|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Farley Mowat
Total items found:
206
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
The Great Betrayal: Arctic Canada Now
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly/ Little, Brown [1976]. 191 p., photos, maps; 21 cm. Photos by Shin Sugino. "First American Edition." "In 1967, Farley Mowat published Canada North, hoping to inspire his fellow countrymen to take an aggressive interest in their Arctic and subarctic dominions. Now, ten years later, he indicts government and industry for the greed and lethargy that have steered the North toward a possibly irreversible ecological disaster. Presenting evidence that will enrage business and bureaucratic apologists, Mowat scourges the Canadian and multinational corporations who have colluded with federal, provincial and territorial governments." Stock# 34243. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34243.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Mowat, Farley. [Fossey, Dian, 1932-1985]
Woman In the Mists. The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa.
Publisher: N.Y., Warner [1987]. 380 p., index, photos, endpaper maps. Dian Fossey, 1932-1985, worked with gorillas in the jungle-covered mountains of Rwanda, where she was murdered. Stock#26470. Fine/fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26470.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MOWAT, Farley
My Discovery of America
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1985). 125 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6680.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mowat, Farley.
THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1970).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 241 pp. Near fine copy in lightly edge worn, lightly spine faded d.j. which has a 1-1/2" tear to bottom of front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06506M..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MOWAT, Farley
Farley Mowat Speaks out on Canada's Role in Vietnam
Publisher: Willowdale, Ontario: Conference on Canada's Role in Vietnam, ca. 1966. Wraps. 13 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31362.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MOWAT, Farley
Westviking: The Ancient Norse in Greenland and North America
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1965). Maps & drawings by Claire Wheeler. xiv, 494 p . 1st U.S. ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37197.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mowat, Farley, Illustrated by: Robert Frankenberg
Owls in the Family
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1961. Decorated boards. Rubbing along edges, light rubbing on front and back. Corners bumped. Pages clean and sturdy. A Weekly Reader Book Club book. 107 pages. No Jacket Decorated Boards G++ (ex-lib) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 2700.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
A Whale For The Killing
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1st ed Canadian, previous owner's embossed initials front page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 69.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Sea of Slaughter / Farley Mowat
Publisher: Boston ,Atlantic Monthly Press, c1984. 438 p., map., index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 406-415. The ecological damage to the seas off New England and the Maritime Provinces of the North Atlantic is told in detail. Stock# 37,600. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37600.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MOWAT, FARLEY.
Siberians, The.
Publisher: Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co 1970. FIRST American Edition DustJacket has five small chips at edges, spine ends lightlyworn. Map endpapers, previous owners name on inside FFEP. Purple cloth w/ orange/red marbled boards. 5in x 8.5in 360pp. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with protective DustJacket cover in boxes NOT padded mailers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1341.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Sea of Slaughter
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly 1984. Jacket shows light wear. First American Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0202114.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
A Whale for the Killing
Publisher: Penguin 1978. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0202711.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
A Whale for the Killing
Publisher: Bantam 1986. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1203652.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
My Discovery of America
Publisher: McClelland And Stewart Toronto, Canada 1985. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and the previous owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper. Copy is SIGNED (to Frank) by Mowat on the half-title page. The DUST JACKET has a very faintly yellowed spine. Signed VG Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 49480.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MOWAT FARLEY
THE CURSE OF THE VIKING GRAVE
Publisher: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART TORONTO 1966. LIGHT STAINS TO REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET, OTHERWISE GOOD CLEAN COPY Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029293.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
My Discovery Of America
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press,Boston:1985. 1st American edition.NF/VG+.vary lt edgewear to extremities,else fine.dj,sl rubbed,lt edgeworn,1" tear to front cover near spine head,a clean bright copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5165.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
MY FATHER'S SON Memories of War and Peace
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin New York 1993. Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Uncorrected Proof in tight, bright, clean, most likely unread softcover. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2164.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mowat, Farley.
Owl in the Family.
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1961.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, No Jacket Light blue cloth hardcover decorated with orange owls on the front board and orange spine titles, rubbed, spine head and tail frayed; ex-library (The Nantucket Anteneum) book with usual stamps and pockets; black and white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3482.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
The Siberians
Publisher: Readers Union 1973. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Good . Travelling 29,000 miles on two journeys in the eastern regions of the Soviet Union, the author has given us a fascinating account of the Siberian countryside, and the philosophy and achievement of the people he met. Wrapper has edge wear and internal repair Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 101680.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
And No Birds Sang
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly Press, 1979 1st Am. ed.. 250pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj. One of the great memoirs of the Second World War recounting a young man’s coming of age during the Sicilian and Italian campaigns. Popular Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921) served from 1940-45 in the Canadian army, rising from private to captain, and has become a notable pacifist during the past half century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2652.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
My Father's Son
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing New York 1992. 1st American Edition. 340 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. This book begins where "And no birds sang" left off. Well wr itten story of author's part in the Italian campaign. ISBN: 0-3956-5029-1 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1657.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mowat, Farley w/illus. by Paul Galdone
The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Publisher: New York: Willow Books, 1967 reprint.. 160pp. paperback: Good+. A humorous childhood "dog memoir" by the Canadian writer Mowat (b. 1921).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.17 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 25.84 | ZAR 15.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13367.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
AND NO BIRDS SANG
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 077106618X McClelland and Stewart, c 1979, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 250 pages, LITERATURE [ file fic. ]; H1306
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19304.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
MY DISCOVERY OF AMERICA
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston 1985 1985. Rejected by the US Immigration Service and the furor that ensued. told with humour ISBN: 0871130505 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 001899I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
SIBER, My Discovery of Siberia
Publisher: McClelland and Steward Toronto 1970 1970. VG in torn dj. 313 pages. Signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 005240I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Aftermath : Travels in a Postwar World
Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Publishers Boulder, CO, U.S.A. 1996. Remainder. ISBN: 1570981035 NrFine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 012386.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Farley Mowat
Boat Who Wouldn't Float
Publisher: 1970. PB. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4. ISBN:0-553-27788-X. Man against sea or man against boat? Set in Novia Scotia, Newfoundland. Wildly funny. 197 pp. Soft Cover New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.41 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 77.79 | ZAR 45.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: DBD102.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Farley Mowat
Sea of Slaughter
Publisher: 1996 1996. PB. 6 x 9. ISBN:1-57630-019-6. A grim recounting of the fate of wildlife along the N. Atlantic seaboard after the arrival of European man. Makes a chilling case that the unprecedented slaughter has da maged the health of the entire planet and proposes a solution. 448 pp. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.25 | CAD 14.94 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 8.45 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 181.17 | ZAR 105.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: HMC055.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Grey Seas Under : The Perilous Rescue Missions of a North Atlantic Salvage Tug
Publisher: Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2001 2001. New. 6 x 9. ISBN:1 58574 240 6. Chronicles the hair-raising rescue and salvage missions of the legendary deep-sea tug Foundation Franklin from 1930 through her final voyage in 1948. 256pp, Index. New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 220.13 | ZAR 128.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: LYB042.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
AND NO BIRDS SANG : His Own War Story
Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. ISBN: 0770422373 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 021606.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
AND NO BIRDS SANG
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1979 1980. Third Printing Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 025457.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|