|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Floyd Cooper
Total items found:
12
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hausman, Gerald, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd
Coyote Walks on Two Legs : a Book of Navajo Myths and Legends
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy brown-orange papercovered boards w/green-wht lettering on spine w/wraparound color illustration, dj brown-orange w/green-wht lettering w/wraparound color illustration. A collection of Navajo legends featuring the trickster character, Coyote. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 17.89 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.44 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 160.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021141.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd
Jaguarundi
Publisher: The Blue Sky Press New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy brown pictorial dj w/red boards & brownn cloth spine. Although the other animals also feel threatened by the encroachment of humans, only Rundi and Coati journey north in search of a safer place to live. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.29 | EUR 11.56 | GBP 9.78 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 137.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007132.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd
Jaguarundi
Publisher: The Blue Sky Press Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red paper covered boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/stamped red lettering, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the author on the title page, brown dj w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Although the other animals also feel threatened by the encroachment of humans, only Rundi and Coati journey north in search of a safer place to live. Rundi is a jaguarundi, a small solitary wild cat and Coati is a member of the raccoon family. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039376.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd
Miz Berlin Walks
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, brn-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. Mary Louise gradually gets to know and love her elderly neighbor lady who tells wonderful stoires as she wallks around the block of her Virginia home. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.09 | CAD 22.58 | EUR 17.07 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 202.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011738.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Thomas, Joyce Carol Illustrator: Illustrated by Floyd Cooper
I HAVE HEARD OF A LAND
Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books 1998. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Otherwise near fine. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; F23824. Summary: describes the joys and hardships experienced by an African-American pioneer woman who staked a claim for free land in the Oklahoma Territory.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23824.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jane Kurtz and Floyd Cooper
Almaz and the Lion
Publisher: Gollancz. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Gollancz, 1995, 250grams, ISBN:9780575062160
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.47 | CAD 6.61 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.23 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 73.33 | ZAR 59.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2014844.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jack R. Cooper, etc., Floyd E. Bloom and Robert H. Roth
The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition.This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.Dust Jack
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.10 | JPY 865.45 | MXN 105.78 | ZAR 85.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2716634.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jack R. Cooper, &;Floyd E. Bloom and Robert H. Roth
The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology
Publisher: Oxford University Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Oxford University Press, 1996, 700grams, ISBN:019510398X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.98 | CAD 8.16 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 740.00 | MXN 90.44 | ZAR 73.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2873526.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McKissack, Patricia C.; Cooper, Floyd, Illustrator
MA DEAR'S APRONS
Publisher: Atheneum 1997, First Edition 1997. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0679950990 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 34293.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fleming, Virginia; Cooper, Floyd, Illustrator
BE GOOD TO EDDIE LEE
Publisher: Philomel Books 1993, 2nd Printing New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0399219935 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 25908.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Thomas, Joyce Carol; Cooper, Floyd, Illustrator
BROWN HONEY IN BROOMWHEAT TEA
Publisher: Harper Collins 1993, First Edition 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060210877 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 44010.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Merrill, Jean : Illustrated by: Floyd Cooper
Girl Who Loved Caterpillars, The: A Twelfth-Century Tale from Japan
Publisher: Putnam Juvenile NY 1997. Reprint VG Soft Cover Signed by Author SIGNED / INSCRIBED to Deborah Lynn by illustrator, Floyd Cooper with drawing; t ext clean; wear to edges of wraps; ISBN:0698113934
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.04 | CAD 9.24 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 838.18 | MXN 102.44 | ZAR 83.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 76968.
|
|
|
|
|