TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Frances Fitzgerald
Total items found: 21

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   FITZGERALD, Frances   Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam   Publisher: No information given. xiv, 491 p . Taiwanese pirated edition. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 20395.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Fitzgerald, Frances.   FIRE IN THE LAKE: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1972).. Later printing. 8vo; 491 pp., maps. Former owner's name and date on half-title (written heavy enough to imprint on title page). Near fine copy in edge torn, lightly edge worn, heavily faded, price-clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02570M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Fitzgerald, Frances.   FIRE IN THE LAKE: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1972).. 6th printing. 8vo; 491 pp., maps. Bottom corner & bottom edge of front cover slightly bumped, still a near fine copy in v.g.+, lightly edge worn, spine faded d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00505L..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Cities on a Hill   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102095.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Fire in the Lake   Publisher: New York; Vintage, 1972,. U.S. HISTORY, VIET NAM, WAR, VG condition PB, VM22

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006476.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Fitzgerald, Frances   CITIES ON A HILL: A JOURNEY THROUGH CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURES   Publisher: 1986. Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; 2nd Printing Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. FitzGerald here explores four subcultures whose members she sees as quintessentially American: all of them share a belief that they can remake their lives and, in doing so, lay the groundwork for transforming society. ; 8vo; 414 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20509.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
7.   Fitzgerald, Frances   CITIES ON A HILL A JOURNEY THROUGH CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURES   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1986. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Community Organization First Binding: Hb dj 414 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005173I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Cities on a Hill: a journey through contemporary American cultures   Picture
Cities on a Hill: a journey through contemporary American cultures by Frances Fitzgerald, Touchstone Press, paperback, 1986, good condition, 2 pages of underlining

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.27 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.42 JPY 362.73 MXN 51.82 ZAR 30.23 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43755.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Hurt, Frances Hallam; Fitzgerald, Madalene Vaden, Illustrated by: Perrow, Epps Turner (cover)   Eighteenth Century Landmarks of Pittsylvania County, Virginia   Publisher: Pittsylvania County Historical Society 1986. index laid in Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15958.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
10.   FitzGerald, Frances   Cities on a Hill A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures   Simon & Schuster, NY c. 1986, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 414pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30134.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   FitzGerald, Frances   Cities on a Hill A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures   S&S, NY c. 1986, 6th. Touchstone trade paperbk. prtg. , 414pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47929.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   FitzGerald, Frances.   Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1972. 3rd printing 491 p. 1973 Pulitzer Prize winner . Hardcover. Very good condition in torn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29622.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
13.   FITZGERALD, FRANCES   CITIES ON A HILL   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1967. 414 PAGES; WEIGHT= 1LB 4 OZ; EXAMINATION OF FOUR RADICALLY DIFFERENT COMMUNITIES; A FUNDAMENTALIST CHURCH;A GURU-INSPIRED COMMUNE; A SUNBELT RETIREMENT COMMUNITY;AND A GAY ACTIVIST COMMUNITY ISBN: 06716456`7 Not Signed NOT FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 000947.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
14.   FITZGERALD, FRANCES   CITIES ON A HILL   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK, NY 1981. 414 PAGES; WEIGHT=2 LBS; A JOURNEY THROUGH CONTEMPORARY CULTURES WITH FOUR CASE STUDIES ISBN: 0671552090 Not Signed First Edition Fine Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 000959.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1986. 414. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG ISBN: 0671552090

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 234897.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Fitzgerald, Frances   America Revised ; History Schoolbooks in the Twentieth Century   Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co. Boston 1979. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- 1st Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010839.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
17.   FITZGERALD, FRANCES   Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam: A CENTURY OF CONFLICT IN Indochina 1875-1975: VIETNAM, CAMBODIA & LAOS   Publisher: Macmillan, London. 1972. Large.8vo with material on The Buddhist Crisis adb Elections. Complete with maps. 491 pp. Fine c opy in near fine dw. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 76284.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Fire in the Lake. The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown 1972. reprint. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 491pp. endpaper maps. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 11676.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Fitzgerald, Frances   FIRE IN THE LAKE: THE VIETNAMESE AND THE AMERICANS IN VIETNAM   Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House NY 1989. VG+ Paperback Paperback. 635 pp. Maps. Notes, biblio., index. Portrays Vietnam War from the American & Vietnamese point-of-view

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030652I.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
20.   Fitzgerald, Frances   FIRE IN THE LAKE: THE VIETNAMESE AND THE AMERICANS IN VIETNAM   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Boston 1972. VG in edgeworn dj, book club edition Hardback Yellow cloth hardback. xiv+491 pp. Maps. Notes, biblio., index. Portrays Vietnam War from the American & Vietnam perspectives

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030776I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
21.   Fitzgerald, Frances   Fire in the Lake   Publisher: Pirated. Hardcover Dust jacket VG/G pages: 491. Asian (Singapore) pirated edition, no date stated, 1970s edition, claims publication by Little, Brown and Company on rear cover. Printed on thin paper, contains fold-out maps. Yellow Dj with red and black lettering, chipping to top and bottom edtges, piece missing from top rear edge. Clean text, firm binding. Important non-fiction historical analysis of the era preceding and including the Vietnam War.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 6004.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.