TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Francois Villon
Total items found: 45

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Villon, François / Francois, 1431?-1463? Nicolson, J. U., translator. Galantière, Lewis.   The Complete Works of François Villon Including the Poems Long Attributed to him. Translated by J. U. Nicolson.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Covici-Friede, 1931. 'Revised Edition with an Introduction by Lewis Galantière.' xxxiv, 316 p., 23.5 cm. A full and accurate rendering of the verse of the 15th-century poet of the rough side of Paris. The same publisher brought out a deluxe two-volume version with illustrations. This is a handsome, scholarly, working edition. Vg/no dj. 101822.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101822.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Villon, Francois, trans. by John Heron Lepper.   THE TESTAMENTS OF....   Publisher: N.Y.: Boni and Liveright, 1926.. 2nd printing. Includes texts of John Payne and others. 8vo; 316 pp. Owner's name & date f.f.e. Covers a bit rubbed, still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04637M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Villon, François, b. 1431   The Testaments of François [Francois] Villon, Translated   Picture
Publisher: New York : Horace Liveright, 1926 [i.e. 1929]. xxxvi, 316 p. 22 cm. This edition first published, 1924. Included is Ezra Pound's poem Villonaud for this Yule. Stock# 34,990. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34990.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Villon, François, b. 1431. Dangon, Françoise-Émilie, illustrator.   Les Poésies de François Villon, Parisien. Avec vingt illustrations de Françoise-Émilie Dangon.   Picture
Publisher: Les Éditions du Courrier Graphique, Paris [1947]. Coll. "Le Ballet des Muses". 206, [1] p., 20 illus., 19.5 cm. Printed in tan & black. Contents: Les Lais, Le Testament (22 poems), Poésies Diverses (XVI). "Le présent texte a été établi en collationnant les variantes, tirées de l'imprimé de 1489 et des différentes copies manuscrites..., sources définitives de toute étude villonnienne." Printed 20 November 1947 by J. Dumoulin in 3750 copies (this is no. 1009, on vélin supérieur). Printed wraps with front-cover illustration; a very little wear; VG+. 36906.

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36906.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Villon, Francois (translated by John Heron Lepper)   The Testaments of Francois Villon   Publisher: Pushkin Press 1947. Jacket has light edge wear. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1005415.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Villon, Francois (translated by John Heron Lepper)   The Testaments of Francois Villon   Publisher: Pushkin Press 1947. About 1/3 of the jacket is torn away on the front. Now in protective plastic (Bro-Dart). Poor Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1106069.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Villon, Francois   Ballads Done into English from the French of   Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher Portland ME 1907. 47 pages, 950 copies printed on Van Gelder Hand-Made paper; 12mo, gray boards, title labels spine and front cover. Very good+, bookplate Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Colleghe Library inside front cover, no other marks, labels slightly soiled, no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023429.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Villon, Francois (John Heron Lepper, trans.)   The Complete Poems of Francois Villon   Publisher: Liveright, NY, 1924. HC, ex-lib, clean, sound

Appr.: | AUD 29.13 CAD 27.10 EUR 18.46 GBP 16.15 JPY 2,290.91 MXN 327.27 ZAR 193.85 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 1620.
  
US$25.20
Contact Dealer
9.   Villon, Francois; Kinnell, Galway, ed.   The Poems of Francois Villon   Publisher: Signet, NY, 1965. SC, 1st thus, little worn, bookplate title page

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4212.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Villon, Francois (John Payne, trans.)   Poems   Publisher: Modern Library, NY. HC, cover somewhat worn at edges

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4469.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Villon, Francois   The Ballads & Lyrics of Francois Villon   Publisher: Peter Pauper Mount Vernon, N. Y.. owner's name and date (1944) ffep Hardcover in Slipcase Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 14903.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Villon, Francois   I Laugh Through Tears   Picture
Publisher: Philosophical Library 1955. Ballades of Francois Villon, the 15th century French lyric poet - DJ faded with a few open tears on edges and 1. 5 inch tear on back, text unmarked, bottom spine dinged, some tanning inside covers from age Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gyanarthi Books. Item number: 000031.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Villon, Francois translated by Lewis Wharton w/intro. by D. B. Wyndham Lewis   The Poems of Francois Villon   Publisher: London: Dent, 1935 1st ed. thus.. 134pp. red cloth sm 8vo: Good/no dj [covers are faded; newspaper cutting photo of a likeness of Francois Villon is tipped to ffep below a brief ink gift inscription; couple of facing pages mid-text are browned from a newspaper clip having been laid in; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A translation with "gusto" of the great French poet Villon (1431-?), originally named Francois de Montcorbier.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14286.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Villon, Master Francois   The Poems of Master Francois Villon of Paris   Publisher: Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1916. 12mo. Fourth edition. 725 copies thus, printed on handmade paper. With a biographical and critical introduction by John Payne. Translated from the French. Book is in VG condition; one long reader's crease on spine, two marks on boards left by tape and bumped corners. Front pastedown has a few pieces of tape remaining and previous owner's stamp. A few stains on front endpaper. Nine facsimiles at end of book. 258 pp. including notes. Hardcover, no dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10473.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Villon, Francois   The Testaments of Francois Villon Great & Little   trans. by John Herron Leper. Pushkin Press, London new ed. c. 1947 (orig. ed. 1924) small 8vo. cloth, 154pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4776.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Villon, Francois   Poesies Choisies   Publisher: Librairi Larousse. Cover slightly scuffed and marked through use. . Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 78pages. Librairi Larousse, Paris, 0, 100grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.84 CAD 2.65 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.58 JPY 223.64 MXN 31.95 ZAR 18.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 27884.
  
US$2.46
Contact Dealer
17.   Villon, Francois   Oeuvres   Publisher: Editions Garnier Freres. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket, rebound. Editions Garnier Freres, 1970, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.25 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.34 JPY 190.00 MXN 27.14 ZAR 16.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 888775.
  
US$2.09
Contact Dealer
18.   Villon, François.   LES POÉSIES DE FRANÇOIS VILLON, PARISIEN. With twenty illustrations by Françoise-Émilie Dangon   Publisher: Les Éditions du Courrier Graphique, Paris: 1932. Paperback. Very Good, glassine Dust Jacket browned, chipped, large piece missing at spine. 1st edition, small 8vo, off-white illustrated wraps, (202) pages. Corners lightly bumped. Paperback. Text in French. Limited to 200 copies on Vélin Pur Fil Lafuma of a total edition of 3, 000 copies. Paperback. Text in French. Limited to 200 copies on Vélin Pur Fil Lafuma of a total edition of 3, 000 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 171371.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Villon, François.   POÉSIES COMPLÈTES. Genie De La France.   Publisher: René Hilsum, Paris: 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, 12mo, half brown leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, (158) pages. Boards lightly soiled, extremities lightly worn, name. Text in French. Text in French.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 220536.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Villon, Francois.   The Complete Works of Francois Villon, translated with an introduction and notes by J. U. Nicolson.   Publisher: New York Covici, Friede 1928. 2 vols., illus. by Alexander King. Hardcover. Very good condition. spine ends ligthly worn, bookplate No. 579 of limited edition of 960 copies, signed by the translator. Typography by Douglas C. McMurtrie

Appr.: | AUD 85.84 CAD 79.84 EUR 54.40 GBP 47.60 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 964.29 ZAR 571.15 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009657.
  
US$74.25
Contact Dealer
21.   Villon, Francois.   The Lyrics of Francois Villon.   Publisher: New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1933.. Limited edition 4to. 103 pp. Black and yellow illustrations. Spine discolored, cover slightly worn. Translations of Villon's poems. Signed and numbered by author at back of book. Limited edition. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 69.36 CAD 64.52 EUR 43.96 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 461.54 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 21478.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Villon, Francois.   The Ballades of Francois Villon.   Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press.. 8vo. 60 pp. Light creasing to joints, wear to corners, light sunning to back cover top edge, light soiling, discoloration to edges of ffep, frep. Top edge gilt. Half Leather Half Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 36171.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Villon, Francois.   The Poems of Francois Villon.   Publisher: London: The Cresset Press, 1946.. 8vo. 243 pp. Translated and Introduction by H. B. McCaskie. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped, Spine has started to brown, light soiling to covers. Top edge gilt. Poems in both English and French. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102000.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Villon, Francois.   THE LYRICAL POEMS OF FRANCOIS VILLON.   Publisher: New York: Limited Editions Club, 1979.. . Introduction by Robert Louis Stevenson. One of 2000 numbered copies. Slipcase. Mint condition. Text in original French and English. LEC Bibliography 513. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 103.24 CAD 96.02 EUR 65.42 GBP 57.24 JPY 8,118.18 MXN 1,159.74 ZAR 686.92 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 801.
  
US$89.30
Contact Dealer
25.   Villon, Francois.   THE LYRICAL POEMS OF FRANCOIS VILLON.   Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1979... . Introduction by Robert Louis Stevenson. Poems in French and English. English versions by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, John Payne, and Leonie Adams. Designed by Stephen Harvard and printed at The Meriden Gavure Company. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Harvard. Bound in full green linen with title stamped in gilt on spine in a green linen and decorated paper slipcase. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 103.24 CAD 96.02 EUR 65.42 GBP 57.24 JPY 8,118.18 MXN 1,159.74 ZAR 686.92 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9337.
  
US$89.30
Contact Dealer
26.   Villon, Francois. Illustrated by Howard Simon.   THE LYRICS OF FRANCOIS VILLON.   Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1933... . Introduction by Leonie Adams. Done into English verse by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, John Payne, and Leonie Adams. Illustrated with wood-blocks drawn and cut by Howard Simon. Printed on the hand-press at The Spiral Press. One of 1500 numbered, this copy out of series designated "office copy" and signed by he artist. Bound in full cloth with a leather label on the spine in a new matching slipcase. Book is fine.

Appr.: | AUD 129.02 CAD 120.00 EUR 81.76 GBP 71.54 JPY 10,145.45 MXN 1,449.35 ZAR 858.46 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9341.
  
US$111.60
Contact Dealer
27.   Francois Villon   THE TESTAMENTS OF FRANCOIS VILLON   Publisher: 1924. Transl. by J.H. Lepper. Lond: Privately printed for subscribers. The Casanova Society, 150pp 4to. Original vellum backed boards. Uncut, unopened. In original dj. Limited to 750 numbered copies. Mint

Appr.: | AUD 187.28 CAD 174.19 EUR 118.68 GBP 103.85 JPY 14,727.27 MXN 2,103.90 ZAR 1,246.15 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 51294.
  
US$162.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Villon, Francois; Payne, John [translator & editor]   The Poems of Master Francois Villon of Paris   Publisher: London: Printed for the Villon Society By Private Subscription and for Private Circulation Only, 1892. Limited edition. Numbered. Handsomely designed volume, presenting what it claims to be the first translation into English of the poetry of the notorious Francois Villon ) 250pp large octavo. Binding is vellum with gilt stamping and decoration; gilt edging to top of pages, uncut. Spine gives book's title, sponsor (Villon Society), and year of publication in gilt. With a privately printed 4pp booklet of omitted lines inserted. Slight foxing else near-mint. * Payne's translation was first issued 1878. "Printed by private subscription and for private circulation only", on hand- made paper

Appr.: | AUD 156.07 CAD 145.16 EUR 98.90 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,038.46 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 71310.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Villon, Francois   POESIES CHOISIES   Publisher: Very Good-; Librarie Larousse 1973. Paperback Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall Old price sticker on front cover; previous owner's name an an eraser mark on title page ; Classiques Larousse; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101402.
  
US$2.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Villon, Francois (Fernand Hazan, Editeur)   LES OEUVRES   Publisher: Librarie Rombaldi France 1945. Very Good Small 6 1/2 by 4 1/2 inch hardcover, beautifully bound in beige cloth with black and gold stamped motif on covers, very lightly soiled boards and spine, bumped spine ebds/corners, no writing or stamps inside the book, clean ivoried India paper leaves printed in black and red. This edition does NOT contain illustrations. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.;

Appr.: | AUD 56.36 CAD 52.42 EUR 35.71 GBP 31.25 JPY 4,431.82 MXN 633.12 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5342.
  
US$48.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Villon, Francois   Le grant testament Villon.   Publisher: Paris: Haumont 1942.. 146p sm pb, notes, glossary, many pages uncut, VG, imitating renaissance typography, a sweet little booklet Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.02 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.71 GBP 5.00 JPY 709.09 MXN 101.30 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 40962.
  
US$7.80
Contact Dealer
32.   Villon, Francois   Oeuvres complètes, suivies d'un choix des poésies de ses disciples. Edition préparée par La Monnoye mise au jour avec notes et glossaire par Pierre Jannet.   Publisher: Paris: Marpon 1890.. xxii 270p, blue cloth somewhat worn and rebound, clean ex lib copy with glossaire and index Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 14.43 CAD 13.42 EUR 9.14 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 96.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 51566.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
33.   Villon, Francois   Poésies Complètes.   Publisher: Paris: Hilsum 1931. (Génie de la France). 160p pb, front cover absent, back cover detached, glossary, binding firm, nice and clean pages, specific paper 'exemplaire sur vélin', VG Price in UK Pounds £12.6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 21.14 EUR 14.40 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,787.27 MXN 255.32 ZAR 151.23 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 57850.
  
US$19.66
Contact Dealer
34.   Villon, Francois   Poesies.   Publisher: Paris: Gallimard 1973.. 259p white paperback with laminated cover, beginning to yellow, pages browning but clean, French language, VG Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.55 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.50 JPY 638.18 MXN 91.17 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 80530.
  
US$7.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Villon, Francois ; d'Orleans, Charles et al   Poesies.   Publisher: London: Dent 1914.. 173p grey cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, quite grubby but pages clean, French language, VG Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 20.13 EUR 13.71 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,701.82 MXN 243.12 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 83833.
  
US$18.72
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.