|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Erich Remarque
Total items found:
42
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria, 1898-1970
Der Funke Leben Roman
Publisher: Koln/Berlin, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1952.. 384 p.21 cm. Novel. Translated as The Spark of Life, a fictional documentary of life in a German concentration camp. Stock #28,3386. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28386.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
REMARQUE, Erich Maria
Spark of Life
Publisher: New York: Appleton,Century, Crofts. (1952). Boards. 365 p . 1st American ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23694.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Remarque, Erich-Maria, b. 1898. Hella, Alzir & Olivier Bournac, translators
A l'Ouest Rien de Nouveau [Im Westen Nichts Neues]. Traduit de l'allemand par Alzir Hella et Olivier Bournac
Publisher: 1929, Librairie Stock, Paris. 304 p., 19 cm. Translation into French of Remarque's Im Westen Nichts Neues [All Quiet on the Western Front], an antimilitaristic novel of World War I. Front cover illustration signed "Becan". Pictorial wraps; front slightly foxed; VG. Stock#32518 (mvo).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32518.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
ARCH OF TRIUMPH
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century NY 1945. Full-bound blue cl, gilt lettering, mild roll, sp sunned, sml sticker w/po name ffep. Clean reading copy. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 608.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
REMARQUE, Erich Maria
Three Comrades
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1937. First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine ends shallow chipping affecting author nme at head and publisher's imprint at foot, corners light chipping and wear. A scarce title in first printing, especially with d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57732.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
REMARQUE, Erich Maria
A Time to Love and a Time to Die
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1954). 8vo. Cloth. 378 p . 1st American ed. Small spot on top edges; else fine in d.w. with a couple of short edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 73412.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria.
A Time To Love And A time To Die.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First American Edition, 1954. Fine in dustjacket [by Salter]. 378pp. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley. Novel set during World War II; by the Author of All Quiet On The Western Front. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A677XC000X.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Publisher: New York 1982. New; Ballantine Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 295 pages; ISBN: 0449213943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.48 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.16 | JPY 629.00 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 59.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1932.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Publisher: New York 1982. Very Good; New book wtih slight defect to bottom front corner of cover -- a bit of surface color has chipped off the corner tip. Ballantine Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 295 pages; ISBN: 0449213943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.82 | CAD 5.76 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.69 | JPY 559.00 | MXN 62.11 | ZAR 53.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1933.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1929.. First US Edition. 20 X 13½ cm. Good/No dj. Translated by A. W. Wheen. Full coarse beige cloth, black & red titles, top edge dyed red, [v], 291 pp. Faint stain to front board, extremities rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name on ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.34 | GBP 20.82 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00315.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria.
Flotsam.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1941.. First edition 436 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Dj scuffed, edgeworn, few tears/chips to edges, bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chips, 1" piece missing from top of front joint, spine sunned. Light edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends, sunning to top of front joint. P.o.'s ink signature to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143763.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1954. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Book Club Edition; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38482.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
REMARQUE ERICH MARIA
THE ROAD BACK
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1931. TOP OF THE CROWN PORTION OF DUST JACKET HAS A SMALL TAPE REPAIR . First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.66 | CAD 107.54 | EUR 80.61 | GBP 68.94 | JPY 10,431.00 | MXN 1,159.00 | ZAR 993.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011656.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria; Peter Stone (adaptation)
Full Circle
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich New York, 1974. Trade softcover in red, black and white illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 1st pb printing. viii+116pp. VG+. Mild abrasion to edges, hinges and spine ends with occasional touches of surface loss. 2 3/4" crease across lower corner rear wrap. Colors, titles and figures on wraps bright and sharp. Binding tight, square and somewhat stiff. Pages as new: very bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0156340208. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.78 | GBP 4.08 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 58.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010745.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Little Brown, Boston c.1929, stated 1st.Am.printing. 8vo., cloth, slightly cocked, G in badly chipped & torn dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 523.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 19799.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
Arch of Triumph
Signet Giant paperbk. S796, c.1950, 1st.prtg.this ed. risque' cover, 413pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45344.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
Arch of Triumph
Appleton, NY c.1945, BOMC slug, 8vo., cloth, 455pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55700.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
The Road Back
Little Brown, Boston, 1931, 1st.Amer.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 344pp. soiled covers, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65265.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
Flotsam. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1941. First Am edition. 343 p. Hardcover Very good condition in slightly chipped d.j., light dampstain on fore-edge & covers fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36012.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Erich Maria Remarque
Arc de Triomphe
Publisher: Verlag Kurt Desch. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Verlag Kurt Desch, 1953, 850grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.10 | CAD 26.82 | EUR 20.11 | GBP 17.20 | JPY 2,602.00 | MXN 289.11 | ZAR 247.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2896421.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria, translated by James Stern
Spark of Life
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts; N. Y. : 1952. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 365 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Steel-blue boards, blue lettering, red spine band, code on last page indicates 2nd printing. ; Translated by James Stern. ; Book shows no sign of use apart from a touch of wear to heel. Jacket shows only minor wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 104.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13294.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
The Night in Lisbon
Publisher: Fawcett Books, 1965. Fawcett Crest R-794, first printing. Sight aging to paper, some pressure marks to cover. 208 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2050.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Remarque, Erich Maria; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph
F. Scott Fitzgerald's Screenplay for Three Comrades by Erich Maria Remarque
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, 1978. First pb printing. Slight crease to bottom corner of front cover & a bit of shelfwear, else unread, near new. 289 pp. ISBN: 0809308533 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4767.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
Flotsam
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., 1941. Green cloth, dark green titles/decoration. Translated by Denver Lindley. Book very good with fading to cloth at edges and spine. DJ good plus or vg minus owing to chipping at spine-ends and wear/surface abrasions to folds. Head of spine has been taped on both sides, with approximately 1/2" loss. Price of 42.50 intact. 436 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9715.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
Arch of Triumph
Publisher: London Hutchinson Book Club 1947. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 8.73 | EUR 6.55 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 847.00 | MXN 94.11 | ZAR 80.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr092ca.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Publisher: Little Brown and Company 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Previous owner's name, some foxing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; 29710
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 123.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29710.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
[Singer, Isaac Bashevis] Remarque, Erich Maria.
Der Veg oyf Tsurik.
Publisher: Vilna Farlag fun B. Kletzkin. Small octavo, red cloth, 328 pp. Mildly yellowed paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 154.56 | GBP 132.19 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 14250.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria.
Oyfn Mayrev-Front Keyn Nayes.
Publisher: Vilna Vilner Farlag fun B. Kletzkin. Octavo, illustrated tan cloth boards, frontispiece photo of the author (and a reproduction of a painting of the author in the introduction, 241 pp. Mildly yellowed paper. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 18247.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria.
Et la-Ahov ve-et la-mut: Roman/ A Time to Love and a Time to Die.
Publisher: Tel Aviv Hotsaat Sefarim M. Mizrahi. Octavo, grey cloth spine with blue lettering, soiled yellow cloth covered boards with mis-aligned blue lettering on the front panel, 296 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 42419.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
[Singer, Isaac Bashevis] Remarque, Erich Maria.
Der Veg oyf Tsurik.
Publisher: Vilna Farlag fun B. Kletzkin. Small octavo, rebacked in library cloth, 328 pp. Mildly yellowed paper. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 58683.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria .
Oyfn mayrev--nishto keyn nayes.
Publisher: Warsaw Farlag Y.A. Tsuker. Octavo, buckram covered boards with black lettering, 260 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 60789.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
The Night in Lisbon
Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace and World 1964. Hardback with dustjacket, 244 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, rubbing to covers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light edge wear, jacket is plastic protector.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.26 | CAD 7.19 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 697.00 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 66.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 12931.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet On The Western Front
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1929. Very Good with no dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover First Printing stated. Slight spine twist. Spine cloth and top edge of rear board a bit sunnned. Some light rubbed soil to boards. Inked gift inscription on front flyleaf. Page edges a bit age-darkened. Else pages are clean. No dustjacket.; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48929.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Barker, Christine ; [Remarque, Erich Maria]
Erich Maria Remarque.
Publisher: London: Wolff 1979.. 174p hardback with blue dustjacket, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihform ISBN: 0854960600
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.60 | CAD 12.47 | EUR 9.35 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,210.00 | MXN 134.44 | ZAR 115.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 119721.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|