|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ezra Jack Keats
Total items found:
32
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
KEATS, Ezra Jack
Whistle for Willie
Publisher: NY: Viking. (1964). 2nd prtg. March 1965. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. 33p. Beige illus. cloth . Name frt. endpp, else Fine in lt.edgeworn d/j, few 1/4" tears. Peter is a little boy who wants to be able to whistle for his dog, the story of his learning is told in lovely simple words and beautiful, glowing pictures by Caldecott medal winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12941.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
KEATS, Ezra Jack
God is in the Mountain
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1966). First Edition. Illus. b/w with color accents by the author. Oblong 8vo. Boards . Near Fine in light soiled d/j, faded at spine, very light wear extremities. Selection of simple aphorisms from many different religions offering sprirtual insight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28275.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
KEATS, Ezra Jack
Clementina's Cactus
Publisher: NY: Methune(1983). First British Ed. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 24mo. Blue boards . Fine in near Fine d/j. very light wear extremities,. Picture story of little red-headed Clemintina and an ugly cactus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28278.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack.
Peter's Chair.
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1967, hardcover, (G+/G),. Harper & Row, NY, 1967, unpaginated but approx. 34pp, full-color illustrations by Ezra Jack Keats, color illustrated endpapers, oblong 9-1/8"x 8-1/4", hardcover, color illustrated boards with black cloth spine, lightly worn corners, good- dust jacket with edge wear, tears and creases, 1/2" piece missing from top of spine, dust jacket has been laminated by some well-intentioned but misguided person, contents clean & tight, book good+ {"The vivid colors and rich details of the imaginative collage pictures are sure to delight everyone who sees them."} (G+/G) 3556 [Iss38M]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003556.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
KEATS, Ezra Jack
John Henry: An American Legend
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1965. Color illus. by the author. 4to. Gray cloth, stamped in black. Unpaginated . Cover is lightly soiled; else near FINE in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & with 1" tears & a chip at spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48942.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Albee, George Sumner, Illustrated by: Keats, Ezra Jack
Three Young Kings
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1956. 51 pages, black/white orange illustrations by Ezra Jack Keats, illustrated endpapers, 4to,yellow cloth. Christmas story set in Cuba. Very good+, dust jacket flap clipped, edgewear, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022983.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
The Little Drummer Boy
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, Words & music by Katherine Davis, Henry Onorati and Harry Simeone. Boy joins procession to Bethlehem, too poor to bring, a gift, the boy offers the Baby what he can - he plays his drum. some chipping dj edge. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.59 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.51 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003677.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Pet Show! children's choice book Club
Publisher: the Macmillan Company New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, blu-grn-yel-red boards w/color pictorial front & rear. Story about children bringing their pets to show and tell at the pet show. Children's Choice Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Children's Choice Bookclub
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.24 | CAD 9.91 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.34 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010207.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pine, Tillie S. and Levine, Joseph, Illustrated by: Keats, Ezra Jack
The Pilgrims Knew
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York, NY 1957. 32 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/blu lettering, orange-green illustrated endpapers. The book talks about the different things that the Pilgrims knew in order to provide for themselves when they first came to America. They knew how to build their own homes, make their own clothing, how to make wind & moving water work for them, how to make maple syrup & sugar, how to get oil from seeds, how to spin thread and weave cloth, how to make candles and soap and many other things. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004811.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
KEATS, Ezra Jack
Hi, Cat!
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1970). Color illus. by the author. Oblong 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards . First Ed. ("1"). Fine in Very Good d/j. which is very lightly worn extremities & hqw 2 tears - 1" at top edge of front panel & 2" at top edge of rear panel. Continuing story of African American Peter and his world in which he relinquishes the center of the stage - and little-boy-hood - to Archie. Caledcott winning author/artist for first bok in the Peter series, The Snowy Day, 1963.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68443.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
The Snowy Day
Publisher: New York 1976. New; Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Peter, a small African American boy, wakes up to discover that snow has fallen and turned his world white. He goes out to explore this white world and uses his senses and his imagination to make the most of his adventure. His experience is a universal one, that almost any small boy will relate to.; ISBN: 0140501827
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1243.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Harris, Joel Chandler Illustrator: Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats
Animal Stories: Tales of the Old Plantation
Publisher: Garden City 1954. Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear to hard cover, bumped corners, some faded spots on top edge, previous owner name on first page, back inner joint is cracked slightly, but binding is intact. Cover lighted soiled, mostly on spine. Junior Deluxe Editions Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; This anthology of Uncle Remus stories features an introduction by the author written in 1880. in this introduction, Mr. Harris explains that he has retained the dialect familiar to every southern family in order to give the whole "a genuine flavor of the old plantation." Readers are to imagine these myth-stories being told night after night "to a little boy by an old Negro who appears to be venerable enough to have lived during the period which he describes." They contain the "mysteries of plantation lore." The dialect will make this difficult for most children to read, but it's a rare child who won't appreciate hearing the stories read with all their drama by someone who can bring them to life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3579.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrated by: Keats, Ezra Jack
Clementina's Cactus
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1982. unpaginated, blu papercovered boards w/wraparound black illustration, orange-red endpapers, dj blu-purple-yel-green color illustrated wraparound. The illustrator has created a wordless picture book filled with the magic of the desert. Clementina discovers a delightful surprise deep inside the prickly skin of the cactus. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050020.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Showers, Paul, Illustrator: Keats, Ezra Jack
In the Night
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1961) / Parents' Magazine's Read Aloud Book Club For Little Listeners, 1963.. 9"x8.25" Blue boards [40]pp. Wonderful blue, red and black illustrations by Caldecott medalist Ezra Jack Keats of all the things a child can see at night in his or her room. A Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Book. Boards faded at edges else Very Good. Dustjacket with one small chip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003416.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
REGARDS TO THE MAN IN THE MOON
Publisher: Trumpet Club New York 1981. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19038.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ezra Jack Keats
John Henry, an American Legend
Publisher: Turtleback Books. Library Sticker on the back cover. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Turtleback Books, 1999, 400grams, ISBN:9780833539755
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.78 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 5.44 | GBP 4.66 | JPY 638.18 | MXN 78.00 | ZAR 70.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3213020.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gallico, Paul Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats
Too Many Ghosts
Publisher: Doubleday & Company; Garden City, N. Y. : 1959. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 288 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Book Club Edition; Pale blue textured fabrikoid, red lettering, ; Frontispiece illustration by Ezra Jack Keats. Book designed by Diana Klemin. 'A full length novel about ghosts and a ghost breaker in an English castle'. From the author of Poseidon Adventure, Snow Goose, Silent Miaow, the Manxmouse, many more. ; Owner name and 1966 penned on front endpaper, hidden under jacket flap. No other flaws to book. Jacket has light rubbing, two very tiny edge chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13091.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Davis, Katherine, Illustrator: Ezra Jack Keats
The little drummer boy [illustrated by] Ezra Jack Keats
Publisher: New York, Macmillan Co., 1968., 1968. First printing. [29] p. 20 x 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42260.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
Goggles
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1971. Fifth printing. Inscribed by author on ffep. Very good with rubbing to cover at spine, light spotting to inside cover & endsheets. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0020441002 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5292.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Keats, Jack Ezra
Whistle For Willie
Publisher: London Penguin 1969. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Neat previous owner's ink name to ffep First Puffin Edition Paperback 170mm x 200mm (7" x 8")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.52 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 129.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g4833.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Keats, Jack Ezra
Peter's Chair
Publisher: London Penguin 1973. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Neat previous owner's ink name to ffep First Puffin Edition Paperback 170mm x 200mm (7" x 8")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 8.75 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 767.27 | MXN 93.78 | ZAR 84.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g4835.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Keats, Jack Ezra
Pet Show!
Publisher: London Penguin 1974. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Neat previous owner's ink name to ffep First Puffin Edition Paperback 170mm x 200mm (7" x 8")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 8.75 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 767.27 | MXN 93.78 | ZAR 84.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g4834.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
The Snowy Day
Publisher: Scholastic, New York, 1962. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Paperback. ISBN: 0590030310 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Ink scratch on front cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10890.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Murphey, Eleanor A.; Keats, Ezra Jack Illustrated by: Illustrated by Keats, Ezra Jack
Nihal
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY New York 1960. Very Good Hardcover Hardcover is in good condition, with little wear. Ex-library with usual markings. ; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 53320.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hale, Lucretia P. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats
The Peterkin Papers
Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Garden City, New York 1955. Very Good Hardcover Hardcover book is in good condition, with some corner wear and no noticed markings.; 6" x 8.5"; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55417.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack : Illustrated by: Ezra Jack Keats
John Henry: An American Legend
Publisher: Dragonfly Books / Knopf 1987. 14th ptg thus vg+ Soft Cover 10" tall; color ils; light bend to corners of cover ISBN:0394890523
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 90720.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
Louie
Publisher: Greenwillow 1975, Second Printing 1975. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 15212.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Best, Herbert; Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrator
DESMOND'S FIRST CASE
Publisher: Viking Press 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 33185.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Levoy, Myron; Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrator
PENNY TUNES AND PRINCESSES
Publisher: Harper & Row 1972, First Edition 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060237988 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 24784.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
JENNIE'S HAT
Publisher: Harper & Row 1966 1966. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48834.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
OVER IN THE MEADOW
Publisher: Four Winds Press 2nd Printing 1971. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.50 | CAD 30.57 | EUR 22.87 | GBP 19.58 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 295.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 95441.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Keats, Ezra Jack
OVER IN THE MEADOW
Publisher: Four Winds Press 1971. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 102634.
|
|
|
|
|