 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3608427.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Frank McCourt   'Tis   Publisher: Flamingo. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Flamingo, 2000, 450grams, ISBN:9780006551812

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 2.00 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2447586.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   McCourt, Frank   'Tis a Memoir   Publisher: Scribner New York 1999. 367 pages; blue boards/whiote cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013475.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
26.   McCourt, Frank (Raul Colon, illustrator)   Angela and the Baby Jesus   Publisher: Simon and Schuster 2007. 4to pictorial cloth, 1st ed., signed by the author and inscribed by the artist, Raul Colon. VG+/VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 38.75 CAD 38.55 EUR 28.62 GBP 24.47 JPY 3,720.00 MXN 413.33 ZAR 372.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32977.
  
US$37.20
Contact Dealer
27.   Frank McCourt   Angela's Ashes   Picture
Publisher: Scribner, 1996. Softcover, Very Good. Publisher ISBN: 684874350. "Scribner, New York 1996. First Edition / Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Published in a limited quantity and released for review before the first edition was offered for sale to the public. Book Condition: Very Good, clean covers, a few spots at the rear cover, light stains at the foot of the last few pages, rolled spine. Comes in a poly bag with cardboard backing."

Appr.: | AUD 48.32 CAD 48.07 EUR 35.68 GBP 30.52 JPY 4,639.00 MXN 515.44 ZAR 463.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 1787.
  
US$46.39
Contact Dealer
28.   Frank McCourt   Angela's Ashes   Picture
Publisher: Scribner, 1996. Softcover, Very Good. Publisher ISBN: 684874350. "Scribner, New York 1996. First Edition / Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Published in a limited quantity and released for review before the first edition was offered for sale to the public. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean covers and pages, lightly read, soft shelf wear. Comes in a poly bag with cardboard backing."

Appr.: | AUD 52.49 CAD 52.22 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.15 JPY 5,039.00 MXN 559.89 ZAR 503.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 2859.
  
US$50.39
Contact Dealer
29.   McCourt, Frank   Teacher Man : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 743243773. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 826062.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McCourt, Frank   Tis : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 684848783. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 826233.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
31.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 684874350. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 826289.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
32.   McCourt, Frank   Teacher Man : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 743243773. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 23.95 CAD 23.82 EUR 17.68 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,299.00 MXN 255.44 ZAR 229.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 828976.
  
US$22.99
Contact Dealer
33.   McCourt, Frank   Tis : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 0684848783. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 23.95 CAD 23.82 EUR 17.68 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,299.00 MXN 255.44 ZAR 229.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 829147.
  
US$22.99
Contact Dealer
34.   McCourt, Frank   Angela's Ashes : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 0684874350. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $26

Appr.: | AUD 23.95 CAD 23.82 EUR 17.68 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,299.00 MXN 255.44 ZAR 229.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 829203.
  
US$22.99
Contact Dealer
35.   McCourt, Frank   Teacher Man : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 743243781. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16

Appr.: | AUD 14.57 CAD 14.50 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.20 JPY 1,399.00 MXN 155.44 ZAR 139.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 831795.
  
US$13.99
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.