TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Whip Hand
    Author: Dick Francis
Total items found: 8

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Francis, Dick.   Whip Hand.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1979.. First edition ISBN: 0060113847 293 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Scuffing and soiling to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners, little tears to spine ends, sunning to spine and joints. Edgewear to boards, cloth scuffed, bumping to spine ends. Faint foxing to edges of first few pages. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135416.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Francis, Dick   WHIP HAND   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 315 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31728.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Dick Francis   Whip Hand   Picture
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1980-01-01. B00192Q7KK 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 253 pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.96 CAD 8.14 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.21 JPY 738.18 MXN 90.22 ZAR 73.15 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074003.
  
US$8.12
Contact Dealer
4.   Francis Dick   Whip Hand   Publisher: Michael Joseph. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in good condition., Michael Joseph, 1979, 550grams, ISBN:0718118456

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 20.66 EUR 15.62 GBP 13.22 JPY 1,874.55 MXN 229.11 ZAR 185.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2880973.
  
US$20.62
Contact Dealer
5.   Francis, Dick   Whip Hand   Picture
Publisher: New York Fawcett 1987-02-12. ISBN: 0449212742 329 pages; heavy edge wear, spine creasing; There are two worlds in racing. Winning and losing. Private detective Sid Halley has gone from one to the other - fast. First his career as a jockey ended when he lost his hand in a fall. Then his wife said a cold good-bye. Now he's on the trail of thugs who crush losers. With vicious pleasure. These are people who aim to win - at any price. There's a syndicate of owners with a sideline in violent kidnapping. And Trevor Deansgate, a bookmaker whose hatred of favourites goes one deathly step too far..For the sake of his health, Halley had better return to winning ways. Because to lose is to die.. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.31 CAD 1.34 EUR 1.02 GBP 0.86 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 12.07 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019424.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
6.   Francis, Dick   Whip Hand + Rat Race + Forfeit + High Stakes + Twice Shy. Omnibus   Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1984. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket Reprint Maroon leatherette hardback cover 815pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Complete and Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 15.01 EUR 11.35 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 166.44 ZAR 134.95 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: fra44c.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
7.   Francis, Dick   Whip Hand   Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1980. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket Reprint Brown hardback cloth cover 253pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.62 GBP 5.60 JPY 794.55 MXN 97.11 ZAR 78.74 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: fra44ba.
  
US$8.74
Contact Dealer
8.   Francis, Dick   Whip Hand ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Ulverscroft / F. A. Thorpe; 1980;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR- / DJ: NO DJ
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; small coffee stain on fore-edge; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Despite the fact that he thinks she's overreacting, ex-jockey turned detective Sid Halley agrees to keep an eye on an old friend's prize race horse before a big race, at the request of his buddy's wife.

Hardcover. ISBN: 0708905420

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 23.70 EUR 17.92 GBP 15.16 JPY 2,150.00 MXN 262.78 ZAR 213.06 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 109979LE.

  
US$23.65
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by: Dick Francis

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.