|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eugenio Montale
Total items found:
17
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Moffa, Mario. [Montale, Eugenio, 1896-1981]
Eugenio Montale. Lettura della Farfalla di Dinard.
Publisher: Napoli, Societą Editrice Napoletana [1986]. Studi e Testi di Bibliologia e Critica Letteraria. 203 p., index. Prose pieces, written from 1946 to 1950, during the creation of La Bufera (The Storm), related to Montale's third creative phase and revealing his thematic motives. Paper; new; fine. stock#101195.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101195.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio, 1896-1981
Collected Poems 1920 - 1954. Translated and Annotated by Jonathan Galassi
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998.. 610 p., 20.5 cm. Uncorrected proof with publisher's form letter dated June 1998; for publication in October 1998. A bilingual edition with Italian and English on facing pages. In proof wrappers. VG. 'A strong, idiomatic translation of Italy's greatest modern poet.' stock#101196. Italian literature modern poetry Nobel Prize Winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101196.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bonsanti, Alessandro, editor. [Montale, Eugenio, 1896-1981]
Letteratura: Rivista di Lettere e di Arte Contemporanea.
Publisher: Anno XXX, XIV n. s., Gennaio-Giugno 1966. De Luca Editore. 345 p.; 25.5 cm. Entire issue devoted to Eugenio Montale, Italy's greatest modern poet. Portrait photo of Montale on front cover. stock#101198.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101198.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio, 1896-1981
Collected Poems 1920-1954. Translated and Annotated by Jonathan Galassi
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY ['First Edition, 1998']. Ossi di Seppia / Cuttlefish Bones; Le Occasioni / The Occasions; La Bufera e Altro / The Storm, etc. 626 p., 24 cm.; dj; fine / fine. This collection, by one of the greatest of all modern poets, was awarded the 1975 Nobel prize for Literature. Galassi's translations 'are accompanied by an interpretive essay and by extensive notes that elucidate the extremely rich context of Montale's often dense and allusive poetry.' stock#101194
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101194.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Mottetti.
Publisher: Grabhorn-Hoyem. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1973. Italian/English facing texts, translated by Lawrence Kart. Dijon colored pliable silk wrappers sewn with thread at spine in Japanese fashion, printed on double-fold laid paper in black and orange inks, in an edition limited to 300 copies signed by both the Poet and Translator on the preliminary Colophon Page. Fine. Brief preface and Notes by Kart. 59pp, unpaginated. Very prett y fine press item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3249JJ0AE0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Satura: Poems 1962-1970.
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1998. White paper boards, in orange and cream glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Translated from the Italian By William Arrowsmith, with Notes. Preface By Claire de C.S. Huffman. Edited By Rosanna Warren. 220pp. Bi-lingual text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5618XX00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Collected Poems 1920-1954.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Mustard and black paper covered boards, in black and yellow dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Galassi. 626pp. Italian-English versions facing. Wit h copious Notes and Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6446XA00DC.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Cuttlefish Bones (1920-1927).
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1993. Translated from the Italian with Preface and Commentary, by William Arrowsmith. Edited by the poet Rosanna Warren. Midnight blue linen cloth boards stamped in white at spine, in g lossy grey and blue dustjacket. Corrigenda slip laid in. VF/VF. 269pp. The Notes are extensive and rise to the level of serious criticism. These poems belong to his earliest period.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6853XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio (edited and translated by Jonathan Galasi
THE SECOND LIFE OF ART : SELECTED ESSAYS OF EUGENIO MONTALE
Publisher: NY 1982. Ecco Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Lit Criticism And Theory Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. A selection of important essays spanning Montale's fifty years of activity as a literary, musical and cultural critic is a remarkable look at at the artistic life of our century through the eyes of its leading participants. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.06 | CAD 14.75 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 8.35 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 178.96 | ZAR 104.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 2594.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio
SELECTED POEMS
. Softcover New Directions, c1965, second printing, paperback, VG, 161p, POETRY ITALIAN POETRY; A5597
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 5896.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio
Tutte Le Poesie
Publisher: Arnoldo Mondadori. Lo Specchio I poeti del nostro tempo. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair condition, suitable as a reading copy, no dust jacket, 759pages. Arnoldo Mondadori, Milan, 1977, 800grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.02 | CAD 17.66 | EUR 11.09 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,499.09 | MXN 214.16 | ZAR 124.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 90084.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Eugenio Montale
Auto da fe: Cronache in due tempi (Saggi di letteratura)
Publisher: A. Mondadori. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. A. Mondadori, 1995, 550grams, ISBN:8804379413
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.48 | CAD 31.82 | EUR 19.99 | GBP 18.00 | JPY 2,701.82 | MXN 385.97 | ZAR 225.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 963442.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Eugenio Montale
Selected Poems (Italian Texts)
Publisher: Manchester University Press. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Manchester University Press, 1975, 350grams, ISBN:0719005582
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 10.27 | EUR 6.45 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 871.82 | MXN 124.55 | ZAR 72.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1180310.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Satura.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1998.. First edition ISBN: 0393046478 8vo. 220 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. First edition copy in excellent condition. Poems translated by WIlliam Arrowsmith. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72019.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio.
Satura.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1998.. ISBN: 0393046478 8vo. 220 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Crisp, clean, tight copy in excellent condition. Poems translated by WIlliam Arrowsmith. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 72020.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio
Ossi di Seppia 1920 - 1927.
Publisher: Milano: Mondadori 1976.. 145p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, Italian language, VG Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 21.21 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,800.91 | MXN 257.27 | ZAR 150.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 86623.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Montale, Eugenio
The Occasions
Publisher: W.W. Norton Company 1987. Hardcover DJ VG/G pages: 169. Translated from the Italian by William Arrowsmith. Blue cloth-cpvered baords, light dust staining at bottom edge, clean text, firm binding. DJ rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, 2" tear from top at rear, lightly soiled. Bilingual edition. Italian poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 6037.
|
|
|
|
|