TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Flannery O'Connor
Total items found: 40

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   O'Connor, Flannery, 1925-1964   The Complete Stories   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1972].. xvii, 555 p.; 21 cm. 31 stories. Introduction by Robert Giroux. Stock #29,883. Good+, pages darkened/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29883.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
2.   O'CONNOR, Flannery   The Comforts of Home (a story). In The Kenyon Review   Vol. XXII, No. 4 (Autumn, 1960) . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9455.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   O'CONNOR, Flannery   The Regional Writer   In "Esprit: A Student Publication of the University of Scranton". Vol. 7, No. 1 (Winter, 1963) . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42472.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   O'Connor, Flannery   3 by Flannery O'Connor   Publisher: New York: Signet, 1964,. VG condition PB, LITERATURE, VM13

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006598.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   O'Connor, Flannery   Wise Blood   Publisher: Signet 1953. Good with no dust jacket Paperback Mass Market size paperback. Signet #1029. 1st printing thus (June, 1953). The spine glue is dried; pages are still all attached, but is quite delicate. Covers are lightly rubbed at edges, with a bit of light surface rubbing. Some quite faint creasing to rear cover. Cover art is still bright however, and the spine is square. Pages are a bit age-toned as typical, and the red edge stain is somewhat faded.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 28791.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
6.   O'Connor, Flannery.   The Habit Of Being: The Letters.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1979. Edtied with an Introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. Black cloth, glossy dustjacket. Fine in a Near Fine jacket with only minor creasing and rubbing (no tears or fading). 617pp. With Index. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9831XB00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   O'Connor, Flannery.   Everything That Rises Must Converge.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1965. First Edition, 1965. Fine in dustwrapper. No flaws. 269pp. Posthumous collection. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D927XG000A.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
8.   O'Connor, Flannery.   The Complete Stories.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1971. A Fine copy in green cloth, dull reddish topstain, in a Fine white dustwrapper with peacock design. Mercifully not toned. 555pp, with Notes. Introduction by Robert Giroux. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 612.75 CAD 644.33 EUR 484.50 GBP 413.91 JPY 56,818.18 MXN 6,944.44 ZAR 6,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D931XG00B0.
  
US$625.00
Contact Dealer
9.   O'Connor, Flannery   Collected Works: Wise Blood, A Good Man is Hard to Find, The Violent Bear it Away, Everything That Rises Must Converge, Stories and Occasional Prose, Letters   Picture
Publisher: New York: Library of America, 1988 reprint.. 1,281pp. green cloth 8vo w/sewn-in marker ribbon: near Fine/no dj or slipcase [cloth is slightly pulled @ spine head; owner's name blacked out in marker on ffep; else a nice crisp copy] The complete oeuvre of the great Georgia writer Flannery O'Connor (1925-64).

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17223.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McFarland, Dorothy Tuck (on Flannery O'Connor)   Flannery O'Connor   Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1984 1st ed. thus.. 132pp. paperback: near Fine. A nice crisp, uncreased copy of this literary interpretation of the work of the Georgia writer O'Connor (1925-64).

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18405.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   O'CONNOR FLANNERY   EVERYTHING THAT RISES MUST CONVERGE   Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS N.Y. 1965. DUST COPY WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS MINUTE BLIND STAMP [ BRATENAHL COMMUNITY LIBRARY] ON FREE FRONT END PAPER, DUSTWRAPPER SOILED WITH SMALL NAIL SIZE CLOSED TEAR. NEWSPAPER SHADOW ON TWO PAGES AND IN THE GUTTER OF TWO MORE PAGES. First Edition Good HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 63.53 CAD 66.80 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.91 JPY 5,890.91 MXN 720.00 ZAR 648.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024203.
  
US$64.80
Contact Dealer
12.   O'Connor, Flannery   Wise Blood, the Violent Bear it Away, The Complete Stories (QPB edition)   Picture
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club New York, 1992. Trade softcover in sage and brown wraps with Michael Abrams painting to front, 8vo. Separate paginations for each contained volume. VG+. Mild abrasion with occasional flecks of surface loss along edges and spine ends. Light wear/curl upper corner front wrap. Light shelving soil lower page edges only. Mild rolling to spine with no effect on tight, strong binding. Pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009541.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
13.   O'Connor, Flannery   The Violent Bear it Away   Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, NY, c.1960, no printings listed, 8vo., cloth, 243pp., foxed foredges, price-clipped, edgeworn dj, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65374.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
14.   O'Connor, Flannery   The Violent Bear It Away   Publisher: New English Library. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., New English Library, 1965, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 466020.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
15.   O'Connor, Flannery   Everything that rises must converge   Publisher: New York, Farrar, 1965. . 269 p. port. 21 cm. Paperback Good condition, paper tanned

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41970.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   O'Connor, Flannery   Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969. Selected and edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald. A collection of her non-fiction pieces, mostly concerning novel writing, Catholicism and being a Southern writer. Blue quarter cloth binding, green boards, orange topstain, yellow endpapers, gilt titles to spine. Stated first printing. Book near fine but for a small stain to back board at bottom and slightly bumped top corners. DJ also very good with rubbing, sunning to spine and small stain at bottom of back panel. Flap price of $6.95. 237 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3537.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
17.   O'Connor, Flannery   Wise Blood   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962. Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book & DJ near fine but for some light water stains to bottom 1" of pastedowns at spine and reverse of DJ. Flap price of $4.50 intact. 232 pp. Second Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 412.37 EUR 310.08 GBP 264.90 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3874.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Flannery O'Connor   Complete Stories   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Faber and Faber, 2009, 550grams, ISBN:0571245781

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.75 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.55 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3290277.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
19.   O'Connor, Flannery. Ed. Sally Fitzgerald   THE HABIT OF BEING: Letters of Flannery O'Connor   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1979. ISBN: 0374167699 fine/vg+, 1st ed, black cloth dj spine a trifle sunned

Appr.: | AUD 22.76 CAD 23.94 EUR 18.00 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,110.91 MXN 258.00 ZAR 232.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019089I.
  
US$23.22
Contact Dealer
20.   O'Connor, Flannery; selected & edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald   Mystery And Manners: Occasional Prose   Picture
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original green boards with a blue cloth spine stamped in gilt and silver. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 143.14 CAD 150.52 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.69 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9007970.
  
US$146.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Flannery O'Connor   The Habit of Being Letters   Picture
Publisher: New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux , 1979. First Edition ISBN: 0374167699. Letters edited and with an introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. Former owner's gift presentation written neatly in ink on front end paper. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015854.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
22.   O'Connor, Flannery   The Comforts of Home. A Story. The Kenyon Review, Vol. 22, No. 4.   Publisher: Gambier: Kenyon Review 1960.. 24 page story in this issue of Kenyon Review, for sale is the complete issue, illustrated cover, faint library stamp to cover, fresh and clean, other contributions included are by Robert Graves, Francis Pembroke, Robert Perlongo etc Price in UK Pounds £1

Appr.: | AUD 17.76 CAD 18.68 EUR 14.05 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,647.27 MXN 201.33 ZAR 181.20 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 158492.
  
US$18.12
Contact Dealer
23.   O'Connor, Flannery   Good Man is Hard to Find and Other Stories   Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1955. 10th ptg VG/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket scarce early printing; 251pp; interior clean + tight; spine of rubbed dj faded

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 88.14 EUR 66.28 GBP 56.62 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 855.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122075.
  
US$85.50
Contact Dealer
24.   O'Connor, Flannery   Complete Stories, The   Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux New York 1979. 14th ptg good+ Soft Cover 8-1/8" tall; 555pp; reading creases to spine + general light wear to cover; pre v. owner's name + date inside front cover; check marks to titles on contents pa ge

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 7.10 EUR 5.34 GBP 4.56 JPY 626.36 MXN 76.56 ZAR 68.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123387.
  
US$6.89
Contact Dealer
25.   O'Connor, Flannery   Three - Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / Violent Bear It Away   Publisher: Signet NY 1960. reprint VG- Soft Cover 447pp; text clean, pp toned, previous owner name inside front cover; ISBN:04510 97920

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123426.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
26.   O'Connor, Flannery   Complete Stories, The   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1979. 14th ptg VG- Soft Cover 555pp; interior clean + tight, light foxing to edges; reading creases to spine

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123973.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
27.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Gavin, Marguerite (NRT)   Good Man is Hard to Find and Other Stories : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441769110. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 67.65 CAD 71.13 EUR 53.49 GBP 45.70 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 690.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709702.
  
US$69.00
Contact Dealer
28.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Gavin, Marguerite (NRT)   Good Man is Hard to Find : And Other Stories : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441769129. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709703.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
29.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Gavin, Marguerite (NRT)   Good Man is Hard to Find and Other Stories : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441769137. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709704.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
30.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Pinchot, Bronson (NRT)/ White, Karen (NRT)/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)/ Raver, Lorna (NRT)   Everything That Rises Must Converge : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441753761. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 92.78 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.60 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709988.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
31.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Pinchot, Bronson (NRT)/ White, Karen (NRT)/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)/ Raver, Lorna (NRT)   Everything That Rises Must Converge : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441753788. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709989.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
32.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Pinchot, Bronson (NRT)/ White, Karen (NRT)/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)/ Raver, Lorna (NRT)   Everything That Rises Must Converge : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441753796. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3 RE

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 709990.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
33.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)   Violent Bear It Away : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441756949. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 74.51 CAD 78.35 EUR 58.91 GBP 50.33 JPY 6,909.09 MXN 844.44 ZAR 760.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710136.
  
US$76.00
Contact Dealer
34.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)   Violent Bear It Away : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441756965. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710137.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
35.   O'Connor, Flannery/ Bramhall, Mark (NRT)   Violent Bear It Away : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441756973. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710138.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.