|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Faith Ringgold
Total items found:
13
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
TAR BEACH
Publisher: New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy blu-green-yel-red boards & dj w/wht spine w/black lettering. A young girl dreams of flying above her Harlem home, claiming all she sees for herself and her family. Based on the author's quilt painting of the same name. dj has Caldecott Honor book sticker and Coretta Scott King Award sticker on front panel. The book received these awards in 1992. includes postcard for her book "Aunt Harriet's Underground Railroad in the Sky.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.70 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 8.43 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029784.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
Aunt Harriet's Underground Railroad in the Sky (signed)
Publisher: New York: Crown (1992). ISBN: 051758767X Stated First Edition 9.5"x12.25" Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's powerful paintings throughout. The story of Harriet Tubman and the Underground Railroad and the many "conductors" who helped escaping slaves to freedom in Canada. Cassie and Be Be (of Tar Beach) return to the sky and experience the railroad first-hand. Winner of the first Jane Addams Picture Book Award in 1993. Inscribed, signed and dated by Faith Ringgold to the ffep. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006027.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
RINGGOLD, Faith
Tar Beach
Publisher: New York: Crown, (1991). Illus. by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56847.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
BONJOUR, LONNIE
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054549I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hurston, Zora Neale, Illustrated by: Ringgold, Faith
The Three Witches
Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher NY 2006. 2006, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48692.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Freeman, Linda (Producer) & Faith Ringgold (Host)
Elizabeth Catlett: Sculpting the Truth
Publisher: L & S Video 1998. Good. ISBN: 1882660145 Ex-library VHS, with original illustrated plastic case. Usual library stickers and markings. Tested, plays fine. ; Video Tape
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 4852.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
BONJOUR, LONNIE
Publisher: 1996. Hyperion; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Juv Multicultural Hardcover No significant defects to glossy pictorial boards. Small edge tear on matching DJ. Illustrated by Faith Ringgold. African-American Jewish boy traces his ancestry with the help of Love Bird of Paris. Color illustrations interprets Paris. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24013.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
If a Bus Could Talk: The Story of Rosa Parks
Publisher: New York 1999. Very Good; New, unread book with remainder mark on top edge. One or more corners may be bumped. Simon & Schuster Hardcover Remainder; Oblong 4to 10. 25" - 13; Unpaginated pages; ISBN: 0689818920
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.85 | CAD 10.63 | EUR 6.68 | GBP 6.01 | JPY 902.73 | MXN 128.96 | ZAR 75.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1774.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith, Illustrated by: Ringgold, Faith (illustrator)
Aunt Harriet's Underground Railroad in the Sky
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgeworn, torn page, d. j. attached to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 24051.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith and Holton, Curlee Raven
Faith Ringgold: A View From the Studio
Publisher: Bunker Hill Publishing; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: POOR+ / DJ: GOOD 64 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Light liquid stain in margin of all pages, only goes in about 1/4" x 1" long, no mold or anything like that. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 1593730454
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 64267FS.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ringgold, Faith
Talking to Faith Ringgold
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers; 1996;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ 48 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0517709147
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.83 | CAD 54.69 | EUR 34.35 | GBP 30.94 | JPY 4,643.64 | MXN 663.38 | ZAR 386.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 102277LE.
|
|
|
|
|