|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Esther Forbes
Total items found:
38
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, 1891-1967. [Revere, Paul, 1735-1818]
Paul Revere and the World He Lived In.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1942. xiii, 498 p., index, illus., plates, endpaper maps, color portrait front; 22 cm. "By patient research, by a miracle of vivid writing, Esther Forbes... has brought to life both Paul Revere and the world he lived in." Pictorial dj; ex library; good+. Stock#20466.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20466.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, 1891-1967. Morgan, Edmund S. Riley, Stephen T. [Revere, Paul, 1735-1818]
Paul Revere's Three Accounts of his Famous Ride. With an Introduction by Edmund S. Morgan.
Publisher: A Massachusetts Historical Society Picture Book, Boston 1961. [34] p. incl. facsimiles; 28 cm. "Letterpress by the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine. Collotypes by The Meriden Gravure Company, Meriden, Connecticut." Foreword by Stephen T. Riley, Director. "'Having a little leisure, I wish to fulfill my promise, of giving you some facts, and Anecdotes, prior to the Battle of Lexington, which I do not remember to have seen in any history of the American Revolution.' Thus Paul Revere began the letter to Jeremy Belknap which retold the story of his historic ride. If Jeremy Belknap, the moving force in the founding of the Massachusetts Historical Society, had not encouraged Revere to write this account, and then seen to it that it was printed for wider dissemination, it is possible that the details of the famous gallop might have remained relatively unknown. In the spirit of Belknap we now for the first time reproduce in photographic facsimile all of Revere's accounts of his ride. Our fellow Member, Edmund S. Morgan, Professor of History at Yale University, in his lively Introduction evaluates these accounts and the man who wrote them." Stapled in printed wraps, minor stains; good+. Stock#20468.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20468.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, 1891-1967. Ward, Lynd, illustrator. [Revere, Paul, 1735-1818]
America's Paul Revere. Written by Esther Forbes; pictures by Lynd Ward.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1946. 48 p., illus. incl. color; 28.5 cm. Paul Revere's participation in the War for American Independence, told for children. Red cloth stamped in blue; minor wear; VG. Stock#20465.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20465.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Paul Revere and the World He Lived In
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1942. 498 pp, index, notes, genealogical data, bibliography, b/w plates, chapter headings, map illustrated end papers, red cloth, color frontispiece. Slightly aging of paper, cover sunned, good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002270.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book. Yearling (Random House) Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 322 pages; Reading level 5.5 for ages 10 and up. Johnny is a young apprentice to the silversmith, Paul Revere, and like most people is caught up in the fever of excitement building in Boston in the 1770s, just before the Revolutionary War. Like most people surrounding him in Boston, Johnny is swept along by the events that lead to the Boston Tea Party and the Battle of Lexington. But even more fascinating than the events all around him are the important discoveries Johnny is making about himself. This is one of those books not to be missed.; ISBN: 0440442508
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2692.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Forbes, Esther.
America's Paul Revere.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946.. First edition 46 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Soiling and edgewear to dj, bumping to ends and corners w/ chips/tears, heavier bumping to lower edges w/ larger tears and chips including 3/4" piece missing from corner and 1 1/4" tear to rear joint, price clipped. Light wear to book, bumping to spine ends, soiling to ep's. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138371.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Rainbow on the Road
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1954. 249 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light stain top cover and first page; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, spotted & worn edges with slight loss. Charming. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022360.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ESTHER FORBES, Illustrated by: Robert GIBBINGS
A MIRROR FOR WITCHES
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin BOSTON 1928. NUMBER 145 OF 200 COPIES SIGNED, PATTERNED BOARDS WITH VELLUM SPINE, IN CUSTOM CUT MYLAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE Limiited Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.87 | CAD 118.91 | EUR 88.95 | GBP 76.14 | JPY 10,431.82 | MXN 1,275.00 | ZAR 1,147.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037715.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin 1943. Good+ Hardcover In library binding with all of the markings of a library book; 1970s edition; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 256 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 23820.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
PAUL REVERE AND THE WORLD HE LIVED IN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recalls the life of the talented silversmith and versatile Yankee who carefully and cleverly organized the patriots of Boston.; 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14712.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Forbes, Esther Illustrator: Illustrated by Lynd Ward
JOHNNY TREMAIN A Story of Boston in Revolt
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1960. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; frontispiece
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14792.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
RAINBOW ON THE ROAD
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1954. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39100.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
PAUL REVERE AND THE WORLD HE LIVED IN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Recalls the life of the talented silversmith and versatile Yankee who carefully and cleverly organized the patriots of Boston.; 510 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41299.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
PAUL REVERE AND THE WORLD HE LIVED IN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Recalls the life of the talented silversmith and versatile Yankee who carefully and cleverly organized the patriots of Boston.; 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70076.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Paul Revere & the World He Lived In
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1942. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii, 498 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11920.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, Illustrator: Michael McCurdy
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st ed. thus . Publisher isbn: 0395900115. 293p., illus. by Michael McCurdy Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013351.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Paul Revere & the World He Lived In
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1942. 1st ed. thus . 498p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23562.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Rainbow on the road
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1954. . 343pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31850.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The running of the tide
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Book Club edition. 632 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31851.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Rainbow on the road
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1954. . 343pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31866.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The running of the tide
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1948. . 632 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38706.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960,. Paper bound, later printing, Riverside Literature Series, illustrated, 256pp + xxi. As new in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7213.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
America's Paul Revere
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1946. First Edition Very good+ in decorated, red cloth covered boards with the fore edges of the boards discolored & a PON stamped on the end paper. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, light soiling across much of the white background of the jacket and with 1/8" chips at the ends of the spine area. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. 46 pages of text and illustrations. Our code number = TB09949
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09949.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1943. First Edition Near fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with black text and decorations on the spine and front board and with decorated, colored end sheets with minor dust staining to the top edge of the text block. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 3/8". In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" deep chip at the upper corner of the spine area, several short closed tears to the upper edges of the panels and mild rubbing to the folds. Signed by the author on the fly title page. A winner of the 1944 Newbury Prize. Considered by many to be a classic of young adult literature of the early days of the American Revolution. Disney created a movie based on the book in the early 1960's. 256 pages of text illustrated with a color frontispiece and chapter headings by Lynd Ward. An uncommon title in first edition bearing the author's scarce signature in an acceptable dust jacket.Our code number = TB26098
|
Appr.: |
AUD 676.33 | CAD 725.39 | EUR 542.64 | GBP 464.50 | JPY 63,636.36 | MXN 7,777.78 | ZAR 7,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26098.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Paul Revere and the World He Lived In
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. No edition statement. Red cloth, black titles and decoration, dark topstain. Map endpapers. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. Photoplates on coated paper. Book very good with dampstaining to top edge causing faint discoloration to tops of some plates, and a scratch to topstain. Other very mild edge spotting. DJ has wear to head & heel of spine, two wrinkle-tears but $3.75 price intact. 510 pp. Second Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6230.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The Running of the Tide
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Historical novel about Salem, MA. Orange cloth, black titles to spine & front board. Green topstain. First edition (tp/cr dates). Flatsigned by Forbes on ffep. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear, short edge tears & wear to folds but no significant chipping. Price of $4.00 intact. 632 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8279.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The Running of the Tide
Publisher: London Odhams Press Ltd [1950]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Light foxing Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 574pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbf142aa.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The Running of the Tide
Publisher: London Odhams Press Ltd [1950]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Light foxing Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 574pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbf142a.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
The Running of the Tide
Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1949. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Inner hinge cracking First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 574pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.52 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 129.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbf142.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Paul Revere & the World He Lived In
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1942. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's brick red cloth with an embossed blue lion holding a shield on the front cover, blue lettering on spine, blue topstain, map endpapers. Illustrated with b&w reproductions. . Head and heel of spine are lightly rubbed and spine is slightly sunned, faint dust soiling to cover, hinges cracked but holding, 3/4" ink squiggle on rear (map) endpaper, a few faint finger smudges on the edges of the pages, and a small brown food stain on the fore-edge of some pages. VERY GOOD-. . B&W reproductions. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii, 498 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16313.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
PAUL REVERE & THE WORLD HE LIVED IN
Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin Cambridge, Mass 1942. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Red cloth hardcover is soiled and rubbed. Some wear to edges and corners. Previous owner library sticker on end sheet. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 6" x 9"; 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.45 | CAD 6.92 | EUR 5.18 | GBP 4.43 | JPY 607.27 | MXN 74.22 | ZAR 66.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34309.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Forbes, Esther : Illustrated by Lynd Ward
JOHNNY TREMAIN
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1977. Good+ Sixteenth Prin A good 1977 paperback with lightly creased straight spine, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. The classic children's story about the Revolution and winner of the Newbery Medal for 1943. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.56 | CAD 4.89 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 429.09 | MXN 52.44 | ZAR 47.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3906.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Forbes, Esther
Johnny Tremain
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf 1971. 58th ptg thus vg- Soft Cover Newbery Award gold medal reproduced on front cover; story of Boston in rovolt a gainst the British; reading level 5.5; 2.5" cut along front fold of cover ISB N:0440800536
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 89865.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Forbes, Esther : Illustrated by: Arthur Griffin, photos
Boston Book, The
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1947. 1st ed vg-/good- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 9.5" tall; 122pp; b/w map endpages; green cover with black lettering front & sp ine; photos every page, most b/w; slight darkening to pp; dust jacket is limp w ith chips& tears along edges, darkening back
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 111392.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|