|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Evaline Ness
Total items found:
27
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
(NESS, Evaline, /b.w illus. with orange and tan accents). Zimelman, Nathan
The Lives of My Cat Alfred
Publisher: NY: Dutton. (1976). lst Ed. Oblong 12mo . Fine in fine d/j. Eveline Ness has captured the essence of feline charms in her pictures of the big tabby-brown hero
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6596.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(NESS, Evaline, Color illus. from woodcuts ). Scribner, Charles , Jr
The Devil's Bridge. A Legend Retold by
Publisher: NY: Scribners. (1978). lst prtg. . Sm.4to. Orange cloth . Name inked out on free front endpaper, else Fine in d/j, lt. wear tips spine, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22238.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, illustrator.
Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog.
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1972, 1st edition, hardcover, (VG/VG),. Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1972, 1st ed, very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, unpaginated but approx. 36 pages, color illustrations by Evaline Ness, color typography endpapers, oblong 9-1/4"x 6-1/2", hardcover, orange boards and black titles, very good dust jacket with light corner wear and spine just a bit faded, bottom corner of front flap is clipped but price is present at top of flap, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good {"Evaline Ness' full color tongue-in-cheek interpretation of this classic rhyme combine to make children of all ages roar with laughter."} (VG/VG) 1948 [Azz20DLF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001948.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(NESS, Evaline, b/.w illus. with fuschia and lavender accents). Kroll, Steven
The Hand-Me-Down Doll
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. (1983). First Edition. Square 8vo. Not paginated. Cloth-backed boards . Near Fine in lightly soiled d/j , lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34859.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
NESS, Evaline, designer & illustrator
This is an American Colonial Paper House, to Cut Out and Color
Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1975). Small 4to. Spiral wire binding. Unpaginated . Lightly soiled boards, one page partially colored; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48371.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
NESS, Evaline
The Girl and the Goatherd -or - This and That and Thus and So
Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1970). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in black. Unpaginated . First Edition. Inscription on front free endpaper, a few tiny spots on spine; else near Fine in soiled & foxed d/j which is lightly worn at extremities..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52250.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(NESS, Evaline, b/w illus. with rust & brown accents). Cunningham, Julia
Macaroon
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1962). 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in black. 63 p . First Edition. FINE in price clipped d/j which is lightly worn & soiled and faded at spine. "When the leaves turned to scarlet and the air became crisp, the raccoon knew the time had come for him to adopt a child again . . . "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65807.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(NESS, Evaline, b/w illus. with green & gray accents). Cunningham, Julia
Candle Tales
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1964). 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in green. Unpaginated . First Edition. SIGNED by the author on title page. Small neat name on front free endpaper; else FINE in Very Good d/j which is lightly worn at extremities and sunned at spine. "Six animals (a cat, mouse, dog, gull, squirrel and pig) tell six stories about themselves to earn six candles and thus fulfill an old man's wish for a birthday party. " A touching story, illustrated with great taste and style by Evaline Ness
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65841.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Scribner, Jr. , Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Evaline Ness
The Devil's Bridge
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1978. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Signed / inscribed by illustrator on front flyleaf. Fairly faint 1/4" mark on front board. Else binding and pages are clean, nice. Very light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. TINY tear in rear lower spine tail corner. Else DJ is clean, nice. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41569.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine
Publisher: New York 1966. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with slightly curved open edge from temporary contact with damp air while on display. Totally dry now, but shape remains a bit abnormal. Henry Holt Later Printing Paperback Small 4to 9" - 11" ; Unpaginated pages; When Sam, a fisherman's daughter who daydreams a lot, interacts with people, she's not too fussy about whether what she tells them is real or make-believe. One day Sam sends her devoted little friend Thomas to Blue Rock, far out in the harbor, and a sudden storm brings near disaster to Thomas and Sam's cat Bangs. It is only then that Sam repentantly recognizes that it's important to draw a line between fantasy and reality.; ISBN: 0805003150
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.56 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2297.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. light soiling to the boards Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050886.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. prev owner's name on RPD, several small stains on the rear panel. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050887.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ness, Evaline, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, wht-grey pictorial boards. The story of a young girl, Sam, that lives on an island w/her cat, Bangs. The story of their adventures w/her young friend Thomas. a boy that believes everything she says. light soiling to the boards, corners bumped. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050888.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
NESS EVALINE
SHAKER PAPER HOUSE
Publisher: TO CUT OUT AND COLOR/CHARLES SCRIBNER'SN.Y.[1979]. SPIRAL BOOK, VG+/AMERICANA SHAKERS SHAKER FURNITURE, CUT OUT'S ARE TO BE COLORED SPIRAL As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005945.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
A Double Discovery
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. First Edition Quarto. Blue decorated boards. [32]pp illustrated with rich colors and fine woodcuts by Evaline Ness. A magical and amusing tale set in Japan about Norio, a little boy who sees double, Saru, a good-natured monkey who also sees double, and a little wild pony named Hoki. A wonderfully entertaining picture book with outstanding illustrations by a Caldecott Award-winning artist. New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book award. Fine in dustjacket with slight wear at spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007543.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph adapted by Evaline Ness
Mr. Miacca, An English Folk Tale
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967). Stated First Edition Oblong 16mo Decorated yellow boards. [32]pp with outstanding color illustrations by Evaline Ness. In spite of his mother's warnings, Tommy Grimes can't resist being bad now and then and sure enough, Mr. Miacca pops him in his bag. Tommy escapes without becoming Mr. Miacca's dinner but then he's caught a second time! The text is from Joseph Jacobs' retelling of an old English folktale. Stain to ffep, perhaps from a bookplate, else Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed with tiny chip to spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007544.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cassedy, Sylvia, Illustrator: Ness, Evaline
Pierino and the Bell
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1966). Stated First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. 47pp with stunning color illustrations throughout by Evaline Ness. Pierino rings the massive bronze church bell twice a day and believes that the reason his village has pigeons, which no other village in Tuscany has, is because the pigeons love the sound of the great bell. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007545.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs and Moonshine
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1966). Stated First Edition Quarto. Decorated blue boards. [32]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Evaline Ness. Little Samantha told fabulous whoppers that her dad called moonshine. Then one day Sam's stories got her friend Thomas and her cat Bangs into a whole lot of trouble! Winner of the 1967 Caldecott Award. Fine in dustjacket. A beautiful copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007941.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Buckley, Helen E., Illustrator: Ness, Evaline
Josie's Buttercup
Publisher: (New York): Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1967). First Edition Oblong 12mo Pictorial boards. [28]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Caldecott Medal winner Evaline Ness. Josie's Buttercup is a furry little black dog who likes to chase butterflies! Fine in dustjacket with a few small spots to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008492.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nic Leodhas, Sorche, Illustrator: Ness, Evaline
All in the Morning Early
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1963). First Edition Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed decorated blue boards. [32]pp. Wonderfully illustrated in color by Evaline Ness, who carefully placed her images on each page so that her pictures flow right along with the rhyme in this old Scottish nursery tale. Awarded a Caldecott Honor. Neat inscription to ffep else Fine. Slightest edge wear and soil to price-clipped dustjacket with faint rippling to upper edge of upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008645.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Evaline Ness
Pavo and the Princess
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.30 | CAD 46.59 | EUR 35.03 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,108.18 | MXN 502.11 | ZAR 451.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2737323.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ness, Evaline Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ness, Evaline
AMELIA MIXED THE MUSTARD AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Scribner Book Company New York 1975. Good School & Library Bin Brown hardcover with slightly worn edges and corners DJ is slightly worn around the edges also. 47 pages, ex-library book with all the usual markings. Twenty outrageous, funny, poignant, proud poems about girls. ; Ex-Library; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.76 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.77 | GBP 3.22 | JPY 441.82 | MXN 54.00 | ZAR 48.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 1055.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ness, Evaline Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ness, Evaline
SAM BANGS AND MOONSHINE
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1966. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover The front of this book is soiled. ; Ex-Library; 4to ; 37 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.55 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.72 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 26.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 8375.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ness, Evaline
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine
Publisher: Henry Holt 1966, 10th Printing 1966. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 15037.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Black, Algernon D.; Ness, Evaline, Illustrator
THE WOMAN OF THE WOOD
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1973, First Edition 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0030074363 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 18063.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Haviland, Virginia; Ness, Evaline, Illustrator
FAVORITE FAIRY TALES TOLD IN ITALY
Publisher: Little Brown 3rd Printing 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 102653.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine W. ; Sexton, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Evaline Ness
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Text New York, St. Louis, San Fransisco, Dusseldorf, London, Mexico, Panama, Sydney, Toronto 1971. Good+ Hardcover Brown and pink with black writing. Edges, corners and cover are slightly shelf worn. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pages are tight. ; 7" x 8.75"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.15 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 662.73 | MXN 81.00 | ZAR 72.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34224.
|
|
|
|
|