|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Erle Stanley GARDNER
Total items found:
176
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Sulky Girl (A Perry Mason Mystery)
Publisher: Morrow, NY, 1933, much later printing, 'Collectors' Edition', (G+/no dj),. Morrow, NY, 1933, much later printing, publisher's 'Collectors' Edition', 302 pages, hardcover, embossed red and black cloth with gilt titles, top page edges red, corners very lightly bumped & worn, very light edge wear, no dust jacket, a small stamp & a small red ink '2' in a circle on front endpaper, former owner's rubber stamp on half title page before the text & the last text page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 1415 [Ssos100BIB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001415.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
THE HIDDEN HEART OF BAJA.
Publisher: (London): Jarrolds, (1964).. 1st Eng. ed. 8vo; 256 pp., illus. Corners bumped, bumpto top edge of front cover causing very sm. nick. V.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn d.j. which is frayed at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05793B..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Drowning Duck
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1943. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, March 7, 1943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41194.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Silent Partner
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1942. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Light wear at edges; else very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, March 22, 1942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41197.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Turning Tide
Publisher: Toronto: Star Weekly, 1942. 10 3/4 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, April 25, 1942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41201.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FAIR, A. A. (pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner)
Bats Fly at Dusk
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Record, 1943. 11 x 15 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Some wear at edges; else very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, May 30, 1943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41203.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS BRIDE.
Publisher: N.Y.: William Morrow and Co., 1934.. 1st ed. 12mo; 296 pp. Probably a lending-lib copy with removed envelope and sheet from rear endpaper and excised f.f.e. A bit of dulling to top and bottom of rear cover, covers lightly rubbed as are extremities. A near v.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 01796M..
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley, 1889-1970.
Perry Mason in The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister.
Publisher: New York, Morrow [1953]. viii, 273 p. 19.5 cm. "Sylvia Bain Atwood was crisp and businesslike. Della Street took one look at her and said to Perry Mason, " She'd cut your heart out for thirty-seven cents. " First edition. Stock# 40,560. Vg/ dj poor, torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40560.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The D.A. Calls It Murder
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1950.. VG condition PB, MYSTERY, VM20
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006311.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case Of The Sleepwalker's Niece
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1936. Condition: G+. Name stamp about 15 places, also number ffep/fpastedown. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB Some edge wear, slt soil. Well bound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.41 | CAD 25.97 | EUR 19.64 | GBP 16.62 | JPY 2,356.36 | MXN 288.00 | ZAR 233.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000774I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Belli, Melvin; Erle Stanley Gardner, intro
The Law Revolution. Volume I. Criminal Law
Publisher: Sherbourne Los Angeles 1968. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020366.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ellery Queen Mystery (Erle Stanley Gardner; P. G. Wodehouse; Miriam Allen deFord; H. C. Kincaid; A. H. Z. Carr; E. C. Be
ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1950
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 16, no. 84. Cover by George Salter. Includes "Lester Leith, Financier" (novelette) by Erle Stanley Gardner; "Mr. McGee's Big Day" by P. G. Wodehouse; "The Mystery of the Vanished Brother" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Murder on a Bet" by H. C. Kincaid; "The Trial of John Nobody" by A. H. Z. Carr; "The Genuine Tabard" by E. C. Bentley; "About the Perfect Crime of Mr. Digberry' by Anthony Abbot; "Love Lies Bleeding" by Philip MacDonald; "This Will kill You" by Q. Patrick. Mild tanning; slight stray mark on cover. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB995.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Ice-cold Hands
Publisher: Heinemann, 1968. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , creasing head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54896.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley
The D.A. Breaks and Egg
Publisher: Heinemann, 1957. F First U. K. Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , top margin front panel with two very short closed tears and associated creasing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47522.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Fugitive Nurse
Publisher: New York 1967. Good+ with no dust jacket Pocket Books Fifth Printing Paperback Cocked spine, light edge wear. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; 12mo; 240 pages; A Perry Mason mystery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.96 | GBP 2.51 | JPY 355.45 | MXN 43.44 | ZAR 35.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3082.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Saint Magazine (Erle Stanley Gardner; Michael Avallone; Eleanor Bone; Avram Davidson; Leslie Charteris; Donald E. Westla
THE SAINT MAGAZINE: May 1967
Publisher: Fiction Publishing NY. Vol. 25, No. 2. Includes "The Case of the Crying Swallow" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "Seven Miles from Intrex" by Michael Avallone; "I am a Witch!" by Eleanor Bone; "Captain Pasharooney" by Avram Davidson; "An Interview" (with) Leslie Charteris; "Sniff' by Donald E. Westlake; "Tee for Two" by Eleanor Raleigh; "Something Rotten" by Miriam Allen deFord; "What's New in Crime?" by Stefan Santesson; "The Keys of Kai" by Carl Jacobi. Previous owner's marks on contents page; dealer's marks; minor creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC647.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley, Illustrated by: Photos
Neighborhood Frontiers : Desert Country, Puget Sound Country, Yucatan Peninsula, Yaqui River, Barranca Country
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York, NY 1954. 272 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/stamped red lettering on the spine and stamped red illustration on the front cover, white w/green illustrated endpapers, dj white-red w/photo of desert on the front cover and photo of the author on the rear cover. The book is a story of the author's travels up and won the North American continent. From British Columbia to the Yucatan. He travels to the Mayan ruins of Yucatan, the treacherous barrancas of Chihuahua, to the deserts of the great southwest. dj has a lengthwise & vertical crease from being folded by previous owner, light stain on the fore edge of the book. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040502.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner
The Case of the Substitute Face
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1944. Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 020487.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner
The Case of the Lame Canary
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1944. B17 Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024403.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner
The Case of the Howling Dog
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1943. B17 Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024437.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner
The Case of the Curious Bride
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1944. B17 Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024438.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
THE CASE OF THE VAGABOND VIRGIN
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1948. Full-bound in black, red titles and topstain, 276pp, minor wear spine ends, tiny brown mark fore-edge, dust jacket has minute wear at corners and chipping at spine ends, mild sunning to spine, faint damp stain bottom edge rear panel near spine, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.80 | CAD 60.10 | EUR 45.44 | GBP 38.45 | JPY 5,452.73 | MXN 666.44 | ZAR 540.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5132.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fair, A. A.; (Erle Stanley Gardner)
DOUBLE OR QUITS
Publisher: Dell NY 1947. First Dell Mapback (160); laminate just starting to peel at cover fore-edges, previous owner name top edge front fly, tight, square, clean throughout. First Dell Mapback No Jacket as Issued Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5138.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Howling Dog
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1954. Very Good in illustrated wrappers. 21st printing Softbound 16mo, 216 pp., Small tear to front wrapper where it joins the head of the spine. Pocket Book No. 116. Classic Perry Mason mystery with vintage art work on cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000136.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner.
The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1936.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Very light splatter stain on top-stain of text and front cover, otherwise VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6038.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner.
The D. A. Draws A Circle.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1939.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6037.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
THE CASE OF THE SPURIOUS SPINSTER
Publisher: Morrow NY, NY 1961. 250 pp., yellow cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; book has slight foxing to page edges and extreme edges of endpapers; 2 rubber stamps and small amount of writing (2 initials & the # 13) to front endpaper & pastedown; Dust jacket (not price-clipped) has wear & chipping esp. to corners, spine ends and front flap fold; creasing & foxing to rear panel; also foxing and a dampstain to inside flaps / A Perry Mason Mystery. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-0025.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
PERRY MASON: EL CASO DE LA CAMARERA PREOCUPADA
Publisher: Editorial Molino Barcelona, Spain 1981. 224 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear to ends of spine w/ wear & some creasing to corners of covers; light edgewear overall; number in ink to front cover; pages are browning w/ creasing to a few corners & some short edge tears; old price label to inside back cover / Original title: "The Case of the Worried Waitress." /. ISBN: 84-272-0731-X. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-4037.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley, Illustrated by: Bernard Safran (cover art)
THE CASE OF THE HAUNTED HUSBAND
Publisher: Pocket Books NY, NY 1949. 248 pp., pictorial wraps, # 590; book shows reading crease to front cover along spine w/ wear to corners, top corner being rounded; light dampstain to bottom corner of page block; binding is tight & square, cover bright / "Perry Mason said, 'You'll get in trouble playing with guns.'" /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-4498.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
MEXICO'S MAGIC SQUARE
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. NY, NY 1968. xii, 205 pp., yellow cloth w/ blue & black lettering DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light bump to head of spine w/ a little light foxing to top edge of page block; prev. owner's name to top of half-title page; DJ shows a little wear to top edges, esp. at head of spine; a little wear to bottom front corner of spine & to ends of flap folds; 2 short tears to top edges (longest 1/2") w/ a very short tear near bottom of rear flap fold; vertical crease to front inside flap / "Adventure just south of the border in Baja California." ". Gardner's fifth book about Baja California centers chiefly upon it's northern reaches, a section frequently overlooked by North Americans because of its very proximity to the United States." Illustrated with color and B&W photos. / . First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-5080.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of The Green-Eyed Sister
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1953. HB. Very Good/Fair-good. 1st edition. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". viii, 273 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering on spine & front, dj black w/wht lettering. Sylvia Atwood was crisp & businesslike, Della Street said to Perry Mason "She'd cut your heart out for thirty-seven cents. dj has one inch chips missing at top & botom of the spine & the front bottom corner. First Edition Fair-good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.25 | EUR 16.07 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 191.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004279.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of The Restless Redhead
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1954. viii, 274 pp, yel papercovered boards w/red lettering on spine & front, dj black w/wht-yel lettering w/color illustrated front. Evelyn Bagby had a neat figure, plenty of ambition, lots of bad luck & red hair. They caught her w/diamonds in her possession, but she told the story that it was a frame-up. dj small chips top & bottom of spine. First Edition Fair-good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1,850.91 | MXN 226.22 | ZAR 183.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009885.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Calendar Girl : a Perry Mason Mystery
Publisher: Walter J. Black Roslyn, NY 1958. 178 pp, tan composition boards w/dark brown lettering, dj grey-black-wht w/illustrated front & spine. It starts with a minor automobile accident in which a photogenic model sustains nothing more than a few contusions. Perry Mason & Hamilton Burger argue their case in the courtroom. dj two inch chip at bottom of spine & three quarter inch chip at top of dj spine, one half inch chip top of dj back panel. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 23.43 | EUR 17.71 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 210.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026467.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gardner, Erle Stanley, Illustrated by: jacket art by Lofgren, Charles
The Case of the Musical Cow
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1950. viii, 275 pp, [3], black boards w/red lettering, dj black w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel of lady looking at a burning houseboat, rear panel red skelton in dark cape reading book beneath hangman's post. A different Gardner - featuring the State Police and forensic medicine, that began in Switzerland where Rob Trenton finds himself on tour w/Linda Carroll. But on lonely road outside New York City, the trouble begins. slight wear to book edges, slight slant to book, dj some wrinkling along top & bottom edges, several small tears & chips along top & bottom of dj edges, dj price-clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 20.87 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 13.35 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 187.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028562.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|