TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Farley Mowat
Total items found: 126

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Mowat, Farley   The Great Betrayal: Arctic Canada Now   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly/ Little, Brown [1976]. 191 p., photos, maps; 21 cm. Photos by Shin Sugino. "First American Edition." "In 1967, Farley Mowat published Canada North, hoping to inspire his fellow countrymen to take an aggressive interest in their Arctic and subarctic dominions. Now, ten years later, he indicts government and industry for the greed and lethargy that have steered the North toward a possibly irreversible ecological disaster. Presenting evidence that will enrage business and bureaucratic apologists, Mowat scourges the Canadian and multinational corporations who have colluded with federal, provincial and territorial governments." Stock#34243. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34243.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Mowat, Farley. [Fossey, Dian, 1932-1985]   Woman In the Mists. The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Warner [1987]. 380 p., index, photos, endpaper maps. Dian Fossey, 1932-1985, worked with gorillas in the jungle-covered mountains of Rwanda, where she was murdered. Stock#26470. Fine/fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26470.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MOWAT, Farley   My Discovery of America   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1985). 125 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6680.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Mowat, Farley.   THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1970).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 241 pp. Near fine copy in lightly edge worn, lightly spine faded d.j. which has a 1-1/2" tear to bottom of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 06506M..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MOWAT, Farley   Farley Mowat Speaks out on Canada's Role in Vietnam   Publisher: Willowdale, Ontario: Conference on Canada's Role in Vietnam, ca. 1966. Wraps. 13 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 31362.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mowat, Farley   Sea of Slaughter / Farley Mowat   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, c1984. 438 p., map., index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 406-415. The ecological damage to the seas off New England and the Maritime Provinces of the North Atlantic is told in detail. Stock#37600. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37600.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mowat, Farley   Woman in the Mists. The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillasof Africa.   Publisher: Warner. NY. Oct., 1987.. Condition: VG/VG. Nameplate on half-title. First Print. Binding: HB.

Appr.: | AUD 13.00 CAD 12.93 EUR 9.60 GBP 8.21 JPY 1,248.00 MXN 138.67 ZAR 124.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001995I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
8.   Mowat, Farley   MY FATHER'S SON Memories of War and Peace   Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin New York 1993. Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Uncorrected Proof in tight, bright, clean, most likely unread softcover. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2164.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Mowat, Farley   And No Birds Sang   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly Press, 1979 1st Am. ed.. 250pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj. One of the great memoirs of the Second World War recounting a young man’s coming of age during the Sicilian and Italian campaigns. Popular Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921) served from 1940-45 in the Canadian army, rising from private to captain, and has become a notable pacifist during the past half century.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2652.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mowat, Farley   My Father's Son   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing New York 1992. 1st American Edition. 340 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. This book begins where "And no birds sang" left off. Well wr itten story of author's part in the Italian campaign. ISBN: 0-3956-5029-1 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1657.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Mowat, Farley w/illus. by Paul Galdone   The Dog Who Wouldn't Be   Publisher: New York: Willow Books, 1967 reprint.. 160pp. paperback: Good+. A humorous childhood "dog memoir" by the Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921).

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13367.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
12.   Mowat, Farley   WOMAN IN THE MISTS THE STORY OF DIAN FOSSEY AND THE MOUNTAIN GORILLASOF AFRICA   Publisher: Warner Books New York 1987. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Biography First Binding: HB dj 380

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS010318I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Mowat, Farley   THE SIBERIANS   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1971. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Siberia Book Club Binding: HB dj 360

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS022541I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Mowat, Farley   SEA OF SLAUGHTER   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston 1984. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Endangered Species 1st AM Binding: HB dj 438 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027185I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Mowat, Farley   The Snow Walker   Publisher: Mcclelland and Stewart Lmtd. 1975c. Toronto, Canada. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 222 NAP. Baby blue cloth boards with only the slightest bumping to head and tail of spine. Light wrinkling to spine. Silver lettering is shiny, bright and easy to read. Gift inscription to previous owner on FFEP in blue ink. Pages are clean, wh ite and crisp with sharp corners and edges. DJ - is bright and clean, but has a dampstain on the front cover. Front cover has a fair amount of wrinkling as a result of this. Very slight wrinkling to rear cover, but not nearly as bad. Light chipping to co rners and just the slightest edgewear in isolated places.

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 2782.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Mowat, Farley   Westviking: The Ancient Norse in Greenland and North America   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1965. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Boards are sunned along top edges. Light rubbing to spine extremties. Else binding clean. Tape residue on eps resulting from DJ having been taped on. Previous owner's name plate on ffep. Gift inscription on the reverse side of ffep. Page edges darkened, with a few small, faint stains. Faint vertical crease to first 4 pages. Else pages clean. Tape residue along inner flap edges of DJ. DJ edges are rubbed, with a few small chips. Tape on inner DJ along top edge and spine head, glue has bled through on rear DJ panel. White portions of DJ are darkened, especially along folds. A few closed tears along edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 494 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29028.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   MOWAT, Farley   The Snow Walker   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1976). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 222 p . 1st American ed. Near Fine in lightly worn d. w. Fascinating tales from the Arctic North

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3752.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Mowat, Farley   The Siberians   Publisher: Penquin Books New York 1975. 360 pages. Clean and tight. Soft cover binding shows very little wear. "A look at Siberia as it is today." Very easy reading. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2579.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Mowat, Farley   The Boat Who Wouldn't Float   Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1984 reprint.. 198pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] A humorous sailing memoir by the Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921), originally published in 1969.

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15670.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
20.   Mowat, Farley   Lost in the Barrens   Picture
Publisher: New York 1982. New with no dust jacket Bantam Books Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; Reading level 7, for grades 12 and up. In this exciting adventure novel, two boys face a challenge many mountain men would not endure. Their canoe is destroyed in the rapids, and they find themselves stranded in the the Arctic wilderness with no food and no hope of rescue. They build an igloo, battle a huge grizzly bear, track savage wolves, and slaughter caribou for food and clothing. They tame two lost huskies who provide some companionship --and maybe even a way to get home.; ISBN: 0553275259

Appr.: | AUD 5.61 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 539.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2682.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
21.   Mowat, Farley Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Galdone   The Dog Who Wouldn't Be   Picture
Publisher: New York 1980. New Bantam Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 211 pages; Read about Mowat's boyhood on the Canadian prairies and his special canine friend -- Mutt. Mutt didn't fit your usual dog stereotypes. He climbed trees and ladders (all the better to chase cats) , and when he rode in an open car, he wore goggles. Although he had no pedigree, he was a genius at hunting. This book is great for reading aloud and enjoying together.; ISBN: 0553279289

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.65 EUR 3.45 GBP 2.95 JPY 449.00 MXN 49.89 ZAR 44.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2077.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
22.   Mowat, Farley   Owl in the Family   Publisher: , Little Brown & Co.,,1961.. First edition, as stated. Light blue cloth hardcover decorated with orange owls on the front board and orange spine titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; usual ex-library stamps and pockets; black and white illustrations. Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 3482.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Farley Mowat   Westviking:The Ancient Norse in Greenland and North America   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1965. No Jacket Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 028876.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
24.   MOWAT FARLEY   THE CURSE OF THE VIKING GRAVE   Publisher: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART TORONTO 1966. LIGHT STAINS TO REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET, OTHERWISE GOOD CLEAN COPY Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029293.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Mowat, Farley   Woman in the Mists the Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa   Publisher: Warner NY 1987. Softcover ISBN: 0446387207 Segorny Weaver cover; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 382 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17805.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
26.   Mowat, Farley   ORDEAL BY ICE The Search for the Northwest Passage   Picture
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Salt Lake City. Very Good, 1989, Second Printing, Paperback 0879053216 Used in wraps. Excerpts from primary sources in the early exploration of Canada, the Northwest Passage and the Arctic. A clean and very tight copy - appears unread. Minor staining to the top page edges. ; Top of the World Trilogy, Vol 1; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.28 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.23 JPY 795.00 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7973.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Mowat, Farley   THE WORLD OF FARLEY MOWAT A Selection from His Works   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1980, First Edition, Hardcover 0316586897 Used in boards and DJ. Edited and with an Introduction by Peter Davison. A clean, tight copy. Black remainder mark to lower page edges, light rubbing and fading to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7986.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Mowat, Farley   MY DISCOVERY OF AMERICA   Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, 1985, First American Edition, Hardcover 0871130505 Used in cloth and DJ. Mowat's account of being turned away at the US border at the beginning of a book tour. This copy has a signature card laid in - Farley Mowat/Port Hope, Ontario/Canada/ then his signature/ Greetings from Canada. A clean, tight copy. Moderate aging and discoloration to the price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7987.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Mowat, Farley   AND NO BIRDS SANG   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket, 1979, Second Printing, Hardcover 0316586951 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate slant to the spine. Edgewear and chipping to the DJ, overall age discoloration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; During World War II, Farley Mowat fought in Italy and Sicily with the Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment. AND NO BIRDS SANG is the gripping eyewitness account of a young man in combat, detailing everything from how he lost his virginity to his growing disenchantment with war. AND NO BIRDS SANG showcases both Mowat's irrepressible urge to tell a good story and the serious purpose behind it.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7988.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Mowat, Farley   MY FATHER'S SON Memories of War and Peace   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0395650291 Used in boards. A bright, clean copy. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; The author of A Whale for the Killing employs the correspondence between himself and his father, Angus, during World War II, to evoke a picture of his experiences at war and of his relationship with his father.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.88 GBP 5.89 JPY 895.00 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7997.
  
US$8.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Mowat, Farley : Illustrated by Bryant, Samuel   PEOPLE OF THE DEER   Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company Boston. Good+ with no dust jacket, 1952, Later Printing, Hardcover Used in cloth. No DJ. Endpaper maps. Heavy fading to the slanted spine, moderate bumping and wear to the cloth. Soiling to the top page edges. ; B/W Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8239.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Mowat, Farley   NEVER CRY WOLF   Publisher: Dell New York 1971. Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1815.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Mowat, Farley   SIBERIANS   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1982. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Incredible 29, 000 mile journey to the top of the world; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8820.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Farley Mowat   Woman in the Mists   Picture
Publisher: Macdonald 1988. 035617106X 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Hardcover. No Inscriptions. Illustrated. Not Price Clipped. No marginalia or underlining. 380 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.14 JPY 630.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 062098.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
35.   Mowat, Farley (edited by Peter Davison)   THE WORLD OF FARLEY MOWAT   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 338 pages; 16279N.

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16279.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.