TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Frank Luther Mott
Total items found: 18

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Davis, Joe Lee: John T. Frederick & Frank Luther Mott   A TREASURY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE FROM 1860 TO THE PRESENT : VOLS. I & II   Publisher: 1955. Grolier; Very Good- North American Lit Hardcover Vols I & II. Modest wear & bumping to blue cloth over boards. Vol II has hinge crack at copyright page. Otherwise it is tight & clean. Vol 1 is clean & tight. An integrated and comprehensive historical and critical survey. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1119 & 967 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21752.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Davis, Joe Lee & John T. Frederick & Frank Luther Mott (editors)   A Treasury of American Literature Vol 1: From the Beginning to 1860   Publisher: Grolier New York 1948. #6346 VG+/-- CG3 hb no dj. 1119p top edge dampstained, stamp, o/w clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009475I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Davis, Joe Lee & John T. Frederick & Frank Luther Mott (editors)   A Treasury of American Literature Vol 2: From 1860 to the Present   Publisher: Grolier New York 1955. #6344 VG+/-- CG3 hb no dj. 967p top edge dampstained, stamp, o/w clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC009476I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Mott, Frank Luther   GOLDEN MULTITUDES: THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES   Publisher: 1947. MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket Books On Books Hard Cover DJ in poor condition, split at spine and rear flap, edgeworn. Book itself is fine in red cloth w/ inked name on ep. List of Over All Best Sellers in the United States & index. History of the "best seller" from 1622 to this publishing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26830.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
5.   Mott, Frank Luther   GOLDEN MULTITUDES THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1947. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings/binding o/w Good Topic: Books First Binding: HB no dj 357 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028944I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mott, Frank Luther   MISSOURI READER   Publisher: University of Missouri Columbia 1964. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Missouri Binding: HB dj 383 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS033899I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mott, Frank Luther   GOLDEN Multitudes the Story of Best Sellers in the United States   Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company NY 1960. Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Printing. Hardcover 8vo Little rubbed. Name & address in ink on front fly leaf. ; 369 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 476.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Frank Luther Mott   Women, Work and Family: Dimensions of Change in American Society   Publisher: Aero Pub.Inc.. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Aero Pub. Inc. , 1978, 500grams, ISBN:0669020923

Appr.: | AUD 15.64 CAD 15.32 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.67 JPY 1,300.91 MXN 185.84 ZAR 108.41 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 934869.
  
US$14.31
Contact Dealer
9.   Mott, Frank Luther.   TIME ENOUGH: ESSAYS IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.   Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 1962. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, head of spine worn. 1st edition, pale green cloth, 248 pages. Slightly sunned spine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 153738.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mott, Frank Luther.   THE NEWS IN AMERICA ( DEDICATION COPY ).   Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 1952. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Green cloth with gilt spine title. x, 236 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket has some light soil, chips at spine ends, rubbing along edges, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. The Dedication Copy, SIGNED below the printed dedication to Ralph D. Casey " Sincerely, Frank Luther Mott. 10/1/52 ". Casey was a well known and regarded journalist, educator and social scientist; this book came from his collection. The Dedication Copy, SIGNED below the printed dedication to Ralph D. Casey " Sincerely, Frank Luther Mott. 10/1/52 ". Casey was a well known and regarded journalist, educator and social scientist; this book came from his collection.

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 48.13 EUR 30.23 GBP 27.23 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 583.77 ZAR 340.53 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236035.
  
US$44.95
Contact Dealer
11.   MOTT, FRANK LUTHER   GOLDEN MULTITUDES   Publisher: MACMILLAN CO NY 1947. 357 PAGES; ALL THAT YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT WHAT MAKES A BOOK A BEST SELLER TODAY AS WELL AS IN AMERICAN HISTORY; PRIOR OWNERS NAME ON INSIDE FRONT PAST DOWN SHEET AND ON RIGHT SIDE EDGES NOT SIGNED First PRINTING Poor Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002259.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Mott, Frank Luther.   GOLDEN MULTITUDES. THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES.   Picture
Publisher: MacMillan. 1947, New York:. xii, 357 pp, in brown cloth 8vo. hardcover. The stories behind the best sellers of 3 centuries. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. 1st. printing, Very good in a chipped and edgeworn dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.62 CAD 19.22 EUR 12.07 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,631.82 MXN 233.12 ZAR 135.98 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 75278.DB0510.
  
US$17.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Mott, Frank Luther   GOLDEN MULTITUDES: The Story of Best Sellers in the United States   Picture
Publisher: NY Macmillan 1947. First Edition Spine gilt dull. pp: xii, 357. Has an extensive index. 9.25" x 6". Original Cloth. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS008759I.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Mott, Frank Luther.   FIVE STORIES.   Publisher: Iowa City: Prairie Press, [1962].. First Edition. One of 650 copies. Cloth spine and cloth boards with the spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Fine. Cheever 127.

Appr.: | AUD 48.74 CAD 47.75 EUR 29.99 GBP 27.01 JPY 4,054.55 MXN 579.22 ZAR 337.88 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5844.
  
US$44.60
Contact Dealer
15.   Mott, Frank Luther; with wood engravings by John DePol; intro. by Donald W. Knoepfler.   The Old Printing Office.   Picture
Publisher: Council Bluffs, Ia.: Yellow Barn Press, 1985.. 8vo. [18] pp. Near fine in decorative paper-covered boards. Presentation copy from Blackwell North America, 1988.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 07-1037.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Mott, Frank Luther   A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MAGAZINES, 1741-1850, Volume I ( 1, One )   Publisher: The Belknap Press of the University of Harvard Press Cambridge, MA 1970. xviii, 848 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering, red & gold decoration; Dust jacket in new clear archival-grade cover; Book shows tape marks to top & bottom edges of boards, though all tape remnants & traces of adhesive have been removed; minor wear to corners of spine & boards; library & "withdrawn" stamps to top & bottom edges of page block, dedication page, bottom margin of 1 page, & rear pastedown; bar code label, due date slip & remnant of card pocket to front endpaper; Jacket shows a little light edgewear w/ some slight rubbing to spine panel & to edge of front flap fold; short closed tear to bottom of rear panel at spine; front flap is price-clipped / "The magazines given separate biographies in this volume are: The American Magazine, or A Monthly View; The Columbian Magazine and The Universal Asylum; The Port Folio; The American Baptist Magazine; The Monthly Anthology and Boston Review; The Panoplist; Nile's Weekly Register; The Analectic Magazine, and The Literary Gazette; Christian Examiner; The American Journal of Science; The Christian Advocate; Atheneum Magazine; The Biblical Repertory, and The Princeton Review; Graham's Magazine, and The Casket; Journal of the Franklin Institute; The Friend; The American Journal of the Medical Sciences; The Spirit of the Pilgrims; Godey's Lady's Book; The New England Magazine (Buckingham's); The Knickerbocker Magazine; Parley's Magazine; The Southern Literary Messenger; The Merchant's Magazine and Commercial Review; The Dial (Boston); Merry's Museum; The American Agriculturist; The Bibliotheca Sacra; Littel's Living Age; The Literary World (Duyckinck's)." Illustrated with 39 B&W plates, plus a frontispiece. / xviii, 848 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering, red & gold decoration; Dust jacket in new clear archival-grade cover; Book shows tape marks to top & bottom edges of boards, though all tape remnants & traces of adhesive have been removed; minor wear to corners of spine & boards; library & "withdrawn" stamps to top & bottom edges of page block, dedication page, bottom margin of 1 page, & rear pastedown; bar code label, due date slip & remnant of card pocket to front endpaper; Jacket shows a little light edgewear w/ some slight rubbing to spine panel & to edge of front flap fold; short closed tear to bottom of rear panel at spine; front flap is price-clipped / "The magazines given separate biographies in this volume are: The American Magazine, or A Monthly View; The Columbian Magazine and The Universal Asylum; The Port Folio; The American Baptist Magazine; The Monthly Anthology and Boston Review; The Panoplist; Nile's Weekly Register; The Analectic Magazine, and The Literary Gazette; Christian Examiner; The American Journal of Science; The Christian Advocate; Atheneum Magazine; The Biblical Repertory, and The Princeton Review; Graham's Magazine, and The Casket; Journal of the Franklin Institute; The Friend; The American Journal of the Medical Sciences; The Spirit of the Pilgrims; Godey's Lady's Book; T

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-5980.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Mott, Frank Luther   Golden Multitudes: The Story of Best Sellers in the United States   Cloth. Macmillan, 1947. Fine / Very Good. light edgewear to dj. mylar cvr

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK737-AMST.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Davis, Joe Lee, John T. Frederick, and Frank Luther Mott, editors   A TREASURY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: FROM 1860 TO THE PRESENT: VOLUME II   Publisher: Very Good; Grolier Incorporated New York 1955. with no dust jacket Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Light browning and soiling on page edges; 967 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.02 CAD 6.87 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.89 JPY 583.64 MXN 83.38 ZAR 48.64 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 116731.
  
US$6.42
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.