TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Feodor Rojankovsky
Total items found: 56

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (ROJANKOVSKY,Feodor, B/w & color illus). Lockwood, Hazel   The Golden Book of Birds   Publisher: NY: S&S Little Golden Book. April 1943. 1st prtg. Sm.8vo . V. Lt.wear tips spine,else Fine lt.worn d/j, few 1/2" tears.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5299.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (ROJANKOVSKY,Feodor). Werner, Elsa Jane, ed   The Golden Bible Stories From The Old Testament   Publisher: NY: Golden Press. A Giant Golden Book. Deluxe Ed.(l946). 17th prtg. l962.B/w & Color illus. 4to. 124p . V. Lt.wear tips spine/corners,else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1176.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, Color illus). Graham, John   A Crowd of Cows   Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace&Wld, (l968). lst Ed. Inscribed/Signed by the author.. Sm.4to . Lt.cover soil, else near Fine in Lt.worn/soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1206.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (ROJANKOVSKY,Feodor, Color illus). Mursel, James L. , et al   I Like the Country   Publisher: Sacramento,CA: California State Series. (1958). lst Thus. Oblong Sm.8vo. 37p. Beautiful color illus. cloth . Music for Living Series. Companion with I Like the City for Teacher's Book One. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9965.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   (ROJANKOVSKY,Feodor, Color illus). Mursel, James L. , et al   I Like the City   Publisher: Sacramento,CA: California State Series. (1958). 2nd prtg. Thus. Oblong Sm.8vo. 37p. Beautiful color illus. cloth . Music for Living Series. Companion with I Like theCountry for Teacher's Book One. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9967.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   (ROJANKOVSKY,Feodor, Color illus). Mursel, James L. , et al   I Like the City   Publisher: Sacramento,CA: California State Series. (1958). lst Thus. Oblong Sm.8vo. 37p. Beautiful color illus. cloth . Music for Living Series. Companion with I Like theCountry for Teacher's Book One. "Recieved" stamp frt.nedpp, else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9966.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Thayer, Jane, Illustrated by: Feodor Rojankovsky   THE OUTSIDE CAT   Publisher: Wm. Morrow NY 1957. Green and Black Illustrated Cloth Hardcover in Sturdy Library Binding. No dust jacket. Cover illustration shows Samuel the cat looking down from the roof of the house. Samuel, the outside cat, seizes his opportunity and becomes a comfortable INSIDE cat! An ex-library copy in Good, snug condition. Text pages a bit finger-smudged. Rojankovsky's wonderful illustrations fairly jump off the pages of this charming older edition. Presumed First No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.75 CAD 31.10 EUR 19.54 GBP 17.60 JPY 2,640.91 MXN 377.27 ZAR 220.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6220.
  
US$29.05
Contact Dealer
8.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, color illus). Mursel, James L. , et al   Music Now and Long Ago   Publisher: Sacramento: California State Series, 1965 (c. 1958). 8vo. Beautiful color illus. cloth. 180 p . Music for Living Series Book Three. 4th printing. 1" smudge on front cover, stamp on front pastedown; else near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46350.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Rojankovsky, Feodor   Wild Animals   Publisher: Merrigold Press 1991. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0404997.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Watson, Jane Werner, Illustrated by Rojankovsky, Feodor   THE TRUE STORY of SMOKEY the BEAR B0917:100 a big golden book   Publisher: New York, NY: Golden Press, 1955. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, pictorial boards w/slight wear to the corners. The story of a bear cub that survives a forest fire in NM, and is sent to a zoo. Smokey's Rules are on last 2 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.03 CAD 28.44 EUR 17.86 GBP 16.09 JPY 2,414.55 MXN 344.94 ZAR 201.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002085.
  
US$26.56
Contact Dealer
11.   Rojankovsky, Feodor   THE GREAT BIG WILD ANIMAL BOOK   Publisher: Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1951. HB. 5th prtg. folio, unpaginated, Book for the young reader. Pictures of bears, elephants, moose, foxes. tigers, good+/no dj, worn btm of spine, grn-brwn pictorial bds, no dj llama's, beavers, raccoons, and other animals.

Appr.: | AUD 21.32 CAD 20.89 EUR 13.12 GBP 11.82 JPY 1,773.64 MXN 253.38 ZAR 147.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006820.
  
US$19.51
Contact Dealer
12.   Lockwood, Hazel, Illustrated by Rojankovsky, Feodor   The Golden Book of BIRDS   Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, unpaginated, stn back cvr, frt cvr chip size of dime, has blue spine good/no dj, crnrs worn, prev owner name FPD, spine chipped,, no dj Collection of eleven stories about various birds.

Appr.: | AUD 21.14 CAD 20.71 EUR 13.01 GBP 11.71 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 251.17 ZAR 146.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006931.
  
US$19.34
Contact Dealer
13.   Scarry, Patrica, Illustrated by Rojankovsky, Feodor   HOP, LITTLE KANGAROO! #558   Publisher: New York, NY: Golden Press, 1965. HB. Good+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, gilt-brown spine w/white pictorial front boards, worn on the corners, front board rubbed, chip bottom of spine, stain title page. The adventures of a little kangaroo that had not learned how to hop, and how he tried to do what other animals did.

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.79 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.67 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 83.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010953.
  
US$11.01
Contact Dealer
14.   Rojankovsky, Feodor (illustrator)   FARM ANIMALS   Publisher: New York, NY: Merrigold Press cr 1978. HB. 1991 ed. 4to, unpaginated VG/no dj, blu-red bds w/color pictorial frt,, no dj picture book of the various farm animals.

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.33 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.58 JPY 537.27 MXN 76.75 ZAR 44.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015004.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
15.   Scarry Patricia, Illustrated by Rojankovsky, Feodor   HOP LITTLE KANGAROO! #558   Publisher: New York, NY: Golden Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. 1st Printing. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. unpaginated, quarterbound w/gilt-brown decorative spine, color illustrated front panel, back panel border has 16 characters. "A" printing.

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030331.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
16.   Nast, Elsa Ruth, Illustrated by: Feodor Rojankovsky   Our Puppy   Publisher: Simon and Schuster/Little Golden Book New York 1948. Copy has bright boards with bumped and rubbed endspines and corners, some soiling of back board extremities, and an inked out name on the inside front board. Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 37153.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   ROJANKOVSKY FEODOR   THE TALL BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE   Publisher: HARPER&ROW,N.Y.[1942]. ,LATER PRINTING/COLOR ILLUS. BOARDS HAS ONLY ONE SMALL STAIN ON FR./JACKET HAS TEARS AND ONE SMALL STAIN ON FR.[P.O.S. ON TITLE PG.]TEXT IS FRESH AND BRIGHT/JUVENILE MOTHER GOOSE

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005154.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
18.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, b/w & color illus.). Lida,   Bourru: L'ours Brun   Publisher: (Paris): Flammarion Albums du Pere Castor, 1947 (c. 1936). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 35 p . Cover is lightly soiled; else near Fine. Wonderful Rojankovsky illustrations of this charming bear story

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54524.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bishop, Claire Huchet, Illustrated by: Rojankovsky, Feodor   All Alone   Publisher: Viking New York 1953. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; spine is darkened. Half-titlepage & final textual page have tape-repaired edge-tears. Pages have occasional light soil & corner creases. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11178.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Mursell, James L. et al , Illustrated by: Rojankovsky, Feodor   I Like the City   Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Morristown, NJ 1956. Library stamp on front pastedown. Binding is bowed; worn & rubbed, particularly at edges and spine. Scuff to front cover at top corner. Prev. owners name on title-page. Occasional pages have very light soil. Two pages have small edge-tears at bottom edges. No Jacket Pictorial Boards Ex-Library Oblong 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9466.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Koch, Dorothy, Illustrator: Rojankovsky, Feodor   I Play at the Beach   Picture
Publisher: [New York] Holiday House, 1955. First Edition 7.5"x9.25" Publisher's blue cloth library binding. [28]pp. Lovely color illustrations throughout by Feodor Rojankovsky. A delightful day at the beach with a little girl playing in the waves, finding seashells, building a house of sand. See Bader (pp 299-301) who notes that Rojankovsky's lithographic crayon gave "an underglow to sunlit arms and legs, a rich graininess to sand shadows...and the solid color areas are clean-cut, distinct." Light wear to spine head, small spot to upper cover. Very Good in chipped and torn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003778.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Werner, Elsa Jane, Illustrated by: Rojankovsky, Feodor   The Golden Bible   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1946. VG,folio,124pp.Wear along edges&tips,spine loosening,else fine,profusely illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8080.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, illus.). Werner, Elsa Jane, ed   The Golden Bible from the King James Version of the Old Testament   Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1962, (© 1946). B/w & Color illus. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 124 p . 17th printing. Very light wear at extremities; else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 58263.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
24.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, illus.). Werner, Elsa Jane, ed   The Golden Bible from the King James Version of the Old Testament   Publisher: New York: Golden Press, (1946). B/w & Color illus. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 124 p . 3rd printing ("C"). Wear at corners; else Very Good. Oversize - Media S&H $4.50 in U.S.A.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 58781.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
25.   (ROJANKOVSKY, Feodor, b/w & color illus.). Lida,   Bourru: L'ours Brun   Publisher: (Paris): Flammarion Albums du Pere Castor, 1947 (© 1936). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 35 p . Cover is lightly soiled with a few light wrinkles; else Very Good. Wonderful Rojankovsky illustrations of this charming bear story

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61359.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Andersen, Hans Christian ( Illustrated Feodor Rojankovsky)   THE OLD MAN IS ALWAYS RIGHT   Harper & Brothers; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Fairy Tales Hardcover Pictorial boards w/light soil, rubs, sunned back Color Illust/Rojankovsky About an old man who swapped down a horse to a cow to a sheep to a chicken, etc. And his wife still loved him. ; 4to; 28 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23766.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
27.   Defoe, Daniel ( Adapted by Anne Terry White) Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky   ROBINSON CRUSOE : THE GIANT GOLDEN BOOK   Publisher: 1960. Golden Pr. Youth Classics Hardcover Good Condition with board corners and bottom spine tip exposed. Top spine tip clear taped. Back strip cracked at bottom edge. Inked name on ep. 4to.97 pp. Wonderful full color illus by Feodor Rojankovsky. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27618.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
28.   Artists and Writers Guild, Inc., Illustrated by: Rojankovsky, Feodor   The Tall Book of Mother Goose   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1942. 120 pp, glossy wht boards w/blk lettering w/color wraparound illustration of a little girl sitting on a dog with a cat beside her, w/goose, rooster, chicks and rabbit on the back panel, color illustrated endpapers. Book illustrated with over 150 illustrations w/50 being in full color. Collection of nursery rhymes and poems. Some of the poems are Baa, Baa Black Sheep, Jack and Jill, Ladybird, Ladybird, Little Bo-Peep, Old King Cole, Sulky Sue, Willy Boy and many others. some wear to corners. Early Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Narrow 4to - Over 11" to 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 69.67 CAD 68.25 EUR 42.87 GBP 38.61 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 827.92 ZAR 482.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036166.
  
US$63.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Rojankovsky, Feodor Ill   The Golden Bible the Old Testament   Giant Golden Bood de luxe edition 1967 prt, glossy covers ex church lib's copy cond vg with edge wear; religious

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3574.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Newcoomb, Covelle Ill Feodor Rojankovsky   Cortez the Conqueror   RH 1947 ex lib in ex lib binding cond good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11378.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Newcomb, Covelle Ill Feodor Rojankovsky   Cortez the Conqueror   RH1947 no d/j cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11386.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Watson, Jane Werner, Illustrator: Feodor Rojankovsky   The True Story of Smokey the Bear   Publisher: Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, [1955] 1975. 18th printing. Very good condition. Glossy pictorial boards. Small chips on cover. Edges of cover worn. Spine is bumped. Ownership mark on top of front endpage. One page has a small dog-ear. All pages are beautifully illustrated, including the endpages. Oversize. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 939.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
33.   McGinley, Phyllis Illustrator: Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky   KITTY ON THE FARM   Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine WI 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Little Golden Book; Vol. 20057

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11157.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Langstaff, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky   FROG WENT A-COURTIN'   Publisher: Scholastic New York 1983. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17284.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Illustrator: Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky   FARM ANIMALS   Publisher: Merrigold Press New York 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18738.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.