TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Independence Day
    Author: Richard Ford
Total items found: 14

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Knopf, 1995.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine- with a line at heel in a Fine dj. Pulitzer Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1530.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1995. A Fine copy in tan paper boards, blue cloth spine, in tan, dull red and blue dustwrapper, not price-clipped. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ford on the title page. In addition, SIGNED by Ford's wife Kristina, beside her name on the dedication page (she is the dedicatee). This book won the 1996 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. 451pp. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 309.28 EUR 232.56 GBP 198.68 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E503XJ0000.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. First edition ISBN: 0679492658 451 pp. 8vo (large). Signed first edition of Ford's Pultzer Prize and PEN/Faulkner winning novel. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, very light soiling to textblock. Interior clean, binding tight. Slight rubbing to dj. Dj is in protective mylar and is not price clipped. Author's signature to title pg. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine DJ Signed

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118313.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. 451 pp. 8vo. Paperback in slipcase. Signed by author. Small creases to corners of back cover, bottom corner of rfep. Slight edge wear to spine ends. Shelfwear to paper slipcase. Uncorrected proof. Paperback Paperback Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 129534.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Vintage 1995. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0679735186 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 23393.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
6.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. 8vo. 451 pp. Author's signature on ffep. Very light edgewear to cover, pages clan and fine. Slipcase worn around edges and scuffed. Very nice advance reader's edition of ford's popular novel. Paperback in slipcase Paperback in slipcase Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 26324.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. First edition 8vo. 451 pp. Signed. Former sportswriter Frank Bascombe weathers the Fourth. In slipcase. Shrink wrap opened at spine. Wraps in slipcase Wraps in slipcase Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41061.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day: A Novel   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, 1995. First Canadian Edition. Winner, Pulitzer Prize and voted by the NYTBR one of the Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years. Dark blue cloth spine over light brown boards. Stated first edition. First state, missing the 'with' on p. 289, l. 21. Typo (wrong ISBN) printed on DJ back panel. Unread, as new in like DJ with foil Pulitzer Prize sticker to front. 451 pp. ISBN: 0316288268 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4451.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1995.. First edition ISBN: 0316288268 451 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First Canadian edition. Lt. shelfwear to boards and dj, "winner of the Pulitzer Prize" sticker to front dj panel. Interior clean, binding tight. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147476.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Picture
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1995. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) ISBN: 0679492658. Advance Reader's Edition, bound in the publisher's original wraps. Ford's 1995 Pulitzer Prize winning 5th novel. Softcover. Book condition: Fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5222.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Picture
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1995. Advance Reader Copy (ARC). Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bound in the publisher's original wraps and in the publisher's original slipcase. Author's Pulitzer Prize winning 5th novel. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 89.22 CAD 93.81 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.26 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003058.
  
US$91.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Richard Ford   Independence Day   Picture
Publisher: Easton Press, 2008. Hardcover, Fine. "Easton Press, Norwalk Connecticut 2008. Limited Edition. Signed by Richard Ford. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Sealed in the original publisher's shrink wrap. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Very Fine, as new, in the original unopened shrink wrap, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, unread."

Appr.: | AUD 168.62 CAD 177.31 EUR 133.33 GBP 113.90 JPY 15,635.45 MXN 1,911.00 ZAR 1,719.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 4861.
  
US$171.99
Contact Dealer
13.   Richard Ford   Independence Day   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover, Near Fine, Near Fine. Publisher ISBN: 679492658. "Knopf, New York 1995. First Edition / First Printing. Stated First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Book Condition: Near Fine, tight spine, soft shelf wear, light spots at the foot of the boards and pages, lightly bumped corner, clean pages. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $24.00 at the front flap, photo of the author at the rear panel, light shelf wear."

Appr.: | AUD 70.58 CAD 74.22 EUR 55.81 GBP 47.68 JPY 6,544.55 MXN 799.89 ZAR 719.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 6379.
  
US$71.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1996. VG- Soft Cover gold "winner of the Pulitzer Prize" sticker on front cover; 451pp; text clean; light wear to wraps; ISBN:0679735186

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 112986.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by: Richard Ford

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.