TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Frank Herbert
Total items found: 236

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Forester, Frank (pseudonym of Henry William Herbert, 1807-1858). Ball, Robert, illustrator.   The Warwick Woodlands. With His Drawings of Game Birds.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Derrydale, 1934. 9 p.l., 200 p., 5 ll.; 24.2 cm. Frontispiece by Robert Ball. A classic of American sporting books. No. 215 of 250 numbered copies. BAL 8182; Siegel, Derrydale, 80. Vg/no dj as issued. 101786.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.20 GBP 165.23 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,380.95 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101786.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Swan, Frank H. (Herbert), 1873-1954   The Colony House / by Frank H. Swan   Picture
Publisher: Providence, Akerman-Standard Co., [1931]. 18 p., illus., 24 cm. The Colony House, designed by architect Richard Munday, and built in 1739, served as court house and one of the three brick buildings in which the state Assembly met. Stock# 39,942x. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39942.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Herbert, Frank   God Emperor of Dune   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1983,. SCIENCE FICTION, Fine condition PB, VX3

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000812.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Herbert, Frank   God Emperor of Dune   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1982,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, VM102

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 38.10 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002970.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Herbert, Frank   Children of Dune   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1977,. SCIENCE FICTION, VG condition PB, VX3

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007862.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Frank Herbert   The Santaroga Barrier   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1968. Near Fine. Paperback. PX1

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010519.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Herbert, Frank   Dune Messiah   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1972,. VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR1

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007639.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Frank Herbert   Children of Dune   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1977. Very Good. Paperback. FS1

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010750.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Frank Herbert   21st Century Sub   Publisher: New York: Avon, 1961. Near Fine. Paperback. VM32

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 38.10 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012831.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mason Jr., Herbert M. with Brown, Frank W., Illustrated by photos   A CENTURY ON MAIN PLAZA A History of the Frost National Bank   Publisher: San Antonio, TX: The Frost National Bank cr 1968. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 85 pp, The Frost National Bank began as a mercantile venture following the Civil War VG/no dj, lt orange cl bds w/brn ltrs, no dj John Frost and Tom Frost were in business together

Appr.: | AUD 21.03 CAD 20.81 EUR 15.60 GBP 13.34 JPY 2,019.00 MXN 224.33 ZAR 192.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008307.
  
US$20.19
Contact Dealer
11.   Herbert, Frank, Illustrated by: jacket art by Schoenherr, John   Dune   Publisher: Chilton Book Company Radnor, PA 1972. 412 pp, red boards w/white letters, dj blu-brn-wht w/color pictorial front & map on the back. On the copyright page the book states the following: copyright by Frank Herbert, First Edition, - Second printing, April 1968 - Third printing, November 1970 - Fourth printing, December 1972, All Rights Reserved, Published in Philadelphia by Chilton Book Company and simultaneously in Ontario, Canada by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., ISBN 0-8019-5077-5, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-22547, Manufactured in the United States of America. The Duke must exchange his lands, instead of his own lovely domain, rich & well-watered, he & his wife & son must move to and accept a barren desert. The all-powerful Emperor fears Duke Leto Atreides. The Duke's lady, Paul's mother, is the creature of the Bene Gesserit, the strangest religious matriarchy ever conceived. the dj is price-clipped, dj has slight wear on the corners w/small chips at top of the dj spine, several small stains on the boards, and prev owner wrote their name on the ffep. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 349.74 CAD 346.13 EUR 259.47 GBP 221.91 JPY 33,575.00 MXN 3,730.56 ZAR 3,197.62 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025582.
  
US$335.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Herbert, Frank   The White Plague.   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. NY. 1982.. Condition: F/F. DJ front flap creased, Very slight rough edges. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Blue/blue.

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 18.43 EUR 13.82 GBP 11.82 JPY 1,788.00 MXN 198.67 ZAR 170.29 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002207I.
  
US$17.88
Contact Dealer
13.   Astounding (Hal Clement; Charles V. de Vet; Gordon R. Dickson; Frank Herbert; Stanley Mullen; John Rackham)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1958 (Close to Critical; Special Feature)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 3. Cover is by van Dongen for "Close to Critical" (pt. 1 of 3) by Hal Clement; Includes "Special Feature" (novelette) by Charles V. de Vet; "The Question" by Gordon R. Dickson; "You Take the High Road" by Frank Herbert; "Fool Killer" by Stanley Mullen; "One-Eye" by John Rackham. Illustrated by Freas, Nartinez, Wallman and Van Dongen. Hinges glue-repaired. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA447.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
14.   Herbert, Frank   Dune   Publisher: New York: Ace, 1965,. some minor cover wear else NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, VX3

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000802.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Analog (Frank Herbert; H. H. Morris; C. L. Grant; Herbie Brennan)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1976 (Children of Dune)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 1. Cover by Schoenherr for "Children of Dune" (pt. 1 of 4) by Frank Herbert. Includes "The Perfect Cop" by H. H. Morris; "Seven is a Birdsong" by C. L. Grant; "Angel" by Herbie Brennan. Science Fact: "Solar Heating and Wind Power Available today!" by Henry Sauter. Special Feature: "Special and General Creativity" by Rich Isaacman. Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Jack Gaughan, and Vincent Di Fate. Slight rub; mild creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 31.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB223.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
16.   Astounding (Hal Clement; Charles V. de Vet; Gordon R. Dickson; Frank Herbert; Stanley Mullen; John Rackham)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1958 (Close to Critical; Special Feature)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 3. Cover is by van Dongen for "Close to Critical" (pt. 1 of 3) by Hal Clement; Includes "Special Feature" (novelette) by Charles V. de Vet; "The Question" by Gordon R. Dickson; "You Take the High Road" by Frank Herbert; "Fool Killer" by Stanley Mullen; "One-Eye" by John Rackham. Illustrated by Freas, Nartinez, Wallman and Van Dongen. Short tear at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.51 GBP 4.71 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 67.90 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB503.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
17.   Herbert, Frank. (compiled by Dr. Willis E. McNelly)   The Dune Encyclopedia   Publisher: Berkley, 1984.. Second printing, a Near Fine- copy with the usual page browning, 1" of separation at top of front cover join, a couple of dog-eared pages and a few nicks, otherwise quite a nice, square copy.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1657.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Astounding (Frank Herbert; Murray Leinster; Pauline Ashwell - aka Paul Ash; Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Rober   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1958   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LX, No. 5. Cover by Freas ("The Conservative" - A Christmas cover). Includes "Unwillingly to School" (short novel) by Pauline Ashwell; "All the King's Horses" (novelette) by Robert Randall (Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg); "Cease Fire" by Frank Herbert; "Short History of World War Three" by Murray Leinster; "Guppy" by Stanley Mullen. Features: "The Editor's Page: Project: Me Too!" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks." Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. Wraps loosening at head; a little creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.77 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1485.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
19.   Astounding (Frank Herbert; Raymond F. Jones; Paul Janvier; Irving W. Lande; Joe L. Hensley; R. S. Richardson)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1955 (Under Pressure)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVI, No. 3. Cover by van Dongen for "Under Pressure" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Cubs of the Wolf" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "Nobody Bothers Gus" by Paul Janvier (Algis Budrys); "Slingshot" by Irving W. Lande; "The Outvaders" by Joe L. Hensley. Article: "New Moons" by R. S. Richardson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: A Word for It" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Rogers and van Dongen. Small piece out at lower front spine corner; short tears at spine head; marks on top edge. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1499.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
20.   Astounding (Frank Herbert; Raymond F. Jones; Paul Janvier; Irving W. Lande; Joe L. Hensley; R. S. Richardson)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1955 (Under Pressure)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVI, No. 3. Cover by van Dongen for "Under Pressure" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frank Herbert. Includes "Cubs of the Wolf" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "Nobody Bothers Gus" by Paul Janvier (Algis Budrys); "Slingshot" by Irving W. Lande; "The Outvaders" by Joe L. Hensley. Article: "New Moons" by R. S. Richardson. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: A Word for It" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Rogers and van Dongen. Creasing; mild tanning; edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC869.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
21.   Frank Herbert   Whipping Star   Publisher: Berkley New York 1970. B24 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022371.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Frank Herbert   Whipping Star   Publisher: Berkley New York 1962. B4 Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 023269.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Frank Herbert & Bill Ransom   The Jesus Incident   Publisher: Berkley New York 1980. BVV Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024075.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Galaxy (Hayden Howard; Robert Silverberg; Frank Herbert; Arthur Porges; Sonya Dorman; John Brunner; Willy Ley)   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1966 (The Eyes of Heisenberg)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 24, No. 5. Cover by Morrow for "When I Was Miss Dow" by Sonya Dorman. Includes "The Eskimo Invasion" (novelet) by Hayden Howard; "Open the Sky" (novelet) by Robert Silverberg; "Heisenberg's Eyes" (pt. 1 of 2; vt "The Eyes of Heisenberg") by Frank Herbert; "Priceless Possession" by Arthur Porges; "Galactic Consumer Reports 2: Automatic Twin-Tube Wishing Machine" (non-fact article) by John Brunner. Article: "Brownian Motion, Loschmidt's Number and the Laws of Utter Chaos" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Adkins, Gaughan, and Morrow. Small bit out at front foredge; creasing; minor cup rings; mild tanningl; mark on top and bottem edge. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 31.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PD1023.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
25.   Ellison, Harlan, ed. (Larry Niven, Poul Anderson Frank Herbert, Thomas M. Disch, Frederik Pohl, Jack Williamson, Hal Cle   Medea: Harlan's World   Publisher: Phantasia Press, 1985.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine, with a tiny bit of soiling to head. Fold-out artwork intact. Shared world anthology built by some of the best in the business from the ground up.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1782.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   (Herbert, Frank) McNelly, Willis E.   The Dune Encyclopedia   Publisher: Berkley, 1984.. Book club edition (the trade paperback was the true first), a NF- copy with dust soiling, a thin stray pencil line to head and inner hinge cracking, in a Good+ dj missing a 3/4" cheap at head, and 1/4" shallow chipping on top front cover (with associated tears), otherwise intact and only slightly worn. Many list this book club edition as the only hardback, but the Locus database lists a Putnam trade hardback. Either way, neither hardback edition is terribly common.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.52 EUR 37.87 GBP 32.39 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 466.67 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1786.
  
US$49.00
Contact Dealer
27.   HERBERT, Frank   The Dragon in the Sea   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1956. 8vo. Boards. 192 p . 1st ed. A couple of spots at fore edge, wear around edges of boards; else very good in worn d.w. which is chipped at extremities & is separating at bottom of front fold.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75597.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Herbert, Frank   Destination: Void   Publisher: Berkley Medallion 1966. Berkley Medallion June, 1966. Number F1249. Early cover art. Light age and handling wear, with no major defects. No spine crease, very clean. About good plus. Soft Cover Good plus

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.18 EUR 29.37 GBP 25.12 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 361.90 

Purchase direct from: Burr's Books. Item number: 9050.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Felden Productions (David Lynch & Frank Herbert related)   DUNE: Official Collectors Edition   Picture
Publisher: Paradise Press CT 1984. 1st printing. Many photos. A little rubbing of wraps with a small sticker ghost and some stress. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DK09.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
30.   Analog (Frank Herbert; H. H. Morris; C. L. Grant; Herbie Brennan)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1976 (Children of Dune)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 1. Cover by Schoenherr for "Children of Dune" (pt. 1 of 4) by Frank Herbert. Includes "The Perfect Cop" by H. H. Morris; "Seven is a Birdsong" by C. L. Grant; "Angel" by Herbie Brennan. Science Fact: "Solar Heating and Wind Power Available today!" by Henry Sauter. Special Feature: "Special and General Creativity" by Rich Isaacman. Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Jack Gaughan, and Vincent Di Fate. Short tears at spine ends; tanning; rubbing; minor spine soiling. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.48 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.84 GBP 1.57 JPY 238.00 MXN 26.44 ZAR 22.67 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE164.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
31.   Analog (Frank Herbert; Greg Bear; Hayford Peirce; Isaac Asimov; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: February, Feb. 1976 (Children of Dune)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 2. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "A Martian Ricorso" by Greg Bear. Includes "The Better Mousetrap" by Hayford Peirce; "The Winnowing" by Isaac Asimov; "Children of Dune" (pt. 2 of 4) by Frank Herbert; "A Matter of Pride" (novelette) by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Science Fact: The Discovery of the Gypsy" by Richard A. Carrigan. Illustrated by Rick Sternbach, Nick Zules, & John Schoenherr. Minor soiling; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.94 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 27.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE191.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
32.   Astounding (Hal Clement; Charles V. de Vet; Gordon R. Dickson; Frank Herbert; Stanley Mullen; John Rackham)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1958 (Close to Critical; Special Feature)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover is by van Dongen for "Close to Critical" (pt. 1 of 3) by Hal Clement; Includes "Special Feature" (novelette) by Charles V. de Vet; "The Question" by Gordon R. Dickson; "You Take the High Road" by Frank Herbert; "Fool Killer" by Stanley Mullen; "One-Eye" by John Rackham. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Research is Antisocial" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Labnoratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Nartinez, Wallman and Van Dongen. Tanning; edgewear; mild creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.51 GBP 4.71 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 67.90 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE349.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
33.   Galaxy (Jack Vance; Robert Silverberg; Frank Herbert; Fritz Leiber; George Henry Smith; Jim Harmon; Christopher Anvil)   GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1966 (The Last Castle)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 24, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover by Gaughan for "The Last Castle" (novelette) by Jack Vance. Includes "Lazarus Come Forth!" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "The Primitives" (novelette) by Frank Herbert; "The Crystal Prison" by Fritz Leiber; "The Night Before" by George Henry Smith; "Big Business" by Jim Harmon; "Devise and Conquer" by Christopher Anvil. Non-Fact Article: "Twenty-Seven Inches of Moonshine" by Jack B. Lawson. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Re-Designed Solar System" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editorial:Where The Jobs Go"; "Galaxy Bookshelf". Illustrated by Gaughan, Morrow, and Wood. Minor splashes to cover; previous owner's notes on contents page; tanning; lower staple poking through cover; musty smell. Digest Wraps Good+ to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC990.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
34.   Astounding (Algis Budrys; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Herbert; Robert Sheckley; Duncan H. Munro - aka Eric Frank Russell;   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1955 (The Long Way Home)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LV, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Freas for "In Clouds of Glory" (novelette) by Algis Budrys. Includes "The Waitabits" (novelette) by Eric Frank Russell; "Rat Race" (novelette) by Frank Herbert; "Earth, Air, Fire and Water" by Robert Sheckley; "Tieline" by Duncan H. Munroe [Eric Frank Russell]; "The Long Way Home" (pt.4 of 4) by Poul Anderson. Article: "Is Bode's Law a Coincidence?" by Roy Malcolm. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Fanatic" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Riley and Van Dongen. Edge and corner wear. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE359.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
35.   HERBERT, Frank   Dune Messiah   Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1971. F First Edition A very good ex-library copy, small neat stamp and number verso title page, pocket and stamp to rear endpapers, small tape marks outer margin inside rear board, tape marks to boards, else a clean tight seemingly unread text, in a vg++ unclipped bright unfaded d.w., internal tape stains to d.w. with some showthrough,

Appr.: | AUD 140.63 CAD 139.18 EUR 104.33 GBP 89.23 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,285.71 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66155.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.