TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Erik Erikson
Total items found: 33

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Erikson, Erik H., 1902-1994   Dimensions of a New Identity The 1973 Jefferson Lectures in the Humanities   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1974.. 123 p. Two lectures. "in the first, entitled 'The Founders: Jeffersonian Action and Faith,' Erikson uses selected themes from Jefferson's life to illustrate some principles of psychohistory, In the second, 'the Inheritors: Modern Insight and Foresight,' Erikson applies his main concepts to the problems of ongoing history." Stock# 26,593. Fine/vg. Psychology Thomas Jefferson

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26593.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Erikson, Erik H. [Homburger], 1902-   Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History   Picture
Publisher: Norton Library, NY [1962]. Austen Riggs Monograph No. 4. 288 p., index. 'This study of Martin Luther as a young man was planned as a chapter in a book on emotional crises in late adolescence and early adulthood. But Luther proved too bulky a man to be merely a chapter. His young manhood is one of the most radical on record: whatever he became part of, whatever became part of him, was eventually destroyed or rejuvenated.' Paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet & translator, with his pencil markings. Stock#26703x.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26703.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Erikson, Erik H., 1902-1994. [Gandhi, Mohandas Karamchand, 1869-1948]   Gandhi's Truth on the Origins of Militant Nonviolence.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1969]. 474 p. A very personal interpretation of the life of Mohandas Gandhi (1869-1948) by the leading psycho-historian of his day. Written while this country was at war in Vietnam: no need to ask about Erikson's subconscious. Part of dj got stuck to back cover, traces are still pasted on, half-inch tear in lower front hinge; good. Stock#23658.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23658.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
4.   ERIKSON, Erik H   Childhood and Society   Publisher: New York: Norton, (1950). 397 p . V.g. in d.w. with faded spine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5754.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Erikson, Erik H.   IDENTITY: Youth and Crisis.   Publisher: N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Co., (1968).. 2nd printing. 8vo; 336 pp. Top corners very lightly bumped, still a near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket is a bit more heavily worn at corners and top of spine. Price clipped at bottom of front flap, price remains at top corner.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01950L..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Erikson, Erik H.   Young Man Luther   Publisher: New York: Norton Library, 1962,. NF condition PB, some cover wear else NF condition PB, RELIGION, HISTORY, PSYCHOLOGY, VM101

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006965.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Erikson, Erik H.   IDENTITY: YOUTH AND CRISIS.   Publisher: New York Norton 1968. First edition Very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4218.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Erikson, Erik H.   YOUNG MAN LUTHER: A STUDY IN PSYCHOANALYSIS AND HISTORY.   Publisher: New York Norton 1962. 288 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11592.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Erikson, Erik H.   Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence   Publisher: New York: Norton, 1969.. 476pp. paperback: Good+ [ffep has been neatly removed; text is age browned; tear @ top edge of back cover; else G+] Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16822.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
10.   Erikson, Erik H.   Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History (E A Burtt copy)   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton Norton, 1958. Black cloth w. gilt stamped letting in brown pictorial jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. Austin Riggs Monograph No. 4. 288pp. Index, references. Book has foxing upper edge pages, else near fine. Price-clipped jacket is G+ to VG-, with edgewear, chipping to spine ends, corners. Signature of prev. owner, Cornell University philosopher of science and religion E.A Burtt, to flyleaf. VG-. Hard Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000745.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
11.   Erikson, Erik H.   Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History   Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1958.. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Charcoal grey cloth, 288 pp, notes, index. Spine ends turned in, extremities lightly rubbed, a few fingerprints two small white stains on boards, some soil to bottom edge, two leaves browned by original sales slip (laid in). From the preface: "This study of Martin Luther as a young man was planned as a chapter in a book on emotional crises in late adolescence and early adulthood. But Luther proved too bulky a man to be merely a chapter. His young manhood is one of the most radical on record: whatever he became part of, whatever became part of him, was eventually destroyed or rejuvenated."

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLLU00006.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Erikson, Erik H.   GANDHI'S TRUTH: ON THE ORIGINS OF MILITANT NONVIOLENCE.   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Black cloth, 474 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; top corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246704.
  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Erikson, Erik   CHILDHOOD AND SOCIETY   Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1963. Second Edition; Thirteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, pen marks on front cover. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33753.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Erik Erikson   Childhood and Society   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 1963-04-01. 039309622X 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 445 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.14 CAD 6.27 EUR 4.74 GBP 4.01 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 56.40 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 069476.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
15.   Erikson, Erik H.   Gandhi's Truth On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence   Norton NY c.1969, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 474pp. Textile strike in Ahmedabad in 1918. dj has stuck to bottom of covers, ow a neat copy. $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36284.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Erik H. Erikson   Identity: Youth and Crisis   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Faber and Faber, 1971, 400grams, ISBN:0571097154

Appr.: | AUD 3.44 CAD 3.52 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.25 JPY 319.09 MXN 39.00 ZAR 31.62 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2883809.
  
US$3.51
Contact Dealer
17.   Erik H. Erikson   Young Man Luther   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Faber and Faber, 1972, 350grams, ISBN:0571098851

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3133233.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Erik H Erikson   Young man Luther;: A study in psychoanalysis and history (Austen Riggs monograph)   Publisher: Faber & Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Faber & Faber, 1958, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 11.79 CAD 12.05 EUR 9.11 GBP 7.71 JPY 1,093.64 MXN 133.67 ZAR 108.38 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3158264.
  
US$12.03
Contact Dealer
19.   Erikson, Erik H.   Identity: Youth and Crisis.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1968.. First edition ISBN: 0571086772 8vo. 336 pp. Light foxing to edges. Owner's ink signature on ffep, small bookseller's label fpd. Text clean and tight. Rear panel of dj soiled, several nicks to edges. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 11671.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Erikson, Erik H. (ed.)   Adulthood   Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1978. ISBN: 0390011658 Hard bound, first edition, 276pp includes notes on contributors, and index. Corners lightly bumped. Minor tear to front free endpaper else very good in very slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket. 620 grams. Contributions by Robert Bellah, William Bouwsma, Robert Coles, Joseph Goldstein, Tamara Hareven, Winthrop Jordan, Herant Katchadourian, Ira Lapidus, Kenneth Lynn, Martin Malia, Thomas Rohlen, Lloyd Rudolph, Susanne Hoeber Rudolph, Tu Wei-Ming and Wallace Stegner. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20417.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Erikson, Erik H.   Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence   Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Hard bound, first edition, 474pp includes references and index. Clean and tight - a very good copy in slightly edge torn and rubbed, near very good dust jacket. 763 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20497.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Erikson, Erik H.   Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight   Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, (1964). Trade paperback, later printing, 256pp includes references and index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20597.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Erikson, Erik H. & Erik Erikson; Coles, Robert   The Erik Erikson Reader   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY, 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393048454 Quarter bound in publisher's black paper over grey boards, gilt lettering on spine. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 448 pp

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13574.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Erikson, Erik   Insight and Responibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber 1966.. 255p blue cloth, nice fresh copy, a few pecil marks to the text and on back endpaper, very good Price in UK Pounds £7 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.94 EUR 8.27 GBP 7.00 JPY 992.73 MXN 121.33 ZAR 98.38 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 153108.
  
US$10.92
Contact Dealer
25.   Erikson, Erik   Childhood and Society.   Publisher: London: Paladin 1977.. 397p paperback, nice fresh copy, clean and tight Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0586083561

Appr.: | AUD 12.24 CAD 12.51 EUR 9.45 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 138.67 ZAR 112.43 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 153109.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
26.   Erikson, Erik   Identity and the Life Cycle.   Publisher: New York: Norton 1994.. 190p paperback, nice clean copy, fresh and without signs of use Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0393311325

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.38 EUR 7.09 GBP 6.00 JPY 850.91 MXN 104.00 ZAR 84.32 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 153110.
  
US$9.36
Contact Dealer
27.   Erikson, Erik H.   Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History   Publisher: Norton - N170 NY 1962. VG Soft Cover 288pp; clean + tight; creases/lt wear to wraps

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 90212.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
28.   Erikson, Erik H.   Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytical Insight   Publisher: WW Norton 1964. 1st pb ptg vg+ Soft Cover 256pp; cover is slightly discolored ISBN:0393094510

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 97244.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Erikson, Erik H.   Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence   Publisher: Norton 1969. 4th ptg good Soft Cover Winner: National Book Award & Pulitzer Prize. 476pp; cover discolored; small b lack line bottom edge; prev. owner's name inside front cover and another blacke d out on first page ISBN:0393098826

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99998.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Erikson, Erik H.   Childhood and Society - Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged   Publisher: W.W. Norton 1963. 2nd ed, 10th p very good Soft Cover 445pp; reading creases to spine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 106493.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Erikson, Erik H.   Identity : Youth and Crisis   Publisher: Norton. ISBN: 0393311449. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17.95

Appr.: | AUD 15.68 CAD 16.02 EUR 12.11 GBP 10.25 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 177.67 ZAR 144.05 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 625743.
  
US$15.99
Contact Dealer
32.   Erikson, Erik H.   Childhood and Society   Publisher: Norton. . BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 15.68 CAD 16.02 EUR 12.11 GBP 10.25 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 177.67 ZAR 144.05 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 625774.
  
US$15.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Erikson, Erik H./ Erikson, Joan M./ Kivnick, Helen Q.   Vital Involvement in Old Age   Publisher: Norton. . BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $18.95

Appr.: | AUD 15.68 CAD 16.02 EUR 12.11 GBP 10.25 JPY 1,453.64 MXN 177.67 ZAR 144.05 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 625708.
  
US$15.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.