|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ernest HEMINGWAY
Total items found:
311
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Publisher: N.Y., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 471 p.; 21.5 cm. Novel of the Spanish Civil War, first published 1940. Bound in salmon-colored cloth; bookplate, no dj; good. Stock#24891.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24891.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 189-1961
The Garden of Eden
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons, 1986.. 247p. Posthumously published novel. 'Hemingway began The Garden of Eden in 1946 and worked on it off and on for the next fifteen years.' Stock #100,858. Vg, Book Club/ dj vg. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100858.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961
Short Stories
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons, 1966.. viii, 499 p. The first forty-nine stories with a 1938 Preface by Hemingway. Stock #100,856. Vg/ paper. American Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100856.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.
Death in the Afternoon.
Publisher: N.Y., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. [14], 517 p., 81 plates (photographs) incl. color front. "The Bullfighter" by Juan Gris; 24 cm. First edition ('A' on copyright page) of an excursion into the psychic world of Spanish bullfighting; includes glossary. Hanneman 10A reports that few copies were sold. Black cloth stamped in gold; no dj; VG. Another copy, the same, front hinge & outer edge of rear cover chewed; endpapers foxed; dj flaps inside covers but no dj; VG. stock#100865x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100865.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961
For Whom The Bell Tolls
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, [1966]. 507 p. Edition published for the Literary Guild of America. Hanneman 18M. Stock #100,868. Vg/no dj. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100868.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961
Ernest Hemingway Selected Letters, 1917-1961 Edited By Carlos Baker
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons, 1981.. xxvii, 948 p. "This generous selection of nearly 600 letters is, in effect, both a self-portrait and an autobiography." Stock #27059. Vg/ dj good tears on back. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27059.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baker, Carlos, 1909-1987. [Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961]
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1969. Book club edition. xvi, 697 p., 99 photographs. Biography of the novelist (1899-1961). There was none written during his lifetime-- he didn't want one-- but Baker had access to friends and documents, and spent seven years preparing this. Bound in black cloth, thicker than the trade edition. Stock#27062. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27062.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribners, 1946. 471 p. Novel of the Spanish Civil War, first published 1940. Smooth cream binding, soiled; no dj; good. Stock#24890.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24890.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961
The Sun Also Rises
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons [1966]. 247 p. Part of the three volume set published for The Literary Guild of America of the 1926 novel.At p. 175, line 18, ”horns” has been restored to ”balla”. Hanneman 6H. Stock #100,861. Vg, blue boards/no dj. American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100861.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961
For Whom The Bell Tolls
Publisher: Philadelphia, Blakiston [1944]. 3 p.l., 410 p. Wartime reprint of his classic 1940 novel of the Spanish Civil War. Hanneman 18H. Bound in dark blue cloth. IAB. Stock #100,867x. Good, worn at edges as Blakiston editions tend to do/ no dj. Another copy bound in red cloth, worn. IAB. American Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100867.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.
Across the River and Into the Trees.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, 1950. [8], 308 p.; 21.5 cm. First edition, marked "A" on verso of t.-p. Novel set in Venice after World War II. The protagonist is an American Army officer but his tough-guy persona doesn't convince. Hanneman 23a. Vg/no dj. Another copy, no "A" but early printing. Another copy, with the "A", no dj, spine faded, stain on front cover; good. 101473a-b-c.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101473.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961] Meyers, Jeffrey.
Hemingway. A Biography.
Publisher: N.Y., Harpers, 1985. xv, 644, [2] p., illus. This biography has a lot of new insights and served the writer, if not the icon, well. Vg/vg. 101475.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101475.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Nolan, William F. [Hemingway, Ernest] Kellough, Robert, illustrator.
Dark Encounter. Cover Illustration by Robert Kellough.
Publisher: [Ventura, Calif.?] Dream House, 1986. Twenty poems by the science-fiction/ western/ horror/ pulp writer. The last is a very nice long poem on Ernest Hemingway. Limited to 50 hardcover copies, this is number 17. Signed by Nolan and Kellough. There is a personal inscription by Nolan on the front endpaper. Fine/fine. 101845.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101845.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961/ Arnold Schulman
Capitol of the World
Publisher: N.Y., Ford Foundation/ Omnibus, 1953. 2 p.l., 37 [i.e. 39]p. . Mimeographed on blue 8 x 11 inch sheets. A 1938 short story by Hemingway adapted for live television performance by Arnold Schulman. Script designated in ms. 2d Revised 11/28, contains replacement sheets (headings are mixed "capital" and "capitol") with extensive pencil alterations throughout. For a television broadcast on Omnibus, Sunday December 6, 1953. Directed by Yul Brynner. The cast of young unknowns were: Sal Mineo as the boy, Paco; Anne Bancroft as his sister, Ana; Leslie Nielson as the Matador. This script, heavily altered just days before the live presentation, is, by definition, rare. There were but five speaking parts, so there were not many copies made. As there are typed carbon copies of pages 19A and 24 and 24A inserted at sections where Anne Bancroft had speaking lines, this may have been her script, although there are ms. changes in sections she was not in. NS 0067. Front and back sheets soiled, else good plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0067.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON.
Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932.. 1st ed. with Scribner's "A." Lg. 8vo; 517 pp., illus. from photos, color frontispiece by Juan Gris. Covers rubbed, scuffed and what looks like some silverfishing. Good plus copy, or a bit better, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 00641B..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)
Paris Review
Number Eighteen (Spring, 1958) . About fine. Contains an interview with Ernest Hemingway, a story by Philip Roth, drawings & commentary by Giacometti, poetry by Louis Simpson, W. S. Merwin, James Wright, William Stafford, W. D. Snodgrass & Robert Bly, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32132.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)
Saturday Review
Vol. XLIV, No. 30 (July 29, 1961) . Mailing label; else very good. "SR/Special Hemingway Issue." Contains "Hemingway" by Carlos Baker, essays on Hemingway by Salvador de Madariaga, Frank Moraes, Carlo Levi, Ilya Ehrenburg, Alan Pryce-Jones and Seymour Betsky, "The Young Writer in Paris and Pamplona" by Harold Loeb, an article about Hemingway in the movies by Arthur Knight, a Hemingway literary sampler, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32143.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940.. 1st ed., 1st state without the photographer's credit on d.j. 8vo; 471 pp. Endpaper gutters a bit browned as usual, still a near fine copy. Dust jacket is very heavily worn, torn, rubbed and frayed (particularly at spine ends).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 04238B..
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
Across the River and Into the Trees
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribners, 1950,. First edition, ex-library, some spine wear, usual markings else GD condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003452.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966,. VG condition PB, VM10
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006521.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
The Collected Poems of Ernest Hemingway
unpaginated, light orange SC wraps. Number one of the Library of Living Poetry containing miscellaneous poems. Booklet was originally published in Paris. Some of the poems are: Ultimately, The Ernest Liberal's Lament, The Soul of Spain, The Lady Poet with Footnotes, and Ten Poems from Three Storeis and Ten Poems. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035886.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
A Farewell to Arms.
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center. 1979.. Condition: Fine. aeg. Very slight gilt edge wear. Sewn-in bookmark. Binding: HB Brown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.24 | CAD 28.86 | EUR 21.82 | GBP 18.46 | JPY 2,618.18 | MXN 320.00 | ZAR 259.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002303I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1985. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Clean covers, no bumps, clean end papers and clean and crips pages. The book may not have been read . The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean and without wear. It is not clipped. There is an introduction by James A. Michener and about sixteen pages of black and white photos. All numbers are present; original price $17.95 on jacket. ISBN 0684183552 ; 8vo; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5919.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sone New York, NY 1988. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The book appears to be unread and shows no wear. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. There is no wear or discoloring. Not clipped. Gift condition. ISBN: 0684186934 ; 8vo; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5925.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961.
Across the River and Into the Trees.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, [c1950, 1965].. [8], 308 p.; 21.5 cm. Novel set in Venice after World War II. The protagonist is an American Army officer but his tough-guy persona doesn't convince. Hanneman 23a. Stock# 42,532. Vg / good+/
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42532.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest / Poore, Charles, editor
The Hemingway Reader: A Wide-ranging Selection by Charles Poore from the WRitings of Ernest Hemingway -- The Torrents of Spring ( complete) and The Sun Also Rises (complete)
Publisher: New York 1953. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Slight bumping of corners of rust-colored boards. A small top of the back board is frayed. Other wise this would be very good.The inside is very clean, though there are a couple of specks on the text block edges. The dust jacket has some sunning, small creases and tears, and chipping at edges and corners and spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 652 pages; Besides the two main novels, this book contains portions of five others and from two nonnfiction works Death in the After Noon and Green Hiols of Africa. It also has 11 short stories. There is a forward by Charles Poore.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3681.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961. Rasmusson, Daniel, illustrator
A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway with illustrations by Daniel Rasmusson
Publisher: NY, Scribner, 1948 [c1929]. xi, 363 p., illus.; 25 cm. First Illustrated edition; with a new introduction by the author, who tells about writing the book and of his life in 1929. Hemingway's classic novel of love based on his recovery from war wounds in Italy. Hanneman A8J. 1/5300 copies. stock#OB678. Vg / slipcase sunned but sound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB678.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
No editor listed. Story by Ernest Hemingway.
SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE: March, 1927. (Hemingway Story: The Killers.)
Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.. Vol. LXXXI, No. 3. 4to magazine; pp. 226-338 pp. + 116 pp. of ads, illus. Cover edges, bent and nicked, light rubbing. A v.g. copy, or nearly so. Internally quite good. Hemingway story illus. by C. LeRoy Baldridge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 08221B..
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
To Have and Have Not
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1937. 262 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine & front cover, top edge stained blu. This is considered a "depression" novel in which Hemingway is concerned with social problems. The story is about Harry Morgan, who finds it impossible to earn an honest living and strikes out on his own as an outlaw, smuggling rum and Chinese nationals into Cuba. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033754.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Vittorini, Elio; Ernest Hemingway, intro
In Sicily
Publisher: New Directions New York 1949. 253 pages, small 8vo, yellow cloth, red titles spine. Very good, name, March 1950 date inside front cover, a few faint spots fore edge; dust jacket very good, small stain bottom spine, spotting flap edges, unpriced First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025199.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest
To Have and Have Not
Publisher: Stockholm: The Continental Book Company. 12mo. Wraps, d. w. 200 p . Zephyr Books Vol. 229. 1st continental edition. Fine in d. w. with very minor wear at top edge & chipping at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66987.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Sparks
To Have and Have Not
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990. Fine with no dust jacket Full-Leather No flaws. Unused bookplate loose in book. Beautiful book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 12446.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|