|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ernest Poole
Total items found:
16
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
POOLE, Ernest
The Dark People: Russia's Crisis
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1918. Illus. with photos. 12mo. xi, 226 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & chipped d.w. Wraparound dust wrapper illustration by Boardman Robinson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12047.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Poole, Ernest K.
The Dark People: Russia's Crisis
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1918 1st ed.. 226pp + ads. illus. w/photographs. navy cloth sm 8vo: about Good/no dj [a complete & tight copy] Poole (1880-1950) won the first Pulitzer Prize for fiction in the year this book was published for the novel "His Family." He had been in Russia at the time of the October Revolution of 1917 and was sympathetic to socialism, having helped Upton Sinclair gather material for "The Jungle" years earlier. This book is a series of sketches of events in Russia at the time of the Bolshevik Revolution. The "Dark People" of the title are the Russian peasantry, the downtrodden with whom the Princeton-educated (Class of '02) author sympathized.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4805.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Poole, Ernest
The Village Russian Impressions
Macmillan, NY 1918, 1st. 12mo. cloth, 234pp. sketch of village in the revolution. front fr. ep removed, rear inner hinge cracked, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 3457.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Poole, Ernest
the Dark People, Russia's Crisis
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1918. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 226 p. front. , plates, port. groups. 20 cm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1700854909.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Poole, Ernest.
Danger.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1923. 1st edition 297 p. . Hardcover. Good condition; black cloth spotted chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011441.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Poole, Ernest.
His Second Wife.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1918. 302p.. Hardcover. Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35142.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
POOLE, ERNEST
SILENT STORMS
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO NY 1927. SPINE PARTIALLY SEPERATED;BACK PAGE DISCOLORED;382 PAGES NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST; REPRODUCTION OF THE ORIGINAL No Jacket Cloth Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000228.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Poole, Ernest.
The Hunter's Moon.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925.. First edition 8vo. 210 pp. In good condition. Very light spotty-staining to covers, light bumping and fraying to spine ends and corners, light creasing to spine, light soiling and scuffing to endpapers, browning to textblock, very light browning to text. Light bleed-through to backs of endpaper illustrations, very light spotty-soiling throughout text, hinge cracked. Signed first edition. Excerpt from ch 1: ".suddenly, on the grimy roof of an apartment building in a cheap quarter of the town, a lid was raised, a head appeared in a glow of light from underneath--and behold, a miracle!--a New Yorker come up to look at the stars!" Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112200.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ernest Poole
THE CAR OF COESUS
Publisher: Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1930. First Edition. 250pp original printed cloth. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.61 | CAD 23.13 | EUR 14.53 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,963.64 | MXN 280.52 | ZAR 163.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 44431.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
POOLE, Ernest
With Eastern Eyes
Publisher: Macmillan 1926. F First Edition Very Good book in a Fair dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 019409.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
POOLE, Ernest
The Little Dark Man and Other Russian Sketches
Publisher: Macmillan 1925. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 027433.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Poole, Ernest.
HIS FAMILY. : Illustrated by Steven H. Stroud
Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979.. . Pulitzer Prize winning Novel in 1918. Bound in the publisher's original blue composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Three raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.74 | CAD 47.75 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 27.01 | JPY 4,054.55 | MXN 579.22 | ZAR 337.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005799.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Poole, Ernest, Illustrated by: C.B. Falls
GIANT'S GONE: Men Who Made Chicago
Publisher: Whittlesey House NY, NY 1943. 354 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear at spine ends and top & bottom edges; corners bumped; binding has come loose from backstrip but hinges are not cracked; endpapers browning a little w/ a couple small brown spots to rear endpaper; a little foxing to last page; Dust jacket shows significant wear & chipping to flap folds & spine ends; dampstains centering on rear fold; some soil, rub lines, small nicks & stains overall / ". the story of the pioneers, men of energy who believed in Chicago's great future and their own, and as business builders took chances that would make men gasp today." Illustrated with B&W drawings at chapter headings. / 354 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear at spine ends and top & bottom edges; corners bumped; binding has come loose from backstrip but hinges are not cracked; endpapers browning a little w/ a couple small brown spots to rear endpaper; a little foxing to last page; Dust jacket shows significant wear & chipping to flap folds & spine ends; dampstains centering on rear fold; some soil, rub lines, small nicks & stains overall / ". the story of the pioneers, men of energy who believed in Chicago's great future and their own, and as business builders took chances that would make men gasp today." Illustrated with B&W drawings at chapter headings. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Fair. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-0583.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Poole, Ernest
Millions
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1922. 1st fair/--- Hard Cover ff ep missing, hence "fair" rating; front hinge starting; book shop stamp back free ep
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 52637.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Poole, Ernest : Illustrated by: Decie Merwin
Hunter's Moon, The
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1925. 1st vg/-- Hard Cover gilt lettering on fr & sp of black cv; black silhoutte il on eps; b/w ils; tine white spots top of fr cv
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 72399.
|
|
|
|
|