|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eudora Welty
Total items found:
150
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
The Eye of the Story, Selected Essays and Reviews
Publisher: Random House New York 1977. Near Fine in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 355 pp., One tiny tear and crease to back panel of dustjacket. A collection of essays and reviews by the great Southern novelist and story writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 6MARBURY000095.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Welty, Eudora, 1909-2001.
One Writer's Beginnings.
Publisher: Warner [1985].. The William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization at Harvard University, 1983. 114 p., photos; paper; VG. First published 1984 by Harvard University Press. 'I am a writer who came from a sheltered life. A sheltered life can be a daring life as well. For all serious daring starts from within' (p. 104). stock#27,524. American literary autobiography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27524.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Welty, Eudora, 1909-2001.
One Writer's Beginnings. Eudora Welty.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1984. 6 p. l., 194 p., [10] pages of plates, portrait front.; 23.5 cm. Fourth printing. William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization, Harvard University, 1983. Describes her life in Missippi in the teens and twenties. 'I am a writer who came from a sheltered life. A sheltered life can be a daring life as well. For all serious daring starts from within.' VG; dj VG, slight tear on back. 27523.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27523.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Eye of the Story. Selected Essays and Reviews.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1977.. 355 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Light foxing to the top edge else a crisp and clean near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at the spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15851.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
COLLECTED STORIES
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company 1980. book shows aome wear, a big fat trade paperback containing short stories by america's foremost writer. why hasn't she been nomiated for the Nobel? Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4166.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
Losing Battles.
Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1970. Green cloth over boards, spine titling on spine and oak-tree device on cover, in dustjacket. NF/NF. Very slight fading to extremeties. Welty's long (436 pp) novel. A very nic e copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0372JH00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
The Collected Stories
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. First Edition, Second Printing, 1980. Light paper covered boards, purple cloth, in dustjacket. F/NF. Jacket has a tiny crinkle top of spine, else fine. 622 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0321JH000C.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
Selected Stories.
Publisher: Random House/Modern Library. New York.. No edition statement. Pastel green cloth, decorative dustjacket. Modern Library uniform format. Fine/Fine. 503pp short stories, including the whole of A Curtain Of Green, and The Wide Net. Scarce in f ine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1937JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Bride Of The Innisfallen.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1955. Third State. Grey cloth stamped in gilt on light blue field at spine, in blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Laid in is an adhesive label signed by Welty. 207pp, Welty's fourth short stor y collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 256.83 | CAD 251.61 | EUR 158.04 | GBP 142.34 | JPY 21,363.64 | MXN 3,051.95 | ZAR 1,780.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2028JJ0A0H.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Golden Apples.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1949. Light blue-green wove paper boards, in dark purplish red fine bead cloth spine, in green decorated dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine+. Light shelf wear bottom edge, rental library stamp on FFEP, jacket slightly darkened at spine. 244pp. Short stories. Polk A7: 1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2215JJ00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Robber Bridegroom.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1987. Illustrated edition. Off-white paper boards, pale tan cloth spine, in purple glossy dustjacket. Near Fine+. Erased signature on FFEP, else very fine. Designed and illustrated by B arry Moser. This trade edition offset from the letterpress edition at Pennyroyal Press [1987]. 23 wood-block engravings by Moser, with numerals at section divisions. Welty's classic is given a new sla nt by Moser's earthy unflinching portraits of Mississippi poor whites. 134pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3761XX00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Robber Bridegroom
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1946. Tan cloth boards stamped in violet, in violet and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (minute edgewear to spine-ends, tiny label shadow rear flap, and one short closed tear top front pane l). Clean and unfaded. 247pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4992XX0AE0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
Country Churchyards.
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi. Jackson, Mississippi.. First Edition, 2000. Special limited issue, 1/150 copies Numbered on the Colophon page, bound in grey linen cloth, in brown linen cloth slipcase. Very Fine. As new. Introductory note by Hunter Cole, t ext and quotations selected by Elizabeth Spencer, with Index of photographs at end. Black and white images taken in cemeteries and churchyards in the South. Technically adequate, the plates have a mel ancholy mood and apt plainness.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5530XX0AE0.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
A Writer's Eye: Collected Book Reviews.
Publisher: University Of Mississippi Press. Jackson.. First Edition, 1994. Sturdy off-white cloth boards, in glossy dark rose dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Edited by Pearl Amelia McHaney with Introduction, Notes and Index. 280pp. The subjects include Sylvia Townsend Warner, Virginia Woolf, S.J. Perelman, William Sansom, Faulkner, Salinger, E.B. White, Henry Green, Dinesen, etc. Mostly brief, concise reviews.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5740XX00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
One Writer's Beginnings.
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1984. Sturdy tan cloth boards, in beige glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (spine minutely faded). 104pp, illustrated with black and white photos, frontispiece portrait of a young Welty. "Ske tch" for an autobiography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5215XX000X.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Collected Stories.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Cream paper boards, maroon cloth spine, in brown glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 622pp, with Preface by Welty. The balance of her four volumes of previously publishe d collections, plus two more stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5728XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
Losing Battles.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1970. 1/300 copies specially bound in heavy green buckram cloth, Numbered, and SIGNED by the Author in ink on a special preliminary page, in grey paper slipcase. Very Fine copy. 436pp. Ambitious long novel by this Southern Gothic master.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6871XA0BH0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Welty, Eudora [After].
The Ponder Heart.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1956. By Joseph Fields & Jerome Chodorov. Play. Textured grey paper boards, photo inset front cover, in cream dustjacket printed in salmon and black. About Fine. Publisher's remainder " H" on rear endpaper, jacket price-clipped with very minor edgewear. A very presentable copy. 180pp. The original cast included David Wayne.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7728XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Bride Of The Innisfallen And Other Short Stories.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1955. Third state binding, grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in blue black and gold dustjacket. Book is Fine, jacket is modestly edgeworn, slightly darkened at e xtremities, faint stain to lower portion of spine-panel, and one tape mend on verso of upper spine. This copy SIGNED by Welty on a sticker affixed to the title page. 207pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 256.83 | CAD 251.61 | EUR 158.04 | GBP 142.34 | JPY 21,363.64 | MXN 3,051.95 | ZAR 1,780.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7460XA0A0H.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Optimist's Daughter.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1972. White cloth, light tan dustwrapper printed in purple and black. Very Fine copy--no flaws. 180pp. Short novel. Polk A19:1b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8656XB00FC.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Robber Bridegroom.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1942. Dark grey-blue cloth boards stamped in white with pink horizontal stripe, in dustwrapper. Book with trifling shelf-wear. Jacket is darkened, particularly at spine panel, with tiny chipping to spine-ends. Polk A3.1. 185pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 874.32 | CAD 856.53 | EUR 538.00 | GBP 484.55 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 10,389.61 | ZAR 6,060.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8641XB00F0.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Golden Apples.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1949. Polk A7.1. Light bluish green paper boards, purple cloth spine, in green and pale reddish brown dustwrapper. Book is Fine, as is the second state jacket, which is slightly toned at spine panel, price-clipped, with reviews by Francis Steegmuller and Hamilton Basso on the flaps. 244pp. Short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9633XB000X.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Welty, Eudora [Adapted from].
The Ponder Heart.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1956. A New Comedy by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov, adapted from the novella by Eudora Welty. Dark grey paper covered boards, photo-inset front board still from the New York production, in cream and salmon colored dustjacket. Fine in a Fine price-clipped jacket just a little darkened at extremities, but much less than usual. 180pp. This drama was produced recently for American Public television.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9973XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
The Collected Stories Of Eudora Welty.
Publisher: London: Marion Boyars.. First UK Edition, 1981. White paper boards, burgundy cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dark brown, gold and reddish-orange glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Identical to the American issue but for publisher's name. 622pp. Quite uncommon in the British edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A082XC0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
WELTY EUDORA AND RONALD A. SHARP
THE NORTON BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP
Publisher: N .Y.: W.W.NORTON, 1991. As New/As New. 1 ST.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008934.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
WELTY EUDORA
ONE WRITER'S BEGINNINGS
Publisher: HARVARD CAMBRIDGE 1984. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019212.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
Losing Battles
Publisher: Random House New York 1970. Light edge wear and fading to boards. Jacket slightly chipped at spine end First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01998.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
WELTY, Eudora
The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1955). 8vo. Cloth. 207 p . 1st edition, 3rd issue. Name on paste-down; else about fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42196.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
WELTY, Eudora
A Curtain of Green and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1970). 12mo. Cloth. 289 p . 6th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Bookplate of recipient on paste-down; else fine in d.w. with some chipping at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42197.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
WELTY, Eudora
The Wide Net and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. 214 p . 6th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42198.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
WELTY, Eudora
Delta Wedding
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, (c. 1946). 8vo. Cloth. 247 p . 10th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in lightly rubbed d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42199.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
WELTY, Eudora
Three Papers on Fiction
Publisher: Northampton: Smith College, 1962. Wraps. 46 p . 1st ed. Fine. With a short TLs laid in. Welty gave this copy to the recipient of the letter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42195.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
COLLECTED SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich 1980. all of her published work is here in this one wonderful volumn. a must have Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 5096.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
One Writer's Beginnings
Publisher: London: Harvard University Press, 1984,. clipped d/j else NF/VG condition, AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003351.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Welty, Eudora
Losing Battles
Publisher: New York: Fawcett Crest, 1971,. some over wear else GD condition PB, LITERATURE, VM24
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006982.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|